Technology
Csquare Reports Record Second Quarter 2026 Results
Published
3 months agoon
By
Revenue Increased 14.5% Year-Over-Year, Record Bookings of $64.7 Million, Net Loss of $48.8 Million Reflects Pre-IPO Capital Structure, and Adjusted EBITDA Grew 21% to $120.3M
Second Quarter Highlights
Successfully completed the Company’s initial public offering on July 17 and commenced trading on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol CSQR.Total revenue increased 14.5% year-over-year to $280.4 million, driven by continued strength in the Company’s core colocation business and recurring infrastructure services.Colocation revenue increased 17.5% year-over-year to $210.6 million, reflecting sustained customer demand and deployment activity.Achieved bookings of $64.7 million, a 13th consecutive quarter of record bookings, reflecting strong commercial execution and broad-based demand across all customer profiles.Net loss of $48.8 million, primarily reflecting higher interest expense associated with debt issued prior to IPO reduction in debt levels.Adjusted EBITDA increased 21.0% year-over-year to $120.3 million demonstrating the operating leverage of the Company’s platform.
COPPELL, Texas, Aug. 6, 2026 /PRNewswire/ — Csquare, Inc. (NYSE: CSQR) (“Csquare” or the “Company”), a leading provider of carrier-neutral data center solutions, today reported financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
“Our second quarter results demonstrate the disciplined execution by our team and the continued strength of Csquare’s platform,” said Spencer Mullee, Chief Executive Officer of Csquare. “We delivered 14.5% revenue growth, achieved a record $64.7 million in bookings, increased Adjusted EBITDA by 21%, and continued to benefit from strong demand for our carrier-neutral digital infrastructure platform.”
“These results reflect the durability of our recurring revenue model, the strength of customer demand across our markets, and the operating leverage inherent in our business as Adjusted EBITDA margin increased 330 basis points to 46.2%. We also reached an important milestone with the successful completion of our initial public offering in July, positioning Csquare with enhanced financial flexibility to support our long-term growth strategy.”
“Demand for high-quality digital infrastructure continues to accelerate as customers expand cloud deployments, AI-enabled workloads, and mission-critical connectivity requirements. We believe our diversified portfolio, disciplined capital allocation strategy, and deep customer relationships position Csquare to capitalize on these long-term secular growth trends while creating sustainable value for shareholders.”
Second Quarter 2026 Results Summary
Revenues
Revenue excluding metered power increased 12.3% to $260.2 million, underscoring the continued strength of the Company’s recurring revenue base and customer expansion activity.
Second quarter total revenue increased 14.5% year-over-year to $280.4 million, compared to $244.8 million in the prior-year period. Growth was driven by continued demand for the Company’s colocation platform, customer deployments across existing and newly acquired facilities, and expansion of recurring infrastructure services.
Commercial Activity
Commercial momentum remained strong throughout the quarter as Csquare generated record bookings of $64.7 million, exceeding management’s expectations. Quarterly bookings represent the annualized value of new and expansion customer contracts executed during the quarter and serve as a leading indicator of future recurring revenue growth.
Demand was broad-based across enterprise customers, cloud and network providers, and large-scale infrastructure deployments. Management believes the diversity of bookings across customer segments, deployment sizes, workload types, and geographic markets demonstrates the resilience of demand and supports continued long-term growth across the platform.
Net Loss
Net loss for the second quarter of 2026 was $48.8 million, compared to a net loss of $13.9 million in the second quarter of 2025. The increase was primarily driven by higher interest expense and one-time expenses related to the Company’s initial public offering.
After quarter end, the Company completed its initial public offering and used a significant portion of the proceeds to repay debt, eliminating approximately $63 million of annualized interest expense. As a result, both the elevated interest expense and the one-time IPO-related costs reflected in the second quarter are not indicative of the Company’s expected go-forward earnings profile.
Adjusted EBITDA
Adjusted EBITDA increased 21.0% year-over-year to $120.3 million, compared to $99.4 million in the second quarter of 2025.Adjusted EBITDA margin expanded to 46.2%, compared to 42.9% in the prior-year period, reflecting continued revenue growth, disciplined operating execution, and the inherent operating leverage of the Company’s highly recurring business model.
A reconciliation of Adjusted EBITDA to Net Loss is included in the financial tables accompanying this release.
Funds From Operations
Funds from Operations for the second quarter of 2026 were $40.8 million, compared to funds from operations of $50.2 million during the second quarter of 2025, representing a 18.9% decline year-over-year. The decrease was primarily the result of an increase in net loss, which was primarily driven by higher interest expense.
A reconciliation of FFO to Net Loss, the most directly comparable GAAP measure, is included in the financial tables accompanying this release.
2026 Guidance Summary
Metric
2026 Outlook
Total Revenue
$1,130 – $1,170 million
Adjusted EBITDA
$460 – $480 million
Recurring Capital Expenditures
$55 – $65 million
Non-Recurring Growth Capital
Expenditures
$610 – $660 million*
* – Includes two new large deals signed at end of Q2
The Company does not provide a reconciliation of forward-looking Adjusted EBITDA because certain items that affect the comparable GAAP measure cannot be reasonably provided without unreasonable effort.
Business Highlights
Generated record bookings of $64.7 million, marking the Company’s 13th consecutive quarter of sequential bookings growth and reflecting sustained demand across enterprise, cloud, and network customers.Expanded contracted power capacity by 44% year-over-year to 410 MW, supported by strategic acquisitions and continued customer deployments. Contracted utilization reached 107%, demonstrating demand that exceeds current sellable capacity and is supported by the Company’s development pipeline and planned capacity expansions.Executed strategic portfolio optimization initiatives through the divestiture of two underperforming leased data centers. As a result, sellable capacity totaled 385 MW as of June 30, 2026, while improving the overall quality and efficiency of the Company’s operating portfolio.Improved customer retention, with quarterly net revenue churn declining to 2.4%, compared to 2.9% in the prior-year period, reflecting continued customer satisfaction and the resilience of the Company’s recurring revenue base.Continued investing in long-term growth, deploying $128 million of growth capital expenditures during the quarter while investing an additional $15 million in recurring capital expenditures to maintain and enhance the Company’s core infrastructure platform.
IPO Highlights
During July 2026, Csquare successfully completed its initial public offering of 50.0 million shares of common stock at a public offering price of $21.00 per share and commenced trading on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol NYSE: CSQR.
The IPO represents a significant milestone in the Company’s evolution and strengthens its ability to execute its long-term growth strategy. As a public company, Csquare believes it is well positioned to benefit from enhanced access to capital markets, increased visibility among customers and investors, and greater strategic and financial flexibility.
On July 27, 2026, the underwriters exercised their option to purchase an additional 7,499,000 shares at the initial public offering price. The offering generated approximately $1.16 billion in net proceeds, after underwriting discounts and commissions.
The Company used the net proceeds to repay outstanding indebtedness, significantly reducing leverage and strengthening its balance sheet to support future investment opportunities. The debt repayment is expected to reduce the Company’s annual interest expense by approximately $63 million, improving future earnings and cash flow.
Management believes its strengthened capital structure, diversified digital infrastructure platform, and continued investment in capacity expansion position Csquare to capitalize on favorable long-term industry trends and create sustainable value for shareholders.
Conference Call and Webcast Information
Csquare will host a conference call to discuss its second quarter 2026 results.
Date: August 6, 2026
Time: 5:00pm ET
Webcast: https://app.webinar.net/x07g2Pl2BMQ
A live webcast of the conference call will be available in the Investor Relations section of the Company’s website. A replay of the webcast will be available shortly following the conclusion of the event.
About Csquare
Csquare is a leading North American digital infrastructure platform providing carrier-neutral colocation and interconnection services that support the applications powering the modern economy. The company owns and operates a geographically diverse portfolio of highly engineered data centers across major metropolitan markets in the United States, Canada and the United Kingdom.
Csquare delivers mission-critical infrastructure solutions to a diversified base of enterprise, network, cloud and technology customers. Its facilities provide secure space, resilient power, advanced cooling and dense connectivity ecosystems that enable customers to deploy and operate critical IT infrastructure with confidence.
Through its enterprise-focused approach and interconnection-rich environments, Csquare helps organizations scale efficiently while supporting demanding workloads, including hybrid cloud architectures, latency-sensitive applications and emerging AI-enabled use cases.
Headquartered in Coppell, Texas, Csquare is committed to delivering exceptional reliability, operational excellence and long-term customer partnerships across its portfolio.
For additional information, visit www.Csquare.com.
Key Business Metrics
Q2 2026
Q2 2025
Contracted Power Capacity (MW)
410 MW
285 MW
Sellable Power Capacity (MW)
385 MW
328 MW
Contracted Power Sold (%)
107 %
87 %
Net Revenue Churn (%)
2.4 %
2.9 %
Bookings (Annualized)
$64.7 M
$49.4 M
Non-GAAP Financial Measures
This earnings release contains certain non-GAAP financial measures, including Adjusted EBITDA and FFO. Management believes these measures provide useful supplemental information regarding the Company’s operating performance, cash-generating ability, and underlying business trends. These measures should not be considered as alternatives to financial measures prepared in accordance with U.S. generally accepted accounting principles (“GAAP”). Reconciliations to the most directly comparable GAAP measures are included in the accompanying financial tables.
We prepare our financial statements in conformity with U.S. GAAP, though we believe evaluating our ongoing results of operations may be difficult if limited to reviewing only GAAP financial measures. Accordingly, we use non-GAAP financial measures to supplement our evaluation of our operations.
We believe that these non-GAAP financial measures, when taken collectively with our U.S. GAAP financial statements, may be helpful to investors because they allow for greater transparency into what measures we use in operating our business and measuring our performance and enable comparison of financial trends and results between periods where items may vary independent of business performance. These non-GAAP financial measures are presented for supplemental informational purposes only, should not be considered a substitute for financial information presented in accordance with GAAP, and may be different from similarly titled non-GAAP financial measures used by other companies. Because of these limitations, our non-GAAP financial measures should not be considered in isolation or as substitutes for net (loss) income, or any other measure calculated in accordance with U.S. GAAP, as applicable, and should be considered together with our GAAP financial measures and the reconciliations to the corresponding GAAP financial measures set forth in this press release.
Adjusted EBITDA
We define Adjusted EBITDA as net (loss) income, excluding (i) income taxes, (ii) interest expense, (iii) depreciation and amortization, (iv) gain on lease modification, (v) loss on extinguishment of debt, (vi) bargain purchase gain, (vii) other income (loss), net, and (viii) transaction and other costs. Transaction and other costs consist primarily of acquisition and integration costs, restructuring costs, costs associated with our initial public offering, and employee loan extinguishment expenses directly attributable to specific transactions. The employee loan extinguishment costs are recorded within Selling, marketing, general and administrative expenses in our Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations. Management uses Adjusted EBITDA as a key measure of our operating performance and to assess the results of our business excluding certain items that we believe are not indicative of our core operating results. In addition, we believe Adjusted EBITDA is frequently used by securities analysts, investors, and other interested parties in the evaluation of data centers and other real estate companies. However, because Adjusted EBITDA is calculated before recurring cash charges, including interest expense and income taxes, which represent significant recurring cash charges necessary to operate our business, and is not adjusted for capital expenditures or other recurring cash requirements of our business, it should not be considered a measure of liquidity or an indicator of our cash flows and its utility as a measure of our performance is limited. Further, Adjusted EBITDA does not reflect our cash requirements or our ability to generate cash to meet those obligations. Other companies may calculate Adjusted EBITDA differently than we do and, as a result, Adjusted EBITDA may not be comparable to other companies’ Adjusted EBITDA. Accordingly, Adjusted EBITDA should not be viewed in isolation or as a substitute for net (loss) income or any other performance measure calculated in accordance with U.S. GAAP. Note: Adjusted EBITDA margin excludes metered power revenue.
Funds from Operations
Management uses FFO, which is a non-GAAP financial measure commonly used in the real estate industry. This measure is used by management to evaluate performance corresponding to the retail colocation data center industry which has similarities to other real estate type companies. FFO is calculated in accordance with the standards approved by the Board of Governors of the National Association of Real Estate Investment Trusts. FFO represents net (loss) income (calculated in accordance with GAAP), excluding, when applicable (i) loss or gain from the disposition of real estate assets, (ii) depreciation and amortization and (iii) impairment write-downs of real estate assets and investments in entities when the impairment is directly attributable to decreases in the value of depreciable real estate held by the entity.
Management uses FFO as a supplemental performance measure because, in excluding the items identified in the calculation, it provides a performance measure that, when compared year over year, captures trends in utilization rates, pricing and operating costs. In addition, we believe FFO is frequently used by securities analysts, investors, and other interested parties in the evaluation of data centers and other real estate companies. However, because FFO excludes depreciation and amortization and does not capture the changes in the value of our data centers that result from use or market conditions, or the level of capital expenditures necessary to maintain the operating performance of our data centers, all of which have real economic effect and could materially impact our financial condition and results from operations, the utility of FFO as a measure of our performance is limited. Other companies may calculate FFO differently than we do and, as a result, FFO may not be comparable to other companies’ FFO. Accordingly, FFO should not be considered in isolation or as a substitute for net (loss) income or any other performance measure calculated in accordance with U.S. GAAP.
Discussion of Non-GAAP Financial Measures
Three months ended June 30,
(dollars in thousands)
2026
2025
Adjusted EBITDA
$ 120,315
$ 99,418
FFO
$ 40,754
$ 50,223
Six months ended June 30,
(dollars in thousands)
2026
2025
Adjusted EBITDA
$ 228,601
$ 185,724
FFO
$ 59,299
$ 79,041
Adjusted EBITDA increased by $20.9 million, or 21%, to $120.3 million for the three months ended June 30, 2026, compared to $99.4 million for the three months ended June 30, 2025, and increased by $42.9 million, or 23%, to $228.6 million for the six months ended June 30, 2026, compared to $185.7 million for the six months ended June 30, 2025. This increase reflected continued improvement in operating performance across our platform, driven by growth in recurring colocation and interconnection revenues and operating leverage from our cost structure.
Three months ended June 30,
(dollars in thousands)
2026
2025
Net loss
$ (48,827)
$ (13,928)
Adjustments:
Interest expense
92,826
51,566
Income tax expense (benefit)
12,231
(2,199)
Depreciation and amortization
89,581
64,151
Other loss (income), net
2,933
(1,929)
Gain on lease modification
(40,043)
—
Transaction and other costs
11,614
1,757
Adjusted EBITDA
$ 120,315
$ 99,418
Six months ended June 30,
(dollars in thousands)
2026
2025
Net loss
$ (114,780)
$ (48,843)
Adjustments:
Interest expense
181,189
106,119
Income tax expense (benefit)
482
(7,657)
Depreciation and amortization
174,079
127,884
Loss on extinguishment of debt
—
5,313
Other loss (income), net
5,551
(1,625)
Gain on lease modification
(40,043)
(51)
Transaction and other costs
22,123
4,584
Adjusted EBITDA
$ 228,601
$ 185,724
FFO decreased by $9.5 million, or 18.9%, to $40.8 million for the three months ended June 30, 2026, compared to $50.2 million for the three months ended June 30, 2025 and decreased by $19.7 million, or 25%, to $59.3 million for the six months ended June 30, 2026, compared to $79.0 million for the six months ended June 30, 2025. This decrease was primarily attributable to an increase in net loss, primarily driven by higher interest expense resulting from the assumption of the 2021 ABS Notes in connection with the 2025 Portfolio Acquisition and interest incurred on additional ABS notes issued during the latter part of 2025. These impacts were partially offset by improved operating performance driven by growth in recurring revenue and a gain on lease modification incurred during the second quarter.
The following table presents the calculation of FFO for the periods presented, with a reconciliation to the most comparable GAAP metric:
For the three months ended June 30,
(dollars in thousands)
2026
2025
Net loss
$ (48,827)
$ (13,928)
Adjustments:
Depreciation and amortization
89,581
64,151
FFO
$ 40,754
$ 50,223
For the six months ended June 30,
(dollars in thousands)
2026
2025
Net loss
$ (114,780)
$ (48,843)
Adjustments:
Depreciation and amortization
174,079
127,884
FFO
$ 59,299
$ 79,041
Forward-Looking Statements
This press release contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of the U.S. federal securities laws. These forward-looking statements include, but are not limited to, statements regarding the Company’s expectations, beliefs, objectives, plans, strategies, future performance, growth opportunities, market demand, trends in bookings, portfolio optimization, AI inference adoption, embedded expansion opportunities, capital allocation strategy, financial position and other statements that are not historical facts. Forward-looking statements may be identified by the use of words such as “anticipate,” “believe,” “continue,” “could,” “estimate,” “expect,” “intend,” “may,” “plan,” “potential,” “seek,” “should,” “target,” “will,” “would,” and similar expressions.
Forward-looking statements are based on management’s current expectations and assumptions and are subject to risks, uncertainties and other important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those expressed or implied by these forward-looking statements. These risks and uncertainties include, among others, changes in general economic conditions; our concentration in certain geographic areas; demand for colocation and connectivity services; competition; the availability of utility power, fiber connectivity and other critical infrastructure; customer demand and retention; our customer concentration; the pace and extent of AI adoption; a long sales cycle for our products and services; the Company’s ability to execute its growth strategy and expansion projects; capital market conditions; regulatory developments; cybersecurity incidents; and the other risks described in the Company’s filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, including the “Risk Factors” section of the Company’s Registration Statement on Form S-1.
Readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on these forward-looking statements, which speak only as of the date they are made. Except as required by applicable law, Csquare undertakes no obligation to publicly update or revise any forward-looking statements, whether because of new information, future events or otherwise.
Csquare, Inc.
Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations
(in thousands, except per share data)
Three Months
Ended June 30,
Six Months
Ended June 30,
2026
2025
2026
2025
Revenues
$ 280,351
$ 244,751
$ 550,813
$ 477,510
Costs and operating expenses:
Cost of revenues, excluding depreciation and
amortization
133,206
122,613
269,660
246,138
Selling, marketing, general and administrative
35,170
22,720
60,892
45,648
Depreciation and amortization
89,581
64,151
174,079
127,884
Gain on lease modification
(40,043)
—
(40,043)
(51)
Transaction and other costs
3,274
1,757
13,783
4,584
Total costs and operating expenses
221,188
211,241
478,371
424,203
Income from operations
59,163
33,510
72,442
53,307
Interest expense
(92,826)
(51,566)
(181,189)
(106,119)
Loss on extinguishment of debt
—
—
—
(5,313)
Other (loss) income, net
(2,933)
1,929
(5,551)
1,625
Loss before income taxes
(36,596)
(16,127)
(114,298)
(56,500)
Income tax (expense) benefit
(12,231)
2,199
(482)
7,657
Net loss
$ (48,827)
$ (13,928)
$ (114,780)
$ (48,843)
Net loss per share:
Basic and diluted
$ (0.47)
$ (0.13)
$ (1.10)
$ (0.47)
Weighted average common shares outstanding:
Basic and diluted
103,887
103,887
103,887
103,887
Csquare, Inc.
Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets
(in thousands)
As of June 30,
As of December 31,
2026
2025
Assets
Current assets:
Cash and cash equivalents
$ 120,843
$ 140,159
Restricted cash
209,517
263,257
Due from related parties
7,768
144,451
Accounts receivable, net
134,711
90,708
Prepaid assets
14,359
7,013
Other current assets
61,143
73,307
Total current assets
548,341
718,895
Property and equipment, net
4,062,607
3,951,089
Right-of-use assets
319,863
355,237
Goodwill
537,233
541,493
Intangible assets, net
404,825
436,299
Other assets
130,445
91,410
Total assets
$ 6,003,314
$ 6,094,423
Liabilities and stockholders’/member’s deficit
Current liabilities:
Accounts payable
$ 47,933
$ 34,477
Accrued expenses
123,578
128,606
Due to related parties
3,335
—
Contract liabilities, current
100,653
96,358
Operating lease liabilities, current
39,566
41,755
Finance lease liabilities, current
13,209
15,020
Total current liabilities
328,274
316,216
Contract liabilities, net of current portion
159,990
122,762
Long-term related party loan
75,000
—
Long-term debt, net of deferred financing costs
4,890,179
4,755,553
Operating lease liabilities, net of current portion
320,117
391,577
Finance lease liabilities, net of current portion
422,787
428,364
Deferred tax liabilities
154,669
165,600
Other liabilities, non-current
40,915
41,097
Total liabilities
6,391,931
6,221,169
Stockholders’/member’s deficit:
Member’s interest
—
1,094,620
Common stock
1,039
—
Additional paid-in capital
1,092,791
—
Accumulated deficit
(1,469,893)
(1,225,641)
Accumulated other comprehensive (loss) income
(12,554)
4,275
Total stockholders’/member’s deficit
(388,617)
(126,746)
Total liabilities and stockholders’/member’s deficit
$ 6,003,314
$ 6,094,423
Csquare, Inc.
Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows
(in thousands)
Six Months Ended June 30,
2026
2025
Operating activities
Net loss
$ (114,780)
$ (48,843)
Adjustments to reconcile net loss to net cash provided by operating activities:
Depreciation and amortization
174,079
127,884
Amortization of deferred financing costs
24,116
11,837
Employee loan extinguishment
8,340
—
Loss on extinguishment of debt
—
5,313
Deferred income tax benefit
(6,562)
(8,167)
Gain on modification of leases
(40,043)
(51)
Unrealized loss on foreign exchange transactions
10,247
—
Other operating activities
4,103
370
Changes in operating assets and liabilities:
Accounts receivable
(47,309)
(25,144)
Prepaid and other current assets
3,682
(1,736)
Operating lease right-of-use assets
20,708
26,552
Due to (from) related parties
4,161
260
Other assets
(36,669)
(21,771)
Accounts payable and accrued expenses
8,474
(46,343)
Other long-term liabilities
40,012
63,499
Operating lease liabilities
(18,938)
(18,130)
Net cash provided by operating activities
33,621
65,530
Investing activities
Purchase of property and equipment
(277,976)
(113,200)
Related party loans and deposits
127,590
—
Net cash used in investing activities
(150,386)
(113,200)
Financing activities
Borrowings on long term debt, net of discount
—
908,204
Repayments on long-term debt
—
(646,695)
Borrowings on revolving credit facility
112,000
60,000
Repayments on revolving credit facility
—
(207,900)
Repayment of finance lease liabilities
(6,116)
(8,066))
Distributions to members
(130,528)
—
Contributions from members
266
732
Borrowings – related party
75,000
—
Payment of debt financing cost
(443)
(20,847)
Net cash provided by financing activities
50,179
85,428
Effect of foreign currency exchange rates on cash, cash equivalents and
restricted cash
(1,216)
(66)
Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash
Net change in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash
$ (67,802)
$ 37,692
Balance, beginning of period
403,416
120,587
Balance, end of period
$ 335,614
$ 158,279
Reconciliation of cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash to the
consolidated balance sheets
Cash and cash equivalents
$ 120,843
$ 32,296
Restricted cash
209,517
125,983
Long-term restricted cash held within Other Assets
5,254
—
Total cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash
$ 335,614
$ 158,279
Supplemental disclosure of cash flow information:
Taxes paid (received)
$ 5,016
$ (217)
Interest paid
$ 156,597
$ 98,576
Csquare, Inc.
Disaggregation of Revenues
(in thousands)
Revenues
Three months ended June 30,
(dollars in thousands)
2026
2025
$ Change
% Change
Colocation
$ 210,616
$ 179,313
$ 31,303
17.5 %
Interconnection
24,661
27,493
(2,832)
(10.3 %)
Other
12,580
12,885
(305)
(2.4 %)
Recurring revenues
247,857
219,691
28,166
12.8 %
Non-recurring revenues
12,345
12,028
317
2.6 %
Metered power revenues
20,149
13,032
7,117
54.6 %
Total revenues
$ 280,351
244,751
$ 35,600
14.5 %
Six months ended June 30,
(dollars in thousands)
2026
2025
$ Change
% Change
Colocation
$ 413,957
$ 354,558
$ 59,399
16.8 %
Interconnection
49,614
54,034
(4,420)
(8.2 %)
Other
25,603
22,498
3,105
13.8 %
Recurring revenues
489,174
431,090
58,084
13.5 %
Non-recurring revenues
19,701
21,005
(1,304)
(6.2 %)
Metered power revenues
41,938
25,415
16,523
65.0 %
Total revenues
$ 550,813
$ 477,510
$ 73,303
15.4 %
View original content to download multimedia:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/csquare-reports-record-second-quarter-2026-results-302845374.html
SOURCE Csquare, Inc.
You may like
Technology
Fibocom LTE Cat.1 bis Modules: Starlink DTC Field Test Report
Published
55 minutes agoon
November 8, 2026By
AUCKLAND, New Zealand, Nov. 8, 2026 /PRNewswire/ — Fibocom’s LE270-EU and LE271-GL LTE Cat.1 bis modules have successfully connected to the SpaceX Direct to Cell (DTC) satellite network during live-network testing in New Zealand. Using standard firmware and without adding satellite-specific hardware modifications, both modules successfully registered on the network, established IP data sessions, and transmitted data over the satellite link. Testing across outdoor, in-vehicle, and indoor environments also provided insights into real-world connectivity performance under different conditions.
Extending LTE Beyond Terrestrial Coverage
For asset trackers, environmental monitoring devices, and other IoT equipment deployed in remote agricultural areas, mountainous regions, or locations with limited cellular coverage, satellite connectivity offers an additional way to keep devices connected.
Traditionally, adding satellite capabilities can introduce additional hardware requirements, power consumption, and development costs. This raises an important question for IoT device manufacturers: Can existing LTE designs be extended to support satellite connectivity without adding dedicated satellite communication hardware?
LTE Cat.1 bis offers a practical balance of data performance, mobility, power consumption, and cost for a broad range of IoT applications. SpaceX Direct to Cell extends the reach of cellular technology by deploying LTE base station capabilities on low Earth orbit (LEO) satellites and operating through partnerships with mobile network operators.
For compatible LTE devices that meet the relevant network access requirements, satellites can provide an additional connectivity option beyond terrestrial cell towers.
This creates opportunities for OEMs to explore satellite-enabled IoT applications while retaining their existing LTE hardware architecture, potentially reducing the complexity of introducing satellite connectivity into established device designs.
Real-World Performance Across Two Environments
Establishing a satellite connection is only part of the equation. For IoT applications, reliable data transfer and the ability to operate under varying coverage conditions are equally important.
Under open-sky conditions, both modules successfully established satellite data connections and demonstrated practical data throughput.
During outdoor and in-vehicle testing with good sky visibility, the LE270-EU achieved approximately 2.2 Mbps downlink throughput, while the LE271-GL reached approximately 2.0 Mbps. Both modules delivered around 0.3 Mbps uplink throughput, with network registration taking approximately 1–30 seconds and ping response rates ranging from 80% to 90%.
The modules were also able to register and exchange data under weak-signal conditions, demonstrating the feasibility of standard LTE connectivity over a live satellite network.
In indoor environments with obstructed sky visibility, connectivity performance varied more significantly.
When tested inside a hotel room, downlink throughput dropped to approximately 0.5 Mbps in some test scenarios, while ping response rates were around 65%–70%. Some data requests also experienced noticeably longer response times.
These findings highlight both the potential and the practical considerations of satellite-enabled IoT connectivity.
For applications such as asset tracking and agricultural monitoring, which typically transmit small amounts of data at regular intervals, the priority is not necessarily to match terrestrial LTE speeds. Instead, satellite connectivity can provide an additional path for transmitting location updates, device status, and sensor readings when terrestrial coverage is unavailable.
Designed for Practical IoT Deployment
Extending connectivity beyond terrestrial networks is valuable, but IoT devices must still meet fundamental requirements for size, power efficiency, and development cost, particularly in battery-powered applications designed to operate unattended for extended periods.
Fibocom’s LE270 and LE271 series LTE Cat.1 bis modules feature a compact 17.7 × 15.8 × 2.4 mm form factor and Power Saving Mode (PSM) current as low as 2.5 μA. With OpenCPU development capabilities and a range of peripheral interfaces, the modules offer flexibility for compact device designs, integrated applications, and power-sensitive IoT deployments.
Satellite connectivity also introduces different considerations for power management.
In the field tests, uploading the same file over the satellite connection required approximately 1.5–1.8 times the energy consumed over a terrestrial cellular connection. The increase was primarily associated with longer transmission times, higher transmit current, and data retransmissions. Meanwhile, the modules maintained their low PSM sleep current.
For battery-powered IoT devices, combining low-power hardware with an appropriate data reporting strategy is essential. Adjusting reporting intervals, buffering data during temporary connectivity interruptions, and retrying transmissions when the link becomes available can help devices operate more effectively under variable satellite network conditions.
The testing has also provided Fibocom with practical engineering insights into satellite network access, data transmission, and connectivity performance across different environments.
Building on these results, Fibocom is continuing to optimize DTC firmware compatibility for the LE270 and LE271 series, with a focus on improving network registration efficiency and connection resilience. These efforts will further support device manufacturers exploring satellite connectivity for asset tracking, remote monitoring, and other IoT applications.
About Fibocom
Fibocom, founded in 1999, is China’s first wireless communication module company listed on both the A-share and H-share markets. Fibocom leverages wireless communication and artificial intelligence as its core technologies to provide integrated hardware and software solutions that empower industry applications. These solutions accelerate the transformation from “Connect Everything” to “Intelligent Connectivity” across diverse industries.
Fibocom’s one-stop solutions encompass cellular communication, AI, automotive, and GNSS modules, as well as AI toolchains, supporting industry-side and mainstream large model integration, and providing AI Agent, global connectivity, and cloud services, driving the digital intelligence upgrades in industries such as robotics, consumer electronics, low-altitude economy, intelligent transportation, smart retail, and smart energy.
View original content to download multimedia:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/fibocom-lte-cat1-bis-modules-starlink-dtc-field-test-report-302930788.html
SOURCE Fibocom Wireless Inc.
Technology
Budget 2026: Masters of our Destiny – Minister Miller announces the rollout of $600 million targeted support to Canada’s audio and audiovisual sectors
Published
2 hours agoon
November 8, 2026By
As announced in Budget 2026, the Government of Canada is providing important measures to support the audio and audiovisual sectors, and to protect access to public service media, productions from official language minority communities, Indigenous content, accessible programming, and local news.
GATINEAU, QC, Nov. 8, 2026 /CNW/ — In an increasingly turbulent world, Canada is determining its future. The federal Budget 2026 aims to make Canadians masters of their own destiny. The Canadian audio and audiovisual sectors are a major source of economic activity and jobs as well as a cornerstone of our country’s cultural sovereignty.
Budget 2026 confirmed a $600 Million dollar investment in the audio and audiovisual sectors for this fiscal year. Today, the Honourable Marc Miller, Minister of Canadian Identity and Culture and Minister responsible for Official Languages, announced the funding rollout of these significant funds that will provide stability and direct support to the sectors while longer-term policy, regulatory and market conditions evolve.
The Government will focus on stabilizing Canada’s audio, audiovisual and news sectors while keeping Canadian culture accessible and affordable. To ensure rapid and effective delivery, the funding will be delivered through the following six existing programs and institutions that have proven efficiency and have trusted industry funding tools:
Canada Media Fund,Indigenous Screen Office,Canada Music Fund,Northern Aboriginal Broadcasting,Canada History Fund, andTelefilm Canada.
This new direct funding allocation will support Canada’s creativity, arts and culture by ensuring that:
Canada’s audio and audiovisual sectors become more competitive and resilient;Canadians can continue to consume homegrown content on multiple platforms;A broad range of Canadian music is consumed in Canada and abroad;More Indigenous people work on audiovisual content production and lead such projects and, so that the overall representation of Indigenous peoples in audiovisual media is improved; andCanadians across the country can experience stories that bring Canada’s history to life.
The funding rollout details as well as its administration and implementation are listed in the attached backgrounder.
Partnering organizations and programs will provide more details on their specific funding components as soon as possible.
Quotes
“Strengthening our audio and audiovisual sectors is at the core of protecting Canada’s sovereignty, our culture and our languages. With this crucial support, we will provide direct funding and much-needed stability so that our country’s artists, storytellers, creative entrepreneurs and cultural organizations can continue creating Canadian content that reflects who we are and helps us remain masters of our destiny.”
–Marc Miller, Minister of Canadian Identity and Culture and Minister responsible for Official Languages
Quick Facts
In June, the government announced it would update the directions to the CRTC on regulating online streaming services, with a focus on affordability, and that it would invest $600 million to provide stability and support to Canada’s audio and audiovisual sectors.Canadian culture, including the music, audio and audiovisual sectors, are strategic assets and key economic drivers that directly contributed $69.1 billion to the GDP in 2025 and employed 687,824 people as of March 31, 2026.
Related Products
Budget 2026: Masters of our destiny – Backgrounder: Administration and implementation of $600 Million targeted support for Canada’s audio and audiovisual sectorsGovernment of Canada announces immediate support to strengthen Canadian culture and ensure Canadian content remains affordable
Associated Links
Budget 2026: Masters of our destiny Canada Media Fund Indigenous Screen Office program Canada Music Fund Northern Aboriginal Broadcasting Canada History Fund Telefilm Canada
Budget 2026: Masters of our destiny – Backgrounder: Administration and implementation of $600 Million targeted support for Canada’s audio and audiovisual sectors
Following the announcement of Budget 2026, the Honourable Marc Miller, Minister of Canadian Identity and Culture and Minister responsible for Official Languages, today announced the funding rollout of the $600 Million investment that will provide stability and direct support to Canada’s audio and audiovisual sectors while longer-term policy, regulatory and market conditions evolve.
The Government will focus on stabilizing Canada’s audio, audiovisual and news sectors while keeping Canadian culture accessible and affordable. It will help sustain public-interest programming, local and community media, official language minority community production, the production and promotion of Canadian and Indigenous content, and the continued operation of services of exceptional importance.
This list provides details of the funding administration and implementation.
This list provides details of the funding administration and implementation.
List of organizations and funding mechanisms that will distribute the funding support
Recipient
Funding allocation description
Funded
amount
Canada Media Fund Corporation
Certified Independent Production Funds, the Broadcasting Accessibility Fund, the Independent Local News Fund and Commercial Radio News Fund, the Community Radio Fund, the Broadcasting Participation Fund and Public Service Media
Canada Media Fund Corporation:
This funding will help sustain Canadian content creation and mitigate the impact of declining private-sector contributions from cable and satellite companies, as well as expected contributions from international streaming platforms. The Canada Media Fund Corporation will rapidly deploy the new funding through enhancements to existing programs and the introduction of new initiatives that will support the entire value chain of the industry: from training, to creation, to production, to promotion, to sector and business development. Priority areas will also include francophone programming, children and youth content, interactive digital media (IDM), distribution and export initiatives. As an independent not-for-profit, the Canada Media Fund Corporation will allocate these funds through its programs based on industry needs.
Various independents funds:
Delivered by the Department of Canadian Heritage, this funding will include:
Certified Independent Production Funds such as the Black Screen Office, Canadian Independent Screen Fund, Broadcasting Accessibility Fund, Bell Fund, Independent Production Fund, TELUS Fund, Quebecor Fund, Shaw Rocket Fund, Vox Fund and M.É.D.I.A Fund. These will support diverse, accessible and inclusive content and official languages minorities communities;
The Independent Local News Fund and Commercial Radio News Fund will sustain independent local television and commercial radio news, through the Canadian Association of Broadcasters; the Community Radio Fund will strengthen community radio through operational support and sector development;
Together, these investments will extend supported activities beyond content production to address priorities across the broader broadcasting ecosystem, including diversity and accessibility, local news, community radio and public participation in the broadcasting system; The Public Service Media component will be used to deliver additional support to Services of Exceptional Importance, such as the Canadian Public Affairs Channel, Aboriginal Peoples Television Network and TV5 Québec Canada. Funding will ensure the continued operation of these services through support for technology modernization, infrastructure renewal, digital transformation, programming, production, discoverability, accessibility and preservation. This funding would serve as a bridge toward the implementation of a Services of Exceptional Importance Fund.
Certified Independent Production Funds: $44M
Independent Local News Fund: $80M
Commercial Radio News Fund: $11.5M
Community Radio Fund: $7.5M
Services of exceptional importance: $42.1M
$213.4 million
$185.1 million
Indigenous Screen Office
The Indigenous Screen Office will support the Indigenous audiovisual sector and for the production, promotion and discoverability of Indigenous audiovisual content in Canada and abroad. The funding will help grow Indigenous content creation, support the development of this sector and increase international collaborations between Indigenous creators from Canada and abroad. The Indigenous Screen Office corporation, as an Indigenous-led and independent third party, will allocate funding through its programs based on industry needs.
$51 million
Canada Music Fund
Canadian Heritage’s Canada Music Fund will provide support for the production and promotion of Canadian and Indigenous music. This funding will be further distributed by the Canada Music Fund’s two current initial recipients, the Foundation Assisting Canadian Talent on Recordings (FACTOR) and Fondation Musicaction (Musicaction) and three new initial recipients: the Canadian Starmaker Fund, Fonds RadioStar, and the Indigenous Music Office (IMO).
FACTOR: $31.5M
Musicaction: $21.0M
Canadian Starmaker Fund: $5.7M
Fonds RadioStar : $3.8M
IMO : $5.0M
$67 million
Northern Aboriginal Broadcasting
Canadian Heritage will fund culturally relevant Indigenous radio and television content through its Northern Aboriginal Broadcasting program. The funding will benefit Indigenous broadcasters to continue preserving, promoting and revitalizing Indigenous languages and provide platforms for Indigenous audiences to discuss issues important to their communities.
$10 million
Canada History Fund
Through the Canada History Fund, Canadian Heritage will provide funding to support audiovisual programming and related costs.
Up to $5 million
Telefilm Canada
Telefilm Canada will allocate its funding to support the sustainability and growth of the audiovisual industry, as well as the competitiveness and international reach of Canadian and Indigenous feature films, with an audience-driven approach. As a Crown corporation, Telefilm Canada will receive funding through parliamentary appropriations.
$68.5 million
Total targeted support to Canada’s audio and audiovisual sectors in 2026-2027
$600 million
Note: In June, the government announced it would update the directions to the CRTC on regulating online streaming services, with a focus on affordability.
SOURCE Canadian Heritage
Technology
KeyStone Solutions Wins 2026 MSP 501 Vanguard Award for Innovation
Published
5 hours agoon
November 8, 2026By
KeyStone Solutions, a managed IT and cybersecurity provider based in Cleveland, Tennessee, has won the 2026 MSP 501 Vanguard Award from Channel Partners and MSP Summit. The award recognizes managed service providers at the forefront of technology and service innovation.
CLEVELAND, Nov. 8, 2026 /PRNewswire-PRWeb/ — KeyStone Solutions, LLC has won the 2026 MSP 501 Vanguard Award from Channel Partners and MSP Summit. The award was presented Sept. 30 at the MSP 501 Gala during the MSP Summit in Orlando, Fla.
“Our team has done tremendous work over the last year to modernize and automate our service delivery.” Preston West, CEO, KeyStone Solutions
The MSP 501 Special Awards are application-based. A panel of industry leaders, including top global MSPs, analysts and past award recipients, judges each entry.
The Vanguard Award goes to a company at the forefront of technology and service innovation in the managed services channel, including AI, cybersecurity and cloud. Winners use original thinking to meet clients’ needs and to drive their own financial success.
“We are honored to be recognized. Our team has done tremendous work over the last year to modernize and automate our service delivery. I couldn’t be prouder of their hard work and their focus on the customer experience,” said Preston West, CEO of KeyStone Solutions.
“To qualify for the Vanguard award, companies had to document what they have done in terms of innovative and original thinking in meeting clients’ needs and how this has contributed to the company’s overall financial success,” said Dave Raffo, MSP 501 editor who oversees the awards process. “These are among the most innovative MSPs in the world.”
“The MSP 501 Special Awards represent the pinnacle of achievement in the managed services industry, recognizing organizations and individuals who have demonstrated extraordinary leadership, innovation, and impact,” said Robert DeMarzo, VP Content, Informa Channels, which conducts the MSP 501 survey each year.
About KeyStone Solutions, LLC
KeyStone Solutions is a managed IT and cybersecurity company based in Cleveland, Tennessee. Since 2006, KeyStone has worked as the IT department for hundreds of small and mid-sized businesses, with customers headquartered in 15 states. Its ITTaaS® (IT Team as a Service) offering delivers help desk support and cybersecurity, with optional vCISO and GRC services, and the company now provides AI services. KeyStone holds a SOC 2 Type II report and is a Microsoft 365 Solutions Partner. Learn more at keystone.solutions.
About Channel Partners, MSP Summit and the MSP 501
Channel Partners Conference & Expo and MSP Summit serve the global community of technology advisors, managed service providers, channel partners and technology suppliers, and run the MSP 501, which honors the world’s top-performing managed service providers. Learn more at themspsummit.com.
Media Contact
Richard King, KeyStone Solutions, 1 4234646424, rking@keystone.solutions, www.keystone.solutions
Dave Raffo, Informa, david.raffo@informa.com, informa.com
View original content:https://www.prweb.com/releases/keystone-solutions-wins-2026-msp-501-vanguard-award-for-innovation-302932350.html
SOURCE KeyStone Solutions
Fibocom LTE Cat.1 bis Modules: Starlink DTC Field Test Report
Budget 2026: Masters of our Destiny – Minister Miller announces the rollout of $600 million targeted support to Canada’s audio and audiovisual sectors
Illia Polosukhin: Why People Want Control Back From AI Labs | Token2049
Send Rakhi to UK swiftly with UK Gifts Portal
Whiteboard Series with NEAR | Ep: 45 Joel Thorstensson from ceramic.network
Nullmax and Renesas Forge Strategic Partnership to Deliver Competitive ADAS Solutions for the Global Market
Why You Should Build on #NEAR – Co-founder Illia Polosukhin at CV Labs
Whiteboard Series with NEAR | Ep: 45 Joel Thorstensson from ceramic.network
NEAR End of Year Town Hall 2021: The Open Web World, MetaBUILD 2 Hackathon and 2021 recap
Trending
-
Technology2 days agoDiamond Foundry Announces First-Ever D200mm Single-Crystal Diamond
-
Near Videos4 days agoWhere AI money lands in crypto
-
Technology3 days agoFinshape launches Agentic DBOS: agentic AI already supporting digital banking projects
-
Technology3 days agoOpenAssets and Digital Asset Partner to Modernize Capital Markets Infrastructure
-
Technology3 days agoWhen Trade Reaches New Markets, Money Has to Keep Pace
-
Coin Market3 days agoCrypto exchanges tout cold storage ratios after Binance attack
-
Technology3 days ago2026 World Internet Conference Wuzhen Summit Opens
-
Technology3 days agoASTRI Establishes Advisory Board for Smart Mobility Technology Alliance
