Connect with us

Technology

Palo Alto Networks Reports Fiscal Fourth Quarter and Fiscal Year 2026 Financial Results

Published

on

SANTA CLARA, Calif., Sept. 1, 2026 /PRNewswire/ — Palo Alto Networks® (NASDAQ: PANW), the global AI cybersecurity leader, announced today financial results for its fiscal fourth quarter and fiscal year, ended July 31, 2026.

“We delivered a strong Q4 to close out the year, adding nearly $1 billion of Net New NGS ARR in a single quarter,” said Nikesh Arora, chairman and chief executive officer of Palo Alto Networks. “The latest advancements in AI are elevating cybersecurity to the top of the CIO priority list, and will serve as durable tailwinds as we progress towards our $20 billion FY30 NGS ARR target.”

“We delivered a strong finish to a record year and exceeded our guidance across the board, fueled by strength across our Network & AI Security, Cortex, and Idira platforms,” said Dipak Golechha, chief financial officer of Palo Alto Networks. “Our profitable growth framework continues to scale effectively, reinforcing our confidence in achieving 40% adjusted free cash flow margin in FY28.”

Fourth Quarter Fiscal 2026 Financial Highlights

Total revenue for the fiscal fourth quarter 2026 grew 34% year over year to $3.41 billion.Next-Generation Security ARR for the fiscal fourth quarter 2026 grew 63% year over year to $9.10 billion.Remaining performance obligations grew 34% year over year to $21.2 billion.GAAP operating income for the fiscal fourth quarter 2026 was $172 million, compared with GAAP operating income of $497 million for the fiscal fourth quarter 2025. Non-GAAP operating income for the fiscal fourth quarter 2026 was $1.0 billion, compared with non-GAAP operating income of $768 million for the fiscal fourth quarter 2025. A reconciliation between GAAP and non-GAAP information is contained in the tables below.GAAP net loss for the fiscal fourth quarter 2026 was $282 million, or ($0.35) per diluted share, compared with GAAP net income of $254 million, or $0.36 per diluted share, for the fiscal fourth quarter 2025. Non-GAAP net income for the fiscal fourth quarter 2026 was $853 million, or $1.02 per diluted share, compared with non-GAAP net income of $673 million, or $0.95 per diluted share, for the fiscal fourth quarter 2025. A reconciliation between GAAP and non-GAAP information is contained in the tables below.Net cash provided by operating activities for the fiscal fourth quarter 2026 was $1.4 billion, compared with net cash provided by operating activities of $1.0 billion for the fiscal fourth quarter 2025. Adjusted free cash flow for fiscal fourth quarter 2026 was $1.3 billion, compared with adjusted free cash flow of $954 million for the fiscal fourth quarter 2025. Fiscal year 2026 adjusted free cash flow margin was 38.4%. A reconciliation between GAAP and non-GAAP information is contained in the tables below.

Acquisition of Console
Palo Alto Networks has acquired Console, an AI-native platform that enables agentic workflows across enterprise operations. Console will expand the role of our Cortex platform across the broader enterprise agentic transformation.

Financial Outlook
Palo Alto Networks provides guidance based on current market conditions and expectations.

For the fiscal first quarter 2027, we expect:

Next-Generation Security ARR of $9.54 billion to $9.56 billion, representing year-over-year growth of 63%.Remaining performance obligations of $20.8 billion to $20.9 billion, representing year-over-year growth of 34% to 35%.Total revenue in the range of $3.300 billion to $3.310 billion, representing year-over-year growth of 33% to 34%.Diluted non-GAAP net income per share in the range of $0.96 to $0.98, using 837 million to 844 million shares outstanding.

For the fiscal year 2027, we expect:

Next-Generation Security ARR of $11.075 billion to $11.175 billion, representing year-over-year growth of 22% to 23%.Remaining performance obligations of $25.2 billion to $25.4 billion, representing year-over-year growth of 19% to 20%.Total revenue in the range of $14.10 billion to $14.20 billion, representing year-over-year growth of 23% to 24%.Non-GAAP operating margin of 29.5%.Diluted non-GAAP net income per share in the range of $4.16 to $4.19, using 844 million to 847 million shares outstanding.Adjusted free cash flow margin to be 38.0%.

Guidance for non-GAAP financial measures excludes share-based compensation-related charges, including share-based payroll tax expense, acquisition-related costs, including change in fair value of contingent consideration liability, amortization expense of acquired intangible assets, litigation-related charges, non-cash charges related to convertible notes, change in fair value of convertible senior notes and capped calls, and income tax and other tax adjustments related to our long-term non-GAAP effective tax rate, along with certain non-recurring expenses and certain non-recurring cash flows. We have not reconciled non-GAAP operating margin guidance to GAAP operating margin, diluted non-GAAP net income per share guidance to GAAP net income (loss) per diluted share, or adjusted free cash flow margin guidance to GAAP net cash provided by operating activities because we do not provide guidance on GAAP operating margin, GAAP net income (loss) or net cash provided by operating activities and would not be able to present the various reconciling cash and non-cash items between GAAP and non-GAAP financial measures because certain items that impact these measures are uncertain or out of our control, or cannot be reasonably predicted, including share-based compensation expense, without unreasonable effort. The actual amounts of such reconciling items will have a significant impact on the company’s GAAP net income (loss) per diluted share, GAAP operating margin and GAAP net cash provided by operating activities.

Earnings Call Information
Palo Alto Networks will host a video webcast for analysts and investors to discuss the company’s fiscal fourth quarter and fiscal year 2026 results as well as the outlook for its fiscal first quarter and fiscal year 2027 today at 4:30 p.m. Eastern time/1:30 p.m. Pacific time. Open to the public, investors may access the webcast, supplemental financial information and earnings slides from the “Investors” section of the company’s website at investors.paloaltonetworks.com. A replay will be available three hours after the conclusion of the webcast and archived for one year.

Forward-Looking Statements
This press release contains forward-looking statements that involve risks, uncertainties and assumptions including statements regarding our financial and operating results and financial outlook for the fiscal first quarter 2027 and fiscal year 2027. There are a significant number of factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from forward-looking statements made or implied in this press release, including: unfavorable economic and market conditions and the uncertain geopolitical environment; our ability to effectively manage future growth and improve our systems, processes, and controls; our ability to maintain our revenue growth rate or profitability; variability and seasonality in our operating results; our ability to sell new and additional products, subscriptions, and support offerings to existing and new customers; the delayed recognition of revenue from subscription and support offerings; revenue volatility from consumption- or usage-based offerings and customer usage optimization behavior; potential decreases in the sales prices of our products, subscriptions, and support offerings; our reliance on channel partners; credit and liquidity risk exposure; challenges associated with sales to government entities; intense competition in our markets; risks associated with the evolving definition of the identity security market; customer trends toward vendor consolidation in cybersecurity; competition from cloud infrastructure providers offering native security capabilities; risks related to past and future acquisitions; our ability to predict, prepare for, and respond to rapidly evolving technological and market developments; the need to maintain a broad ecosystem of third-party technology integrations; risks related to the development, deployment, or use of AI, including AI agents as a new class of identity; the impact of network or data security incidents; defects, errors, or vulnerabilities in our products and subscriptions; reliance on customers to configure and use our products securely; the quality of our technical support services; our ability to meet service-level commitments; our reliance on data center facilities operated by third-party cloud service providers; intellectual property claims and our ability to protect proprietary rights; risks associated with open source software; our reliance on third-party technology licenses; dependence on manufacturing partners and limited sources of supply; our ability to attract, retain, and motivate key personnel; risks associated with international sales and operations, including export and import controls; fluctuations in foreign currency exchange rates; risks associated with operations and employees located in Israel; costs and risks related to compliance with privacy and data protection laws; potential tax liabilities; risks related to estimates, judgments, and critical accounting policies; our ability to maintain proper and effective internal control over financial reporting; risks related to corporate responsibility matters; dilution from issuance of additional common stock; risks related to our convertible senior notes, including our ability to settle conversions, repurchase, or repay such notes and the potential effect of capped call transactions.

Additional risks and uncertainties on these and other factors that could affect our financial results and cause actual results to differ materially from those described in the forward-looking statements we make in this press release are included under the captions “Risk Factors” and “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” in our annual reports on Form 10-K and quarterly reports on Form 10-Q, which are available on our website at investors.paloaltonetworks.com and on the SEC’s website at www.sec.gov. Additional information and risks and uncertainties will also be set forth in other documents that we file with or furnish to the SEC from time to time. All forward-looking statements in this press release are based on our current beliefs and information available to management as of the date hereof and are inherently uncertain, and we do not assume any obligation to update the forward-looking statements provided to reflect events that occur or circumstances that exist after the date on which they were made, except as required by law.

Non-GAAP Financial Measures and Other Key Metrics
Palo Alto Networks has provided in this press release financial information that has not been prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles in the United States (GAAP). The company uses these non-GAAP financial measures and other key metrics internally in analyzing its financial results and believes that the use of these non-GAAP financial measures and key metrics are helpful to investors as an additional tool to evaluate ongoing operating results and trends, and in comparing the company’s financial results with other companies in its industry, many of which present similar non-GAAP financial measures or key metrics.

The presentation of these non-GAAP financial measures and key metrics are not meant to be considered in isolation or as a substitute for comparable GAAP financial measures and should be read only in conjunction with the company’s consolidated financial statements prepared in accordance with GAAP. A reconciliation of the company’s historical non-GAAP financial measures to their most directly comparable GAAP measures has been provided in the financial statement tables included in this press release, and investors are encouraged to review these reconciliations.

Non-GAAP operating income. Palo Alto Networks defines non-GAAP operating income as operating income plus share-based compensation-related charges, including share-based payroll tax expense, acquisition-related costs, including change in fair value of contingent consideration liability, amortization expense of acquired intangible assets, and litigation-related charges. The company believes that non-GAAP operating income provides management and investors with greater visibility into the underlying performance of the company’s core business operating results.

Non-GAAP net income and net income per share, diluted. Palo Alto Networks defines non-GAAP net income as net income (loss) plus share-based compensation-related charges, including share-based payroll tax expense, acquisition-related costs, including change in fair value of contingent consideration liability, amortization expense of acquired intangible assets, litigation-related charges, non-cash charges related to convertible notes, and change in fair value of convertible senior notes and capped calls. The company also excludes from non-GAAP income tax and other tax adjustments related to our long-term non-GAAP effective tax rate in order to provide a complete picture of the company’s recurring core business operating results. The company defines non-GAAP net income per share, diluted, as non-GAAP net income divided by the weighted-average diluted shares outstanding, which includes the potentially dilutive effect of the company’s employee equity incentive plan awards and the company’s convertible senior notes and related warrants, after giving effect to the anti-dilutive impact of the company’s note hedge agreements and capped call transactions, which reduced the potential economic dilution that otherwise would have occurred in connection with the conversion and settlement of the company’s convertible senior notes. Under GAAP, the anti-dilutive impact of the note hedge or capped calls is not reflected in diluted shares outstanding. The company considers these non-GAAP financial measures to be useful metrics for management and investors for the same reasons that it uses non-GAAP operating income.

Adjusted free cash flow margin, adjusted free cash flow, and free cash flow. Palo Alto Networks defines adjusted free cash flow margin, a non-GAAP measure, as adjusted free cash flow divided by total revenue. The company defines adjusted free cash flow, a non-GAAP measure, as free cash flow, plus certain capital expenditures for our headquarters and certain corporate assets, plus payments of acquisition-related costs, plus litigation-related payments. The company defines free cash flow, a non-GAAP measure, as net cash provided by operating activities less purchases of property, equipment, and other assets. We consider free cash flow, adjusted free cash flow, and adjusted free cash flow margin to be operating metrics as well as liquidity measures that provide useful information to management and investors about the amount of cash generated by the business after necessary capital expenditures and before the impact of certain qualifying non-recurring cash payments from operating activities, as applicable. A limitation of the utility of free cash flow or adjusted free cash flow as a measure of our liquidity is that it does not represent the total increase or decrease in our cash balance for the period. In addition, it is important to note that other companies, including companies in our industry, may not use free cash flow or adjusted free cash flow, may calculate free cash flow or adjusted free cash flow in a different manner than we do, or may use other financial measures to evaluate their liquidity, all of which could reduce the usefulness of free cash flow or adjusted free cash flow as a comparative measure.

Next-Generation Security ARR. Palo Alto Networks defines Next-Generation Security ARR as the annualized allocated revenue of all active contracts as of the final day of the reporting period related to all product, subscription and support offerings, excluding revenue from hardware products, and legacy attached subscriptions, support offerings and professional services. The company considers Next-Generation Security ARR to be a useful operating metric for management and investors to assess the performance of the company because Next-Generation Security is where the company has focused its innovation and the company expects its overall revenue to be disproportionately driven by this Next-Generation Security portfolio. Because Next-Generation Security ARR does not have the effect of providing a numerical measure that is different from any comparable GAAP measure, the company does not consider it a non-GAAP measure.

Investors are cautioned that there are a number of limitations associated with the use of non-GAAP financial measures and key metrics as analytical tools. Many of the adjustments to the company’s GAAP financial measures reflect the exclusion of items that are recurring and will be reflected in the company’s financial results for the foreseeable future, such as share-based compensation, which is an important part of Palo Alto Networks employees’ compensation and impacts their performance. Furthermore, these non-GAAP financial measures are not based on any standardized methodology prescribed by GAAP, and the components that Palo Alto Networks excludes in its calculation of non-GAAP financial measures may differ from the components that its peer companies exclude when they report their non-GAAP results of operations. As a result, these non-GAAP financial measures may not be directly comparable to similar non-GAAP financial measures used by other companies. Palo Alto Networks compensates for these limitations by providing specific information regarding the GAAP amounts excluded from these non-GAAP financial measures. In the future, the company may also exclude non-recurring expenses and other expenses that do not reflect the company’s core business operating results.

About Palo Alto Networks
Palo Alto Networks® (NASDAQ: PANW), the global AI cybersecurity leader, protects our digital way of life with a comprehensive portfolio of cybersecurity solutions and platforms across Network, Cloud, Security Operations, AI and Identity. Trusted by 70,000+ customers and powered by Unit 42® threat intelligence, our AI-driven platforms eliminate complexity, empowering enterprises to modernize with confidence and securing the speed of innovation. Explore the future of security at www.paloaltonetworks.com.

Palo Alto Networks and the Palo Alto Networks logo are trademarks of Palo Alto Networks, Inc. in the United States or in certain jurisdictions throughout the world. All other trademarks, trade names, or service marks used or mentioned herein belong to their respective owners. Any unreleased services or features (and any services or features not generally available to customers) referenced in this or other press releases or public statements are not currently available (or are not yet generally available to customers) and may not be delivered when expected or at all. Customers who purchase Palo Alto Networks applications should make their purchase decisions based on services and features currently generally available.

Palo Alto Networks, Inc.

Preliminary Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations

(In millions, except per share data)

(Unaudited)

Three Months Ended

Year Ended

July 31,

July 31,

2026

2025

2026

2025

Revenue:

Product

$          738

$          574

$        2,280

$        1,802

Subscription and support

2,672

1,962

9,200

7,419

Total revenue

3,410

2,536

11,480

9,221

Cost of revenue:

Product

197

136

568

413

Subscription and support

909

543

2,835

2,038

Total cost of revenue

1,106

679

3,403

2,451

Total gross profit

2,304

1,857

8,077

6,770

Operating expenses:

Research and development

779

504

2,552

1,984

Sales and marketing

1,127

829

3,931

3,100

General and administrative

226

27

899

443

Total operating expenses

2,132

1,360

7,382

5,527

Operating income

172

497

695

1,243

Other income (expense), net

(441)

95

(159)

353

Income (loss) before income taxes

(269)

592

536

1,596

Provision for income taxes

13

338

229

462

Net income (loss)

$         (282)

$          254

$          307

$        1,134

Net income (loss) per share, basic

$         (0.35)

$          0.38

$          0.41

$          1.71

Net income (loss) per share, diluted

$         (0.35)

$          0.36

$          0.40

$          1.60

Weighted-average shares used to compute net income
(loss) per share, basic

817

669

749

663

Weighted-average shares used to compute net income
(loss) per share, diluted

817

709

764

709

 

Palo Alto Networks, Inc.

Reconciliation of GAAP to Non-GAAP Financial Measures

(In millions, except per share amounts)

(Unaudited)

Three Months Ended

Year Ended

July 31,

July 31,

2026

2025

2026

2025

GAAP operating income

$        172

$        497

$        695

$      1,243

Share-based compensation-related charges

487

372

1,712

1,386

Acquisition-related costs(1)

68

(142)

295

(110)

Amortization expense of acquired intangible assets

281

37

638

164

Litigation-related charges(2)

3

4

16

(31)

Non-GAAP operating income

$      1,011

$        768

$      3,356

$      2,652

GAAP net income (loss)

$       (282)

$        254

$        307

$      1,134

Share-based compensation-related charges

487

372

1,712

1,386

Acquisition-related costs(1)

68

(142)

295

(110)

Amortization expense of acquired intangible assets

281

37

638

164

Litigation-related charges(2)

3

4

16

(31)

Change in fair value of convertible senior notes and capped calls(3)

524

—

562

1

Income tax and other tax adjustments(4)

(228)

148

(599)

(199)

Non-GAAP net income

$        853

$        673

$      2,931

$      2,345

GAAP net income (loss) per share, diluted

$      (0.35)

$       0.36

$       0.40

$       1.60

Share-based compensation-related charges

0.59

0.53

2.23

1.98

Acquisition-related costs(1)

0.08

(0.20)

0.39

(0.15)

Amortization expense of acquired intangible assets

0.34

0.05

0.84

0.23

Litigation-related charges(2)

0.00

0.00

0.02

(0.04)

Change in fair value of convertible senior notes and
capped calls(3)

0.64

0.00

0.74

0.00

Income tax and other tax adjustments(4)

(0.28)

0.21

(0.78)

(0.28)

Non-GAAP net income per share, diluted

$       1.02

$       0.95

$       3.84

$       3.34

GAAP weighted-average shares used to compute net
income (loss) per share, diluted

817

709

764

709

Weighted-average dilutive effect of potentially dilutive
securities(5)

16

—

—

—

Weighted-average anti-dilutive impact of note hedge
agreements and capped call transactions

(1)

(2)

—

(7)

Non-GAAP weighted-average shares used to compute net
income per share, diluted

832

707

764

702

(1)

Consists of acquisition transaction costs, share-based compensation related to the cash settlement of certain equity awards, change in fair value of contingent consideration liability, and costs to terminate certain employment, operating lease, and other contracts of the acquired companies. During the three months and fiscal year ended July 31, 2026, it also includes integration costs related to our acquisition of CyberArk Software Ltd.

(2)

Consists of the amortization of intellectual property licenses and covenant not to sue, and legal contingency charges (credit). During the fiscal year ended July 31, 2026, it also includes a litigation settlement charge.

(3)

Consists of changes in fair value of convertible senior notes acquired from CyberArk Software Ltd. that are included in earnings and changes in fair value of the related capped calls. During the fiscal year ended July 31, 2025, it also includes non-cash interest expense for amortization of debt issuance costs related to our convertible senior notes.

(4)

Consists of income tax adjustments related to our long-term non-GAAP effective tax rate. During the three months and fiscal year ended July 31, 2025, it included a one-time deferred tax provision adjustment relating to the enactment of One Big Beautiful Bill.

(5)

Consists of potentially dilutive effect of employee equity incentive plan awards in periods with GAAP net loss position as they are excluded from GAAP weighted-average shares.

 

Palo Alto Networks, Inc.

Reconciliation of GAAP to Non-GAAP Financial Measures (Continued)

(In millions)

(Unaudited)

Three Months Ended

Year Ended

July 31,

July 31,

2026

2025

2026

2025

Net cash provided by operating activities

$      1,357

$      1,021

$    4,553

$    3,716

Less: purchases of property, equipment, and other assets     

103

87

440

247

Free cash flow (non-GAAP)

$      1,254

$        934

$    4,113

$    3,469

Add: capital expenditures for headquarters(1)

—

—

91

—

Add: capital expenditures for certain corporate assets(2)

7

20

42

38

Add: payments of acquisition-related costs(3)

28

—

164

—

Add: litigation-related payment(4)

—

—

4

—

Adjusted free cash flow (non-GAAP)

$      1,289

$        954

$    4,414

$    3,507

Adjusted free cash flow margin (non-GAAP)

37.8 %

37.6 %

38.4 %

38.0 %

(1)

Consists of a land purchase of $91 million.

(2)

Consists of a one-time purchase of a corporate asset which was paid through July 2026.

(3)

Consists of payments of acquisition-related costs in connection with our acquisitions of CyberArk Software Ltd. and Koi Security Ltd.

(4)

Consists of a non-recurring litigation settlement payment during the three months ended January 31, 2026.

 

Palo Alto Networks, Inc.

Preliminary Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets

(In millions)

July 31, 2026

July 31, 2025

(unaudited)

Assets

Current assets:

Cash and cash equivalents

$        2,514

$        2,269

Short-term investments

557

635

Accounts receivable, net

3,629

2,965

Short-term financing receivables, net

592

715

Short-term deferred contract costs

544

419

Prepaid expenses and other current assets

807

520

Total current assets

8,643

7,523

Property and equipment, net

523

387

Operating lease right-of-use assets

700

347

Long-term investments

4,835

5,555

Long-term financing receivables, net

944

1,002

Long-term deferred contract costs

667

586

Goodwill

22,010

4,567

Intangible assets, net

7,017

763

Deferred tax assets

2,443

2,424

Other assets

678

422

Total assets

$       48,460

$       23,576

Liabilities and stockholders’ equity

Current liabilities:

Accounts payable

$          290

$          232

Accrued compensation

1,048

608

Accrued and other liabilities

838

846

Deferred revenue

7,747

6,302

Total current liabilities

9,923

7,988

Long-term convertible senior notes

1,774

—

Long-term deferred revenue

7,009

6,450

Deferred tax liabilities

251

89

Long-term operating lease liabilities

726

338

Other long-term liabilities

1,285

887

Total liabilities

20,968

15,752

Stockholders’ equity:

Preferred stock

—

—

Common stock and additional paid-in capital

24,772

5,292

Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)

(71)

48

Retained earnings

2,791

2,484

Total stockholders’ equity

27,492

7,824

Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity

$       48,460

$       23,576

 

 

View original content to download multimedia:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/palo-alto-networks-reports-fiscal-fourth-quarter-and-fiscal-year-2026-financial-results-302866744.html

SOURCE Palo Alto Networks, Inc.

Continue Reading

Technology

Faith: The Spark Born by the Yudu Riverside

Published

on

By

BEIJING, Oct. 18, 2026 /PRNewswire/ — An interview from China.org.cn with Wang Xiaohui and David Ferguson on the Long March:

David Ferguson:

This is the Yudu River. One dusk in October, 1934, more than 86,000 soldiers of the Red Army crossed this river and embarked on the Long March, a two-year saga that has left its mark in history.

Yet, lingering here by the river, I am struck by a simple question: If you have faith in a bright future, and reality seems to thwart you at every turn, where do you find the moral strength to keep believing?

Wang Xiaohui:

At dusk on Oct. 17, 1934, an army of more than 86,000 troops gathered along the banks of the Yudu River. Over 800 boats of all sizes floated on the water, bound together with planks collected from villagers’ home gates, timber beams, and even coffin boards reserved for elderly locals. The people of Yudu built this pontoon bridge, determined to help the army led by the Communist Party of China (CPC) cross the river.

At that time, no one knew that the great expedition embarked upon by the banks of the Yudu River would go on to transform China and exert far-reaching influence across the world.

China in the 1920s and 1930s was plagued by chaos and despair.

The Kuomintang (KMT), the ruling party back then, was not capable of unifying the nation, leaving warlords locked in endless fighting. In 1931, Japanese invaders launched an assault on northeastern China, beginning their invasion. Crushed under domestic turbulence and foreign aggression, countless civilians were displaced, with many even starving to death on the streets; in certain regions, severe drought resulted in zero harvests, yet the farmers were forced to pay land taxes assessed for more than a decade into the future.

Amid this turmoil, the only glimmer of hope for the Chinese nation was kindled by the revolution ignited by the Communist Party of China.

The CPC, dedicated to winning liberation for the people and national independence, built contingents of workers’ and peasants’ Red Army troops and revolutionary base areas across the countryside. Impoverished farmers were granted land ownership, as well as unprecedented political dignity. On Nov. 7, 1931, the Chinese Soviet Republic was officially proclaimed in Ruijin, then a small village in southeastern China’s Jiangxi Province, establishing a Soviet system under which workers, peasants and soldiers elected representatives to run regional affairs and make policies.

The communist ideal of a fair society free from exploitation and equality for all blazed like a spark in the darkness; it kindled hopes among impoverished Chinese and became the wellspring of faith that enabled the Red Army — a force made up of poor workers and peasants — to overcome all hardships in the days to come.

Yet, bright as the spark was, it burned thin and fragile at times. Could this flame still endure when the ideals it carried were repeatedly battered by harsh reality?

In September 1933, flocks of warplanes clouded the skies over the Red Army’s revolutionary base areas. By then, Japanese invaders were steadily advancing towards North China, but Chiang Kai-shek’s KMT turned a blind eye to the looming national crisis. They mobilized over a million troops and more than 200 aircraft to launch a massive offensive at the Red Army’s base areas. Over the previous three years, Chiang Kai-shek had mounted four major military “encirclement” campaigns aimed at exterminating the Red Army, but all ended in failure. He was desperate for a pivotal victory to restore his prestige and to wipe out the CPC and the Red Army.

At the time, the commander of the Red Army abandoned mobile warfare tactics pioneered by Mao Zedong and other commanders, opting instead for rigid positional warfare involving conventional head-on clashes. But the reality was, some Red Army units didn’t even possess a single light machine gun; how could they confront the heavily-armed KMT army head-on?

Zhong Ming, a Red Army medic, could never erase the memories of gravely wounded soldiers being carried to his aid station. He remembered how a soldier whose chest was blown open begged his comrades to end his life. At the frontline, a whole battalion of Red Army soldiers religiously followed orders to defend crude earth-and-wood bunkers, but under the constant barrage of KMT artillery and airstrikes, every soldier in the battalion laid down their lives; not a single man survived.

What’s more heart-wrenching is that no matter how fearlessly the Red Army fought, the steep imbalance in military strength, paired with erroneous military command led to irreversible losses. By October 1934, the KMT’s iron-clad encirclement closed menacingly around Ruijin.

Faced with this dead-end, what decision would you make?

This stood as the most agonizing decision for the Red Army. The biggest challenge lay not in sacrificing one’s life for an ideal, but in finding a way to keep the revolutionary cause alive.

To stay meant defeat — the Red Army had no room to maneuver within the Central Revolutionary Base Area. To break through the encirclement, however slim the odds, offered a fighting chance. Preserving the Red Army as a living force mattered much more than clinging to isolated strongholds. Where the spark survives, the path ahead remains lit.

The air already turned chilly in October. Units of the Central Red Army assembled in Yudu to prepare for a strategic shift. The plan was kept strictly classified; none of the soldiers knew they were evacuating the base areas, only sensing an unusual vibe.

At dusk on Oct. 17, crowds lined up at the Yudu riverbank. Tens of thousands of villagers flocked from every corner to see the Red Army off. They walked alongside the marching columns, slipping food like eggs and glutinous rice balls into the soldiers’ pockets, praying for their swift homecoming.

The main force of the Central Red Army set off. Within days, they left behind revolutionary base areas where they had survived, grown and taken root. No one anticipated that the journey they embarked on would become the Long March, a trek spanning over 10 provinces. Still less could anyone imagine that this journey would ultimately pave the way for a brand-new China.

Looking back on this chapter of history, many claim that the Red Army only set out on this expedition because the enemies left them no other choice. To a degree, yes, the Long March was indeed a forced strategic shift, yet this fact does nothing to diminish its greatness and glory.

The ordinary Red Army soldiers had no idea how far they would march, or where they were heading. But they clung firmly to their founding mission: to deliver liberation for the people and independence to the nation. This unswerving conviction kept them from disintegrating through countless perils, sustaining them as they marched into the unknown with resolve.

David Ferguson:

I now realize that faith and ideals untested by harsh reality may have no true substance.

Since its founding, the Communist Party of China has always upheld the realization of communism as its fundamental goal. Despite devastating losses and extreme adversity, the Red Army continued to press forward resolutely and never faltered. Its inner strength came from an unshakable belief in the cause, an unwavering commitment to the founding aspiration, and a profound sense of mission. The Red Army was never fleeing pursuers in search of safety; it was marching forward to a future in which it had a steadfast belief.

Wang Xiaohui:

The Long March went on for two years. The Red Army trekked 25,000 li across some of China’s harshest terrain, but they kept their heads high, seeking hope amid despair and marching towards light through unending darkness. The lofty ideals and sense of mission they upheld have also become the torch that guides generations of CPC members in the following centennial, tempering them into steel as they press forward unswervingly toward national rejuvenation.

That spark lit along the Yudu River has never dimmed since.

China Mosaic
http://www.china.org.cn/video/node_7230027.htm

Faith: The Spark Born by the Yudu Riverside
http://www.china.org.cn/2026-10/16/content_118736835.shtml

View original content to download multimedia:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/faith-the-spark-born-by-the-yudu-riverside-302911977.html

SOURCE China.org.cn

Continue Reading

Technology

Linktel Technologies Highlights Breakthrough 1.6T LPO Performance & Strong Market Pull at OCP 2026

Published

on

By

SAN JOSE, Calif., Oct. 18, 2026 /PRNewswire/ — At the recent 2026 OCP Global Summit, Linktel Technologies showcased its cutting-edge optical interconnect portfolios engineered specifically for next-generation AI computing networks. Among the heavy lineup, Linktel’s 1.6T Linear Pluggable Optics (LPO) solutions commanded immense industry attention, drawing heavy customer interest for their unprecedented energy efficiency, ultra-low latency, and supply-chain resilience.

Spotlight: 1.6T LPO Performance & High Customer Traction

AI data centers face immense scaling pressures, demanding higher bandwidth densities with tighter thermal and power budgets. Linktel’s 1.6T LPO solutions—highlighted by the 1.6T LPO 2DR4—delivered standout performance metrics that captured the spotlight at the summit:

Ultra-Low Power Consumption: Operates with power consumption as low as an impressive 10W, drastically mitigating data center cooling and power loads.Minimal Latency: Features a linear optics architecture that cuts down signal processing delays, making it a critical asset for high-performance AI scale-out fabrics.Enhanced Supply-Chain Resilience: Eliminating the optical DSP mitigates component choke points, ensuring robust scalability for mass deployments.Proven Interoperability: Following its breakthrough performance and multi-switch platform interoperability at the early September 2026 1.6T LPO-MSA Plugfest, Linktel has laid a solid foundation for the 200G-per-wavelength ecosystem.

Surging Market Interest

Throughout OCP 2026, Linktel’s live demonstrations of its 1.6T LPO, LRO, and FRO modules drew crowds of data center architects and industry partners. With volume production already in place, Linktel is fully equipped to meet the exploding market demand for energy-efficient, high-density 1.6T connectivity.

Overview of Other Innovations at OCP 2026

In addition to the heavily requested 1.6T LPO lineup, Linktel showcased two other major high-speed architectural pillars:

12.8T Liquid-Cooled XPO:Featured a live thermal demonstration integrating advanced liquid cooling to guarantee stable operations in high-density AI nodes.As a founding member of the XPO MSA, Linktel is actively scaling XPO series with FRO, LRO, and LPO variants for comprehensive scale-up, scale-out, and scale-across frameworks.6.4T/7.2T NPO Modules:Displayed with covers removed to reveal internal architectural designs supporting both ELS and ILS configurations.Combines compact high density with low power and low latency, backed by an established 6.4T/7.2T NPO roadmap.DMD Technology & Executive Presentation:Linktel Engineer Director Dr. Grace Zhang hosted a heavily attended Executive Session titled “Dispersion Managed Transceiver for Next-Gen AI Fabrics,” detailing cost-effective 800G (20km) and 1.6T (10km) solutions for OCS SuperPOD architectures, as well as the feasibility of 400G per lambda (3km).With its DMD product line already in volume production, Linktel actively calls upon ecosystem partners to join forces in collaborative development. To drive ecosystem maturity, Linktel is open to sharing its U.S.-filed patents, paving the way for industry-wide adoption and advancements in next-gen AI fabrics.

About Linktel Technologies

Linktel Technologies is a global leader in optical transceiver development and manufacturing, supplying high-speed optical I/O connectivity—including pluggable transceivers, optical engines, and ODM/JDM services.

For more information, visit www.linktel.com or follow Linktel Technologies on LinkedIn.

View original content:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/linktel-technologies-highlights-breakthrough-1-6t-lpo-performance–strong-market-pull-at-ocp-2026–302911973.html

SOURCE Linktel Technologies

Continue Reading

Technology

Advanced Manufacturing in Focus: Smart Life and Robotics Take the Spotlight at 140th Canton Fair

Published

on

By

GUANGZHOU, China, Oct. 18, 2026 /CNW/ — Phase 1 of the 140th Canton Fair, themed “Advanced Manufacturing,” opened on October 15 and will run through October 19. As one of the event’s most closely watched sections, the Consumer Electronics and Information Products zone once again serves as a showcase for the latest achievements in China’s manufacturing and technology industries.

Smart Life Solutions Address an Aging and Globalized Market

A highlight of this section is the focus on smart living, which brings together smart solutions designed to support healthier, safer, and more independent lifestyles.

For example, wearable devices and continuous glucose monitoring systems enable convenient tracking of key health indicators such as heart rate and blood glucose levels. Meanwhile, wearable exoskeletons and other AI-powered devices support mobility training and functional recovery. For home and elderly care, companion robots, electric nursing beds and home-use hyperbaric oxygen chambers, offer a combination of daily care, wellness support and lifestyle assistance. All these solutions highlight a growing shift toward technology-enabled living, where health management, personal care, and independent living are becoming more accessible and connected.

Service Robots Demonstrate Expanding Real-World Applications

The Service Robot Zone remains one of the fair’s most popular attractions in this edition.

Among the crowd favorites is a humanoid robot standing roughly 70–80 centimeters tall. With its expressive movements and playful appearance, the robot draws constant attention as it dances, approaches visitors and occasionally performs flips to the delight of onlookers. Behind the product is a company that has overcome key challenges in compact joint modules and modular humanoid robot development. Its independently developed high-power-density joints deliver remarkable agility and explosive movement, while modular architecture provides flexibility for a wide range of future applications.

More broadly, the Service Robot Zone features exhibits spanning a wide range of application areas, including embodied intelligence, specialized operations, urban services, and smart living. Full-size humanoid robots, dexterous hands with multimodal sensing capabilities and wheeled robots highlight the latest advances in artificial intelligence, perception technologies and motion control. For demanding industrial and emergency environments, exhibitors are presenting robotic inspection systems, live-line maintenance robots and underwater propulsion robots designed to improve safety and operational efficiency.

The commercial services sector is also well represented through reception robots, façade-cleaning robots and fully automated coffee kiosks, while everyday life applications include wearable exoskeletons, robotic lawn mowers and educational robots for home use. Together, these exhibits demonstrate how China’s robotics industry is accelerating its transition from technological innovation to large-scale commercialization.

As the 140th Canton Fair gets underway, the showcased innovations highlight China’s growing strength in advanced manufacturing, turning cutting-edge technologies into practical, market-ready solutions for global customers.

For more convenient attendance, please click here for pre-registration:
https://buyer.cantonfair.org.cn/register/buyer/email?source_type=16

View original content to download multimedia:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/advanced-manufacturing-in-focus-smart-life-and-robotics-take-the-spotlight-at-140th-canton-fair-302911955.html

SOURCE Canton Fair

Continue Reading

Trending