Connect with us

Technology

Full Truck Alliance Co. Ltd. Announces Fourth Quarter and Fiscal Year 2023 Unaudited Financial Results

Published

on

GUIYANG, China, March 7, 2024 /PRNewswire/ — Full Truck Alliance Co. Ltd. (“FTA” or the “Company”) (NYSE: YMM), a leading digital freight platform, today announced its unaudited financial results for the fourth quarter and fiscal year ended December 31, 2023.

Fourth Quarter and Fiscal Year 2023 Financial and Operational Highlights

Total net revenues in the fourth quarter of 2023 were RMB2,408.0 million (US$339.2 million), an increase of 25.3% from RMB1,922.5 million in the same period of 2022. Total net revenues in 2023 were RMB8,436.2 million (US$1,188.2 million), an increase of 25.3% from RMB6,733.6 million in 2022.

Net income in the fourth quarter of 2023 was RMB588.3 million (US$82.9 million), an increase of 200.6% from RMB195.7 million in the same period of 2022. Net income in 2023 was RMB2,227.1 million (US$313.7 million), an increase of 440.7% from RMB411.9 million in 2022.

Non-GAAP adjusted net income[1] in the fourth quarter of 2023 was RMB733.0 million (US$103.2 million), an increase of 64.4% from RMB445.8 million in the same period of 2022. Non-GAAP adjusted net income in 2023 was RMB2,797.0 million (US$394.0 million), an increase of 100.4% from RMB1,395.4 million in 2022.

Fulfilled orders[2] in the fourth quarter of 2023 reached 45.8 million, an increase of 40.4% from 32.6 million in the same period of 2022. Fulfilled orders in 2023 reached 158.8 million, an increase of 33.4% from 119.1 million in 2022.

Average shipper MAUs[3] in the fourth quarter of 2023 reached 2.24 million, an increase of 18.7% from 1.88 million in the same period of 2022. Average shipper MAUs in 2023 reached 2.03 million, an increase of 21.3% from 1.67 million in 2022.

Mr. Peter Hui Zhang, Founder, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of FTA, commented, “In 2023, we continued to confront external challenges while ushering in opportunities. Amid a modest economic recovery, the continued growth of our network effect and our platform’s unmatched value proposition accelerated user penetration and drove a strong full-year performance. We achieved four consecutive quarters of growth in fulfilled orders and average shipper MAUs, underscoring the vitality of China’s freight market, the trend of freight digitalization, and the vast potential of the small and medium-sized direct shipper market. For 2024, we will leverage our keen market insight to capitalize on opportunities and remain committed to long-term development, which we believe will pave the way for our sustainable growth.”

Mr. Simon Cai, Chief Financial Officer of FTA, added, “We ended 2023 with strong fourth quarter revenue and profit growth in a disruptive external environment. Fueled by a rapidly growing user base and order volume, we continued to provide more efficient and intelligent freight solutions to our shipper and trucker users. Our total net revenue exceeded the high end of our guidance, surging by 25.3% year over year to RMB2.41 billion, while our non-GAAP adjusted net income of RMB733.0 million was once again well ahead of market expectations. Notably, we achieved 44.0% year-over-year growth in transaction commission, driven by increased order volume on our platform. Moving through 2024, we will take a more active stance toward user acquisition to broaden our high-quality user base. Concurrently, we will further enrich our products and services to address users’ evolving needs and improve our freight matching efficiency. We are confident that we will create long-term sustainable value for our stakeholders as we continue to foster a healthy platform ecosystem.”

[1] Non-GAAP adjusted net income is defined as net income excluding (i) share-based compensation expense; (ii) amortization of intangible assets resulting from business acquisitions; (iii) compensation cost incurred in relation to continuing service terms in business acquisitions; (iv) settlement in principle of U.S. securities class action, which is non-recurring; and (v) tax effects of non-GAAP adjustments. See “Use of Non-GAAP Financial Measures” and “Reconciliations of GAAP and Non-GAAP Results” at the end of this press release.

[2] Fulfilled orders on our platform in a given period are defined as all shipping orders matched through our platform during such period but exclude (i) shipping orders that are subsequently canceled and (ii) shipping orders for which our users failed to specify any freight prices as there are substantial uncertainties as to whether the shipping orders are fulfilled.

[3] Average shipper MAUs in a given period are calculated by dividing (i) the sum of shipper MAUs for each month of a given period by (ii) the number of months in a given period. Shipper MAUs are defined as the number of active shippers on our platform in a given month. Active shippers are defined as the aggregate number of registered shipper accounts that have posted at least one shipping order on our platform during a given period.

Fourth Quarter 2023 Financial Results

Net Revenues (including value added taxes, or “VAT,” of RMB998.5 million and RMB1,197.4 million for the three months ended December 31, 2022, and 2023, respectively). Total net revenues in the fourth quarter of 2023 were RMB2,408.0 million (US$339.2 million), representing an increase of 25.3% from RMB1,922.5 million in the same period of 2022, primarily attributable to an increase in revenues from freight matching services.

Freight matching services. Revenues from freight matching services in the fourth quarter of 2023 were RMB2,015.8 million (US$283.9 million), representing an increase of 24.9% from RMB1,614.4 million in the same period of 2022. The increase was mainly due to the steady growth in revenues from freight brokerage service, as well as continued expansion in transaction commissions.

Freight brokerage service. Revenues from freight brokerage service in the fourth quarter of 2023 were RMB1,124.7 million (US$158.4 million), an increase of 19.2% from RMB943.6 million in the same period of 2022, primarily attributable to an increase in transaction volume due to robust user demand.

Freight listing service. Revenues from freight listing service in the fourth quarter of 2023 were RMB246.2 million (US$34.7 million), an increase of 10.4% from RMB223.1 million in the same period of 2022, primarily due to a growing number of total paying members.

Transaction commission. Revenues from transaction commissions amounted to RMB644.8 million (US$90.8 million) in the fourth quarter of 2023, an increase of 44.0% from RMB447.8 million in the same period of 2022, primarily driven by strong order volume growth as well as higher per-order transaction commission.

Value-added services. Revenues from value-added services in the fourth quarter of 2023 were RMB392.2 million (US$55.2 million), an increase of 27.3% from RMB308.1 million in the same period of 2022, mainly attributable to an increase in revenues from credit solutions and other value-added services.

Cost of Revenues (including VAT net of refund of VAT of RMB675.4 million and RMB864.7 million for the three months ended December 31, 2022, and 2023, respectively). Cost of revenues in the fourth quarter of 2023 was RMB1,152.3 million (US$162.3 million), compared with RMB951.8 million in the same period of 2022. The increase was primarily due to increases in VAT, related tax surcharges and other tax costs, and net of tax refunds from government authorities. These tax-related costs net of refunds totaled RMB1,015.3 million, representing an increase of 18.4% from RMB857.4 million in the same period of 2022, primarily due to the continued growth in transaction activities involving our freight brokerage service.

Sales and Marketing Expenses. Sales and marketing expenses in the fourth quarter of 2023 were RMB421.0 million (US$59.3 million), compared with RMB281.1 million in the same period of 2022. The increase was primarily due to an increase in advertising and marketing expenses for user acquisitions.

General and Administrative Expenses. General and administrative expenses in the fourth quarter of 2023 were RMB266.0 million (US$37.5 million), compared with RMB408.2 million in the same period of 2022. The decrease was primarily due to lower share-based compensation expenses and professional service fees.

Research and Development Expenses. Research and development expenses in the fourth quarter of 2023 were RMB255.3 million (US$36.0 million), compared with RMB250.2 million in the same period of 2022. The increase was primarily due to higher share-based compensation expenses and increased investment in technology infrastructure, partially offset by a decrease in salary and benefits expenses.

Income/(Loss) from Operations. Income from operations in the fourth quarter of 2023 was RMB250.8 million (US$35.3 million), compared with loss from operations of RMB5.3 million in the same period of 2022.

Non-GAAP Adjusted Operating Income.[4] Non-GAAP adjusted operating income in the fourth quarter of 2023 was RMB398.8 million (US$56.2 million), an increase of 60.6% from RMB248.4 million in the same period of 2022.

Net Income. Net income in the fourth quarter of 2023 was RMB588.3 million (US$82.9 million), an increase of 200.6% from RMB195.7 million in the same period of 2022.

Non-GAAP Adjusted Net Income. Non-GAAP adjusted net income in the fourth quarter of 2023 was RMB733.0 million (US$103.2 million), an increase of 64.4% from RMB445.8 million in the same period of 2022.

Basic and Diluted Net Income per ADS[5] and Non-GAAP Adjusted Basic and Diluted Net Income per ADS.[6] Basic and diluted net income per ADS were RMB0.56 (US$0.08) in the fourth quarter of 2023, compared with RMB0.18 in the same period of 2022. Non-GAAP adjusted basic net income per ADS was RMB0.70 (US$0.10) in the fourth quarter of 2023, compared with RMB0.42 in the same period of 2022. Non-GAAP adjusted diluted net income per ADS was RMB0.69 (US$0.10) in the fourth quarter of 2023, compared with RMB0.42 in the same period of 2022.

Balance Sheet and Cash Flow

As of December 31, 2023, the Company had cash and cash equivalents, restricted cash, short-term investments, long-term time deposits and wealth management products of RMB27.6 billion (US$3.9 billion) in total, compared with RMB26.3 billion as of December 31, 2022.

As of December 31, 2023, the total outstanding balance of on-balance sheet loans, consisting of the total principal amounts and all accrued and unpaid interests (net of provisions) of the loans funded through our small loan company, was RMB3,521.1 million (US$495.9 million), compared with RMB2,648.4 million as of December 31, 2022. The total non-performing loan ratio[7] for these loans was 2.0% as of December 31, 2023, which remained flat with that of December 31, 2022.

In the fourth quarter of 2023, net cash provided by operating activities was RMB758.1 million (US$106.8 million).

[4] Non-GAAP adjusted operating income is defined as income/(loss) from operations excluding (i) share-based compensation expense; (ii) amortization of intangible assets resulting from business acquisitions; (iii) compensation cost incurred in relation to continuing service terms in business acquisitions and (iv) settlement in principle of U.S. securities class action, which is non-recurring. See “Use of Non-GAAP Financial Measures” and “Reconciliations of GAAP and Non-GAAP Results” at the end of this press release.

[5] ADS refers to American depositary shares, each of which represents 20 Class A ordinary shares.

[6] Non-GAAP adjusted basic and diluted net income per ADS is net income attributable to ordinary shareholders excluding (i) share-based compensation expense; (ii) amortization of intangible assets resulting from business acquisitions; (iii) compensation cost incurred in relation to continuing service terms in business acquisitions; (iv) settlement in principle of U.S. securities class action, which is non-recurring; and (v) tax effects of non-GAAP adjustments, divided by weighted average number of basic and diluted ADSs, respectively. For more information, refer to “Use of Non-GAAP Financial Measures” and “Reconciliations of GAAP and Non-GAAP Results” at the end of this press release.

[7] Non-performing loan ratio is calculated by dividing the outstanding principal and all accrued and unpaid interests of the on-balance sheet loans that were over 90 calendar days past due (excluding loans that are over 180 days past due and are therefore charged off) by the total outstanding principal and all accrued and unpaid interests of the on-balance sheet loans (excluding loans that are over 180 days past due and are therefore charged off) as of a specified date.

Fiscal Year 2023 Financial Results

Net Revenues (including value added taxes, or “VAT,” of RMB3,550.9 million and RMB4,172.7 million for the years ended December 31, 2022, and 2023, respectively). Total net revenues in 2023 were RMB8,436.2 million (US$1,188.2 million), representing an increase of 25.3% from RMB6,733.6 million in 2022, primarily attributable to an increase in revenues from freight matching services.

Freight matching services. Revenues from freight matching services in 2023 were RMB7,048.8 million (US$992.8 million), representing an increase of 24.6% from RMB5,656.7 million in 2022. The increase was primarily due to the rapid growth in transaction commissions as well as the growing revenues from our freight brokerage service.

Freight brokerage service. Revenues from freight brokerage service in 2023 were RMB3,916.4 million (US$551.6 million), an increase of 16.5% from RMB3,360.3 million in 2022, primarily driven by an increase in transaction volume as a result of improved user penetration.

Freight listing service. Revenues from freight listing service in 2023 were RMB929.4 million (US$130.9 million), an increase of 9.0% from RMB852.4 million in 2022, primarily attributable to a growing number of total paying members.

Transaction commission. Revenues from transaction commissions amounted to RMB2,203.1million (US$310.3 million) in 2023, an increase of 52.6% from RMB1,444.0 million in 2022, primarily driven by an increased order volume as well as higher per-order transaction commission.

Value-added services. Revenues from value-added services in 2023 were RMB1,387.3 million (US$195.4 million), an increase of 28.8% from RMB1,077.0 million in 2022, mainly attributable to an increase in revenues from credit solutions and other value-added services.

Cost of Revenues (including VAT net of refund of VAT of RMB2,539.3 million and RMB3,121.0 million for the years ended December 31, 2022, and 2023, respectively). Cost of revenues in 2023 was RMB4,119.0 million (US$580.2 million), compared with RMB3,514.6 million in 2022. The increase was primarily attributable to an increase in VAT, related tax surcharges and other tax costs, and net of tax refunds from government authorities. These tax-related costs net of refunds totaled RMB3,693.5 million, representing an increase of 16.6% from RMB3,167.8 million in 2022, primarily due to an increase in transaction activities involving our freight brokerage service.

Sales and Marketing Expenses. Sales and marketing expenses in 2023 were RMB1,239.2 million (US$174.5 million), compared with RMB902.3 million in 2022. The increase was primarily due to increased expenses in advertising and marketing activities for user acquisitions.

General and Administrative Expenses. General and administrative expenses in 2023 were RMB937.7 million (US$132.1 million), compared with RMB1,417.9 million in 2022. The decrease was primarily due to lower share-based compensation expenses and a decrease in professional service fees, partially offset by settlement in principle of certain U.S. securities class action, which was disclosed in the Form 6-K filed on September 18, 2023.

Research and Development Expenses. Research and development expenses in 2023 were RMB946.6 million (US$133.3 million), compared with RMB914.2 million in 2022. The increase was primarily due to higher share-based compensation expenses and increased investment in technology infrastructure.

Income/(Loss) from Operations. Income from operations in 2023 was RMB997.4 million (US$140.5 million), compared with loss from operations of RMB162.0 million in 2022.

Non-GAAP Adjusted Operating Income. Non-GAAP adjusted operating income in 2023 was RMB1,580.4 million (US$222.6 million), an increase of 89.1% from RMB835.7 million in 2022.

Net Income. Net income in 2023 was RMB2,227.1 million (US$313.7 million), an increase of 440.7% from RMB411.9 million in 2022.

Non-GAAP Adjusted Net Income. Non-GAAP adjusted net income in 2023 was RMB2,797.0 million (US$394.0 million), an increase of 100.4% from RMB1,395.4 million in 2022.

Basic and Diluted Net Income per ADS and Non-GAAP Adjusted Basic and Diluted Net Income per ADS. Basic net income per ADS was RMB2.10 (US$0.30) in 2023, compared with RMB0.38 in 2022. Diluted net income per ADS was RMB2.09 (US$0.29) in 2023, compared with RMB0.38 in 2022. Non-GAAP adjusted basic net income per ADS was RMB2.64 (US$0.37) in 2023, compared with RMB1.29 in 2022. Non-GAAP adjusted diluted net income per ADS was RMB2.63 (US$0.37) in 2023, compared with RMB1.29 in 2022.

Business Outlook

The Company expects its total net revenues to be between RMB2.11 billion and RMB2.16 billion for the first quarter of 2024, representing a year-over-year growth rate of approximately 23.9% to 27.1%. These forecasts reflect the Company’s current and preliminary views on the market and operational conditions, which are subject to change and cannot be predicted with reasonable accuracy as of the date hereof. 

Share Repurchase Update

On March 3, 2023, the Company’s Board of Directors authorized a share repurchase program, under which the Company may repurchase up to US$500 million of the Company’s ADSs during a period of up to 12 months starting from March 13, 2023. As of March 6, 2024, the Company had repurchased an aggregate of approximately 30.7 million ADSs for approximately US$200.0 million from the open market under the share repurchase program.

Exchange Rate Information

This announcement contains translations of certain RMB amounts into U.S. dollars (“US$”) at specified rates solely for the convenience of the reader. Unless otherwise stated, all translations from RMB to US$ were made at a rate of RMB7.0999 to US$1.00, the exchange rate in effect as of December 29, 2023, as set forth in the H.10 statistical release of The Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System. The Company makes no representation that any RMB or US$ amounts could have been, or could be, converted into US$ or RMB, as the case may be, at any particular rate, or at all.

Conference Call

The Company’s management will hold an earnings conference call at 7:00 A.M. U.S. Eastern Time on March 7, 2024, or 8:00 P.M. Beijing Time to discuss its financial results and operating performance for the fourth quarter and fiscal year 2023.

Dial-in details for the earnings conference call are as follows:

United States (toll free):

+1-888-317-6003

International:

+1-412-317-6061

Mainland China (toll free):

400-120-6115

Hong Kong, SAR (toll free):

800-963-976

Hong Kong, SAR:

+852-5808-1995

United Kingdom (toll free):

08082389063

Singapore (toll free):

800-120-5863

Access Code:

9049178

The replay will be accessible through March 14, 2024, by dialing the following numbers:

United States:

+1-877-344-7529

International:

+1-412-317-0088

Replay Access Code:

5149135

A live and archived webcast of the conference call will also be available on the Company’s investor relations website at ir.fulltruckalliance.com.

About Full Truck Alliance Co. Ltd.

Full Truck Alliance Co. Ltd. (NYSE: YMM) is a leading digital freight platform connecting shippers with truckers to facilitate shipments across distance ranges, cargo weights and types. The Company provides a range of freight matching services, including freight listing, freight brokerage and online transaction services. The Company also provides a range of value-added services that cater to the various needs of shippers and truckers, such as financial institutions, highway authorities, and gas station operators. With a mission to make logistics smarter, the Company is shaping the future of logistics with technology and aspires to revolutionize logistics, improve efficiency across the value chain and reduce its carbon footprint for our planet. For more information, please visit ir.fulltruckalliance.com.

Use of Non-GAAP Financial Measures 

The Company uses non-GAAP adjusted operating income, non-GAAP adjusted net income, non-GAAP adjusted net income attributable to ordinary shareholders, non-GAAP adjusted basic and diluted net income per share and non-GAAP adjusted basic and diluted net income per ADS, each a non-GAAP financial measure, as supplemental measures to review and assess its operating performance.

The presentation of non-GAAP financial measures is not intended to be considered in isolation or as a substitute for the financial information prepared and presented in accordance with U.S. GAAP. The Company defines non-GAAP adjusted operating income as income from operations excluding (i) share-based compensation expense; (ii) amortization of intangible assets resulting from business acquisitions; (iii) compensation cost incurred in relation to continuing service terms in business acquisitions and (iv) settlement in principle of U.S. securities class action. The Company defines non-GAAP adjusted net income as net income excluding (i) share-based compensation expense; (ii) amortization of intangible assets resulting from business acquisitions; (iii) compensation cost incurred in relation to continuing service terms in business acquisitions; (iv) settlement in principle of U.S. securities class action, which is non-recurring; and (v) tax effects of non-GAAP adjustments. The Company defines non-GAAP adjusted net income attributable to ordinary shareholders as net income attributable to ordinary shareholders excluding (i) share-based compensation expense; (ii) amortization of intangible assets resulting from business acquisitions; (iii) compensation cost incurred in relation to continuing service terms in business acquisitions; (iv) settlement in principle of U.S. securities class action, which is non-recurring; and (v) tax effects of non-GAAP adjustments. The Company defines non-GAAP adjusted basic and diluted net income per share as non-GAAP adjusted net income attributable to ordinary shareholders divided by weighted average number of basic and diluted ordinary shares, respectively. The Company defines non-GAAP adjusted basic and diluted net income per ADS as non-GAAP adjusted net income attributable to ordinary shareholders divided by the weighted average number of basic and diluted ADSs, respectively.

The non-GAAP financial measures are not defined under U.S. GAAP and are not presented in accordance with U.S. GAAP. The non-GAAP financial measures have limitations as an analytical tool. The non-GAAP financial measures do not reflect all items of expense that affect its operations. Share-based compensation expense, amortization of intangible assets resulting from business acquisitions, compensation cost incurred in relation to continuing service terms in business acquisitions and tax effects of non-GAAP adjustments have been and may continue to be incurred in its business and are not reflected in the presentation of its non-GAAP financial measures.

The Company reconciles the non-GAAP financial measures to the nearest U.S. GAAP performance measures. Non-GAAP adjusted operating income, non-GAAP adjusted net income, non-GAAP adjusted net income attributable to ordinary shareholders and non-GAAP adjusted basic and diluted net income per share should not be considered in isolation or construed as an alternative to operating income/(loss), net income, net income attributable to ordinary shareholders and basic and diluted net income per share or any other measure of performance or as an indicator of its operating performance. Investors are encouraged to review FTA’s non-GAAP financial measures to the most directly comparable GAAP measures. FTA’s non-GAAP financial measure may not be comparable to similarly titled measures presented by other companies.

For more information on these non-GAAP financial measures, please see the table captioned “Reconciliations of GAAP and Non-GAAP Results” set forth at the end of this release.

Safe Harbor Statement 

This press release contains statements that may constitute “forward-looking” statements which are made pursuant to the “safe harbor” provisions of the U.S. Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. These forward-looking statements can be identified by terminology such as “may,” “will,” “expect,” “anticipate,” “aim,” “estimate,” “intend,” “plan,” “believe,” “potential,” “continue,” “is/are likely to,” and similar statements. Statements that are not historical facts, including statements about the Company’s beliefs, plans, and expectations, are forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements involve inherent risks and uncertainties. A number of factors could cause actual results to differ materially from those contained in any forward-looking statement, including but not limited to the following: FTA’s goal and strategies; FTA’s expansion plans; FTA’s future business development, financial condition and results of operations; expected changes in FTA’s revenues, costs or expenses; industry landscape of, and trends in, China’s road transportation market; competition in FTA’s industry; FTA’s expectations regarding demand for, and market acceptance of, its services; FTA’s expectations regarding its relationships with shippers, truckers and other ecosystem participants; FTA’s ability to protect its systems and infrastructures from cyber-attacks; PRC laws, regulations, and policies relating to the road transportation market, as well as general regulatory environment in which FTA operates in China; the results of regulatory review and the duration and impact of any regulatory action taken against FTA; the impact of COVID-19 outbreaks, extreme weather conditions and production constraints brought by electricity rationing measures; general economic and business condition; and assumptions underlying or related to any of the foregoing. Further information regarding these and other risks is included in the Company’s filings with the SEC. All information provided in this press release is as of the date of this press release, and the Company does not undertake any obligation to update any forward-looking statement, except as required under applicable law.

For investor and media inquiries, please contact:

In China:

Full Truck Alliance Co. Ltd.
Mao Mao
E-mail: IR@amh-group.com

Piacente Financial Communications
Hui Fan
Tel: +86-10-6508-0677
E-mail: FTA@thepiacentegroup.com

In the United States:

Piacente Financial Communications
Brandi Piacente
Tel: +1-212-481-2050
E-mail: FTA@thepiacentegroup.com

 

FULL TRUCK ALLIANCE CO. LTD.

UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS

(All amounts in thousands, except share, ADS, per share and per ADS data)

As of

December 31,

December 31,

December 31,

2022

2023

2023

RMB

RMB

US$

ASSETS

Current assets:

Cash and cash equivalents

5,137,312

6,770,895

953,661

Restricted cash – current

83,759

115,513

16,270

Short-term investments

21,087,089

11,516,304

1,622,037

Accounts receivable, net

13,015

23,418

3,298

Loans receivable, net

2,648,449

3,521,072

495,933

Prepayments and other current assets

2,034,427

2,049,780

288,705

Total current assets

31,004,051

23,996,982

3,379,904

Restricted cash – non-current

10,000

1,408

Long-term investments1

1,774,270

11,075,739

1,559,985

Property and equipment, net

108,824

194,576

27,405

Intangible assets, net

502,421

449,904

63,368

Goodwill

3,124,828

3,124,828

440,123

Deferred tax assets

41,490

149,081

20,998

Operating lease right-of-use assets and land use rights

132,000

134,867

18,996

Other non-current assets

8,427

211,670

29,813

Total non-current assets

5,692,260

15,350,665

2,162,096

TOTAL ASSETS

36,696,311

39,347,647

5,542,000

LIABILITIES, MEZZANINE EQUITY AND SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY

Current liabilities:

Accounts payable

27,953

25,220

3,552

Amount due to related parties

122,152

Prepaid for freight listing fees and other service fees

462,080

548,917

77,313

Income tax payable

52,233

154,916

21,819

Other tax payable

721,597

784,617

110,511

Operating lease liabilities – current

44,590

37,758

5,318

Accrued expenses and other current liabilities

1,301,160

1,723,245

242,714

Total current liabilities

2,731,765

3,274,673

461,227

Deferred tax liabilities

121,611

108,591

15,295

Operating lease liabilities – non-current

35,931

46,709

6,579

Other non-current liabilities

22,950

3,232

Total non-current liabilities

157,542

178,250

25,106

TOTAL LIABILITIES

2,889,307

3,452,923

486,333

MEZZANINE EQUITY

Redeemable non-controlling interests

149,771

277,420

39,074

SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY

Ordinary shares

1,377

1,371

193

Treasury stock

(608,117)

(85,651)

Additional paid-in capital

47,758,178

47,713,985

6,720,374

Accumulated other comprehensive income

2,511,170

2,897,871

408,157

Accumulated deficit

(16,613,492)

(14,400,604)

(2,028,283)

TOTAL FULL TRUCK ALLIANCE CO. LTD. EQUITY

33,657,233

35,604,506

5,014,790

Non-controlling interests

12,798

1,803

TOTAL SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY

33,657,233

35,617,304

5,016,593

TOTAL LIABILITIES, MEZZANINE EQUITY AND EQUITY

36,696,311

39,347,647

5,542,000

1. The Group’s long-term investments consist of RMB8,540 million long-term time deposits, RMB678 million wealth management products with maturities
over one year, RMB831 million investments in debt securities, RMB318 million equity method investments, and RMB708 million equity investments without
readily determinable fair value as of December 31, 2023.

 

FULL TRUCK ALLIANCE CO. LTD.

UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF INCOME

(All amounts in thousands, except share, ADS, per share and per ADS data)

Three months ended

Year ended

December 31,

September 30,

December 31,

December 31,

December 31,

December 31,

December 31,

2022

2023

2023

2023

2022

2023

2023

RMB

RMB

RMB

US$

RMB

RMB

US$

Net revenues (including value added taxes,

“VAT”, of RMB998.5 million and

RMB1,197.4 million for the three months

ended December 31, 2022 and 2023,

RMB3,550.9 million and 

RMB4,172.7 million for the year ended

December 31, 2022 and 2023,

respectively)

1,922,473

2,263,917

2,407,957

339,154

6,733,644

8,436,159

1,188,210

Operating expenses:

Cost of revenues (including VAT net of

refund of VAT of RMB675.4 million

and RMB864.7 million for the three

months ended December 31, 2022

and 2023, RMB2,539.3 million and

RMB3,121.0 million for the year

ended December 31, 2022 and

2023, respectively)(1)

(951,779)

(1,142,057)

(1,152,317)

(162,300)

(3,514,551)

(4,119,016)

(580,151)

Sales and marketing expenses(1)

(281,129)

(290,782)

(420,960)

(59,291)

(902,269)

(1,239,191)

(174,536)

General and administrative expenses(1)

(408,181)

(290,443)

(266,016)

(37,468)

(1,417,933)

(937,677)

(132,069)

Research and development expenses(1)

(250,207)

(237,716)

(255,344)

(35,964)

(914,151)

(946,635)

(133,331)

Provision for loans receivable

(53,900)

(62,948)

(67,627)

(9,525)

(194,272)

(234,599)

(33,043)

Total operating expenses

(1,945,196)

(2,023,946)

(2,162,264)

(304,548)

(6,943,176)

(7,477,118)

(1,053,130)

Other operating income

17,453

7,089

5,123

722

47,530

38,388

5,407

(Loss) income from operations

(5,270)

247,060

250,816

35,328

(162,002)

997,429

140,487

Other income (expense)

Interest income

202,324

297,249

313,037

44,090

483,658

1,141,861

160,828

Interest expenses

(175)

Foreign exchange gain (loss) 

1,531

585

(2,909)

(410)

15,048

(2,149)

(303)

Investment income

1,212

22,605

25,832

3,638

5,411

55,621

7,834

Unrealized gain (loss) from fair value

changes of trading securities and

derivative assets

4,986

(12,124)

6,833

962

(63,390)

12,938

1,822

Other income, net

5,085

116,885

2,457

346

230,631

130,264

18,347

Share of loss in equity method investees

(73)

(236)

(825)

(116)

(1,246)

(2,067)

(291)

Total other income

215,065

424,964

344,425

48,510

669,937

1,336,468

188,237

Net income before income tax

209,795

672,024

595,241

83,838

507,935

2,333,897

328,724

Income tax expense

(14,110)

(53,601)

(6,991)

(985)

(96,035)

(106,804)

(15,043)

Net income

195,685

618,423

588,250

82,853

411,900

2,227,093

313,681

Less: net (loss) income attributable to

          non-controlling interests

(675)

(591)

(83)

539

(1,252)

(176)

Less: measurement adjustment

         attributable to redeemable non-

         controlling interest

1,845

4,745

4,752

669

4,599

15,457

2,177

Net income attributable to

ordinary shareholders

193,840

614,353

584,089

82,267

406,762

2,212,888

311,680

 

FULL TRUCK ALLIANCE CO. LTD.

UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF INCOME (CONTINUED)

(All amounts in thousands, except share, ADS, per share and per ADS data)

Three months ended

Year ended

December 31,

September 30,

December 31,

December 31,

December 31,

December 31,

December 31,

2022

2023

2023

2023

2022

2023

2023

RMB

RMB

RMB

US$

RMB

RMB

US$

Net income per ordinary

share

—Basic 

0.01

0.03

0.03

0.00

0.02

0.10

0.01

—Diluted

0.01

0.03

0.03

0.00

0.02

0.10

0.01

Net income per ADS*

—Basic

0.18

0.58

0.56

0.08

0.38

2.10

0.30

—Diluted

0.18

0.58

0.56

0.08

0.38

2.09

0.29

Weighted average number

of ordinary shares used

in computing net 

income per share

—Basic

21,246,855,688

21,025,267,682

20,949,011,129

20,949,011,129

21,517,856,981

21,111,924,886

21,111,924,886

—Diluted(2)

21,305,376,233

21,059,252,652

21,016,273,541

21,016,273,541

21,579,616,389

21,162,351,461

21,162,351,461

Weighted average number

of ADS used in

computing net 

income per ADS

—Basic

1,062,342,784

1,051,263,384

1,047,450,556

1,047,450,556

1,075,892,849

1,055,596,244

1,055,596,244

—Diluted(2)

1,065,268,812

1,052,962,633

1,050,813,677

1,050,813,677

1,078,980,819

1,058,117,573

1,058,117,573

*    Each ADS represents 20 ordinary shares.

(1)    Share-based compensation expense in operating expenses are as follows:

Three months ended

Year ended

December 31,

September 30,

December 31,

December 31,

December 31,

December 31,

December 31,

2022

2023

2023

2023

2022

2023

2023

RMB

RMB

RMB

US$

RMB

RMB

US$

Cost of revenues

1,812

2,796

2,593

365

6,406

8,576

1,208

Sales and marketing

expenses

12,163

15,217

16,014

2,256

39,771

55,503

7,817

General and administrative

expenses

201,514

81,249

89,255

12,571

809,194

297,469

41,898

Research and development

expenses

19,749

22,938

22,813

3,213

63,884

80,279

11,307

Total

235,238

122,200

130,675

18,405

919,255

441,827

62,230

(2)    Weighted average number of ordinary shares/ADS used in computing diluted net income per share/ADS are adjusted by
the potentially dilutive effects of ordinary shares/ADS issuable upon the exercise of outstanding share options. 

 

FULL TRUCK ALLIANCE CO. LTD.

RECONCILIATIONS OF GAAP AND NON-GAAP RESULTS

(All amounts in thousands, except share, ADS, per share and per ADS data)

Three months ended

Year ended

December 31,

September 30,

December 31,

December 31,

December 31,

December 31,

December 31,

2022

2023

2023

2023

2022

2023

2023

RMB

RMB

RMB

US$

RMB

RMB

US$

(Loss) income from

operations

(5,270)

247,060

250,816

35,328

(162,002)

997,429

140,487

Add:

Share-based

compensation

expense

235,238

122,200

130,675

18,405

919,255

441,827

62,230

Amortization of

intangible assets

resulting from

business acquisitions

14,121

13,021

13,021

1,834

56,484

52,084

7,336

Compensation cost 

incurred in relation

to acquisitions

4,281

4,281

4,281

603

21,914

17,124

2,412

Settlement in principle

of U.S. securities

class action

71,900

71,900

10,127

Non-GAAP adjusted

operating income

248,370

458,462

398,793

56,170

835,651

1,580,364

222,592

Net income

195,685

618,423

588,250

82,853

411,900

2,227,093

313,681

Add:

Share-based

compensation

expense

235,238

122,200

130,675

18,405

919,255

441,827

62,230

Amortization of

intangible assets

resulting from

business acquisitions

14,121

13,021

13,021

1,834

56,484

52,084

7,336

Compensation cost 

incurred in relation

to acquisitions

4,281

4,281

4,281

603

21,914

17,124

2,412

Settlement in principle

of U.S. securities

class action

71,900

71,900

10,127

Tax effects of

non-GAAP

adjustments

(3,530)

(3,255)

(3,255)

(459)

(14,120)

(13,021)

(1,834)

Non-GAAP adjusted net

income

445,795

826,570

732,972

103,236

1,395,433

2,797,007

393,952

 

FULL TRUCK ALLIANCE CO. LTD.

RECONCILIATIONS OF GAAP AND NON-GAAP RESULTS (CONTINUED)

(All amounts in thousands, except share, ADS, per share and per ADS data)

Three months ended

Year ended

December 31,

September 30,

December 31,

December 31,

December 31,

December 31,

December 31,

2022

2023

2023

2023

2022

2023

2023

RMB

RMB

RMB

US$

RMB

RMB

US$

Net income attributable

to ordinary

shareholders

193,840

614,353

584,089

82,267

406,762

2,212,888

311,680

Add:

Share-based

compensation

expense

235,238

122,200

130,675

18,405

919,255

441,827

62,230

Amortization of

intangible assets

resulting from

business acquisitions

14,121

13,021

13,021

1,834

56,484

52,084

7,336

Compensation cost 

incurred in relation

 to acquisitions

4,281

4,281

4,281

603

21,914

17,124

2,412

Settlement in principle

of U.S. securities

class action

71,900

71,900

10,127

Tax effects of

non-GAAP

adjustments

(3,530)

(3,255)

(3,255)

(459)

(14,120)

(13,021)

(1,834)

Non-GAAP adjusted net

income attributable to

ordinary shareholders

443,950

822,500

728,811

102,650

1,390,295

2,782,802

391,951

Non-GAAP adjusted net

income per ordinary

share

—Basic

0.02

0.04

0.03

0.00

0.06

0.13

0.02

—Diluted

0.02

0.04

0.03

0.00

0.06

0.13

0.02

Non-GAAP adjusted net

income per ADS

—Basic

0.42

0.78

0.70

0.10

1.29

2.64

0.37

—Diluted

0.42

0.78

0.69

0.10

1.29

2.63

0.37

 

 

View original content:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/full-truck-alliance-co-ltd-announces-fourth-quarter-and-fiscal-year-2023-unaudited-financial-results-302082633.html

SOURCE Full Truck Alliance Co. Ltd.

Continue Reading
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Technology

Visier Expands Workforce Intelligence with the Launch of New Integration with Microsoft Viva Glint

Published

on

By

Visier’s new connector brings Viva Glint survey engagement data & insights into Visier, creating unified workforce context for analytics and AI

VANCOUVER, BC, Sept. 2, 2026 /PRNewswire/ — Visier, the award-winning industry leader and creator of Visier Workforce AI, has brought a new data connector to market in collaboration with Microsoft Viva Glint, a leading enterprise employee listening and engagement platform. Through this integration, leaders within the enterprise have the data-backed confidence to strategically act and implement change within the workforce that will drive the most impact.

With Visier’s connector for Viva Glint, employee sentiment is no longer isolated within survey results. Insights captured through Viva Glint pulse surveys, lifecycle listening programs, and other engagement signals are seamlessly integrated into Visier’s Workforce Intelligence platform, creating a unified people data foundation.

By bringing employee engagement and satisfaction directly into workforce analytics, leaders gain a richer understanding of how employee experiences influence business outcomes. This holistic view enables organizations to connect workforce sentiment with performance, productivity, retention, and organizational change, turning insights into action.

The result is a powerful bridge between what employees are experiencing and the decisions leaders need to make. By closing the gap between employee voice and workforce strategy, organizations can respond faster, drive meaningful change, and achieve stronger business results.

The data connector between Visier and Viva Glint operates through the following:

Survey Closes – Engagement data is collected within the Viva Glint platform.

Connector Triggers Automated Transfer – Data is exported using Viva Glint’s API as prompted or scheduled.

Engagement Data Joins Your Workforce Data Model – Visier ingests and aligns the Viva Glint data to existing company workforce metrics and parameters, creating unified, org-specific context.

Actionable Insights Delivered – HR leaders and teams can immediately analyze engagement results alongside other workforce metrics within Visier.

“Every organization’s most valuable asset is its workforce, and we’re excited to collaborate with Microsoft Viva Glint to ensure that workforce engagement and satisfaction insights are prominently featured in the overall landscape of holistic Workforce Intelligence,” said Ike Bennion, Vice President of Product Management, Platform, at Visier. “As this collaboration continues and we explore the depths of what’s possible together, the market can expect innovation on a level synonymous with two of the most respected names in workforce intelligence and engagement. As excited as we are now, the best is yet to come.”

“Microsoft Viva Glint serves as a trusted source of employee engagement and listening insights for organizations around the world,” said Liz Pierce, Head of Product for Viva Glint. “Through our growing ecosystem of partners and integrations, customers can extend the value of those insights across their workforce technology landscape. Visier’s connector is a strong example of how organizations can leverage Viva Glint engagement data as part of a broader workforce intelligence strategy.”

Multiple data sources working together in a seamless, automated, and tailored analytical environment is how enterprises connect talent, from across the entire workforce, to business outcomes. Employees will tell you their thoughts, feelings, and wishes if you’re fast enough to receive, analyze, absorb, and react to their input. Visier’s integration with Viva Glint cuts the time between workforce input to leadership action, all while delivering a deeper level of Workforce Intelligence.

If your organization is running both Microsoft Viva Glint and Visier, the connector integration is available today for early access. To learn more, visit Visier.com.

About Visier

Visier Workforce AI gives leaders, business executives, and managers, the trusted insights and contextual guidance to make confident workforce decisions and lead workforce transformation at scale. The company’s award-winning technology expands beyond analytics, connecting insights to action during the workforce decision moments that matter most to an organization.

Our mission is to help businesses lead with insight at scale while continuously transforming in a rapidly changing workforce landscape.

Founded in 2010 by the pioneers of business intelligence, we have over 85,000 customers in 75 countries—including enterprises like Dick’s Sporting Goods, Domino’s Pizza, Experian, Amgen, eBay, and Ford Motor Company.

Discover more at visier.com.

Walker Sands
visierpr@walkersands.com

View original content to download multimedia:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/visier-expands-workforce-intelligence-with-the-launch-of-new-integration-with-microsoft-viva-glint-302866908.html

SOURCE Visier

Continue Reading

Technology

Airbility Secures KRW 6.5 Billion Series A Led by Sazze Partners, Bringing Total Funding to USD 7.6 million

Published

on

By

Funding will accelerate commercialization of an integrated, high-speed eVTOL counter-UAS portfolio and build production capacity for global deployment

SILICON VALLEY, Calif. and SEOUL, South Korea, Sept. 2, 2026 /PRNewswire/ — Airbility, a deep-tech aerospace and defense company developing high-speed electric vertical takeoff and landing aircraft, today announced that it has raised USD 4.7 million (KRW 6.5 billion) in Series A funding led by a Silicon Valley-based global VC Sazze Partners. The round brings Airbility’s total funding to USD 7.6 million (KRW 10.5 billion). The company’s valuation was not disclosed.

Existing investor Stonebridge Ventures participated with a follow-on investment, and Industrial Bank of Korea joined as a new shareholder. Airbility’s existing investors also include Samho Green Investment, Mashup Ventures, BASS Ventures and 500 Global. The funding represents Sazze Partners’ first investment in the defense sector. Founded in 2018, Sazze Partners has backed more than 100 companies across artificial intelligence, software and consumer technology, including Korean AI company Upstage.

Funding to Scale an Integrated Counter-UAS Portfolio

Airbility will use the proceeds to advance an end-to-end counter-unmanned aircraft system (counter-UAS), designed to physically defeat hostile drones in the air, while establishing the production infrastructure required for scale. The architecture is built around the company’s high-speed eVTOL platforms and pairs airborne interceptors with onboard autonomy and external sensing assets.

The portfolio includes the net-gun-equipped AB-U10, which is designed for speeds of approximately 180 kilometers per hour, and the AB-U60 mothership platform. Airbility is also developing two new interceptors: the AB-U2, a compact kinetic interceptor deployed from the mothership, and the AB-U4L, a fixed-wing, launcher-deployed interceptor designed for speeds of approximately 300 kilometers per hour. The company plans to commercialize the AB-U10 by the end of 2026 and the AB-U2 and AB-U4L in the first half of 2027, creating a three-interceptor lineup. The AB-U60 is targeted for launch in 2027.

Airbility will also enhance the onboard AI that powers its interceptors. The goal is to enable independent mission execution in communications-limited environments and connect the aircraft with external detection assets, including radar, electro-optical and infrared sensors. This will allow detection, interception and post-engagement assessment to operate as one coordinated system. Airbility will strengthen its manufacturing system in parallel, drawing on its in-house capabilities in 3D printing, composite airframes, battery packs and flight-control software.

Built for Speed, Affordability and Exportability

Airbility was co-founded in November 2023 by researchers who helped develop Korea’s KT-1, T-50 and KF-21 aircraft at the Agency for Defense Development, together with professionals from Hyundai Motor, the MIT Media Lab, LG Electronics and Genesis Design. Three of the company’s senior technical leaders each spent between 25 and 31 years at the Agency for Defense Development. Of Airbility’s 26 employees, approximately 80 percent work in research and development.

In December 2025, two years after its founding, Airbility completed transition-flight demonstrations across three prototype aircraft, validating the core design, flight-control logic and system integration behind its high-speed eVTOL platform. The 4-kilogram-class AB-U4 entered commercialization in 2025.

The company is positioning its counter-UAS system to address a widening cost asymmetry in drone defense. A Shahed-type one-way attack drone is often cited at approximately USD 35,000, while a Patriot interceptor can cost about USD 4 million. Airbility estimates that its air-to-air approach can reduce the cost of an engagement to approximately USD 50 to USD 3,000, depending on configuration. The company also expects the domestically developed AB series to be priced at roughly one-tenth of comparable overseas systems, while offering greater flexibility for export customers facing origin restrictions and lengthy procurement processes.

Airbility is currently in commercial discussions with counterparties in more than nine countries across the Middle East, Southeast Asia and Latin America. Four memoranda of understanding and two joint-venture initiatives are in progress. In Korea, Airbility recently secured USD 2.2 million (KRW 3 billion) in R&D support through the Korea AeroSpace Administration’s 2026 Scale-Up TIPS program and is building domestic references through projects with the Republic of Korea Marine Corps and the Defense Acquisition Program Administration.

“Airbility is tackling the cost asymmetry in counter-drone defense with a system that combines a high-speed eVTOL mothership with small interceptors,” said Kiha Lee, Partner at Sazze Partners. “We were impressed by the team’s experience leading indigenous aircraft programs in Korea and by the speed with which it has moved from development to flight validation. If Airbility converts today’s rapidly growing global demand into contracts, we believe it can become a defining Korean defense technology company.”

“This investment gives us the resources to move faster,” said Jinmo Lee, co-CEO of Airbility. “We will build on our validated high-speed eVTOL platform, commercialize our first counter-UAS aircraft this year, and establish a three-interceptor portfolio in the first half of next year. From there, we intend to expand from aircraft sales to integrated system sales, convert our overseas pipeline into contracts, and target KRW 50 billion in cumulative revenue by 2028.”

About Airbility
Founded in November 2023, Airbility is a South Korean deep-tech aerospace and defense company developing AI-powered, high-speed eVTOL systems for air security and future mobility. The company’s aircraft combine optimized eVTOL geometries and flight systems with distributed electric fanjet propulsion, variable-inlet technology and modular hybrid-energy propulsion. Airbility brings together experience in manned and unmanned aircraft, autonomy, propulsion, vehicle engineering and industrial design. For more information, visit airbility.co.kr.

About Sazze Partners
Sazze Partners is a Silicon Valley venture capital firm founded in 2018 to support globally ambitious founders across East Asia and North America. The firm invests in exceptional entrepreneurs and combines capital with operating experience, mentorship and a cross-border network. For more information, visit sazze.vc.

Media Contact
Airbility
contact@airbility.co.kr

View original content to download multimedia:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/airbility-secures-krw-6-5-billion-series-a-led-by-sazze-partners-bringing-total-funding-to-usd-7-6-million-302867009.html

SOURCE Airbility

Continue Reading

Technology

Konko AI Secures $6 Million to Scale Interoperable AI Platform that Gives Doctors More Time for Patient Care

Published

on

By

With support from Hi Ventures, NYC-based Harvard team expands definitive platform for AI in clinics across Latin America, already managing 2 million+ patient interactions in 90 healthcare institutions

NEW YORK and SAN JOSÉ, Costa Rica, Sept. 2, 2026 /PRNewswire/ — Konko AI, LatAm’s leading AI platform to manage patient journeys for healthcare clinics and hospitals, today announced $6 million in funding led by Hi Ventures, with participation from LifeX Ventures, SquareOne Capital, GroundUp Ventures, Phoenix Fund and angels from Harvard, MIT, Google and Tesla.

The funding fuels product development and growth expansion in LatAm to advance its mission of delivering personalized healthcare to the 5.6 billion people in the Global South.

Co-founder and CEO Jean-Marc Goguikian witnessed his wife, Dr. Juliana Vallejo, spend years training to save lives, only to be consumed by paperwork instead of patient care. He partnered with Harvard classmate and AI expert Michael Haddad to create Konko AI and give doctors more time.

Konko AI launched in Costa Rica to help overwhelmed clinics with their workloads. Its first deployment was at the clinic Goguikian founded with his wife. From there it expanded to Mexico and Colombia. In one year, Konko AI has become the most widely used platform in its category, with 2M+ patient interactions managed across 90 healthcare institutions and 60 specialties in Mexico, Colombia and Costa Rica – 75% are handled end-to-end by AI.

“Applying AI to healthcare is more complex than most companies realize. Every clinic has unique workflows across dozens of systems, that’s why we’ve spent years working with providers to build AI that understands how healthcare operates,” said Goguikian.

Providers implement Konko AI when operational complexity outgrows their tools. What began as an AI for appointment scheduling evolved into a medical-grade AI platform automating patient journeys from first contact through follow-ups. Clients experience up to 30% revenue growth, +50% productivity and +30% patient NPS. As it automates, Konko AI unifies patient context into a continuous and interoperable record for each patient.

Konko AI’s platform includes:

Front Office: autonomously handles patient messages, triage and scheduling in any language.Reactivate: reaches patients proactively to close referral loops and recover no-shows.Unify: consolidates each patient’s context into a continuous and interoperable record.Analyze: equips teams with real-time analytics plus agentic evaluation that assesses patient needs.

Media Contact: contact@konko.ai 

View original content:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/konko-ai-secures-6-million-to-scale-interoperable-ai-platform-that-gives-doctors-more-time-for-patient-care-302866518.html

SOURCE Konko AI

Continue Reading

Trending