Connect with us

Technology

ZENVIA Reports Q1 2024 Results

Published

on

Normalized EBITDA of BRL 23.5 million

Strict cost control led G&A as % of revenues to 14.7% in Q1 24 from 17.6% in Q1 23

SÃO PAULO, July 15, 2024 /PRNewswire/ — Zenvia Inc. (NASDAQ: ZENV), the leading cloud-based CX solution in Latin America empowering companies to craft personal, engaging and fluid experiences throughout the customer journey, today reported its operational and financial metrics for the first quarter of 2024.

Cassio Bobsin, Founder & CEO of ZENVIA, said: “The highlight of this first quarter of 2024 was the soft launch of Zenvia Customer Cloud for select clients. This platform represents the future of our CX SaaS solutions and fulfills the plan outlined three years ago, in our IPO.  Zenvia Customer Cloud is a unified multichannel solution that empowers B2C companies to sell more and serve better with full automation, integration and communication across the customer journey. With this solution fully deployed, we will be ready to unlock solid and profitable growth while gaining actionable insights about our customers with AI-enabled automation, boosting productivity for the whole journey.”

Shay Chor, CFO & IRO of ZENVIA, said: “Our first quarter 2024 results came in line with our expectations, with a combination of revenue growth and strict expense control that resulted in an EBITDA of BRL 23.5 million, allowing us to reaffirm our BRL 120 million to BRL 140 million guidance for 2024. Following our recent capital raise and debt refinance, which brought us closer to achieving an optimal capital structure to support our strategic objectives while maximizing shareholder value, we are now planning to finalize integrations, deliver growth and keep deleveraging the business. We appreciate your continued trust and support as we move ahead, committed to building a profitable and exciting future for Zenvia.”

Key Financial Metrics (BRL MM and %)

Q1 2024

Q1 2023

YoY

Total Active Customers(1)

13,257

13,292

-0.3 %

Revenues

212.6

179.0

18.8 %

Gross Profit

80.9

78.9

2.4 %

Gross Margin

38.0 %

44.1 %

-6.1p.p.

Non-GAAP Adjusted Gross Profit(2)

93.6

92.5

1.3 %

Non-GAAP Adjusted Gross Margin(3)

44.0 %

51.6 %

-7.6p.p.

Operating Loss (EBIT)

-9.4

-12.3

-23.9 %

Adjusted EBITDA(4)

13.4

7.8

71.6 %

Normalized EBITDA(5)

23.5

7.8

200.2 %

Loss for the Period

(55.9)

(16.8)

n.m.

Cash Balance

71.5

159.0

-55.0 %

Net cash flow from (used in) operating activities

(12.9)

99.6

n.m.

(1)

We define an Active Customer as an account (based on a corporate taxpayer registration number) at the end of any period that was the source of any amount of revenue for us in the preceding three months. We classify a customer from which we generated no revenue in the preceding three months as an Inactive Customer.

(2)

For a reconciliation of our Non-GAAP Gross Profit to Gross Profit, see Selected Financial Data section below.

(3)

We calculate Non-GAAP Gross Margin as Non-GAAP Gross Profit divided by revenue.

(4)

For a reconciliation of our Adjusted EBITDA to Loss for the Period, see Selected Financial Data section below.

(5)

For a reconciliation of our Normalized EBITDA to Loss for the Period, see Selected Financial Data section below.

Highlights Q1 2024

Revenues totaled BRL 212.6 million, up 18.8% when compared to BRL 179.0 million in Q1 2023 as a result of both SaaS (+12% YoY) and CPaaS (+23%) expansion. CPaaS expanded SMS volumes mainly with large enterprises, while SaaS saw growth from both SMBs and large enterprises, with a stronger participation from the latter.Non-GAAP Adjusted Gross Profit of BRL 93.6 million was up 1.3% YoY while Non-GAAP Adjusted Gross Margin was down 7.6 percentage points to the expected level of 44.0% YoY as highlighted in our guidance for 2024. This decrease is due to:(i) Higher mix of CPaaS in the period, mainly from large enterprises with lower margins; and(ii) Lower SaaS margins, which also grew in large enterprises with lower margins, combined with an increase in infrastructure costs related to the final phase of integration of acquired companies.Total number of active customers remained unchanged at 13.3k, being 7.1k from SaaS and 6.5k from CPaaS.Normalized EBITDA was positive BRL 23.5 million in the quarter, up 200.2% from Q1 2023, benefited by higher revenues and expense control.On March 11, 2024, we soft launched Zenvia Customer Cloud for select clients. The platform will be rolled out to the whole client base throughout the year. Zenvia Customer Cloud is a unified, multichannel solution that centralizes and stores customer data, facilitating management, communication, and relationship building with end consumers, enabling companies to manage and provide personalized, engaging, and seamless experiences across the customer journey.

Subsequent Events

By the end of April 2024, Zenvia raised R$ 40 million in additional funding with local Brazilian banks, following the liabilities management announced in February.On May 2, 2024, Zenvia announced the hiring of Mr. Gilsinei (Gil) Hansen for the newly-created role of Chief Revenue Officer (CRO), reporting to Cassio Bobsin. The new role was created to consolidate the current segments into one single Business area which will be responsible for the entire customer journey. The new area will be organized by customer profile/segment instead of by solution/product, with a focus on strengthening the Company’s integrated offering, improving experiences for all customers, and driving profitable growth. Mr. Hansen will also oversee two important growth initiatives: the rollout of Zenvia Customer Cloud and the Company’s international expansion.On June 20, 2024, Zenvia launched its Generative AI Chatbot. A game-changing solution that revolutionizes chatbot development, making it as simple and intuitive as a personal interaction and accessible to businesses of all sizes looking to improve and automate customer service. Key highlights include easy customization and efficient integration with multiple communication channels, ensuring a superior solution for all customer needs.

SaaS Business

SaaS Key Operational & Financial Metrics (BRL MM and %)

Q1 2024

Q1 2023

YoY

Revenues

76.8

68.6

12.0 %

Gross Profit

30.6

32.9

-7.1 %

Gross Margin

39.8 %

48.0 %

-8.2p.p.

Non-GAAP Adjusted Gross Profit (1)

43.4

46.4

-6.6 %

Non-GAAP Adjusted Gross Margin(2)

56.4 %

67.7 %

-11.3p.p.

Total Active Customers(3)

7,139

6,446

10.8 %

(1)

For a reconciliation of the Non-GAAP Adjusted Gross Profit of our SaaS business segment to Gross Profit of our SaaS business segment, see Selected Financial Data section below.

(2)

We calculate Non-GAAP Adjusted Gross Margin of our SaaS business segment as Non-GAAP Gross Profit of our SaaS business segment divided by revenue of our SaaS business segment.

(3)

We define an Active Customer as an account (based on a corporate taxpayer registration number) at the end of any period that was the source of any amount of revenue for us in the preceding three months. We classify a customer from which we generated no revenue in the preceding three months as an Inactive Customer.

In Q1 2024, our SaaS business Revenue went up 12.1% YoY to BRL 76.8 million, compared to BRL 68.6 million in Q1 2023. The client base increased by 11%. SaaS saw growth from both SMBs and large enterprises, with a stronger participation from the latter.

As a result, Q1 2024 Non-GAAP Adjusted Gross Profit was down 6.6% YoY to BRL 43.4 million from BRL 46.4 million. The increase in revenues mainly from large enterprises that carry lower margins, coupled with an increase in infrastructure costs related to the final phase of integration of the acquired companies, and our expansion plans, resulted in lower Non-GAAP Adjusted Gross Margin from SaaS, down 11.3 percentage points YoY to 56.4%, reaching our expected target margin for SaaS for the period.

CPaaS Business

CPaaS Key Operational & Financial Metrics (BRL MM and %)

Q1 2024

Q1 2023

YoY

Revenues

135.8

110.5

23.0 %

Non-GAAP Adjusted Gross Profit (1)

50.3

46.0

9.3 %

Non-GAAP Adjusted Gross Margin(2)

37.0 %

41.7 %

-4.7p.p.

Total Active Customers(3)

6,458

7,358

-12.2 %

(1)

For a reconciliation of the Non-GAAP Adjusted Gross Profit of our CPaaS business segment to Gross Profit of our CPaaS business segment, see Selected Financial Data section below.

(2)

We calculate Non-GAAP Adjusted Gross Margin of our CPaaS business segment as Non-GAAP Gross Profit of our CPaaS business segment divided by revenue of our CPaaS business segment.

(3)

We define an active customer as an account (based on a corporate taxpayer registration number) at the end of any period that was the source of any amount of revenue for us in the preceding three months. We classify a customer from which we generated no revenue in the preceding three months as an inactive customer.

Our CPaaS business reported Net Revenues of BRL 135.8 million in Q1 2024, up 23.0% YoY, while Non-GAAP Gross Profit increased 9.3% YoY to BRL 50.3 million from BRL 46.0 million. Non-GAAP Gross Margin reached 37.0% to our expected target margins, compared to 41.7% mainly due to the higher concentration of large enterprises in the revenue mix. We were able to maintain the SMS volumes recovered from certain large clients in H2 2023.

Consolidated Financial Results

Revenue
Consolidated revenues in Q1 2024 totaled BRL 212.6 million, up 18.8% YoY, mainly reflecting the 23.0% increase in CPaaS and 12.0% in SaaS.

Profitability
Our Non-GAAP Adjusted Gross Profit increased 1.3% YoY in Q1 2024 to BRL 93.6 million, mainly reflecting the 9.3% increase in CPaaS Non-GAAP Adjusted Gross Profit, which has lower margins than SaaS, and which was offset by the decrease in SaaS Non-GAAP Adjusted Gross Profit. Non-GAAP Adjusted Gross Margin went down by 7.6 p.p. to 44.0% in Q1 2024 from 51.6% in Q1 2023, reflecting the higher CPaaS participation in the revenue mix, from 61.7% in Q1 2023 to 63.9% in Q1 2024 and the lower margins in SaaS, as it expanded more with large enterprise customers. The 44.0% margin level is within our guidance range for 2024.

Adjusted EBITDA in Q1 2024 was positive BRL 13.4 million, compared to BRL 7.8 million in Q1 2023. The 71.6% increase is mainly due to higher revenues and stricter expense control. Additionally, our Adjusted EBITDA included earn-out expenses of R$10.1 million, related to the last renegotiations of earn-out payments, without cash impact for Q1 2024. Our Normalized EBITDA, which excludes the earn-out expenses impact, totaled R$23.5 million, up 200.2% YoY.

Reiterating FY 2024 Guidance

FY 2024 Guidance

Revenue

BRL$930 – $970 million

     Y/Y Growth

15% – 20%

Non-GAAP Adjusted Gross Margin

42% – 45%

Normalized EBITDA

BRL$120 – $140 million

Conference Call
In the following week, the Company will upload the presentation and pre-recorded remarks to its investor relations website. The IR team will be available for any questions.

Additional information regarding Zenvia can be found at https://investors.zenvia.com.

Contacts

Investor Relations

Caio Figueiredo

Fernando Schneider

ir@zenvia.com

Media Relations – FG-IR

Fabiane Goldstein – (954) 625-4793 – fabi@fg-ir.com

 

 

About ZENVIA
Zenvia (NASDAQ: ZENV) is a technology company dedicated to creating a new world of experiences. It focuses on enabling companies to create personalized, engaging and fluid experiences across the entire customer journey, all through its unified, multi-channel customer cloud solution. Boasting two decades of industry expertise, over 13,000 customers and operations throughout Latin America, Zenvia enables businesses of all segments to amplify brand presence, escalate sales, and elevate customer support, generating operational efficiency, productivity and results, all in one place. To learn more and get the latest updates, visit our website and follow our social media profiles on LinkedIn, Instagram, TikTok and YouTube.

Forward-Looking Statements
The preliminary fourth quarter and full year operating results set forth above are based solely on currently available information, which is subject to change. These preliminary operating results constitute forward-looking statements within the meaning of the “safe harbor” provisions of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. These forward-looking statements are made as of the date they were first issued and were based on current expectations, estimates, forecasts, and projections, as well as the beliefs and assumptions of management. Words such as “expect,” “anticipate,” “should,” “believe,” “hope,” “target,” “project,” “goals,” “estimate,” “potential,” “predict,” “may,” “will,” “might,” “could,” “intend,” variations of these terms or the negative of these terms and similar expressions are intended to identify these statements. Forward-looking statements are subject to a number of risks and uncertainties, many of which involve factors or circumstances that are beyond Zenvia’s control. Zenvia’s actual results could differ materially from those stated or implied in forward-looking statements due to several factors, including but not limited to: our ability to innovate and respond to technological advances, changing market needs and customer demands, our ability to successfully acquire new businesses as customers, acquire customers in new industry verticals and appropriately manage international expansion, substantial and increasing competition in our market, compliance with applicable regulatory and legislative developments and regulations, the dependence of our business on our relationship with certain service providers, among other factors.

SELECTED FINANCIAL DATA
The following selected financial information are preliminary, unaudited and are based on management’s initial review of operations for the first quarter of 2024.

INCOME STATEMENT

Q1

2024

2023

Variation

(non-audited)

(restated)

(in thousands of R$)

( %)

Revenue

212,636

179,047

18.8 %

Cost of services 

(131,779)

(100,098)

31.6 %

Gross profit

80,857

78,949

2.4 %

Selling and marketing expenses

(27,359)

(27,442)

-0.3 %

General and Administrative expenses

(31,270)

(31,447)

-0.6 %

Research and development expenses

(14,796)

(14,004)

5.7 %

Allowance for expected credit losses

(5,431)

(18,269)

-70.3 %

Other income and expenses, net

(11,353)

(83)

n.m.

Operating loss

(9,352)

(12,296)

-23.9 %

Financial expenses

(65,487)

(18,724)

249.7 %

Finance income

5,283

2,625

101.3 %

Financial expenses, net

(60,204)

(16,099)

274.0 %

Loss before taxes

(69,556)

(28,395)

145.0 %

Deferred income tax and social contribution

16,083

11,846

35.8 %

Current income tax and social contribution

(2,420)

(218)

1010.1 %

Loss for the period

(55,893)

(16,767)

233.4 %

Loss for the period attributable to Owners of the Company

(56,011)

(16,839)

232.6 %

Non-controlling interests

118

72

63.9 %

 

BALANCE SHEET

31-Dec-23

31-Mar-24

(audited)

(non-audited)

Assets

Current assets

250,331

294,438

   Cash and cash equivalents

63,742

71,525

   Trade and other receivables

148,784

171,905

   Tax assets

28,058

34,983

   Prepayments

5,571

9,063

   Other assets

4,176

6,962

Non-current assets

1,461,233

1,469,158

   Restricted Cash

6,403

6,578

   Tax assets

12

   Prepayments

1,109

865

   Financial Investment

   Property, plant and equipment

14,413

14,518

   Intangible assets and goodwill

1,347,327

1,339,121

   Deferred Tax Assets

91,971

108,054

   Other Assets

10

10

Total assets

1,711,564

1,763,596

31-Dec-23

31-Mar-24

(audited)

(non-audited)

Liabilities

Current liabilities

607,374

585,153

Loans, borrowings and Debentures

36,191

33,696

Derivative financial instruments

Trade and other payables

353,998

367,851

Liabilities from acquisitions

134,466

96,963

Tax liabilities

18,846

16,779

Employee benefits

50,085

59,257

Lease liabilities

2,056

2,314

Deferred revenue

11,547

8,156

Taxes to be paid in installments

185

137

Non-current liabilities

215,243

340,923

Liabilities from acquisitions

160,237

193,919

Trade and other payables

Loans, borrowings and Debentures

51,605

59,844

Lease liabilities

752

2,004

Provisions for tax, labor and civil risks

1,721

1,412

Taxes to be paid in installments

313

302

Employee Benefits

615

1,036

Derivative financial instruments

82,406

Equity

888,947

837,520

Capital

957,525

1,007,522

Reserves

247,464

199,627

Translation reserve

3,129

5,419

Accumulated losses

-319,591

-375,602

Other components of equity

283

283

Non-controlling interests

137

271

Total equity and liabilities

1,711,564

1,763,596

 

Q1

2024
(non-audited)

2023
(restated)

(in thousands of R$)

Net cash from (used in) operating activities

-12,865

99,560

Net cash used in investing activities

-12,429

-2,703

Net cash from (used in) financing activities

33,334

-38,366

Exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents

-257

288

Net (decrease) increase in cash and cash equivalents

7,783

58,779

 

Interest

December 31, 2023
(audited)

March
31, 2024
(non-audited)

(in thousands of R$)

Working capital

100% CDI+2.51% to 6.55%

69,667

76,161

Debentures

18.16 %

18,129

17,379

Total

87,796

93,540

Special Note Regarding Non-GAAP Financial Measures
This press release presents certain Non-GAAP financial measures, which are not recognized under IFRS, specifically Non-GAAP Adjusted Gross Profit, Non-GAAP Adjusted Gross Margin, Non-GAAP Adjusted Gross Profit for our SaaS business segment, Non-GAAP Adjusted Gross Profit for our CPaaS business segment, Non-GAAP Adjusted Gross Margin for our SaaS business segment, Non-GAAP Adjusted Gross Margin for our CPaaS business segment, Adjusted EBITDA and Normalized EBITDA. A Non-GAAP financial measure is generally defined as one that purports to measure financial performance but excludes or includes amounts that would not be so adjusted in the most comparable GAAP measure. Non-GAAP financial measures do not have standardized meanings and may not be directly comparable to similarly-titled measures adopted by other companies. These Non-GAAP financial measures are used by our management for decision-making purposes and to assess our financial and operating performance, generate future operating plans and make strategic decisions regarding the allocation of capital. We also believe that the disclosure of our Non-GAAP Adjusted Gross Profit, Non-GAAP Adjusted Gross Margin, Non-GAAP Adjusted Gross Profit for our SaaS business segment, Non-GAAP Adjusted Gross Profit for our CPaaS business segment, Non-GAAP Adjusted Gross Margin for our SaaS business segment, Non-GAAP Adjusted Gross Margin for our CPaaS business segment, Adjusted EBITDA and Normalized EBITDA. Flow provides useful supplemental information to investors and financial analysts and other interested parties in their review of our operating performance. Potential investors should not rely on information not recognized under IFRS as a substitute for the IFRS measures of earnings, cash flows or profit (loss) in making an investment decision.

The following table shows the reconciliation for our consolidated Non-GAAP Gross Profit and consolidated Non-GAAP Gross Margin:

Q1

Consolidated

2024
(non-audited)

2023
(restated)

(in thousands of R$)

Gross profit

80,857

78,949

(+) Amortization of intangible assets acquired from business combinations

12,785

13,511

Non-GAAP Gross Profit(1)

93,642

92,460

Revenue

212,636

179,047

Gross Margin(2)

38.0 %

44.1 %

Non-GAAP Gross Margin(3)

44.0 %

51.6 %

(1)

We calculate Non-GAAP Adjusted Gross Profit as gross profit plus amortization of intangible assets acquired from business combinations.

(2)

We calculate gross margin as gross profit divided by revenue.

(3)

We calculate Non-GAAP Adjusted Gross Margin as Non-GAAP Adjusted Gross Profit divided by revenue.

The following tables shows the reconciliation for the Non-GAAP Gross Profit and Non-GAAP Gross Margin for our SaaS and CPaaS business segments:

Q1

SaaS Segment

2024
(non-audited)

2023
(restated)

(in thousands of R$)

Gross profit

30,569

32,916

(+) Amortization of intangible assets acquired from business combinations

12,785

13,511

Non-GAAP Gross Profit(1)

43,354

46,427

Revenue

76,820

68,582

Gross Margin(2)

39.8 %

48.0 %

Non-GAAP Gross Margin(3)

56.4 %

67.7 %

(1)

We calculate Non-GAAP Adjusted Gross Profit for our SaaS business segment as gross profit for our SaaS business segment plus amortization of intangible assets acquired from business combinations for our SaaS business segment.

(2)

We calculate gross margin for our SaaS business segment as gross profit for our Saas business segment divided by revenue of our SaaS business segment.

(3)

We calculate Non-GAAP Adjusted Gross Margin for SaaS business segment as Non-GAAP Adjusted Gross Profit for our SaaS business segment divided by revenue for our SaaS business segment.

 

Q1

CPaaS Segment

2024
(non-audited)

2023
(restated)

(in thousands of R$)

Gross profit

50,300

46,033

(+) Amortization of intangible assets acquired from business combinations

0

0

Non-GAAP Gross Profit(1)

50,300

46,033

Revenue

135,816

110,462

Gross Margin(2)

37.0 %

41.7 %

Non-GAAP Gross Margin(3)

37.0 %

41.7 %

(1)

We calculate Non-GAAP Adjusted Gross Profit for our CPaaS business segment as gross profit for our CPaaS business segment plus amortization of intangible assets acquired from business combinations for our CPaaS business segment.

(2)

We calculate gross margin for our CPaaS business segment as gross profit for our CPaaS business segment divided by revenue of our CPaaS business segment.

(3)

We calculate Non-GAAP Adjusted Gross Margin for CPaaS business segment as Non-GAAP Adjusted Gross Profit for our CPaaS business segment divided by revenue for our CPaaS business segment.

The following table shows the reconciliation for our Adjusted EBITDA and Normalized EBITDA:

Q1

2024
(non-audited)

2023
(restated)

(in thousands of R$)

Loss for the period

-55,893

-16,767

Current and Deferred Income Tax

-13,663

-11,628

Financial expenses, net

60,204

16,099

Depreciation and Amortization

22,797

20,133

Adjusted EBITDA(1)

13,445

7,837

Earn-outs

10,081

Non-Recurring Events

Normalized EBITDA(2)

23,526

7,837

(1)

We calculate Adjusted EBITDA as loss for the period adjusted by income tax and social contribution (current and deferred), financial expenses, net, depreciation and the goodwill impairment.

(2)

We calculate Normalized EBITDA as the Adjusted EBITDA adjusted by non-recurring events and non-cash impacts from earn-out adjustments.

View original content:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/zenvia-reports-q1-2024-results-302196864.html

SOURCE Zenvia

Continue Reading
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Technology

Best Accounting Software for Medium-Sized Business UK (2026): QuickBooks Advanced Recognised as a Scalable Finance Platform for UK Mid-Market Businesses by Consumer365

Published

on

By

NEW YORK, May 9, 2026 /PRNewswire/ — As demand for scalable financial tools grows, attention is shifting towards the best accounting software for medium-sized businesses in the UK in 2026, as organisations face increasingly complex accounting requirements. Consumer365 has recognised QuickBooks as a cloud-based platform supporting more structured financial management, reflecting a wider focus on improving automation, visibility, and compliance readiness.

Best Accounting Software for Medium-Sized Business UK

QuickBooks – developed as a cloud-based accounting platform, it enables medium-sized businesses to manage financial operations, automate core accounting processes, and maintain compliance with UK regulatory requirements.

Growing Demand for Scalable Financial Systems in the UK Mid-Market

Medium-sized businesses in the UK are operating in an environment where financial management is becoming increasingly complex. Growth introduces additional reporting layers, heightened regulatory expectations, and the need for consistent financial oversight across departments.

Traditional accounting methods are often no longer sufficient under these conditions. Spreadsheet-based systems and entry-level tools can struggle to deliver accurate, timely insights. This creates visibility gaps that can impact planning and decision-making.

QuickBooks has been identified within this context as a platform designed to support more structured financial management. Its positioning reflects a broader shift towards systems that centralise financial data and reduce fragmentation across business operations.

QuickBooks Positioned as a Scalable Financial Platform

QuickBooks operates as a cloud-based accounting system developed by Intuit. It is designed to support businesses that require more than basic bookkeeping functionality, focusing on helping organisations manage financial processes in a more connected and scalable way.

A key aspect of its design is the ability to consolidate financial information within a single system. This allows businesses to manage invoicing, expenses, reporting, and cash flow tracking without relying on multiple disconnected tools.

The platform is also structured to support growth. As businesses expand, financial operations often become more distributed across teams. QuickBooks enables multiple users to work within the same system while maintaining structured access controls, helping ensure consistency and oversight as complexity increases.

Financial Visibility, Automation, and Operational Control

One of the central functions of QuickBooks is improving financial visibility across business operations. Real-time data access allows organisations to monitor cash flow, expenses, and overall financial performance without waiting for end-of-period reporting cycles.

Automation plays a significant role in reducing manual workload. Financial processes such as invoicing, transaction categorisation, and expense tracking can be streamlined, reducing reliance on repetitive manual input and supporting more consistent financial records.

Operational control is reinforced through structured user permissions. Businesses can assign access levels based on roles, ensuring financial data is managed securely while still enabling collaboration across departments. This structure is particularly relevant for medium-sized organisations where multiple teams interact with financial systems.

Integration, Compliance, and System Connectivity

QuickBooks is designed to integrate with a range of business tools commonly used by UK organisations. These include payroll systems, customer relationship management platforms, and other operational software. This level of connectivity helps ensure that financial data remains consistent across systems.

Compliance is also a core part of the platform’s structure. UK businesses must meet specific regulatory requirements, including VAT reporting and Making Tax Digital standards. QuickBooks includes features that support these obligations within the system, reducing the need for manual compliance processes.

By aligning financial reporting with regulatory standards, the platform helps organisations maintain accurate records while reducing the administrative burden associated with tax and compliance requirements.

Operational Impact and Long-Term Financial Structure

As businesses grow, financial systems often become central to overall operational structure. Decisions related to hiring, investment, and expansion rely on access to accurate and timely financial data. Systems that lack integration or real-time visibility can slow decision-making and introduce inefficiencies.

QuickBooks supports a more structured approach by centralising financial information. This reduces fragmentation and helps ensure consistency across the organisation. It also supports continuity, minimising the need for frequent system changes as businesses scale.

The platform is designed to adapt to increasing complexity over time. As transaction volumes grow and reporting requirements expand, it remains stable while accommodating additional users and workflows.

This approach aligns with the needs of medium-sized businesses transitioning from smaller-scale operations to more advanced financial environments.

Market Context and Financial Management Trends

The recognition of QuickBooks reflects broader developments in financial technology adoption among UK medium-sized businesses. Organisations are increasingly prioritising systems that improve efficiency while reducing operational complexity.

Financial management is no longer limited to recordkeeping. It has become a core business function that influences strategic planning and overall performance. As a result, platforms that provide integrated financial oversight are becoming more relevant across a wide range of industries.

QuickBooks fits within this shift by offering a system that combines core accounting functionality with workflow automation and reporting capabilities. This supports businesses that require both day-to-day financial management and longer-term planning tools.

The emphasis on scalability also reflects changing expectations in the mid-market sector. Businesses are seeking platforms that can grow with them, rather than systems that need to be replaced as operational requirements evolve.

Conclusion

Consumer365 has recognised QuickBooks as a relevant financial platform for medium-sized businesses operating in the UK in 2026. The recognition highlights its focus on scalability, financial visibility, and structured operational control.

The platform is positioned to support organisations as they move beyond basic accounting systems and adopt more integrated financial management structures. Its emphasis on automation, compliance support, and system connectivity aligns with the operational needs of growing businesses.

As financial complexity continues to increase across the mid-market sector, tools that centralise financial data and support real-time decision-making are becoming more widely adopted. QuickBooks represents one of the platforms contributing to this shift towards more structured financial management approaches.

To read the full review, please visit the Consumer365 website.

About Intuit

Intuit is the global financial technology platform that powers prosperity for the people and communities we serve. With approximately 100 million customers worldwide using products such as TurboTax, Credit Karma, QuickBooks and Mailchimp, we believe that everyone should have the opportunity to prosper. We never stop working to find new, innovative ways to make that possible. Please visit us at Intuit.com and find us on social for the latest information about Intuit and our products and services.

About Consumer365.org: Consumer365 provides consumer news and industry insights. As an affiliate, Consumer365 may earn commissions from sales generated using links provided.

Disclaimer

Where AI content is used: This information is intended to outline our general product direction, but represents no obligation and should not be relied on in making a purchasing decision. Additional terms, conditions and fees may apply with certain features and functionality. Eligibility criteria may apply. Product offers, features, functionality are subject to change without notice.

General content disclaimer: This information is provided free of charge and is intended to be helpful to a wide range of businesses. Because of its general nature the information cannot be taken as comprehensive and they do not constitute and should never be used as a substitute for legal, accounting, tax or professional advice. Intuit cannot guarantee that the information applies to the individual circumstances of your business. Despite our best efforts it is possible that some information may be out of date.

Any reliance you place on information found on this site or linked to on other websites will be at your own risk. You should consider seeking the advice of independent advisers and should always check your decisions against your normal business methods and best practice in your field of business.

 

View original content:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/best-accounting-software-for-medium-sized-business-uk-2026-quickbooks-advanced-recognised-as-a-scalable-finance-platform-for-uk-mid-market-businesses-by-consumer365-302766759.html

SOURCE Consumer365.org

Continue Reading

Technology

BOE continues to launch new products and solutions in the field of high-end displays

Published

on

By

LOS ANGELES, May 9, 2026 /PRNewswire/ — 

1、Redefine Visual Experience with Scientific Standards! BOE Releases Core Research Findings on OLED Display Clarity-Legibility Index, Paving the Way for the Industry’s First Transparent Pro Standard to Deliver Supreme Visual Experience

With the rapid popularization of OLED display technology, basic screen indicators including resolution, color gamut and brightness keep improving. Meanwhile, display transparency — a core experience metric that determines visual comfort , image authenticity and premium visual quality — has drawn growing attention across the industry.

Recently, BOE has empowered the launch of the industry’s first flagship high-transparency OLED display panel, setting an industry-leading benchmark in four key dimensions: color, depth , clarity and dynamic range. It ushers high-end display into a new era, shifting from purely numerical technical specifications to ultimate user-centric visual experience.

In addition, BOE officially unveiled its in-depth research achievements on OLED display transparency. It has identified the core underlying factors affecting visual transparency through scientific research, pioneered the industry’s first display transparency index formula, and facilitated the release of the first authoritative evaluation standard for OLED display transparency. This marks an industry’s transformation from specs-oriented to experience-driven development. This marks a full-process breakthrough covering underlying technical analysis, scientifically guided image quality development and mass production application.

At present, the group standard 《Standard of Associations Organic light emitting diode display —Evaluation method for display clarity》, led and formulated by BOE based on relevant research outcomes, has been officially issued. As the world’s first dedicated evaluation standard focusing on OLED display transparency, it fills the long-standing industry gap in correlating subjective visual perception with objective image quality parameters.

Leveraging this standard and transparency research results, BOE has assisted partners in developing the industry’s first flagship high-transparency OLED screen. The company has built a comprehensive technical system for OLED visual transparency. Supported by cutting-edge technologies such as tandem, LTPO and high-precision Demura crosstalk optimization algorithms, BOE and its partners have carried out full-link optimization from display panels to end devices.

Going forward, BOE will continue to deepen research on display human factors engineering and visual experience. Through technological innovation and standard leadership, it will bring more ultimate, high-transparency premium display experiences to users worldwide.

2、BOE Beneficial “Natural” Light Technology (BNL): Solving Visual Health Pain Points and Leading the Display Industry Trend

In an era of ubiquitous displays, users are spending increasingly longer hours on screens. Nevertheless, the luminous properties of conventional displays poorly align with the human visual system, sparking widespread consumer concerns over visual health. To address such challenges, BOE draws inspiration from natural light. By deeply analyzing natural light and extracting beneficial features highly consistent with health and comfort, BOE established the Beneficial “Natural” Light Technology (BNL) architecture. Evolving from single technical upgrades to a systematic solution, BNL replicates the merits of natural light across four core dimensions: Depolarization Adjustment, Spectrum Optimization, Light Profile Optimization and Time-varying Adaptation, advancing display technology toward healthy viewing.

BNL & Visual Health

Depolarization Adjustment: The linearly polarized light of traditional displays causes targeted stimulation to retinal lutein, resulting in dry eyes, eyelid redness and other discomforts. Based on the mainstream Circular Polarization (QWP) solution, BOE BNL has developed a series of technologies like BSF/RDF Random Depolarization technology and un-Polarization,which convert linearly polarized light into randomly polarized light, enabling balanced lutein utilization across the entire visual field, and deliver natural-light-level eye protection.

Spectrum Optimization: Conventional narrow-band RGB spectra feature poor continuity and imbalanced energy distribution, with excessive high-energy blue light that induces eye strain and increases risks of macular damage. Beyond Low Blue Light solutions, BOE BNL has developed Natural-like Spectrum, Beneficial Red Light, Infrared Light and Circadian Rhythm technologies. Multiple clinical studies have verified that Beneficial Red Light and Infrared Light can effectively inhibit axial elongation and accelerate eye microcirculation.  BOE takes the lead in integrating such optics into displays,achieving a spectral distribution matching degree of over 60%, an energy ratio of Beneficial Red Light (650–670 nm) exceeding 50%, and independent on/off switching and energy adjustment of Infrared Light. Meanwhile, Circadian Rhythm technology regulates melatonin secretion to safeguard sleep quality. Shifting from passive harm reduction to active eye benefits, BOE BNL delivers all-round visual health protection.

Light Profile Optimization: Conventional screens are prone to surface reflection and glare, which interfere with visual recognition and cause cumulative eye fatigue. Powered by industry-leading Anti-Glare, Low Reflection and Wide Viewing Angle technologies, BOE BNL accurately simulates the diffuse reflection of natural light to deliver consistent visual comfort across diverse viewing angles. For instance, BOE UB Cell technology achieves a DGR value below 5 with negligible glare and reflection, ensuring sustained visual comfort.

Time-varying Adaptation: Conventional displays tend to produce low-frequency flicker and fixed brightness and color temperature that fail to adapt to ambient changes, forcing frequent eye muscle adjustments and leading to discomfort. By adopting Flicker Free and Light Self-adaptive technologies, BOE BNL delivers stable, ultra-smooth visuals that replicate the comfort of natural light.

SID 2026: BOE Launches New BNL Display Products

At SID Display Week 2026, BOE launched new BNL health display products. The highlight product is the industry’s first 13.8-inch BNL health display tablet. It integrates all four core dimensions,supported by 7 core BNL technologies, to deliver a healthy and comfortable visual experience.

As a global leader in the display industry, BOE has led the development and officially issued the world’s first “Natural Light” display standard via the Zhongguancun Standardization Association,and has jointly issued the White Paper on Natural Light Display Technologies (Engineering Considerations, Application Value and Challenges) with TÜV Rheinland to drive standardized and high-quality industrial development. In the future, BOE will continue to iterate on technologies, diversify product forms and application scenarios, advance the grading standards for Beneficial “Natural” Light displays, and protect users’ visual health.

View original content to download multimedia:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/boe-continues-to-launch-new-products-and-solutions-in-the-field-of-high-end-displays-302767491.html

SOURCE BOE Technology Group Co., Ltd.

Continue Reading

Technology

BitradeX BXC First Two Subscription Rounds Sell Out, Total Subscriptions Exceed 14M USDT

Published

on

By

LONDON, May 9, 2026 /PRNewswire/ — BitradeX Capital’s ecosystem equity token, BXC, has completed its first and second subscription rounds, selling a total of 50 million BXC with subscriptions exceeding 14 million USDT. The first round sold out in 90 seconds, while the second closed within 48 hours.

While the fundraising size is not unusually large by crypto standards, the structure of the sale has attracted market attention. The first two rounds were not open to the public, but limited to high-tier BitradeX users. The first round was available only to V5 users and above, while the second round expanded access to V3 users and above.

According to BitradeX’s tier system, V3+ users typically have higher recurring investment activity through AiBot, longer platform usage history, and stronger ecosystem participation. This means the early BXC allocation was absorbed mainly by the platform’s internal high-value user base, rather than short-term speculative participants.

This approach differs from many token fundraising campaigns that prioritize broad public participation and market hype. BitradeX instead adopted a more selective, staged model, gradually lowering the participation threshold while keeping the sale within its active ecosystem community.

BXC is positioned as more than a standard platform token. Its value framework is linked to BitradeX Capital’s broader ecosystem, including its exchange business, AiBot quantitative strategies, BTX Card payments, and Labs incubation platform. Public information indicates that BXC holders may receive staking rewards, benefit from ecosystem buybacks and burns, and gain priority access to Launchpad projects and governance participation.

The third subscription round is launched on April 30 at $0.35 USDT per BXC, with a total supply of 100 million BXC. It is now open to users participating in AiBot recurring investment. The fourth round price is expected to rise to $0.45 USDT.

The long-term value of BXC will ultimately depend on the growth of BitradeX’s underlying businesses, including exchange profitability, AiBot user expansion, and BTX Card adoption. However, the rapid sellout of the first two rounds suggests that BitradeX’s core user base has already shown strong confidence in the ecosystem’s future.

View original content:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/bitradex-bxc-first-two-subscription-rounds-sell-out-total-subscriptions-exceed-14m-usdt-302767467.html

SOURCE BitradeX Capital

Continue Reading

Trending