Connect with us

Technology

Kamux Corporation’s Half Year Financial Report for January 1–June 30, 2024: Revenue decreased and adjusted operating profit decreased significantly, a weak Q2 in Sweden

Published

on

Kamux Corporation, Half Year Financial Report, 16.8.2024 at 9:00

ESPOO, Finland, Aug. 16, 2024 /PRNewswire/ — Kamux Corporation’s Half Year Financial Report for January 1—June 30, 2024: Revenue decreased and adjusted operating profit decreased significantly, a weak Q2 in Sweden.

This is a summary of Kamux Corporation’s Half Year Financial Report for January 1—June 30, 2024. The complete report is attached to this release and is also available at the company website at www.kamux.com.

The figures in parentheses refer to the comparison period, i.e., the same period in the previous year, unless stated otherwise.

April–June in brief

Revenue decreased by -0.9% and was EUR 252.6 million (255.0)Gross profit decreased by -6.1% to EUR 24.7 million (26.3), or 9.8% (10.3) of revenueAdjusted operating profit (EBIT) decreased by -41.3% to EUR 2.7 million (4.5), or 1.1% (1.8) of revenueOperating profit (EBIT) decreased by -45.9% and was EUR 2.1 million (3.9), or 0.8% (1.5) of revenueThe number of cars sold decreased by -1.0% to 17,037 cars (17,215)Like-for-like showroom revenue decreased by -5.7% (2.9)Basic and diluted earnings per share were EUR 0.00 (0.06)

January–June in brief

Revenue increased by 3.2%, totaling EUR 493.4 million (478.1)Gross profit increased by 4.3% to EUR 49.0 million (47.0), or 9.9% (9.8) of revenueAdjusted operating profit (EBIT) remained at the previous year’s level and was EUR 5.4 million (5.4), or 1.1% (1.1) of revenueOperating profit (EBIT) decreased by -1.8% to EUR 4.4 million (4.5), or 0.9% (0.9) of revenueThe number of cars sold increased by 2.0% to 33,174 cars (32,539)Like-for-like showroom revenue growth was 0.1% (-2.4)Basic and diluted earnings per share were EUR 0.03 (0.06)

Key Figures

EUR million

4−6/2024

4−6/2023

Change, %

1−6/2024

1−6/2023

Change, %

1−12/2023

Revenue

252.6

255.0

-0.9 %

493.4

478.1

3.2 %

1,002.1

Gross profit

24.7

26.3

-6.1 %

49.0

47.0

4.3 %

102.5

as percentage of revenue, %

9.8 %

10.3 %

9.9 %

9.8 %

10.2 %

Operating profit (EBIT)

2.1

3.9

-45.9 %

4.4

4.5

-1.8 %

15.8

as percentage of revenue, %

0.8 %

1.5 %

0.9 %

0.9 %

1.6 %

Adjusted operating profit*

2.7

4.5

-41.3 %

5.4

5.4

0.0 %

18.0

as percentage of revenue, %

1.1 %

1.8 %

1.1 %

1.1 %

1.8 %

Revenue from integrated services

13.6

12.4

9.2 %

26.9

23.9

12.4 %

53.0

as percentage of revenue, %

5.4 %

4.9 %

5.5 %

5.0 %

5.3 %

Number of cars sold

17,037

17,215

-1.0 %

33,174

32,539

2.0 %

68,257

Gross profit per sold car, EUR

1,449

1,527

-5.1 %

1,478

1,446

2.3 %

1,502

Sales growth of like-for-like showrooms, %

-5.7 %

2.9 %

0.1 %

-2.4 %

2.9 %

Net debt

75.8

79.3

-4.4 %

53.8

Inventories

140.1

133.6

4.9 %

117.2

Inventory turnover, days

53.1

58.0

-8.6 %

46.9

Capital expenditures

0.6

0.5

20.1 %

1.8

0.9

103.0 %

1.8

Average number of employees during the period

906

861

5.2 %

885

Return on equity (ROE), %

7.8 %

5.9 %

8.7 %

Return on investment (ROI), %

6.0 %

4.1 %

6.6 %

Equity ratio, %

45.0 %

46.5 %

51.9 %

Earnings per share, basic and diluted, EUR

0.00

0.06

-93.6 %

0.03

0.06

-43.0 %

0.24

*) Operating profit adjusted for special items related to strategic planning and consulting, taxes from previous financial years, own real estate operations and other items, totaling EUR 0.6 million for the second quarter of 2024 and EUR 1.0 million for 1−6/2024 (4−6/2023: EUR 0.6 million, 1−6/2023: EUR 0,9 million and 1−12/2023: EUR 2.2 million including also special items related to legal processes).

CEO Tapio Pajuharju:

“Despite the somewhat favorable development of the used car demand in all our operating countries, the second quarter was challenging for Kamux. The difficult sourcing market, and in particular the challenges in Sweden, were reflected in our revenue and profitability.

In Finland, the market slowed down in June, yet in Sweden and Germany, the market momentum remained mainly favorable throughout the quarter. The car sourcing market became increasingly difficult throughout the period in all of our operating countries, and we did not fully succeed in acquiring enough cars matching the demand. At Kamux, the good sales momentum continued in Germany, where the number of cars sold increased by almost 20%. In Finland, the number of cars sold remained at the same level as in the comparison period, and in Sweden the number of cars decreased substantially.

In Sweden, the second quarter had a good start, but June in particular was a major disappointment. We did not proceed in onboarding the new sellers as quickly as we had planned, and in addition, while the corrective actions related to previously detected misconduct have progressed as planned, they have required more effort and resources than expected. During August, it became evident that implementing the corrective actions has taken a toll and in order to speed up the commercial recovery, we needed to make a change in Kamux Sweden’s leadership. However, we believe that we will have a well-performing team in Sweden later this year and that all corrective actions will be completed gradually towards the end of the year. However, the challenge in Sweden has turned out to be bigger than previously estimated.

In Finland, we fell slightly below market development due to the challenged sourcing market in passenger cars. We have elected to maintain solid profitability, and we did succeed relatively well in maintaining our margin per sold car even in the substantially tightened sourcing market.

At the group level, the number of cars sold in the second quarter fell one percent below the comparison period due to the negative development in Sweden. The group’s revenue also fell by one percent, as the revenue growth in Finland and Germany was not high enough to offset the decrease in Sweden. In Finland, revenue grew mainly due to the slightly higher average price of cars sold. In Germany, revenue grew with the volume of cars sold, but on the other hand the average price of cars sold decreased as a result of the planned change in our offering. In Sweden, the average price of sold cars was lower than in the comparison period.

Gross profit decreased compared to the comparison period due to the negative development in Sweden. In Germany, gross profit developed favorably. In all our operating countries, gross profit was impacted by maintenance expenses which increased due to inflation. Sales of integrated services, especially Kamux Plus, developed favorably. Adjusted operating profit for the second quarter decreased compared to the comparison period and was EUR 2.7 million (EUR 4.5 million). Operating cash flow for January–June was EUR -14.2 million (EUR -16.2 million).

The sourcing market for used cars tightened in all our operating countries. Sales of new cars have been slow, and as a consequence the number of used cars entering the market is lower. At the same time, the market dynamics and competition have also changed, as many dealers who previously focused on new cars have invested noticeably more in used cars than before. In Sweden, the situation was further complicated due to the low exchange rate of the Swedish krona. This has made Sweden an attractive sourcing market for many eurozone countries.

During the past quarter, we have continued the dedicated and systematic implementation of our omnichannel strategy by upgrading our showrooms and web presence to match our concept, especially in Finland, but also in Sweden and Germany. We have also made several changes to our showroom network. On top of this, we decided to accelerate the measures defined in our strategy to improve the productivity and profitability of our operations. With the measures initiated during the second quarter, we target approximately EUR 5.0–7.0 million in annualized savings by the end of 2025. The measures are divided into two parts: In the first part, we will standardize indirect purchases, such as maintenance, washing, repairs and spare parts, and combine volumes. The second part includes the streamlining of the showroom network and own processes and organization. At the same time, we will continue to invest in growth, particularly by developing our webstore and showroom network.

Customer satisfaction is an important metric for us. The Net Promoter Score (NPS), where our long-term target is 60, decreased slightly in the second quarter and was 49 (51 in Q1) at the group level – still a very good level within the car industry. During the fall, we will continue actions dedicated to improving customer experience as well as upgrading our showrooms to match our concept. Due to the changes in the sourcing market, we are also accelerating our international sourcing activities and the standardization of car processing in order to get them ready for sale quicker, as well as to reduce costs.

I would like to once again express my warm thanks to all Kamux employees for their good work in a challenging market. I would also like to thank our customers and partners for their trust.”

Outlook for the year 2024 (unchanged)

Kamux expects its adjusted operating profit for 2024 to exceed its 2023 adjusted operating profit, which was EUR 18.0 million.

Significant events after the reporting period

On August 13, 2024, Kamux announced that Andy Rietschel, Kamux Sweden’s Managing Director and a member of the Group Management Team, leaves Kamux. The resignation was effective immediately. Aino Hökeberg, Kamux’s Chief Marketing and Concept Officer and a member of the Group Management Team, acts as the interim Managing Director of Kamux Sweden.

On August 9, 2024, Kamux announced that Marjo Nurmi, the Group’s Chief People and Sustainability Officer and a member of the Group Management Team, has decided to become an entrepreneur and will leave Kamux. She will continue in her current position and as a member of the Group Management Team until September 30, 2024.

On July 5, 2024, Kamux announced that Vesa Uotila, the Group’s Chief Business Development Officer and a member of the Group Management Team, had decided to leave Kamux in order to join private equity investor Sponsor Capital as a partner. He continued as Chief Business Development Officer and a member of the Group Management Team until August 7, 2024, and he will serve as an advisor to the company until the end of 2024.

Kamux Corporation’s financial reporting in 2024

The publication schedule for Kamux Corporation’s financial reporting in 2024 is as follows:

Interim Report for January—September 2024  November 8, 2024

News conference

News conference for investors, analysts and media will be held today, Friday, August 16, 2024, at Sanomatalo, Flik Studio Eliel, 1st floor, Töölönlahdenkatu 2, Helsinki at 11:00 EEST. CEO Tapio Pajuharju and CFO Jukka Havia will present the Half Year Report.

The conference can be followed as a live webcast at https://kamux.videosync.fi/q2-2024

Participation by conference call:

You can access the teleconference by registering on the link below. After the registration you will be provided phone numbers and a conference ID to access the conference. If you wish to ask a question, please dial *5 on your telephone keypad to enter the queue.

https://palvelu.flik.fi/teleconference/?id=50049836

For more information, please contact:
CEO Tapio Pajuharju, tel. +358 50 577 4200
CFO Jukka Havia, tel. +358 50 355 3757
Head of Communications & IR Katariina Hietaranta, tel. +358 50 557 6765

Kamux Corporation
Communications

Kamux is a retail chain specialized in preowned cars and related integrated services that has grown rapidly. Kamux combines online shopping with an extensive showroom network to provide its customers with a great service experience anytime, anywhere. In addition to digital channels, the company has a total of 74 car showrooms in Finland, Sweden and Germany. Since its founding in Hämeenlinna, Finland, in 2003 the company has sold over 500,000 used cars, 68,257 of which were sold in 2023. Kamux’s revenue in 2023 was EUR 1,002 million and its average number of employees was 885 in terms of full-time equivalent employees. Kamux Corporation is listed on Nasdaq Helsinki Ltd. For more information, please visit www.kamux.com 

This information was brought to you by Cision http://news.cision.com

https://news.cision.com/kamux/r/kamux-corporation-s-half-year-financial-report-for-january-1-june-30–2024–revenue-decreased-and-ad,c4025073

The following files are available for download:

https://mb.cision.com/Main/17647/4025073/2947733.pdf

Kamux_Half Year Financial Report Q2 2024

 

View original content:https://www.prnewswire.co.uk/news-releases/kamux-corporations-half-year-financial-report-for-january-1june-30-2024-revenue-decreased-and-adjusted-operating-profit-decreased-significantly-a-weak-q2-in-sweden-302224203.html

Continue Reading
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Technology

Herbalife India recognised as ‘Top Supply Chain Performer’ at ISCM E-Comm Nexus Awards 2026

Published

on

By

BENGALURU, India, May 11, 2026 /PRNewswire/ — Herbalife India, a premier health and wellness company, community, and platform, has been recognised as a ‘Top Supply Chain Performer’ among Wellness E-Commerce and D2C companies in India at the ISCM E-Comm Nexus Awards 2026, organised by ISCM (Institute of Supply Chain Management) Forums.

ISCM Forums, an independent industry body, conducted an extensive evaluation of more than 1,000 organisations across 29 sectors to identify leading supply chains within India’s Wellness E-Commerce and D2C ecosystem.

The recognition was presented at an industry event held in Mumbai. The award was received on behalf of Herbalife India by Makrand Raorane from the company’s Distribution Team.

Commenting on the recognition, Ajay Khanna, Managing Director, Herbalife India, said, “In the health and wellness category, a strong and agile supply chain plays an important role in ensuring product availability, quality, and a seamless consumer experience. At Herbalife India, we continue to strengthen our supply chain capabilities through operational excellence, efficient distribution networks, and a strong focus on reliability and responsiveness. This recognition reflects our commitment to building a resilient and consumer-centric supply chain ecosystem that supports our long-term growth journey in India.”

Herbalife India’s supply chain operations are focused on enabling efficient product movement, timely deliveries, and consistent service standards across its distribution ecosystem. The company continues to invest in strengthening operational processes and distribution capabilities to support evolving consumer demand in the growing wellness and D2C segment.

This recognition further reinforces Herbalife India’s continued focus on operational excellence, efficiency, and customer-centricity within a rapidly evolving wellness marketplace.

About Herbalife International India Private Ltd.

Herbalife (NYSE: HLF) is a premier health and wellness company, community and platform that has been changing people’s lives with great nutrition products and a business opportunity for its independent distributors since 1980. The Company offers science-backed food products to consumers in more than 90 markets through entrepreneurial distributors who provide one-on-one coaching and a supportive community that inspires their customers to embrace a healthier, more active lifestyle to live their best life. For more information, visit https://www.herbalife.com/en-in

Photo: https://mma.prnewswire.com/media/2976688/Herbalife_2026_Award.jpg
Logo: https://mma.prnewswire.com/media/2238437/5962786/Herbalife_Logo.jpg

 

View original content to download multimedia:https://www.prnewswire.com/in/news-releases/herbalife-india-recognised-as-top-supply-chain-performer-at-iscm-e-comm-nexus-awards-2026-302768084.html

Continue Reading

Technology

Hello Group to Report First Quarter 2026 Results on June 2, 2026

Published

on

By

BEIJING, May 11, 2026 /PRNewswire/ — Hello Group Inc. (NASDAQ: MOMO) (the “Company”), a leading player in Asia’s online social networking space, today announced that it will release its unaudited financial results for the first quarter ended March 31, 2026 before U.S. markets open on Tuesday, June 2, 2026.

Hello Group’s management will host an earnings conference call on Tuesday, June 2, 2026, at 7:00 a.m. U.S. Eastern Time (7:00 p.m. Beijing / Hong Kong Time on the same day).

Preregistration Information

Participants can register for the conference call by navigating to https://s1.c-conf.com/diamondpass/10054808-suvwn2.html. Upon registration, each participant will receive details for the conference call, including dial-in numbers, conference call passcode and a unique access PIN. Please dial in 10 minutes before the call is scheduled to begin.

A telephone replay of the call will be available after the conclusion of the conference call through June 10, 2026. The dial-in details for the replay are as follows:

U.S. / Canada:

1-855-883-1031

Hong Kong:

800-930-639

Passcode:

10054808

Additionally, a live and archived webcast of the conference call will be available on the Investor Relations section of Hello Group’s website at https://ir.hellogroup.com.

About Hello Group Inc.

We are a leading player in Asia’s online social networking space. Through Momo, Tantan and other properties within our product portfolio, we enable users to discover new relationships, expand their social connections and build meaningful interactions. Momo is a mobile application that connects people and facilitates social interactions based on location, interests and a variety of online recreational activities. Tantan, which we added to our family of applications through acquisition in May 2018, is a leading social and dating application. Tantan is designed to help its users find and establish romantic connections as well as meet interesting people. Since 2019, we have continuously expanded our portfolio through internal incubation and strategic acquisitions, adding apps such as Hertz, Soulchill, and Happn. These products target more niche markets and selective user demographics both domestically and internationally, further strengthening our global presence.

For investor and media inquiries, please contact:

Hello Group Inc.

Investor Relations
Phone: +852-3157-1669
Email: ir@hellogroup.com

Christensen

In China
Ms. Xiaoyan Su
Phone: +86-10-5900-1548
E-mail: Xiaoyan.Su@christensencomms.com 

 

View original content:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/hello-group-to-report-first-quarter-2026-results-on-june-2-2026-302768030.html

SOURCE Hello Group Inc.

Continue Reading

Technology

TrustCloud Introduces Agentic, Data-Driven Third Party Cyber Assessments to Replace Fundamentally Broken Questionnaire-Based Third Party Risk Management (TPRM)

Published

on

By

Company Replaces Low-Confidence, Point-in-Time Workflows so Enterprises can Continuously Analyze Outside-in Security Feeds and Vendor Security Posture Artifacts to Accurately Identify Gaps and Complete Risk Assessments

BOSTON, May 11, 2026 /PRNewswire/ — TrustCloud®, the AI-native Security Assurance Platform for enterprise CISOs, announced a new version of TrustLens®, the company’s Third Party Risk Management (TPRM) solution. The new TrustLens agentic AI capabilities focus on delivering four critical requirements every CISO wants in their TPRM program: speed, accuracy, coverage, and proactive risk mitigation.

In the latest TrustLens deployments, a Global 2000 life sciences customer leveraged the TPRM AI agent within TrustLens to assist their human agents. As a result, they were able to assess more than 5000 suppliers in six months (a 10x improvement). The TrustLens agent enabled deterministic and accurate risk assessments using a unique combination of AI models and rules, expanded assessed vendor coverage from 20% to 92% of its ecosystem, and identified 4x more critical gaps about their vendors compared to the prior process, resulting in proactive remediation by their supplier landscape.

“Our industry has normalized a version of TPRM that is process-driven rather than outcome-driven, where teams are rewarded for following a rigid process to complete assessments instead of reducing risk and leveraging agentic AI to automate process and improve accuracy,” said Jikku Venkat, Head of Product, Customer Assurance and Third-Party Risk, TrustCloud. “We have introduced an AI agent in TrustLens that automates greater than 70% of the assessment work while still giving the risk analyst control over final decisions and approvals. This replaces point-in-time attestations with continuous proof that stands up to scrutiny at any moment.”

For years, organizations have operated under a model that rewards activity over outcomes, where teams send questionnaires, collect self reported answers, and produce reports that create a sense of diligence while leaving the underlying risk largely untouched. TrustCloud now challenges one of the most deeply entrenched and quietly dangerous assumptions in enterprise security: the belief that documenting risk is the same as managing it. With its new version of the TrustLens product, TrustCloud is now making it clear that the legacy TPRM approach is not just inefficient but fundamentally broken in a world where third party ecosystems are the dominant source of cyber exposure.

With TrustLens’ new agentic AI capabilities, customers now have:

The ability to automatically scope every assessment based on its inherent risk tier; the agent makes it possible to move from one-size fits all questionnaires to right-sizing every single assessment

Real-time knowledge of a vendor’s profile, risks and gaps, and analysis of evidence and data to reduce endless back-and-forth time wasted in manually waiting for and analyzing responses

Intelligent risk summaries, citing documentation, inside-out, outside-in data to accurately complete assessments in a deterministic and auditable fashion

Insights and Q&A to understand business impact of risk factors, allowing anyone to ask questions about the risk posture and gaps with a vendor

Up-to-date security posture data to enable proactive monitoring of security drift and continuously track new risks from a previously completed vendor assessment

TrustCloud’s position is unapologetically direct, which is that most third party risk programs today are not designed to prevent incidents or mitigate risks but to show that someone is completing an assessment to check a box. In an environment where the vast majority of enterprises have already experienced third party-driven breaches, that distinction is no longer acceptable.

“As organizations face increasing regulatory pressure, expanding vendor ecosystems, and a growing gap between perceived and actual risk, we need clear signals that the era of checkbox-driven TPRM is over,” said Dan Walsh, CISO, Datavant. “The future of risk assessment and reporting will require us to understand, report, and reduce risk with transparency, automation, and a data-driven approach that operates 24×7 across our entire vendor landscape.”

“With this launch, we are disrupting the TPRM status quo by eliminating a process that is simply frustrating for both the assessor and the third party,” said Tejas Ranade, Co-founder and CPO, TrustCloud. “We are replacing every broken manual workflow created by ineffective TPRM tools of the past with agentic, continuous data driven assessments that defend an organization from supply chain risk and allow CISOs to finally use their TPRM process as a high-confidence predictor of risk.”

TrustLens® TPRM from TrustCloud is available now. Connect with us for a chat or a demo.

About TrustCloud
TrustCloud is the only Security Assurance Platform that provides AI-native GRC transformation for Chief Information Security Officers. Purpose-built for Global 2000 scale, TrustCloud enables organizations to replace point-in-time, sampling-based assessments with continuous, evidence-backed security assurance, reducing internal audit times from 28 days to three, achieving up to 12× ROI by linking compliance to revenue, and saving an average of 63 person-days of manual work per user annually. Learn more at trustcloud.ai.

TrustCloud®, TrustOps®, TrustShare®, TrustRegister®, TrustLens® and TrustHQ® are registered trademarks of TrustCloud Corporation.

View original content to download multimedia:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/trustcloud-introduces-agentic-data-driven-third-party-cyber-assessments-to-replace-fundamentally-broken-questionnaire-based-third-party-risk-management-tprm-302761312.html

SOURCE TrustCloud

Continue Reading

Trending