Connect with us

Technology

SAP Announces Q3 2024 Results

Published

on

Current cloud backlog of €15.4 billion, up 25% and up 29% at constant currenciesCloud revenue up 25% and up 27% at constant currenciesCloud ERP Suite revenue up 34% and up 36% at constant currenciesTotal revenue up 9% and up 10% at constant currenciesIFRS cloud gross profit up 26%, non-IFRS cloud gross profit up 27% and up 28% at constant currenciesIFRS operating profit up 29%, non-IFRS operating profit up 27% and up 28% at constant currenciesSAP raises its 2024 outlook for cloud and software revenue, operating profit and free cash flow

WALLDORF, Germany, Oct. 21, 2024 /PRNewswire/ — SAP SE (NYSE: SAP) announced today its financial results for the third quarter ended September 30, 2024.

Christian Klein, CEO:
Q3 was another strong quarter for SAP, and we are confidently raising our 2024 financial outlook. Cloud revenue growth developed remarkably well in the quarter, especially for our Cloud ERP Suite. Even more importantly, we are making strong progress on Business AI with groundbreaking innovations such as SAP Knowledge Graph. A significant part of our cloud deals in Q3 included AI use cases.

Dominik Asam, CFO:
We are very pleased with our third quarter performance. The 2024 transformation program has already started to yield efficiency improvements. This allowed us to deliver a strong operating profit and free cash flow, while retaining our topline momentum.
We’re now focused on carrying that momentum into Q4 to safeguard the achievement of our 2025 ambition amidst a highly volatile environment.  

Financial Performance

Group results at a glance – Third quarter 2024

IFRS

Non-IFRS1

€ million, unless otherwise stated

Q3 2024

Q3 2023

∆ in %

Q3 2024

Q3 2023

∆ in %

∆ in %
const. curr.

SaaS/PaaS

4,234

3,291

29

4,234

3,291

29

30

Thereof Cloud ERP Suite2

3,636

2,711

34

3,636

2,711

34

36

Thereof Extension Suite3

597

581

3

597

581

3

4

IaaS4

117

180

–35

117

180

–35

–34

Cloud revenue

4,351

3,472

25

4,351

3,472

25

27

Cloud and software revenue

7,429

6,679

11

7,429

6,679

11

12

Total revenue

8,470

7,744

9

8,470

7,744

9

10

Share of more predictable revenue (in %)

84

82

2pp

84

82

2pp

Cloud gross profit

3,184

2,525

26

3,209

2,535

27

28

Gross profit

6,212

5,637

10

6,236

5,651

10

11

Operating profit (loss)

2,214

1,723

29

2,244

1,767

27

28

Profit (loss) after tax from continuing operations

1,441

1,272

13

1,437

1,352

6

Profit (loss) after tax5

1,441

1,272

13

1,437

1,352

6

Earnings per share – Basic (in €) from continuing operations

1.25

1.09

15

1.23

1.16

6

Earnings per share – Basic (in €)5

1.25

1.09

15

1.23

1.16

6

Net cash flows from operating activities from continuing operations

1,475

1,124

31

Free cash flow

1,248

865

44

1 For a breakdown of the individual adjustments see table “Non-IFRS Operating Expense Adjustments by Functional Areas” in this Quarterly Statement.

2 Cloud ERP Suite references the portfolio of strategic Software-as-a-Service (SaaS) and Platform-as-a-Service (PaaS) solutions that are tightly integrated with our core ERP solutions and are
included in key commercial packages, such as RISE with SAP. The following offerings contribute to Cloud ERP Suite revenue: SAP S/4HANA Cloud, SAP Business Technology Platform, and core
solutions for HR and payroll, spend management, commerce, customer data solutions, business process transformation, and working capital management. For additional information and
historical data on Cloud ERP Suite, see SAP’s Reporting Framework.

3 Extension Suite references SAP’s remaining SaaS and PaaS solutions that supplement and extend the functional coverage of the Cloud ERP Suite.

4 Infrastructure as a service (IaaS): The major portion of IaaS comes from SAP HANA Enterprise Cloud.

5 From continuing and discontinued operations.

 

Group results at a glance – Nine months ended September 2024

IFRS

Non-IFRS1

€ million, unless otherwise stated

Q1–Q3

2024

Q1–Q3

2023

∆ in %

Q1–Q3

2024

Q1–Q3

2023

∆ in %

∆ in %
const. curr.

SaaS/PaaS

12,016

9,401

28

12,016

9,401

28

29

Thereof Cloud ERP Suite revenue2

10,217

7,695

33

10,217

7,695

33

34

Thereof Extension Suite revenue3

1,799

1,706

5

1,799

1,706

5

6

IaaS4

417

564

–26

417

564

–26

–25

Cloud revenue

12,433

9,965

25

12,433

9,965

25

26

Cloud and software revenue

21,563

19,542

10

21,563

19,542

10

11

Total revenue

24,798

22,739

9

24,798

22,739

9

10

Share of more predictable revenue (in %)

84

82

2pp

84

82

2pp

Cloud gross profit

9,052

7,121

27

9,101

7,152

27

28

Gross profit

17,990

16,330

10

18,039

16,388

10

11

Operating profit (loss)

2,648

3,897

–32

5,717

4,546

26

27

Profit (loss) after tax from continuing operations

1,534

2,399

–36

3,660

3,019

21

Profit (loss) after tax5

1,534

4,763

–68

3,660

4,801

–24

Earnings per share – Basic (in €) from continuing operations

1.31

2.07

–37

3.13

2.59

21

Earnings per share – Basic (in €)5

1.31

4.21

–69

3.13

4.39

–29

Net cash flows from operating activities from continuing operations

5,772

4,284

35

Free cash flow

5,031

3,423

47

1 For a breakdown of the individual adjustments see table “Non-IFRS Operating Expense Adjustments by Functional Areas” in this Quarterly Statement.

2 Cloud ERP Suite references the portfolio of strategic Software-as-a-Service (SaaS) and Platform-as-a-Service (PaaS) solutions that are tightly integrated with our core ERP solutions and are
included in key commercial packages, such as RISE with SAP. The following offerings contribute to Cloud ERP Suite revenue: SAP S/4HANA Cloud, SAP Business Technology Platform, and core
solutions for HR and payroll, spend management, commerce, customer data solutions, business process transformation, and working capital management. For additional information and
historical data on Cloud ERP Suite, see SAP’s Reporting Framework.

3 Extension Suite references SAP’s remaining SaaS and PaaS solutions that supplement and extend the functional coverage of the Cloud ERP Suite.

4 Infrastructure as a service (IaaS): The major portion of IaaS comes from SAP HANA Enterprise Cloud.

5 From continuing and discontinued operations.

Financial Highlights1

Third Quarter 2024

In the third quarter, SAP’s strong business momentum continued. Current cloud backlog grew by 25% to €15.38 billion and was up 29% at constant currencies. The acquisition of WalkMe contributed approximately 1 percentage point to that growth rate. Cloud revenue was up 25% to €4.35 billion and up 27% at constant currencies, fueled by Cloud ERP Suite revenue, which was up 34% to €3.64 billion and up 36% at constant currencies.

Software licenses revenue decreased by 15% to €0.28 billion and was down 14% at constant currencies. Cloud and software revenue was up 11% to €7.43 billion and up 12% at constant currencies. Services revenue was down 2% to €1.04 billion and down 2% at constant currencies. Total revenue was up 9% to €8.47 billion and up 10% at constant currencies.

The share of more predictable revenue increased by 2 percentage points to 84% in the third quarter.

IFRS cloud gross profit was up 26% to €3.18 billion. Non-IFRS cloud gross profit was up 27% to €3.21 billion and was up 28% at constant currencies.

IFRS operating profit in the third quarter was up 29% to €2.21 billion. Non-IFRS operating profit was up 27% to €2.24 billion and was up 28% at constant currencies. Operating profit growth was mainly driven by strong revenue growth as well as disciplined execution of the 2024 transformation program.

IFRS earnings per share (basic) increased 15% to €1.25. Non-IFRS earnings per share (basic) increased 6% to €1.23. IFRS effective tax rate was 33.0% (Q3/2023: 27.8%) and non-IFRS effective tax rate was 33.4% (Q3/2023: 27.1%). Both year-over-year increases mainly resulted from a temporary inability to offset withholding taxes in Germany due to tax losses in 2024 resulting from restructuring.

Free cash flow in the third quarter increased by 44% to €1.25 billion. While around €0.3 billion was paid out for restructuring, the positive development was primarily attributable to increased profitability and lower tax payments. For the first nine months, free cash flow was up 47% to €5.03 billion.

Share Repurchase Program

In May 2023, SAP announced a share repurchase program with an aggregate volume of up to €5 billion and a term until December 31, 2025. As of September 30, 2024, SAP had repurchased 16,709,250 shares at an average price of €157.09 resulting in a purchased volume of approximately €2.62 billion under the program.

2024 Transformation Program: Focus on scalability of operations and key strategic growth areas

In 2024, SAP is further increasing its focus on key strategic growth areas, in particular business AI. It is transforming its operational setup to capture organizational synergies and AI-driven efficiencies, and to prepare the company for highly scalable future revenue growth.

To this end, as announced in January, SAP is executing a company-wide restructuring program which is anticipated to conclude in early 2025. The restructuring is intended to ensure that SAP’s skillset and resources continue to meet future business needs and is currently expected to affect 9,000 to 10,000 positions, a majority of which will be covered by voluntary leave programs and internal re-skilling measures. Reflecting re-investments into strategic growth areas and the acquisition of WalkMe, SAP now expects to exit 2024 at a headcount slightly ahead of year-end 2023. 

While restructuring expenses recorded in the first nine months of 2024 total €2.8 billion, the overall expenses associated with the program are estimated to be approximately €3 billion.

Restructuring payouts in the third quarter and first nine months of 2024 amounted to €0.3 billion and €0.8 billion respectively. Overall payouts associated with the program are currently expected at approximately €3 billion, of which a mid-triple-digit million amount is expected to occur in 2025.

Business Highlights

In the third quarter, customers around the globe continued to choose “RISE with SAP” to drive their end-to-end business transformations. These customers included: B3, CAF – the Development Bank of Latin America and the Caribbean, Chalhoub Group, Cochlear, Dakota Provisions, E.ON, eBay, Energy Queensland, Equinor, FairPrice Group, Gestamp Servicios, JAPAN AIRLINES, Lands’ End, Mercado Libre, Mondelez International, OLAM Global Agri, Roche, Rolls-Royce Power Systems, Schwarz Group, Siemens Healthineers, Southern Glazer’s Wine & Spirits, SRAM, Tetra Pak, ZEON Corporation, and Zwilling.

Clorox, CPKC Railways, J.M. VOITH, KAESER KOMPRESSOREN, Nvidia, Panasonic Energy of North America, and VistaPrint went live on SAP S/4HANA Cloud in the third quarter.

Dawn Foods, DXC Technology, Gainsight, L’OCCITANE Group, Mistral AI, Palmer Candy, The Pool Tile Company, and SCHURTER Holding chose “GROW with SAP”, an offering helping customers adopt cloud ERP with speed, predictability, and continuous innovation.

Key customer wins across SAP’s solution portfolio included: AAK, Aramark, Bosideng, BY-HEALTH, Continental Automotive Technologies, Duni Group, Hamburg Commercial Bank, HR Campus, Kruger Services, Manchester City Council, Merck KGaA, PayPal, pfm medical, RWE, and VP Bank.

Breakthru Beverage Group, Cox Automotive Australia, and Heartland Dental went live on SAP solutions.

In the third quarter, SAP’s cloud revenue performance was particularly strong in APJ and EMEA and robust in the Americas region. Brazil, Chile, Germany, Italy, India, Japan and Spain had outstanding performances in cloud revenue growth while China, Saudi Arabia and the U.S. were particularly strong.

On July 30, SAP announced that the SAP Supervisory Board reached a mutual agreement with Executive Board Members Scott Russell and Julia White to leave the company’s Executive Board, effective August 31.

On September 3, SAP announced that the SAP Supervisory Board reached a mutual agreement with Chief Technology Officer and Executive Board Member Dr.-Ing. Juergen Mueller to leave the company’s Executive Board, effective September 30, 2024.

On September 12, SAP announced that it successfully completed its acquisition of WalkMe Ltd., a leading digital adoption platform company.

Financial Outlook 2024

SAP’s financial outlook 2024 is based on SAP’s updated non-IFRS definition of profit measures which, beginning in 2024, include share-based compensation expenses and exclude gains and losses from equity securities, net. For more details, please refer to the Reporting Framework section on our Investor Relations website: https://www.sap.com/investors/en/reports/reporting-framework.html.

For 2024, SAP is updating its cloud and software revenue, operating profit and free cash flow outlook and now expects:

€29.5 – 29.8 billion cloud and software revenue at constant currencies (2023: €26.92 billion), up 10% to 11% at constant currencies, raising the midpoint by €400 million. The previous range was €29.0 – 29.5 billion at constant currencies.€7.8 – 8.0 billion non-IFRS operating profit at constant currencies (2023: €6.51 billion), up 20% to 23% at constant currencies, raising the midpoint by €150 million. The previous range was €7.6 – 7.9 billion at constant currencies.€3.5 – 4.0 billion free cash flow (2023: €5.09 billion). The previous outlook was approximately €3.5 billion.

SAP continues to expect:

€17.0 – 17.3 billion cloud revenue at constant currencies (2023: €13.66 billion), up 24% to 27% at constant currencies.An effective tax rate (non-IFRS) of approximately 32% (2023: 30.3%)2.

While SAP’s 2024 financial outlook is at constant currencies, actual currency reported figures are expected to be impacted by currency exchange rate fluctuations as the company progresses through the year, as reflected in the table below.

Currency Impact Assuming September 30, 2024 Rates Apply for 2024

In percentage points

Q4 2024

FY 2024

Cloud revenue growth

–3.0pp

–1.0pp

Cloud and software revenue growth

–2.0pp

–1.0pp

Operating profit growth (non-IFRS)

–2.0pp

–2.0pp

Non-Financial Outlook 2024

In 2024, SAP continues to expect: 

The Employee Engagement Index to be in a range of 70% to 74%.A Customer Net Promoter Score of 9 to 13.To steadily decrease carbon emissions across the relevant value chain, in line with our target of achieving Net Zero carbon emissions by 2030.  To steadily increase the number of women in executive roles in line with our end of year 2027 target to achieve 25%.

Additional Information

This press release and all information therein is preliminary and unaudited. Due to rounding, numbers may not add up precisely. The full Q3 2024 Quarterly Statement can be downloaded from: https://www.sap.com/investors/sap-2024-q3-statement.

SAP Performance Measures

For more information about our key growth metrics and performance measures, their calculation, their usefulness, and their limitations, please refer to the following document on our Investor Relations website: https://www.sap.com/investors/performance-measures 

Webcast

SAP senior management will host a financial analyst conference call on Monday, October 21st at 11:00 PM (CEST) / 10:00 PM (BST) / 5:00 PM (EDT) / 2:00 PM (PDT). The conference will be webcast on the Company’s website at https://www.sap.com/investor and will be available for replay. Supplementary financial information pertaining to the third quarter results can be found at https://www.sap.com/investor

About SAP

As a global leader in enterprise applications and business AI, SAP (NYSE: SAP) stands at the nexus of business and technology. For over 50 years, organizations have trusted SAP to bring out their best by uniting business-critical operations spanning finance, procurement, HR, supply chain, and customer experience. For more information, visit www.sap.com.

For customers interested in learning more about SAP products:

Global Customer Center:                                               

+49 180 534-34-24

United States Only:                                                         

+1 (800) 872-1SAP (+1-800-872-1727)

This document contains forward-looking statements, which are predictions, projections, or other statements about future events. These statements are based on current expectations, forecasts, and assumptions that are subject to risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results and outcomes to materially differ. Additional information regarding these risks and uncertainties may be found in our filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission, including but not limited to the risk factors section of SAP’s 2023 Annual Report on Form 20-F.

© 2024 SAP SE. All rights reserved.
SAP and other SAP products and services mentioned herein as well as their respective logos are trademarks or registered trademarks of SAP SE in Germany and other countries. Please see https://www.sap.com/copyright for additional trademark information and notices

1The Q3 2024 results were also impacted by other effects. For details, please refer to the disclosures on page 25 of this document. 

2 The effective tax rate (non-IFRS) is a non-IFRS financial measure and is presented for supplemental informational purposes only. We do not provide an outlook for the effective tax rate (IFRS) due to the uncertainty and potential variability of gains and losses associated with equity securities, which are reconciling items between the two effective tax rates (non-IFRS and IFRS). These items cannot be provided without unreasonable efforts but could have a significant impact on our future effective tax rate (IFRS).

 

 

 

View original content to download multimedia:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/sap-announces-q3-2024-results-302282156.html

SOURCE SAP SE

Continue Reading

Technology

Putting Young Innovators Center Stage: Leaders In Future Tech+ Wraps with ¥526 Million in Investment Intentions and 31 Enterprise Landings

Published

on

By

NANJING, China, Nov. 8, 2026 /PRNewswire/ — On November 7, the grand finale of Leaders In Future Tech+ — a documentary sci-tech innovation program jointly produced by China Media Group, the Ministry of Education, and the Nanjing Municipal People’s Government — aired as the Youth Innovation Carnival.

Since its October 3 premiere, the program traveled to 10 cities across China, selecting 100 teams of young innovators with an average age of just 28 from nearly 500 applicants. Fifteen finalists advanced to the finale, presenting breakthroughs spanning AI chips, optical interconnect, biomedicine, smart agriculture, and more.

To date, the program has facilitated ¥526 million in investment intentions covering 34 participating enterprises, and helped 31 companies reach landing agreements with 11 districts and counties of Nanjing.

At the carnival, the “Leaders In Future Tech+ Little Giant Transformation Plan” was launched, with 13 enterprises selected in the first batch to receive a five-module service system guiding them toward specialized, high-end development.

Behind these numbers is a media-driven innovation model: closed-door investment meetings were turned into open, transparent dialogues, connecting young innovators directly with venture capital firms, academicians, industry experts, and local governments — with the focus not on short-term commercial maturity, but on long-term growth potential.

The finale also showed how technology serves everyday life: non-invasive brain-computer interface demonstrations, low-cost bone-repair materials, and ultra-low-cost fresh-keeping cards that reduce agricultural loss — each a footnote to innovation with human warmth.

With Season One concluded, Season Two recruitment is now open to innovation teams nationwide via China Media Group’s official channels and the Yangshipin app (CMG Mobile). As the program’s message goes: put young innovators at center stage — and hand the future to innovation.

View original content to download multimedia:https://www.prnewswire.com/apac/news-releases/putting-young-innovators-center-stage-leaders-in-future-tech-wraps-with-526-million-in-investment-intentions-and-31-enterprise-landings-302932710.html

SOURCE China Media Group

Continue Reading

Technology

GSMA MWC26 Doha opens with call to align on global industry standards and close MENA’s connectivity gap

Published

on

By

Operators, technology leaders, policymakers and innovators gather in Doha today for three days of exhibition, collaboration and debate on the future of connectivity across the Middle East and North Africa

DOHA, Qatar, Nov. 8, 2026 /PRNewswire/ — MWC26 Doha, held in partnership with Qatar’s Ministry of Communications and Information Technology (MCIT), opened today at Doha Exhibition and Convention Centre (DECC), bringing together connectivity ecosystem to shape the next phase of growth for a mobile economy forecast to add $470 billion to the Middle East and North Africa by 2030.

MWC26 Doha officially opened today, in presence of His Excellency Sheikh Saoud bin Abdulrahman bin Hassan bin Ali Al Thani, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of State for Defence Affairs. His Excellency Mr. Mohammed bin Ali Al Mannai, Minister of Communications and Information Technology, State of Qatar delivered a welcome address.

In his opening remarks, H.E. Mr. Mohammed bin Ali Al Mannai, Minister of Communications and Information Technology, said: “The second edition of MWC Doha takes place at a time when the requirements of telecommunications infrastructure are undergoing fundamental change. As artificial intelligence advances towards executing tasks through intelligent agents, the need for more resilient networks and advanced computing capabilities continues to grow. At the same time, global challenges underscore the importance of diversifying connectivity routes and ensuring service continuity.”

GSMA Director General Vivek Badrinath and ITU Secretary-General Doreen Bogdan-Martin took to the stage for a fireside chat. Mr Badrinath set out the key priorities shaping the region’s connected future, with a continued commitment to global standards keeping networks and services interoperable across markets, as well as a renewed push to extend connectivity to populations that remain offline in MENA.

Vivek Badrinath, Director General, GSMA, said: “Progress only counts if everyone shares in it. That means two things: global standards that keep networks, services and devices working across borders, and a concerted effort to connect the people who are still offline. Over the next three days, MWC Doha, alongside its co-location with ITU’s PP-26, will bring together the policy makers, innovators and industry leaders setting these standards and building these networks, to help make this vision a reality. As the ITU Plenipotentiary continues, we are confident that the enhanced dialog which our co-location has allowed will feed into the important conversations taking place.”

SOURCE GSMA

Continue Reading

Technology

Club Offers for Travel Enthusiasts in Germany

Published

on

By

BERLIN, Nov. 8, 2026 /PRNewswire/ — Travelzoo® (NASDAQ: TZOO), the club for travel enthusiasts, announces five of many new Club Offers for Club Members in Germany.

Rigorously vetted and negotiated for us travel enthusiasts:

FROM €99 PP—HESSE: 3 DAYS AT A CASTLE HOTEL WITH DINNER IN THE KNIGHTS’ HALL
A crackling fireplace and historic suits of armor on the walls: a cozy winter evening at Staufenberg Castle. Included for us Club Members: a 3-course dinner in the Knights’ Hall, which is more than 500 years old.

€499 PP—TUSCANY: VILLA WITH COOKING CLASS & 6-COURSE DINNER
“Fantastic cooking class, wonderful wine tasting, excellent dinner.” Club Members love Villa Patriarca, which is why we’ve negotiated another offer. Save 50% for three nights in a junior suite compared to the market price.

FROM €299 PP—NEW 5-STAR HOTEL IN PORTO WITH FLIGHTS
Three nights in a prime location next to the historic city walls. Views of the Douro River from the outdoor hot tub. A special price to celebrate the opening of this boutique hotel: the offer regularly costs €580.

€89 PP—3 DAYS AT A BOUTIQUE HOTEL ON SYLT
A ship’s wheel on the wall and a historic nautical chart on the ceiling. Or Delft tiles in the bathroom and a tiger-print rug. Every room at Haus Noge is unique. In the off-season, we travel enthusiasts pay €89 instead of €267 per person.

FROM €399 PP—TURKEY: 1 WEEK ALL-INCLUSIVE WITH FLIGHTS
Relax on a sandy beach and soak up the sun at the start of the season in April. Included for Club Members: a sea-view room and all meals and drinks. There’s also a sports and entertainment program, from beach volleyball to tennis.

Are you a travel enthusiast? Join the club today: https://travelzoo.com

Who are we?
We, Travelzoo®, are the club for travel enthusiasts. We reach 30 million travelers. Club Members receive Club Offers negotiated and rigorously vetted by our deal experts around the globe. Our relationships with thousands of top travel companies give us access to irresistible deals. Our club and its benefits are built around the lifestyle of a modern travel enthusiast.

Travelzoo
Unter den Linden 40
10117 Berlin

Media Contact: 
Natalia Cwierz – Berlin
+49 30 311 975 20
ncwierz@travelzoo.com

 

View original content to download multimedia:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/club-offers-for-travel-enthusiasts-in-germany-302932690.html

SOURCE Travelzoo

Continue Reading

Trending