Technology
Canon Elevates Legacy with EOS R1 & EOS R5 Mark II: Unveils the Next Gen Innovations in Filmmaking & Photography
Published
2 years agoon
By
Powerful, reliable, intelligent, and rapid, Canon EOS R1 is Canon’s flagship EOS R system camera with deep learning AF system, high sensitivity and high reliability, geared up to ace action photography.Canon EOS R5 Mark II is all set to ignite creativity with up to in camera 8K 60p RAW video recording, 4K 120p & 2K 240p with Audio Recording, Canon Log 2, Dual Pixel Intelligent AF and a host of powerful functionalities.
BANGALORE, India, July 18, 2024 /PRNewswire/ — Canon India, a leading company in digital imaging solutions, today unveiled two remarkable additions to its EOS R series: the EOS R1 & EOS R5 Mark II. As pioneers in the photography and videography segment, Canon is yet again ready to revolutionize the industry and surpass customer expectations with its next gen intelligent features, quality, speed and convenience.
EOS R1 is the company’s first flagship EOS R system camera targeted at action genre photographers who need to capture the decisive moment even under severe shooting conditions, along with media & video production departments. With its powerful new image processing and autofocus systems, the new camera is setting new standards and redefining speed in the digital era.
The EOS R5 Mark II, a full-frame mirrorless camera that outperforms the EOS R5, with groundbreaking features like the high-performance new 45-megapixel back-illuminated (BI) stacked CMOS sensor and Accelerated Capture image processor system. Additionally, it includes enhancements such as Eye Control AF and Cinema EOS features, bringing Canon’s esteemed “5 series” from the EOS system into the next generation. These functionalities make EOS R5 Mark II a true all-rounder camera for photo and movie professionals alike.
Commenting on the launch, Mr. Tiger Ishii, Executive Officer, Canon Inc., President & COO, Canon Marketing Asia & President & CEO, Canon Singapore, said “As a dynamic epicenter of technological advancement and creative innovation, India has proven to be an essential hub for Canon’s global growth strategy. The market has been proving exceptionally well for our camera business, establishing our leading global market share in the DILC segment. As we look forward to strengthening our legacy of EOS series, the launch of the EOS R1 and EOS R5 Mark II underscores our unwavering commitment of bringing pioneering cutting edge technologies to empower users. These new cameras are more than products; they are gateways for Indian filmmakers and photography professionals to redefine storytelling through unmatched visual excellence. With India as one of the top performing markets in Asia, I am confident that this launch will contribute significantly to making this year a landmark for us.”
Sharing Canon’s intent behind the new products, Mr. Toshiaki Nomura, President & CEO, Canon India, said, “The newly launched, much awaited flagship EOS R1 introduces new dimensions in imaging technology with excellent usability and reliability to stay at the forefront of users’ needs and technological advancements. With its powerful new image processing and autofocus systems, the new camera is setting new standards and redefining speed in the digital era.”
He further added, “Canon’s legacy in India, particularly through the revered EOS 5D series, is a testament to our commitment to innovation and excellence. With the launch of the EOS R5 Mark II, we are poised to revolutionize the landscape of filmmaking and photography, ushering in a new era of ‘timeless legacy’. Both EOS R1 and EOS R5 Mark II are powered with the most advanced image processing system in EOS history, with high-speed continuous shooting prowess, professional-level movie capabilities, Intelligent auto focus, all enhanced by deep learning technology. We are confident these products will resonate deeply with our Indian consumers, further solidifying Canon’s leadership in the imaging industry.”
Next Gen Technology Advancements in Canon EOS R1 & EOS R5 Mark II
A Power-packed New Core for Unprecedented Performance
The new 45-megapixel of EOS R5 Mark II and 24.2 megapixels of EOS R1 incorporates back-illuminated (BI) stacked CMOS sensor that leads the host of feature upgrades. The new Accelerated Capture System, consisting of the all-new DIGIC Accelerator and the DIGIC X image processor, can process high volumes of data at unprecedented speeds. Together, the two pave the way for powerful new features and enable resource-intensive processing that sets new standards for AF performance.
Accelerated Capture Image Processing
With the new Accelerated Capture image processing system, featuring the innovative DIGIC Accelerator alongside DIGIC X, processing speed and power are significantly amplified. Unprecedented drive speed, deep learning algorithm-based AF and subject-tracking performance can be achieved. With features such as In-Camera Upscaling and Neural Network Noise Reduction now executable in-camera, both the cameras support fast-paced, time-sensitive workflows, ensuring the swift delivery of high-quality and publication-ready images.
Dual Pixel Intelligent AF for Smarter Subject Detection and Tracking
Both EOS R1 and EOS R5 MARK II are equipped with the Dual Pixel Intelligent AF system, which leverages the Accelerated Capture system and deep learning. This system greatly improves subject tracking and detection during video and stills shooting.
Videographers and photographers shooting events and concerts will benefit from the Register People Priority function, as it prioritises a pre-registered person for subject detection and tracking even when they are in a crowd and have their face turned sideways. The new Action Priority AF mode will automatically switch the focus point to subjects that are in action, helping sports photographers capture decisive moments during dynamic, fast-paced sports such as soccer, basketball, and volleyball.
Never Miss that Crucial Moment
The EOS R1 can shoot high-speed bursts at up to 40 frames per second and EOS R5 Mark II at 30 frames per second with the electronic shutter, which allows for silent shooting and up to 12 fps with the mechanical and electronic first-curtain shutter. The faster sensor readout speed reduces rolling shutter distortion to significant levels avoiding potential subject distortion when capturing high-speed action. Reduced rolling shutter distortion also benefits video, allowing for seamless action footage and fast camera movement reduced wobbly artifact.
Additionally, both cameras offer pre-continuous shooting for stills and pre-recording for videos. These functions capture moments before pressing the shutter or starting to record, making up for lost split-seconds.
Intuitive and Highly Responsive Eye Control AF
EOS R1 and for the first time ever on a “5 series” camera EOS R5 Mark II, Eye Control AF allows user to shift the AF frame by simply looking at their new subject to focus on. Newly developed optics and an improved line-of-sight detection algorithm have doubled the detection frame rate as compared to the EOS R3, thus allowing faster, steadier eye movement detection.
In-camera Image enhancements
The new In-camera Upscaling function that quadruples the number of pixels in the image, increasing the resolution by 4 times to up to 96 megapixels in EOS R1 and 179 megapixels in EOS R5 Mark II while maintaining original sense of resolution. This is useful to generate cleaner, high-quality extreme crops that retain stunning clarity and detail, further empowering users to unleash extreme creativity.
Image noise can become more apparent when images are magnified, but this will be addressed by the new In-camera Neural Network Noise Reduction function to improve image quality further. The function uses deep learning-based algorithms to reduce high-fidelity noise on RAW images, achieving amazingly clean high ISO JPEG images straight out of the camera.
Cinema Industry Standards for Next Level Video Production
In addition to the creative flexibility offered by EOS R5 Mark II with 8K DCI 60p RAW video and 6K 60p RAW video in EOS R1, both the cameras also provide ample industry-standard recording modes and options. Several professional production-oriented Cinema EOS system features were included for professional filmmaking and video production needs. The new 4K DCI 60p SRAW recording option in EOS R5 Mark II uses the camera’s full horizontal angle of view and provides a less resource-intensive option for projects requiring RAW video’s post-production latitude. In addition, the camera showcases beautiful slow-motion scenes with audio recording in 4K quality (up to 5x slower) or in Full HD (up to 10x slower) with the 4K 120p and Full HD 240p.
Elevate Your Visual Storytelling
Both EOS R1 and EOS R5 MARK II are the first EOS system cameras to offer 10-bit Canon Log 2, which provides more vivid colour reproduction. Favoured by many filmmakers for its wider dynamic range (16+ stops) and better preservation of shadows and mid tone detail. Besides the existing Picture Style colour profiles, it is also equipped with the Cinema EOS system’s Custom Pictures. The latter allows LUTs (lookup tables), including custom 3D LUTs for Cinema EOS to be applied in-camera even when recording in Canon Log 2/Log 3, or HDR formats so users can better visualise the output video while shooting.
Seamless integration with Cinema EOS
EOS R1 and EOS R5 MARK II uses the new XF-AVC S/XF-HEVC S file system, which has similar specifications as the Cinema EOS file system. This system enables workflows that are incompatible with the conventional MP4 format and streamlines the multi-camera project editing process where Cinema EOS cameras are utilised. Cinema EOS tools that provide detailed exposure information have also been incorporated. Users can fine-tune exposure more accurately on set and improve efficiency on multiple camera shoots where exposures must be matched.
Dual (Video + Photo) Shooting
Users can simultaneously capture approx. 33.2-megapixel JPEG stills while recording Full HD 30p videos in EOS R5 Mark II and approx. 17.8 megapixels JPEG stills while recording Full HD 60p videos in EOS R1. This improves work efficiency for users who require still photos and videos of the same event when time is limited.
Professional Grade Reliability
Designed to perform reliably on demanding shoots, both EOS R5 Mark II and EOS R1 is built with dust- and drip-resistant weather sealing to withstand challenging weather conditions. The blackout-free EVF is equipped with superior anti-fog performance, which provides a brighter, clearer view of the scene even in unpredictable weather conditions.
Both the cameras features a 5-axis In-Body IS (Image Stabiliser), with a newly designed mechanism and improved algorithms that increase its effectiveness. When shooting with a compatible RF lens with in-lens stabiliser, users can expect up to 8.5 stops’ equivalent image stabilisation1.
Cooling fan accessory for extended recording time
A cooling fan accessory, CF-R20EP (sold separately) extends 8K recording times, allowing up to 120 or more minutes of 8K 30p video to be recorded. It also enables limitless 4K 60p video recording.
New power supply configuration for EOS R5 Mark II
To meet increased power requirements, the EOS R5 Mark II is powered by a new battery, LP-E6P, which has a higher current discharge but keeps the same form as other LP-E6 series batteries and can be charged with the LC-E6 charger.
For enhanced operability such as vertical shooting support, users can combine the EOS R5 MARK II with:
Battery Grip BG-R20: A battery grip with weight balance, buttons, and multi-controller position optimised for vertical shooting. It is compatible with the EOS R5/ R6 Mark II/ R6.Battery Grip BG-R20EP: A battery grip with the same features as BG-R20, with an additional 2.5G Base-T Ethernet port to support high-speed wired communication. This meets the needs of professional users who require wired network compatibility and better support for vertical shooting.
Designed for Swift Editorial Workflows
The EOS R1 and EOS R5 Mark II supports the new Wi-Fi 6/6E wireless protocol in addition to the existing 5Ghz and 2.4Ghz bands, allowing for faster wireless file transmission to a smartphone, PC, or FTP/FTPS/SFTP server. EOS R1 features the new high-speed 2.5GBase-T wired LAN protocol to existing wired LAN support and in EOS R5 Mark II with BG-R20EP, users can use the latest high-speed communication standards to swiftly transmit large numbers of still photos and videos to their editors—an asset for news reporting where time is a constraint.
PRICE | EOS R1
New Launch
MRP
Sales Date
EOS R1 Body
Rs. 630,995/U
End of November 2024
LP-E6P Battery
Rs. 7,995.00/U
Battery Grip
Rs. 34,995.00/U
Cooling Fan Battery Grip
Rs. 40,995.00/U
Battery Grip with LAN
Rs. 80,995.00/U
PRICE | EOS R5 Mark II | Battery Pack | Grip Accessory
New launch
MRP
Sale Date
EOS R5 Mark II Body
Rs. 405,995.00/U
August 2024
EOS R5 Mark II + RF24-105mm f/4L IS USM
Rs. 505,995.00/U
LP-E6P Battery
Rs. 7,995.00/U
BG-R20 Battery Grip
Rs. 34,995.00/U
CF-R20EP Cooling Fan Battery Grip
Rs. 40,995.00/U
BG-R20EP Battery Grip with LAN
Rs. 80,995.00/U
APPENDIX | EOS R1
Camera Model
EOS R1
Image Processor
DIGIC Accelerator & DIGIC X
Image Sensor Camera Effective Pixels
Effective sensor size: Full-Frame CMOS
Camera effective pixels: Max approx. 24.2 megapixels
Metering System
Based on image sensor output signals
Stills:
6,144 zone (96 × 64) metering
Movie:
DCI: 4,800-zone (96 x 50) metering
UHD: 5,184-zone (96 x 54) metering
Autofocus Method
Spot AF, 1-point AF, Expand AF area (above / below / left / right or around), Flexible Zone AF 1 / 2 / 3, Whole area AF
Image Stabilizer (IS) System
In-body 5-axis sensor-shift image stabilisation (Still/Movie)
Effective ISO
Stills:
100–102,400 (L:50, H1:204,800, H2:409,600)
Movie:
Custom Picture (Off): 100–32,000 (H:40,000-102,400, H1:204,800)
Canon 709/PQ/HLG: 400–32,000 (L:100-320, H:40,000-102,400, H1:204,800)
Canon Log 2 / Canon Log 3: 800–32,000 (L:100-640, H:40,000-102,400, H1:204,800)
BT.709 Standard: 160–32,000 (L:100-125, H:40,000-102,400, H1:204,800)
Continuous Shooting
Mechanical shutter & Electronic 1st curtain: 12 fps
Electronic shutter: 40 fps
Max Shutter Speed
1/64,000 sec. (Electronic Shutter)
Viewfinder
1.63 cm / 0.64-inch OLED, approx. 9440,000 dots
59.94/119.88 fps Refresh Rate
Movie
6K RAW (6,000 x 3,164)
59.94 fps / 29.97 fps / 23.98 fps (NTSC)
50.00 fps / 25.00 fps / 24.00 fps (PAL)
4K DCI (4,096 x 2,160)
119.88 fps / 59.94 fps / 29.97 fps / 23.98 fps (NTSC)
100.00 fps / 50.00 fps / 25.00 fps / 24.00 fps (PAL)
4K UHD (3,840 x 2,160)
119.88 fps / 59.94 fps / 29.97 fps / 23.98 fps (NTSC)
100.00 fps / 50.00 fps / 25.00 fps (PAL)
2K DCI (2,048 x 1,080)
239.76 fps / 119.88 fps / 59.94 fps / 29.97 fps / 23.98 fps (NTSC)
200.00 fps / 100.00 fps / 50.00 fps / 25.00 fps / 24.00 fps (PAL)
Full HD (1,920 x 1,080)
239.76 fps / 119.88 fps / 59.94 fps / 29.97 fps / 23.98 fps (NTSC)
200.00 fps / 100.00 fps / 50.00 fps / 25.00 fps (PAL)
Maximum Movie Recording Time
6 hr. 00 min. 00 sec. (Normal movie)
1 hr. 30 min. 00 sec. (High Frame Rate Movie)
Recording Media
Supports 2 memory cards:
• 2 x CFexpress memory card (Type B compatible)
*CFexpress 2.0 and VPG400 supported
*Up to 2 TB capacity supported (CFexpress card exceeding 2TB capacity is handled as 2 TB)
Power Supply
LP-E19
USB charging / Optional Power
Supports charging via USB Power Adapter PD-E1 / PD-E2
AC Power (AC Adapter AC-E19 and DC Coupler DR-E19)
Size
Approx. 157.6 × 149.5 × 87.3 mm
Weight
Approx. 1115 g (incl. battery and memory 1 card, excl. body cap, eyecup or shoe cover)
Network
Wi-Fi: IEEE802.11b/g/n/a/ac/ax
Bluetooth: Bluetooth Low Energy Technology Ver 5.3
Ethernet: IEEE 802.3bz (for 2.5GBASE-T)
C2PA
Supported in 2025 or later (firmware update is required)
APPENDIX | EOS R5 MARK II
Camera Model
EOS R5 Mark II
Image Processor
DIGIC Accelerator & DIGIC X
Image Sensor Camera Effective Pixels
Effective sensor size: Full-Frame CMOS
Camera effective pixels: Max approx. 45.0 megapixels
Metering System
Based on image sensor output signals
Stills:
6,144 zone (96 × 64) metering
Movie:
DCI: 4,800-zone (96 x 50) metering
UHD: 5,184-zone (96 x 54) metering
Autofocus Method
Spot AF, 1-point AF, Expand AF area (above / below / left / right or around), Flexible Zone AF 1 / 2 / 3, Whole area AF
Image Stabilizer (IS) System
In-body 5-axis sensor-shift image stabilisation (Still/Movie)
Effective ISO
Stills:
100–51,200 (L:50, H:102,400)
Movie:
Custom Picture (Off): 100–25,600 (H:32,000-51,200)
Canon 709 / PQ / HLG: 400–25,600 (L:100-320, H:32,000-51,200)
Canon Log 2 / Canon Log 3: 800–25,600 (L:100-640, H:32,000-51,200)
BT.709 Standard: 160–25,600 (L:100-125, H: 32,000-51,200)
Continuous Shooting
Mechanical shutter & Electronic 1st curtain: 12 frames per second
Electronic shutter: 30 frames per second
Max Shutter Speed
1/32,000 sec. (Electronic Shutter)
Viewfinder
1.27 cm / 0.5inch OLED, approx. 5760,000 dots
59.94/119.88 fps Refresh Rate
About Canon Inc.
Canon Inc. (NYSE: CAJ), headquartered in Tokyo, Japan, is a leader in the fields of professional and consumer imaging equipment, industrial equipment, and information systems. Canon’s extensive range of products includes production printers, multifunction office systems, inkjet and laser printers, cameras, video and cinematography equipment, network cameras, medical systems and semiconductor-manufacturing equipment. Originally established in 1937 as Precision Optical Industry, Co., Ltd., a camera manufacturer, Canon has successfully diversified and globalized to become a worldwide industry leader in professional and consumer imaging systems and solutions. With approximately 180,775 employees worldwide, the Canon Group includes manufacturing and marketing subsidiaries in Japan, the Americas, Europe, Asia and Oceania; and a global R&D network with companies based in the United States, Europe, Asia and Australia. Canon’s consolidated net sales for fiscal 2022 (ended December 31, 2022) totalled $30.31 billion (at an exchange rate of ¥133=U.S. $1). Visit the Canon Inc. website at: global. canon
About Canon India
Canon India Pvt. Ltd. is the sales and marketing subsidiary of Canon Inc., a world leader in imaging technologies. Having started its operations in 1997, Canon India markets a comprehensive range of sophisticated contemporary digital imaging products and solutions in India. The company today has offices in 10 cities across India with merchandise warehousing facilities at 4 location and employs 1000 staff and over 850 channel partners. Canon India enjoys a vast retail presence across the country through Canon Image Square (CIS) stores, PIXMA Zones, and BIS Lounges. Canon India’s service reach extends to over 632 towns covering 19,118 PIN codes across India – which comprises of 349+ Camera collection points, 15 Camera repair centres, 320+ Printer repair centres, 183 Copier, Scanner and 120 Large Format Printer Sales & Service dealers. (Updated as of April 2024)
In sync with its corporate tagline- ‘Delighting You Always’, reinforced by World-class technology, Canon offers an extended product portfolio, including Digital Production Printers, Large Format Printers, Commercial Printers, Multi-Functional Devices, Managed Document Services, Inkjet & Laser Printers, Document and Cheque Scanners, Digital Cameras, DSLRs, Mirrorless cameras, Cinematic Imaging Products, and Surveillance cameras catering to the multiple market segments of consumer, SME, B2B, Commercial, Government & PSUs.
More information is available at https://in.canon/
Photo: https://mma.prnewswire.com/media/2463696/Canon_leadership.jpg
1 Based on the CIPA 2024 standard. In yaw, pitch, and roll image stabilization performance when using RF24-105mm F2.8 L IS USM Z (f=105mm)
View original content to download multimedia:https://www.prnewswire.com/in/news-releases/canon-elevates-legacy-with-eos-r1–eos-r5-mark-ii-unveils-the-next-gen-innovations-in-filmmaking–photography-302199610.html
You may like
Technology
Ceva, Inc. Announces First Quarter 2026 Financial Results
Published
1 hour agoon
May 11, 2026By
Highlights strong licensing growth driven by integrated solutions and accelerating edge AI adoption
ROCKVILLE, Md., May 11, 2026 /PRNewswire/ — Ceva, Inc. (NASDAQ: CEVA), the leading licensor of silicon and software IP for the Smart Edge, today announced its financial results for the first quarter ended March 31, 2026.
First Quarter Highlights: *
Delivered total revenues of $27.0 million, up 11% year-over-yearLicensing and related revenues of $17.8 million, up 18% year-over-year and the highest in three yearsRoyalty revenues of $9.2 million, with smart edge royalties up 8% year-over-year, driven by record shipments in Wi-Fi, and strong contribution from cellular IoT, 5G infrastructure and automotive AISigned 14 IP licensing agreements, including several multi-technology engagements with existing customersSecured a major customer win for Bluetooth High Data Throughput (HDT) solution, including Ceva’s internally developed RF technology, demonstrating its system-level connectivity strategyExpanded customer engagements in 5G NTN and Ultra-Wideband, increasing value per designAI represented more than 20% of licensing and related revenues, with strong growth and key production milestones, including the Renesas R-Car V4H platform entering the 2026 Toyota RAV4, alongside a collaboration with NXP for its latest software-defined vehicle processors
*Unless otherwise stated, all comparisons are to first quarter 2025.
Amir Panush, Chief Executive Officer of Ceva, commented, “We delivered a strong start to 2026, highlighted by our highest licensing and related revenues in three years and continued momentum across our connectivity and AI portfolios. Importantly, this quarter reflects the successful execution of our strategy to expand beyond discrete IP into more integrated, system-level solutions. A major Bluetooth HDT licensing agreement, including RF, alongside our expansion in 5G NTN and Ultra-Wideband, demonstrates how we are increasing our value per design and deepening customer engagement. We also saw encouraging trends in royalties, with continued strength across our smart edge markets, partially offset by softness in smartphones.”
“In AI, our growth strategy and relentless focus on market-leading innovation are translating into production, with our technology integrated into leading automotive platforms and entering mass-volume production. With AI contributing over 20% of licensing and related revenues and a strong pipeline of engagements, we believe we are well positioned as the industry accelerates toward hybrid AI and the expansion of Physical AI at the edge.”
Business and Market Highlights
During the first quarter, Ceva signed 14 IP licensing agreements across connectivity, AI, and satellite communications, including several multi-technology engagements aligned with its strategy to deliver more integrated, system-level solutions.
The company secured a major full-stack Bluetooth HDT solution license, marking a key milestone in expanding value per design and increasing royalty contribution, while helping customers reduce integration complexity and accelerate time-to-market. Additional wins included a Wi-Fi 7 design targeting consumer IoT, a Wi-Fi 6 / Bluetooth combo engagement with a leading edge-AI SoC platform provider, and multiple Bluetooth and Wi-Fi agreements.
Ceva also expanded into new connectivity domains, introducing its PentaG-NTN platform and progressing a satellite customer engagement to a more integrated baseband solution. In Ultra-Wideband, the company launched its next-generation platform and secured a new customer as adoption accelerates across industrial and automotive applications.
In AI, Ceva continued to expand its footprint with multiple licensing agreements and achieved a key production milestone, with its AI DSP and accelerator deployed in the Renesas R-Car V4H platform, now entering production in the 2026 Toyota RAV4. The company also announced a collaboration with NXP for its latest software-defined vehicle processors. AI represented more than 20% of licensing and related revenues in the quarter, reflecting strong growth and increasing contribution.
Across its markets, Ceva continues to see strong demand in IoT and AI-driven applications, with record Wi-Fi shipments and significant growth in cellular IoT. These trends, together with the shift toward more integrated, system-level solutions and increasing adoption of Bluetooth and Wi-Fi combo chips, are driving higher value per device and reinforcing the company’s long-term royalty growth model.
Other first quarter financial data: *
GAAP gross margin was 86%, in line with last yearGAAP operating loss was $5.1 million, as compared to a GAAP operating loss of $4.4 millionGAAP net loss was $4.5 million, as compared to a GAAP net loss of $3.3 millionGAAP diluted loss per share was $0.16, as compared to GAAP diluted loss per share of $0.14Non-GAAP gross margin was 87%, in line with last yearNon-GAAP operating income was $0.5 million, as compared to non-GAAP operating income of $0.3 millionNon-GAAP net income and non-GAAP diluted earnings per share were $1.1 million and $0.04, respectively, compared with non-GAAP net income and non-GAAP diluted earnings per share of $1.4 million and $0.06, respectively
*Unless otherwise stated, all comparisons are to first quarter 2025.
Yaniv Arieli, Chief Financial Officer of Ceva, added, “Our first quarter results reflect strong licensing execution and the continued progression toward higher-value, multi-technology engagements. This shift is driving improved economics per deal and strengthening the long-term royalty potential of our business. We also continue to see encouraging trends across our diversified end markets, particularly in IoT and AI-driven applications. We continue to manage the impact of a weaker U.S. dollar and are implementing measures to partially offset the resulting expenses.”
Ceva Conference Call
On May 11, 2026, Ceva management will conduct a conference call at 8:30 a.m. Eastern Time to discuss the operating performance for the quarter.
The conference call will be available via the following dial in numbers:
U.S. Participants: Dial 1-844-435-0316 (Access Code: Ceva)International Participants: Dial +1-412-317-6365 (Access Code: Ceva)
The conference call will also be available live via webcast at the following link: https://app.webinar.net/N8PRLk4oljM. https://app.webinar.net/ePpLk12BRaDhttps://app.webinar.net/GvAklQElMmjPlease go to the web site at least fifteen minutes prior to the call to register.
For those who cannot access the live broadcast, a replay will be available by dialing +1 855-669-9658 or +1 412-317-0088 (access code: 4033535) from one hour after the end of the call until 9:00 a.m. (Eastern Time) on May 18, 2026. The replay will also be available at Ceva’s web site at www.ceva-ip.com.
Forward-Looking Statements
This press release contains forward-looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties, as well as assumptions that if they materialize or prove incorrect, could cause the results of Ceva to differ materially from those expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements and assumptions. Forward-looking statements include statements about Ceva’s positioning for future growth and to serve as a foundational technology provider for intelligent, connected devices, licensing agreement wins, future industry demand, our market position for the future and future growth in the demand of our products, our forecast of financial measures for the following quarter and 2026, our long term targets and underlying assumptions, our future investments, expectations about future market, the success of our strategies and agreements, visibility into future revenue streams, and Ceva’s focus on expense management and profitability improvement. The risks, uncertainties and assumptions that could cause differing Ceva results include: the effect of intense industry competition; the ability of Ceva’s technologies and products incorporating Ceva’s technologies to achieve market acceptance; Ceva’s ability to meet changing needs of end-users and evolving market demands; the lengthy sales cycle for IP and related solutions; Ceva’s ability to diversify royalty streams and license revenues; geopolitical risks and instability, including the impact of tariffs and other trade measures and potential disruptions related to ongoing conflicts in the Middle East; and general market conditions and other risks relating to Ceva’s business and industry, including, but not limited to, those that are described from time to time in our SEC filings. Ceva assumes no obligation to update any forward-looking statements or information, which speak as of their respective dates.
About Ceva, Inc.
Ceva powers the Smart Edge, bridging the digital and physical worlds to bring AI-driven products to life. Our Ceva AI fabric portfolio of silicon and software IP enables devices to Connect, Sense, and Infer – the essential capabilities for the intelligent edge. From 5G, cellular IoT, Bluetooth, Wi-Fi, and UWB connectivity to scalable Edge AI NPUs, AI DSPs, sensor fusion processors and embedded software, Ceva provides the foundational IP for devices that connect, understand their environment, and act in real time.
With more than 21 billion devices shipped and trusted by 400+ customers worldwide, Ceva is the backbone of today’s most advanced smart edge products – from AI-infused wearables and IoT devices to autonomous vehicles and 5G infrastructure. Our differentiated solutions deliver seamless integration into existing design flows, total flexibility to combine solutions based on design needs and ultra–low–power performance in minimal silicon footprint, helping customers accelerate development, reduce risk, and bring innovative products to market faster. As technology evolves toward Physical AI, Ceva’s IP portfolio lays the foundation for systems that are always connected, contextually aware, and capable of intelligent, real-time decision-making.
Visit us at www.ceva-ip.com and follow us on LinkedIn, X, YouTube, Facebook, and Instagram.
CEVA, INC. AND ITS SUBSIDIARIES
INTERIM CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF LOSS – U.S. GAAP
U.S. dollars in thousands, except per share data
Three months ended
March 31,
2026
2025
Unaudited
Unaudited
Revenues:
Licensing and related revenues
$ 17,820
$ 15,042
Royalties
9,204
9,203
Total revenues
27,024
24,245
Cost of revenues
3,729
3,487
Gross profit
23,295
20,758
Operating expenses:
Research and development, net
19,837
17,609
Sales and marketing
3,766
3,449
General and administrative
4,660
3,933
Amortization of intangible assets
117
149
Total operating expenses
28,380
25,140
Operating loss
(5,085)
(4,382)
Financial income, net
1,877
2,100
Remeasurement of marketable equity securities
64
(54)
Loss before taxes on income
(3,144)
(2,336)
Income tax expense
1,315
991
Net loss
$ (4,459)
$ (3,327)
Basic and diluted net loss per share
$ (0.16)
$ (0.14)
Weighted-average shares used to compute net loss
per share (in thousands):
Basic and diluted
27,678
23,764
Unaudited Reconciliation of GAAP to Non-GAAP Financial Measures
U.S. dollars in thousands, except per share data
Three months ended
March 31,
2026
2025
Unaudited
Unaudited
GAAP net loss
$ (4,459)
$ (3,327)
Equity-based compensation expense included in cost of
revenues
182
159
Equity-based compensation expense included in research
and development expenses
2,863
2,466
Equity-based compensation expense included in sales
and marketing expenses
717
566
Equity-based compensation expense included in general
and administrative expenses
1,610
1,132
Amortization of intangible assets related to acquisition of
businesses
176
208
Costs associated with asset acquisition
61
144
Loss (income) associated with the remeasurement of
marketable equity securities
(64)
54
Non-GAAP net income
$ 1,086
$ 1,402
GAAP weighted-average number of Common Stock
used in computation of diluted net loss per share (in
thousands)
27,678
23,764
Weighted-average number of shares related to
outstanding stock-based awards (in thousands)
1,810
1,618
Weighted-average number of Common Stock used
in computation of diluted earnings per share, excluding the
above (in thousands)
29,488
25,382
GAAP diluted loss per share
$ (0.16)
$ (0.14)
Equity-based compensation expense
$ 0.19
$ 0.18
Amortization of intangible assets related to acquisition
of businesses
$ 0.01
$ 0.01
Costs associated with asset acquisition
$ 0.00
$ 0.01
Non-GAAP diluted earnings per share
$ 0.04
$ 0.06
Three months ended
March 31,
2026
2025
Unaudited
Unaudited
GAAP operating loss
$ (5,085)
$ (4,382)
Equity-based compensation expense included in
cost of revenues
182
159
Equity-based compensation expense included in
research and development expenses
2,863
2,466
Equity-based compensation expense included in
sales and marketing expenses
717
566
Equity-based compensation expense included in
general and administrative expenses
1,610
1,132
Amortization of intangible assets related to acquisition
of businesses
176
208
Costs associated with asset acquisition
61
144
Total non-GAAP operating income
$ 524
$ 293
Three months ended
March 31,
2026
2025
Unaudited
Unaudited
GAAP gross profit
$ 23,295
$ 20,758
GAAP gross margin
86 %
86 %
Equity-based compensation expense included in
cost of revenues
182
159
Amortization of intangible assets related to acquisition
of businesses
59
59
Total non-GAAP gross profit
23,536
20,976
Non-GAAP gross margin
87 %
87 %
Three months ended
March 31,
2026
2025
Unaudited
Unaudited
GAAP operating expenses
28,380
25,140
Equity-based compensation expense included in
research and development expenses
(2,863)
(2,466)
Equity-based compensation expense included in
sales and marketing expenses
(717)
(566)
Equity-based compensation expense included in
general and administrative expenses
(1,610)
(1,132)
Amortization of intangible assets related to acquisition
of businesses
(117)
(149)
Costs associated with asset acquisition
(61)
(144)
Total non-GAAP operating expenses
$ 23,012
$ 20,683
CEVA, INC. AND ITS SUBSIDIARIES
INTERIM CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS
(U.S. dollars in thousands)
March 31,
December 31,
2026
2025 (*)
Unaudited
Unaudited
ASSETS
Current assets:
Cash and cash equivalents
$ 21,367
$ 40,586
Marketable securities and short-term bank deposits
194,326
181,397
Trade receivables, net
17,737
19,495
Unbilled receivables
31,135
29,860
Prepaid expenses and other current assets
16,297
13,498
Total current assets
280,862
284,836
Long-term assets:
Severance pay fund
7,225
7,530
Deferred tax assets, net
274
257
Property and equipment, net
9,010
7,054
Operating lease right-of-use assets
17,190
17,486
Investment in marketable equity securities
119
55
Goodwill
58,308
58,308
Intangible assets, net
868
1,044
Other long-term assets
14,370
11,686
Total assets
$ 388,226
$ 388,256
LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY
Current liabilities:
Trade payables
$ 2,388
$ 2,418
Deferred revenues
2,968
3,496
Accrued expenses and other payables
19,224
21,026
Operating lease liabilities
2,794
1,743
Total current liabilities
27,374
28,683
Long-term liabilities:
Accrued severance pay
7,428
7,690
Operating lease liabilities
14,083
14,388
Other accrued liabilities
1,158
1,037
Total liabilities
50,043
51,798
Stockholders’ equity:
Common stock
28
28
Additional paid in-capital
343,298
337,966
Treasury stock
0
(1,591)
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)
(660)
79
Accumulated deficit
(4,483)
(24)
Total stockholders’ equity
338,183
336,458
Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity
$ 388,226
$ 388,256
(*) Derived from audited financial statements.
The Company believes that the presentation of non-GAAP measures in the press release is useful to investors in analyzing the results for the quarters ended March 31, 2026, and 2025 because the exclusion of the applicable expenses may provide a meaningful analysis of the Company’s core operating results and comparison of quarterly results. Further, the Company believes it is useful for investors to understand how the expenses associated with the application of FASB ASC No. 718 are reflected in its statements of income. The reconciliation of financial measures should be reviewed in addition to and in conjunction with results presented in accordance with GAAP and are intended to provide additional insight into the Company’s operations that, when viewed with its GAAP results and the accompanying reconciliation, offer a more complete understanding of factors and trends affecting the Company’s business. The reconciliation of financial measures should not be viewed as a substitute for the Company’s reported GAAP results.
A reconciliation of non-GAAP guidance to the corresponding GAAP measures is not available on a forward-looking basis without unreasonable effort due to the uncertainty of expenses that may be incurred in the future, although it is important to note that these factors could be material to the Company’s results computed in accordance with GAAP.
View original content to download multimedia:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/ceva-inc-announces-first-quarter-2026-financial-results-302767706.html
SOURCE Ceva, Inc.
Technology
Screendragon Launches AI Hub, Enabling Marketing Teams and Agencies to Build and Run AI Agents Inside Real Workflows
Published
1 hour agoon
May 11, 2026By
CORK, Ireland, May 11, 2026 /PRNewswire/ — Screendragon today announced the launch of AI Hub, a new capability within its Agentic Marketing Orchestration platform that enables enterprise marketing teams and agencies to build, deploy and govern their own AI agents directly inside live workflows.
As AI adoption accelerates, teams are struggling to use it properly. AI Hub addresses this by enabling organisations to build their own AI agents and run them inside the workflows that already power their business, so they can harness AI at scale without losing control.
“The market is shifting from selling AI access to controlling AI execution,” said John Briggs, CEO of Screendragon. “Teams have access to AI, but no control over how it runs across the business. AI Hub changes that. It puts AI inside workflows, with the guardrails needed to scale it properly.”
Put AI Where the Work Is
AI Hub is designed to move teams beyond experimentation and into real execution.
Teams can solve their specific problems by building AI agents that:
Plug directly into live workflows Automate real marketing and creative work Keep outputs consistent, compliant and on-brand Control which models are used, and when
From briefing and content creation to approvals and compliance checks, AI becomes part of the process. Not another tab open on someone’s laptop.
Part of a Broader AI System
AI Hub is part of a wider AI offering that runs across the Screendragon platform.
Screendragon brings workflows, people, data and AI into one system, so work runs properly. AI Hub builds on that, giving teams the ability to design and run their own AI agents inside those workflows.
The wider AI offering includes:
Embedded AI Agents – Pre-built agents that automate common tasks inside workflows AI Hub – A flexible environment to build and manage your own agents AI Studio – Advanced tools for designing and optimising AI agents AI Foundry – Expert support to build and scale bespoke AI-driven workflows
Together, this gives teams a clear path. Start with what works out of the box. Then evolve towards fully customised, enterprise-grade AI execution.
Scale AI Without Losing Control of Cost
AI usage grows fast. Costs can grow faster.
AI Hub gives teams control over both:
Route work across AI models based on cost, speed and performance Use open-source models where it makes sense Avoid getting locked into one AI model
So teams can scale AI with confidence, not surprises.
From Experimentation to Execution
Most teams are still experimenting with AI. A few are starting to rely on it.
Very few are running it properly across workflows. That is the gap AI Hub is built to close.
“We were using AI in pockets, but it wasn’t scalable,” said Anne Cogan, CMO, Screendragon. “Now it is built into how we work, improving speed while maintaining full control and compliance.”
Availability
AI Hub is available immediately to all Screendragon customers, enabling them to build and deploy custom AI agents tailored to their workflows and use cases.
About Screendragon
Most marketing and agency teams do not struggle because of bad ideas. They struggle because the system around the work is broken.
Screendragon fixes that.
Screendragon is an Agentic Marketing Orchestration platform that enables enterprise teams and agencies to plan, resource and deliver marketing work with full visibility and control.
It connects workflows, people, data and AI into a single governed system so work runs properly, and AI actually helps instead of getting in the way.
Photo – https://mma.prnewswire.com/media/2975877/Screendragon.jpg
Logo – https://mma.prnewswire.com/media/2792757/5960921/Screendragon_Logo.jpg
View original content:https://www.prnewswire.co.uk/news-releases/screendragon-launches-ai-hub-enabling-marketing-teams-and-agencies-to-build-and-run-ai-agents-inside-real-workflows-302767353.html
Technology
BCE to participate in the TD Cowen 28th Annual Telecom & Media Conference
Published
1 hour agoon
May 11, 2026By
MONTRÉAL, May 11, 2026 /CNW/ – Curtis Millen, Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer of BCE Inc. (TSX: BCE) (NYSE: BCE) will participate in a fireside chat at the TD Cowen 28th Annual Telecom & Media Conference in Toronto on Thursday, May 14th, 2026, at 10:30 am eastern.
A live webcast will be available on BCE’s website.
BCE is Canada’s largest communications company1, leading the way in advanced fibre and wireless networks, enterprise services and digital media. By delivering next-generation technology that leverages cloud-based and AI-driven solutions, we’re keeping customers connected, informed and entertained while enabling businesses to compete on the world stage. To learn more, please visit Bell.ca or BCE.ca.
____________________________
1 Based on total revenue and total combined customer connections.
Media inquiries:
Ellen Murphy
media@bell.ca
Investor inquiries:
Krishna Somers
krishna.somers@bell.ca
View original content:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/bce-to-participate-in-the-td-cowen-28th-annual-telecom–media-conference-302767397.html
SOURCE BCE Inc.
Crypto funds log $858M in sixth straight week of inflows: CoinShares
Ceva, Inc. Announces First Quarter 2026 Financial Results
Screendragon Launches AI Hub, Enabling Marketing Teams and Agencies to Build and Run AI Agents Inside Real Workflows
Send Rakhi to UK swiftly with UK Gifts Portal
Whiteboard Series with NEAR | Ep: 45 Joel Thorstensson from ceramic.network
New Gooseneck Omni Antennas Offer Enhanced Signals in a Durable Package
Why You Should Build on #NEAR – Co-founder Illia Polosukhin at CV Labs
Whiteboard Series with NEAR | Ep: 45 Joel Thorstensson from ceramic.network
NEAR End of Year Town Hall 2021: The Open Web World, MetaBUILD 2 Hackathon and 2021 recap
Trending
-
Coin Market4 days agoAave liquidates Kelp DAO hacker’s rsETH positions on Ethereum, Arbitrum
-
Near Videos5 days agoOpenAI wants to make a phone, Tether Gold trades on NEAR Intents, PingPay subscriptions goes live.
-
Coin Market5 days ago
Zcash price may hit $800 as $2.7B hedge fund reveals ‘significant position’ in ZEC
-
Coin Market5 days ago
Three reasons why Ether price rallies fizzle near $2.4K
-
Coin Market5 days ago
Samsung SDS wins deal to build South Korea’s blockchain securities system: Report
-
Coin Market4 days ago
Stablecoin adoption to scale on back of ‘very large’ tech firms: Bitwise
-
Coin Market4 days agoChangelly report highlights growing stablecoin use in everyday spending ahead of May 15 infrastructure discussion
-
Coin Market5 days ago
Morgan Stanley takes on crypto trading rivals with E*Trade pilot
