Connect with us

Technology

Thailand’s supercharged EV sales poised for a new surge

Published

on

Automakers lured by government policies tilt the global balance towards electric vehicles

BANGKOK, Aug. 8, 2024 /PRNewswire/ — BYD and BMW are two very different auto companies.

BYD is the Chinese upstart that is tussling with Tesla for the title of world’s leading manufacturer of new energy vehicles. BMW is the venerable 108-year-old German company that ranks as the global top selling luxury car brand.

Yet despite their dissimilar pedigrees and target markets, BYD and BMW have made one identical business decision: To make Thailand a base to manufacture electric vehicles and the increasingly sophisticated batteries that power them.

They are far from alone. Thai government tax breaks, subsidies and other incentives are transforming Southeast Asia’s second largest economy into a global hub not only for the production of battery electric vehicles (BEVs) but also the hybrid technologies that are supporting the zero-emission transition.

And even as BYD staged the grand opening on July 4, 2024 of its 32 billion baht (about $900 million) state-of-the-art factory at Rayong in Thailand’s high-tech Eastern Economic Corridor, six other major Chinese BEV manufacturers — Great Wall Motor, Hozon New Energy Automobile, SAIC Motor, Chongqing Changan Automobile, GAC Aion and Chery Automobile — were already either operating or building their own factories nearby.

In addition to this Chinese investment surge, Japan’s Isuzu Motors in March used the Bangkok International Motor Show in March 2024 to unveil the company’s first BEV – a version of the best-selling D-Max one-ton pickup truck – which it said would be built in Thailand and exported to select European markets, such as Norway, starting in 2025. Isuzu, which boasts 50 percent of the Thai pickup market, has filed last year with the Thailand Board of Investment (BOI) a plan to increase its investment in Thailand by 32 billion baht.

Isuzu’s compatriots, Toyota and Honda, are also embracing the Kingdom as a place to advance their own clean energy ambitions by initially focusing on hybrids while taking tentative steps towards EV production.

So, too, is Korea’s Hyundai Motor Company. Its unit, Hyundai Mobility Manufacturing (Thailand) Co., Ltd. received approval from the BOI in August 2024 to invest 1 billion baht to start in 2026 the local assembly of BEVs and the batteries that power them.

Of the major European investors, Mercedes-Benz has been assembling electric cars and batteries in Thailand since 2022. BMW, which leads the premium market segment and has been building cars in Thailand since 2000, will launch its first locally made EVs in the second half of 2025. In March 2024, it broke ground on a 42 million euro fifth generation high voltage battery plant in Rayong.

That same month, Chinese battery maker SVOLT Energy Technology, in partnership with Thai energy company Banpu Next, began producing EV battery packs in Thailand – further evidence that the kingdom is not only building vehicles, but also creating a localized supply chain to support the sector’s growth.

Then in May, Changan announced partnerships with Thailand parts manufacturers including AAPICO Hitech PCL and Thai Summit Group as part of a total procurement plan worth 20 million baht (about $540 million) to produce Changan EVs locally from the start of 2025.

In total, 18 clean energy automakers have invested $2.2 billion in the Kingdom, a figure the BOI believes could soar by 10-fold by 2027.

“I follow these topics very deeply, but even I was surprised at how the market has developed here in the past year,” Eric Ruge, Managing Director of BMW Manufacturing (Thailand) Co. Ltd., said in an interview. “Customers are marching in the direction of battery electric vehicles.”

Thailand has long been a successful player in the conventional internal combustion engine (ICE) auto industry, ranking 10th in the world and number one in Southeast Asia as a manufacturer in 2023.

Now government policies offering subsidies, tax breaks and other incentives to manufacturers and consumers have catapulted it towards the top of the EV rankings, ahead of the U.S. and chasing market leader China.

Even when enthusiasm for BEV began to falter in other countries, Thailand this year offered “an unwavering commitment” to maintain its consistent support.

That consistency has not only led to a surge in BEV sales locally but also contributed towards what analysts at Bloomberg Green, a unit of the New York-based financial news service that focuses on the business, science and technology of climate change, say will be a tipping point for mass adoption of zero-emission vehicles.

The tipping point, the analysts estimate, is a 5% market share – the level at which new technologies such as smart watches typically start to take the world by storm. So far 31 countries have met that figure for EV sales with Thailand being one that surpassed it “in blazing fashion,” they noted.

In 2023, EV sales in Thailand soared by almost eight-fold to 76,000 – accounting for 12 percent of all vehicles sold. In the first quarter of 2024, the EV market share rose to 14 percent. “Thailand emerged as Southeast Asia’s EV pioneer,” Bloomberg Green reported.

And that is just the start. Before this year, almost all EVs sold in Thailand were imported – mostly from China. Now with the opening of so many local production facilities, the annual sales figure for 2024 is set to double again to 150,000 – a 20 percent market share of all vehicles produced, the Electric Vehicle Association of Thailand has forecast.

The country’s next big target is a so-called “30@30” strategy that aims for 30% of vehicles manufactured by 2030 to be EVs. These include not only private cars, but also trucks and buses.

Given that more than half of Thailand’s 2.5 million vehicle manufacturing capacity will be exported, that would make the Kingdom an even more important global contributor to clean energy vehicle production.

Thailand aims to become a major EV manufacturing hub for domestic and export markets,” the International Energy Agency, a Paris-based intergovernmental organization comprising countries that account for 80% of global energy consumption, said in its 2024 Global EV Outlook. “New subsidies, including for domestic battery manufacturing, and lower import and excise taxes, combined with the growing presence of Chinese carmakers have contributed to rapidly increasing sales.”

The most visible of those Chinese carmakers is BYD, which has chosen Thailand as its first production base outside China.

When it entered the local market in 2022 with an imported model, the Atto 3, Thais queued outside showrooms to buy it. Last year, following the introduction of imported Dolphin and Seal models, BYD sold 30,000 cars locally – a 40% share of the Thai EV market.

It also struck a deal for Bangkok-based Rêver Automotive to assemble its battery-powered buses and trucks in the kingdom.

Now the opening of its new Rayong factory, with a production capacity of 150,000 vehicles a year, seems destined to play a key role in the company’s lightning-swift international expansion – especially across the 10-member Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN), a market of more than 670 million people.

“We already have plans to export into ASEAN countries, the Australian market and even Europe,” Benson Ke Yubin, General Manager of BYD Thailand said in an interview.

With so many other potential locations to choose from, what persuaded the Chinese BEV giant to invest in Thailand? Like other manufacturers interviewed for this article, Ke singled out Thailand’s supportive policies and the role of the BOI in assisting investors.  “We feel confident investing here,” he said.

If the speed of Thailand’s transition to BEVs sounds ambitious, it is based on a proven strategy. To get where it is today as a global leader in conventional ICE vehicle production, it not only attracted foreign car manufacturers, but also developed a sophisticated onshore supply chain of parts makers.

Now a prime objective is to attract investment in the manufacturing of battery cells to complete the localization of the most important parts of the EV supply chain.

But how did Thailand persuade car and battery makers to move so swiftly? Several years ago, the government identified “the car of the future” as one of five key strategic new technology industries it aimed to develop.

Then in 2022 the incentives it offered foreign EV producers included allowing them to import vehicles for the first two years on condition they agreed to build factories soon after.

Those companies that begin local production by the end of 2024 get the most privileges, although automakers opening factories between 2025 and 2027 will continue to be incentivized.

The result has been the surge of investment followed by a jump in EV production as  the new local factories come online.

First off the blocks was Great Wall Motor, which in 2020 acquired a conventional auto factory from U.S. giant General Motors, then announced it would spend 22.6 billion baht (about $615 million) converting it to manufacture hybrids and EVs.  (NB: source is Reuters July 10, 2023 and Nikkei Feb 11, 2023). The first hybrids rolled off the production line in June 2021 followed by EVs in January 2024.

Capable of producing 80,000 vehicles a year, including the Ora Good Cat, Haval and Tank models, the company describes the Rayong factory as its key production base for right hand drive vehicles in Southeast Asia.

Then in March, Hozon fully opened what it termed “the first 100 percent EV factory in Thailand“, producing the Neta V small car which in Thailand competes in price with similar ICE models.

Even before local manufacturing began, the Neta V had become an established favorite in Thailand following Hozon’s launch of the imported model in 2022. Within a year, 14,000 Netas had been sold – catapulting it to number two EV brand and into the top 10 best selling car models of all types in that year. “We took just one year and one model to gain consumer acceptance in Thailand,” Neta Auto (Thailand)  General Manager Shu Gangzhi said in an interview. “This gave us confidence to invest more in this market and that’s why we decided to start production here.”

Now, with a production capacity of 30,000 annually, the company is looking beyond Thailand’s borders. “We are also preparing the basis for exports to other Asian markets and maybe other markets such as South Africa, for both left and right hand drive vehicles,” Shu said.

Why did Hozon choose Thailand? “It has the most attractive, stable EV policy – very realistic – with incentives for both consumers and manufacturers,” Shu added. “It is also a large and sophisticated market.”

Both Great Wall and Hozon use batteries supplied by the new SVOLT JV factory. While SVOLT was originally the battery unit of Great Wall Motor Holdings, it now gets 70 percent of its business from other manufacturers, SVOLT’s Senior Vice President, Feng Zhang, says.

Zhang says part of SVOLT’s decision to choose Thailand for its first factory in Southeast Asia stemmed from its earlier experience. “Progress has been fast and smooth and this gave us very high confidence,” he says.

The bottom line, however, was commercial. “We are doing our business independently,” Zhang adds. “We expect a very high EV transformation in Thailand. In China, the EV market share is close to 50%. I think the same will happen in Thailand. This is going to be a huge market for us.”

Back at BMW’s factory in Rayong, Managing Director Ruge doesn’t attribute Thailand’s success at winning investment entirely to its incentives or market opportunities. He also gives high praise to the Thai workforce.

Of BMW Group’s global production network comprising 30 manufacturing plants in 15 countries, Rayong is unique in that it builds both cars and motorcycles under the same roof.

“It’s a small plant, but it’s extremely complex,” Ruge says. “And it’s absolutely impressive how they can build these cars and motorcycles without any compromise in quality. I have worked all over the world, but what I have experienced here is really exceptional.”

For more information, please contact:
Thailand Board of Investment
Tel. +66 (0) 2553 8111
Website: www.boi.go.th
YouTube: Think Asia, Invest Thailand

View original content to download multimedia:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/thailands-supercharged-ev-sales-poised-for-a-new-surge-302217631.html

SOURCE Thailand Board of Investment (BOI)

Continue Reading
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Technology

Ceva, Inc. Announces First Quarter 2026 Financial Results

Published

on

By

Highlights strong licensing growth driven by integrated solutions and accelerating edge AI adoption

ROCKVILLE, Md., May 11, 2026 /PRNewswire/ — Ceva, Inc. (NASDAQ: CEVA), the leading licensor of silicon and software IP for the Smart Edge, today announced its financial results for the first quarter ended March 31, 2026.

First Quarter Highlights: *

Delivered total revenues of $27.0 million, up 11% year-over-yearLicensing and related revenues of $17.8 million, up 18% year-over-year and the highest in three yearsRoyalty revenues of $9.2 million, with smart edge royalties up 8% year-over-year, driven by record shipments in Wi-Fi, and strong contribution from cellular IoT, 5G infrastructure and automotive AISigned 14 IP licensing agreements, including several multi-technology engagements with existing customersSecured a major customer win for Bluetooth High Data Throughput (HDT) solution, including Ceva’s internally developed RF technology, demonstrating its system-level connectivity strategyExpanded customer engagements in 5G NTN and Ultra-Wideband, increasing value per designAI represented more than 20% of licensing and related revenues, with strong growth and key production milestones, including the Renesas R-Car V4H platform entering the 2026 Toyota RAV4, alongside a collaboration with NXP for its latest software-defined vehicle processors

*Unless otherwise stated, all comparisons are to first quarter 2025.

Amir Panush, Chief Executive Officer of Ceva, commented, “We delivered a strong start to 2026, highlighted by our highest licensing and related revenues in three years and continued momentum across our connectivity and AI portfolios. Importantly, this quarter reflects the successful execution of our strategy to expand beyond discrete IP into more integrated, system-level solutions. A major Bluetooth HDT licensing agreement, including RF, alongside our expansion in 5G NTN and Ultra-Wideband, demonstrates how we are increasing our value per design and deepening customer engagement. We also saw encouraging trends in royalties, with continued strength across our smart edge markets, partially offset by softness in smartphones.”

“In AI, our growth strategy and relentless focus on market-leading innovation are translating into production, with our technology integrated into leading automotive platforms and entering mass-volume production. With AI contributing over 20% of licensing and related revenues and a strong pipeline of engagements, we believe we are well positioned as the industry accelerates toward hybrid AI and the expansion of Physical AI at the edge.”

Business and Market Highlights
During the first quarter, Ceva signed 14 IP licensing agreements across connectivity, AI, and satellite communications, including several multi-technology engagements aligned with its strategy to deliver more integrated, system-level solutions.

The company secured a major full-stack Bluetooth HDT solution license, marking a key milestone in expanding value per design and increasing royalty contribution, while helping customers reduce integration complexity and accelerate time-to-market. Additional wins included a Wi-Fi 7 design targeting consumer IoT, a Wi-Fi 6 / Bluetooth combo engagement with a leading edge-AI SoC platform provider, and multiple Bluetooth and Wi-Fi agreements.

Ceva also expanded into new connectivity domains, introducing its PentaG-NTN platform and progressing a satellite customer engagement to a more integrated baseband solution. In Ultra-Wideband, the company launched its next-generation platform and secured a new customer as adoption accelerates across industrial and automotive applications.

In AI, Ceva continued to expand its footprint with multiple licensing agreements and achieved a key production milestone, with its AI DSP and accelerator deployed in the Renesas R-Car V4H platform, now entering production in the 2026 Toyota RAV4. The company also announced a collaboration with NXP for its latest software-defined vehicle processors. AI represented more than 20% of licensing and related revenues in the quarter, reflecting strong growth and increasing contribution.

Across its markets, Ceva continues to see strong demand in IoT and AI-driven applications, with record Wi-Fi shipments and significant growth in cellular IoT. These trends, together with the shift toward more integrated, system-level solutions and increasing adoption of Bluetooth and Wi-Fi combo chips, are driving higher value per device and reinforcing the company’s long-term royalty growth model.

Other first quarter financial data: *

GAAP gross margin was 86%, in line with last yearGAAP operating loss was $5.1 million, as compared to a GAAP operating loss of $4.4 millionGAAP net loss was $4.5 million, as compared to a GAAP net loss of $3.3 millionGAAP diluted loss per share was $0.16, as compared to GAAP diluted loss per share of $0.14Non-GAAP gross margin was 87%, in line with last yearNon-GAAP operating income was $0.5 million, as compared to non-GAAP operating income of $0.3 millionNon-GAAP net income and non-GAAP diluted earnings per share were $1.1 million and $0.04, respectively, compared with non-GAAP net income and non-GAAP diluted earnings per share of $1.4 million and $0.06, respectively

*Unless otherwise stated, all comparisons are to first quarter 2025.

Yaniv Arieli, Chief Financial Officer of Ceva, added, “Our first quarter results reflect strong licensing execution and the continued progression toward higher-value, multi-technology engagements. This shift is driving improved economics per deal and strengthening the long-term royalty potential of our business. We also continue to see encouraging trends across our diversified end markets, particularly in IoT and AI-driven applications. We continue to manage the impact of a weaker U.S. dollar and are implementing measures to partially offset the resulting expenses.”

Ceva Conference Call
On May 11, 2026, Ceva management will conduct a conference call at 8:30 a.m. Eastern Time to discuss the operating performance for the quarter.

The conference call will be available via the following dial in numbers:

U.S. Participants: Dial 1-844-435-0316 (Access Code: Ceva)International Participants: Dial +1-412-317-6365 (Access Code: Ceva)

The conference call will also be available live via webcast at the following link: https://app.webinar.net/N8PRLk4oljM. https://app.webinar.net/ePpLk12BRaDhttps://app.webinar.net/GvAklQElMmjPlease go to the web site at least fifteen minutes prior to the call to register.

For those who cannot access the live broadcast, a replay will be available by dialing +1 855-669-9658 or +1 412-317-0088 (access code: 4033535) from one hour after the end of the call until 9:00 a.m. (Eastern Time) on May 18, 2026. The replay will also be available at Ceva’s web site at www.ceva-ip.com.

Forward-Looking Statements
This press release contains forward-looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties, as well as assumptions that if they materialize or prove incorrect, could cause the results of Ceva to differ materially from those expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements and assumptions. Forward-looking statements include statements about Ceva’s positioning for future growth and to serve as a foundational technology provider for intelligent, connected devices, licensing agreement wins, future industry demand, our market position for the future and future growth in the demand of our products, our forecast of financial measures for the following quarter and 2026, our long term targets and underlying assumptions, our future investments, expectations about future market, the success of our strategies and agreements, visibility into future revenue streams, and Ceva’s focus on expense management and profitability improvement. The risks, uncertainties and assumptions that could cause differing Ceva results include: the effect of intense industry competition; the ability of Ceva’s technologies and products incorporating Ceva’s technologies to achieve market acceptance; Ceva’s ability to meet changing needs of end-users and evolving market demands; the lengthy sales cycle for IP and related solutions; Ceva’s ability to diversify royalty streams and license revenues; geopolitical risks and instability, including the impact of tariffs and other trade measures and potential disruptions related to ongoing conflicts in the Middle East; and general market conditions and other risks relating to Ceva’s business and industry, including, but not limited to, those that are described from time to time in our SEC filings. Ceva assumes no obligation to update any forward-looking statements or information, which speak as of their respective dates.

About Ceva, Inc.
Ceva powers the Smart Edge, bridging the digital and physical worlds to bring AI-driven products to life. Our Ceva AI fabric portfolio of silicon and software IP enables devices to Connect, Sense, and Infer – the essential capabilities for the intelligent edge. From 5G, cellular IoT, Bluetooth, Wi-Fi, and UWB connectivity to scalable Edge AI NPUs, AI DSPs, sensor fusion processors and embedded software, Ceva provides the foundational IP for devices that connect, understand their environment, and act in real time.

With more than 21 billion devices shipped and trusted by 400+ customers worldwide, Ceva is the backbone of today’s most advanced smart edge products – from AI-infused wearables and IoT devices to autonomous vehicles and 5G infrastructure. Our differentiated solutions deliver seamless integration into existing design flows, total flexibility to combine solutions based on design needs and ultra–low–power performance in minimal silicon footprint, helping customers accelerate development, reduce risk, and bring innovative products to market faster. As technology evolves toward Physical AI, Ceva’s IP portfolio lays the foundation for systems that are always connected, contextually aware, and capable of intelligent, real-time decision-making.

Visit us at www.ceva-ip.com and follow us on LinkedIn, X, YouTube, Facebook, and Instagram.

 

CEVA, INC. AND ITS SUBSIDIARIES

INTERIM CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF LOSS – U.S. GAAP

U.S. dollars in thousands, except per share data

Three months ended

March 31,

2026

2025

Unaudited

Unaudited

Revenues:

Licensing and related revenues

$  17,820

$  15,042

Royalties

9,204

9,203

Total revenues

27,024

24,245

Cost of revenues

3,729

3,487

Gross profit

23,295

20,758

Operating expenses:

Research and development, net

19,837

17,609

Sales and marketing

3,766

3,449

General and administrative

4,660

3,933

Amortization of intangible assets

117

149

Total operating expenses

28,380

25,140

Operating loss

(5,085)

(4,382)

Financial income, net

1,877

2,100

Remeasurement of marketable equity securities

64

(54)

Loss before taxes on income

(3,144)

(2,336)

Income tax expense

1,315

991

Net loss

$  (4,459)

$  (3,327)

Basic and diluted net loss per share

$    (0.16)

$    (0.14)

Weighted-average shares used to compute net loss                                         

per share (in thousands):

Basic and diluted

27,678

23,764

 

Unaudited Reconciliation of GAAP to Non-GAAP Financial Measures

U.S. dollars in thousands, except per share data

Three months ended

March 31,

2026

2025

Unaudited

Unaudited

GAAP net loss

$  (4,459)

$  (3,327)

Equity-based compensation expense included in cost of

revenues

182

159

Equity-based compensation expense included in research                               

and development expenses

2,863

2,466

Equity-based compensation expense included in sales

and marketing expenses

717

566

Equity-based compensation expense included in general

and administrative expenses

1,610

1,132

Amortization of intangible assets related to acquisition of

businesses

176

208

Costs associated with asset acquisition

61

144

Loss (income) associated with the remeasurement of

marketable equity securities

(64)

54

Non-GAAP net income

$  1,086

$  1,402

GAAP weighted-average number of Common Stock

used in computation of diluted net loss per share (in

thousands)

27,678

23,764

Weighted-average number of shares related to

outstanding stock-based awards (in thousands)

1,810

1,618

Weighted-average number of Common Stock used

in computation of diluted earnings per share, excluding the

above (in thousands)

29,488

25,382

GAAP diluted loss per share

$  (0.16)

$  (0.14)

Equity-based compensation expense

$   0.19

$   0.18

Amortization of intangible assets related to acquisition

of businesses 

$   0.01

$   0.01

Costs associated with asset acquisition

$   0.00

$   0.01

Non-GAAP diluted earnings per share

$   0.04

$   0.06

Three months ended

March 31,

2026

2025

Unaudited

Unaudited

GAAP operating loss

$  (5,085)

$  (4,382)

Equity-based compensation expense included in

cost of revenues

182

159

Equity-based compensation expense included in

research and development expenses

2,863

2,466

Equity-based compensation expense included in

sales and marketing expenses

717

566

Equity-based compensation expense included in

general and administrative expenses

1,610

1,132

Amortization of intangible assets related to acquisition

of businesses

176

208

Costs associated with asset acquisition

61

144

Total non-GAAP operating income

$      524

$      293

Three months ended

March 31,

2026

2025

Unaudited

Unaudited

GAAP gross profit

$  23,295

$  20,758

GAAP gross margin

86 %

86 %

Equity-based compensation expense included in

 cost of revenues

182

159

Amortization of intangible assets related to acquisition

of businesses

59

59

Total non-GAAP gross profit

23,536

20,976

Non-GAAP gross margin

87 %

87 %

Three months ended

March 31,

2026

2025

Unaudited

Unaudited

GAAP operating expenses

28,380

25,140

Equity-based compensation expense included in

research and development expenses

(2,863)

(2,466)

Equity-based compensation expense included in

sales and marketing expenses

(717)

(566)

Equity-based compensation expense included in

general and administrative expenses

(1,610)

(1,132)

Amortization of intangible assets related to acquisition

of businesses

(117)

(149)

Costs associated with asset acquisition

(61)

(144)

Total non-GAAP operating expenses

$  23,012

$  20,683

 

CEVA, INC. AND ITS SUBSIDIARIES

INTERIM CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS

(U.S. dollars in thousands)

March 31,

December 31,

2026

2025 (*)

Unaudited

Unaudited

ASSETS

Current assets:

Cash and cash equivalents

$  21,367

$  40,586

Marketable securities and short-term bank deposits                                

194,326

181,397

Trade receivables, net

17,737

19,495

Unbilled receivables

31,135

29,860

Prepaid expenses and other current assets

16,297

13,498

Total current assets

280,862

284,836

Long-term assets:

Severance pay fund

7,225

7,530

Deferred tax assets, net

274

257

Property and equipment, net

9,010

7,054

Operating lease right-of-use assets

17,190

17,486

Investment in marketable equity securities

119

55

Goodwill

58,308

58,308

Intangible assets, net

868

1,044

Other long-term assets

14,370

11,686

Total assets

$ 388,226

$ 388,256

LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY

Current liabilities:

Trade payables

$  2,388

$  2,418

Deferred revenues

2,968

3,496

Accrued expenses and other payables

19,224

21,026

Operating lease liabilities

2,794

1,743

Total current liabilities

27,374

28,683

Long-term liabilities:

     Accrued severance pay

7,428

7,690

Operating lease liabilities

14,083

14,388

Other accrued liabilities

1,158

1,037

Total liabilities

50,043

51,798

Stockholders’ equity:

Common stock

28

28

Additional paid in-capital

343,298

337,966

Treasury stock

0

(1,591)

Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)

(660)

79

Accumulated deficit

(4,483)

(24)

Total stockholders’ equity

338,183

336,458

Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity

$ 388,226

$ 388,256

(*) Derived from audited financial statements.

The Company believes that the presentation of non-GAAP measures in the press release is useful to investors in analyzing the results for the quarters ended March 31, 2026, and 2025 because the exclusion of the applicable expenses may provide a meaningful analysis of the Company’s core operating results and comparison of quarterly results. Further, the Company believes it is useful for investors to understand how the expenses associated with the application of FASB ASC No. 718 are reflected in its statements of income. The reconciliation of financial measures should be reviewed in addition to and in conjunction with results presented in accordance with GAAP and are intended to provide additional insight into the Company’s operations that, when viewed with its GAAP results and the accompanying reconciliation, offer a more complete understanding of factors and trends affecting the Company’s business. The reconciliation of financial measures should not be viewed as a substitute for the Company’s reported GAAP results.

A reconciliation of non-GAAP guidance to the corresponding GAAP measures is not available on a forward-looking basis without unreasonable effort due to the uncertainty of expenses that may be incurred in the future, although it is important to note that these factors could be material to the Company’s results computed in accordance with GAAP.

View original content to download multimedia:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/ceva-inc-announces-first-quarter-2026-financial-results-302767706.html

SOURCE Ceva, Inc.

Continue Reading

Technology

Screendragon Launches AI Hub, Enabling Marketing Teams and Agencies to Build and Run AI Agents Inside Real Workflows

Published

on

By

CORK, Ireland, May 11, 2026 /PRNewswire/ — Screendragon today announced the launch of AI Hub, a new capability within its Agentic Marketing Orchestration platform that enables enterprise marketing teams and agencies to build, deploy and govern their own AI agents directly inside live workflows. 

As AI adoption accelerates, teams are struggling to use it properly. AI Hub addresses this by enabling organisations to build their own AI agents and run them inside the workflows that already power their business, so they can harness AI at scale without losing control.   

“The market is shifting from selling AI access to controlling AI execution,” said John Briggs, CEO of Screendragon. “Teams have access to AI, but no control over how it runs across the business. AI Hub changes that. It puts AI inside workflows, with the guardrails needed to scale it properly.” 

Put AI Where the Work Is 

AI Hub is designed to move teams beyond experimentation and into real execution. 

Teams can solve their specific problems by building AI agents that: 

Plug directly into live workflows  Automate real marketing and creative work Keep outputs consistent, compliant and on-brand  Control which models are used, and when  

From briefing and content creation to approvals and compliance checks, AI becomes part of the process. Not another tab open on someone’s laptop. 

Part of a Broader AI System 

AI Hub is part of a wider AI offering that runs across the Screendragon platform.  

Screendragon brings workflows, people, data and AI into one system, so work runs properly. AI Hub builds on that, giving teams the ability to design and run their own AI agents inside those workflows. 

The wider AI offering includes: 

Embedded AI Agents – Pre-built agents that automate common tasks inside workflows  AI Hub – A flexible environment to build and manage your own agents  AI Studio – Advanced tools for designing and optimising AI agents  AI Foundry – Expert support to build and scale bespoke AI-driven workflows  

Together, this gives teams a clear path. Start with what works out of the box. Then evolve towards fully customised, enterprise-grade AI execution. 

Scale AI Without Losing Control of Cost 

AI usage grows fast. Costs can grow faster. 

AI Hub gives teams control over both: 

Route work across AI models based on cost, speed and performance  Use open-source models where it makes sense  Avoid getting locked into one AI model 

So teams can scale AI with confidence, not surprises. 

From Experimentation to Execution 

Most teams are still experimenting with AI. A few are starting to rely on it. 

Very few are running it properly across workflows. That is the gap AI Hub is built to close. 

“We were using AI in pockets, but it wasn’t scalable,” said Anne Cogan, CMO, Screendragon. “Now it is built into how we work, improving speed while maintaining full control and compliance.” 

Availability 

AI Hub is available immediately to all Screendragon customers, enabling them to build and deploy custom AI agents tailored to their workflows and use cases. 

Find out more here

About Screendragon 

Most marketing and agency teams do not struggle because of bad ideas. They struggle because the system around the work is broken. 

Screendragon fixes that. 

Screendragon is an Agentic Marketing Orchestration platform that enables enterprise teams and agencies to plan, resource and deliver marketing work with full visibility and control. 

It connects workflows, people, data and AI into a single governed system so work runs properly, and AI actually helps instead of getting in the way.

Photo – https://mma.prnewswire.com/media/2975877/Screendragon.jpg
Logo – https://mma.prnewswire.com/media/2792757/5960921/Screendragon_Logo.jpg

 

View original content:https://www.prnewswire.co.uk/news-releases/screendragon-launches-ai-hub-enabling-marketing-teams-and-agencies-to-build-and-run-ai-agents-inside-real-workflows-302767353.html

Continue Reading

Technology

BCE to participate in the TD Cowen 28th Annual Telecom & Media Conference

Published

on

By

MONTRÉAL, May 11, 2026 /CNW/ – Curtis Millen, Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer of BCE Inc. (TSX: BCE) (NYSE: BCE) will participate in a fireside chat at the TD Cowen 28th Annual Telecom & Media Conference in Toronto on Thursday, May 14th, 2026, at 10:30 am eastern.

A live webcast will be available on BCE’s website.

About BCE

BCE is Canada’s largest communications company1, leading the way in advanced fibre and wireless networks, enterprise services and digital media. By delivering next-generation technology that leverages cloud-based and AI-driven solutions, we’re keeping customers connected, informed and entertained while enabling businesses to compete on the world stage. To learn more, please visit Bell.ca or BCE.ca.

____________________________

1 Based on total revenue and total combined customer connections.

Media inquiries:
Ellen Murphy
media@bell.ca

Investor inquiries:
Krishna Somers
krishna.somers@bell.ca

View original content:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/bce-to-participate-in-the-td-cowen-28th-annual-telecom–media-conference-302767397.html

SOURCE BCE Inc.

Continue Reading

Trending