Connect with us

Technology

Logistics Automation Market Size Worth $85.19 Billion, Globally, by 2030 – Exclusive Report by The Insight Partners

Published

on

The logistics automation market size is projected to reach US$ 85.19 billion by 2030 from US$ 35.21 billion in 2022 to register a CAGR of 11.7% during 2022–2030.

NEW YORK, Oct. 10, 2024 /PRNewswire/ — According to a new comprehensive report from The Insight Partners, the development and adoption of e-commerce in the retail sector are expected to generate remarkable growth opportunities for the industry players. Also, every day, many businesses integrate new technologies—such as AI, big data, and the Industrial Internet of Things (IIoT)—to automate various processes in their warehouses. This tendency is reflected, for instance, in the growing use of automatic guided vehicles (AGVs) and autonomous mobile robots. This equipment maintains nonstop workflows while redeploying operators to higher-value tasks.

Global logistics automation market experiences significant growth due to adoption of industrial 4.0 across the manufacturing industry. Browse More Insights: https://www.theinsightpartners.com/reports/logistics-automation-market

Automated solutions are proving to be the best tools for optimizing the efficiency of logistics processes, which indicates that many businesses are installing automated storage and retrieval systems (AS/RS) and automated transportation solutions. The report runs an in-depth analysis of market trends, key players, and future opportunities. In general, the Logistics Automation Market comprises of component, mode of freight transport, application, and end-user industry which are expected to register strength during the coming years.

Download Sample Report: https://www.theinsightpartners.com/sample/TIPRE00005708/

Overview of Report Findings:

Market Growth: The Logistics Automation Market Size is expected to reach US$ 85.19 billion by 2030 from US$ 35.21 billion in 2022, at a CAGR of 11.7% during the forecast period.Robotics in Warehouses: With the increasing consumer expectations, the market players are focusing on investing in IT and operational functions in warehouses. There is growing development in connectivity technology globally, as tech companies make everything from sortation to arranging pallets in the warehouse internet-ready. They are leveraging the latest supply chain technology and the Internet of Things (IoT).Implementation of Autonomous Vehicles and Drones: Autonomous vehicles and drones are important components of automated logistics systems. Google and Tesla, for example, have made substantial advances in driverless vehicle technologies. Autonomous driving has progressed from science fiction to a very feasible possibility in the last two decades, owing to significant advances in radar technology and computer power.SMEs implementing Supply Chain Logistics: SMEs rely heavily on strong transport systems for expansion, which makes logistics a vital component of their operations. SMEs can benefit greatly from dependable logistics partners who use proper 3PL technologies. Their storage knowledge, extensive network with 3PL suppliers across the country, and ability to handle deliveries during peak demand cycles make them important for SMEs.Geographical Insights: North America dominated the Logistics Automation Market in 2022. Europe is the second-largest contributor to the global Logistics Automation Market, followed by APAC, Middle East and Africa, and South America.

Identify The Key Trends Affecting This Market – Download Sample PDF: https://www.theinsightpartners.com/sample/TIPRE00005708/

Market Segmentation:

By component, the Global Logistics Automation Market is divided into hardware, software, and services. In 2022, the hardware segment held the largest share of the global Logistics Automation Market. Integrating logistics automation components helps streamline the logistics process, involving warehousing or transportation tasks across various end-use industries. Several hardware components, such as conveyor belts, automated guided vehicles, and sortation systems, and different software, are being adopted across multiple industries. The implementation of these components enhances the overall efficiency at a reduced cost.In terms of mode of freight transport, the Logistics Automation Market is segmented into land, water, and air. The land segment holds the largest share, whereas air segment is expected to register the highest CAGR during 2022–2030. The logistic service through roadways is considered one of the feasible alternatives as it ensures rapid and cost-effective transportation.Based on application, the logistics automation market is segmented into warehouse management and transportation management. In 2022, the warehouse management segment held the largest share of the global Logistics Automation Market. The logistics automation software is used for handling various purposes in the warehouse, such as picking automation, barcode labels automated vehicles, inventory automation, and back-office automation.Based on end-user industry, the global logistics automation market is segmented into manufacturing, retail and e-commerce, oil and gas, food and beverages, automotive, healthcare and pharmaceuticals, and others. In 2022, the manufacturing segment held the largest share of the global Logistics Automation Market. Implementing logistics automation in the manufacturing industry helps efficiently manage the production environment, including just-in-time strategies, effective use of floor space, labor ergonomics, balancing/sequencing of material flow, and high system uptime.

Purchase Premium Copy of Logistics Automation Market Growth Report (2022-2030) at: https://www.theinsightpartners.com/buy/TIPRE00005708/

Competitive Strategy and Development:

Key Players: A few major companies operating in the Global Logistics Automation Market include Honeywell International Inc.; Beumer Group, Daifuku Co., Ltd.; KNAPP AG; Mecalux, S.A.; Dematic (KION Group); Murata Machinery, Ltd.; TGW Logistics Group; Swisslog Holding AG; and VITRONIC.Trending Topics: Digital Logistics Market, E-Commerce Logistics Market, Logistic Services Market, and Others.

Global Headlines on Logistics Automation Market:  

“Mecalux unveiled a state-of-the-art technological solution to optimise order picking: an innovative collaborative robotic picking system based on the latest artificial intelligence (AI) technology””Honeywell introduced its latest software technology designed to address the expanding demands of warehousing, order fulfilment and distribution needs in Southeast Asia and other global markets”Manitou Group opened a new automated warehouse at its spare parts center in Ancenis. The innovative solution consists of the Shuttle System from Mecalux.Daifuku Co. Ltd significantly expanded its footprint in India through its subsidiary, Daifuku Intralogistics India Private Limited. This expansion includes the acquisition of Hyderabad-based Vega Conveyors & Automation in 2019, followed by a consolidation of operations and rebranding in 2022.

Europe Logistics Automation Market:

The Europe logistics automation market is segmented into Germany, the UK, France, Russia, Italy, and the Rest of Europe. In Europe, the rise in automation is one of the factors driving the logistics automation market growth. Also, constant growth in internationalization is anticipated to provide a considerable rise in opportunity for industry players in this region. This region’s highly outsourced logistics services are inventory management, transportation, and warehousing. There is a rise in investment activities in Europe to strengthen the logistics automation market. For instance, according to Bnp Paribas Real Estate, the investment in industrial and logistics rose by 51% in 2021 compared to 2020, with US$ 77.39 billion (EUR 65 billion) in investments. In addition, the investment rose to over US$ 30 billion in the first half of 2022. Thus, the growing investment for efficient management in the logistics market will propel the growth for warehouse management systems during the forecast period. This creates the opportunity for the growth of logistics automation market share to meet consumer demand on time.

Obtain Analysis of Key Geographic Markets – Download Report PDF: https://www.theinsightpartners.com/sample/TIPRE00005708/

The Europe logistics automation market is witnessing remarkable growth in industrial and automobile applications. The presence of large automobile manufacturing industries in Germany has fueled the demand for trade, transportation, and logistics in the country. Furthermore, economically strong countries, such as the UK, Italy, and Spain, are observing significant development in the implementation of logistics automation solutions for the optimization of supply chains across various end-use sectors, such as healthcare, retail, e-commerce, automobile, and food & beverages, across the region.

Moreover, governments of various countries are investing in automating manufacturing businesses and their business operations in the region. For instance, in July 2021, the UK government announced an investment of US$ 59.3 million (GBP 53 million) to drive the development of digital manufacturing technologies. Out of which, US$ 28.10 million (GBP 25 million) will be invested in setting up five new industry-sponsored research centers to accelerate the development of cutting-edge digital solutions that can transform manufacturing businesses. The remaining amount will be invested in a digital supply chain innovation hub and will also be provided to 37 individual projects to digitalize and transform manufacturing supply chains. Moreover, Germany’s High-Tech Strategy 2025 (HTS), a German R&D and innovation program, aims to use technological change and research and innovate on topics such as human-robot collaboration. The German government is investing US$ 345 million for five years, which is ~US$ 69 million annually, until 2026 to provide solutions for the more flexible organizing of work processes or the support of mobile work. Thus, the growing government support to boost automation will further boost logistics automation market growth.

Want More Information about Competitors and Market Players? Get Sample PDF: https://www.theinsightpartners.com/sample/TIPRE00005708/

Conclusion:

Logistics automation is being implemented, and it spans from simple computer automation systems to more sophisticated management programs, which provide enhanced facilities such as monitoring inventory management, order picking, and enhanced dock logistics facilities. The digital changes, particularly those influenced by the penetration of e-commerce, have enabled customers to create an immediate and real-time demand impact on order fulfillment operations. Such real-time demand impact, coupled with the emerging multichannel distribution support business model, is expected to drive the demand for highly adaptive and scalable logistics automated systems, fueling the growth of the logistics automation market. In addition, the supply chain industry has been undergoing a constant transformation, substantially impacting the fundamentals of warehousing and distribution. The growing trend of digitalization and technological changes is fueling the penetration of e-commerce, leading to the demand for an impactful, immediate, and real-time order fulfillment process which is further fueling the market growth globally.

Require A Diverse Region or Sector? Customize Research to Suit Your Requirement: https://www.theinsightpartners.com/inquiry/TIPRE00005708/

The report from The Insight Partners, therefore, provides several stakeholders—including component providers, system integrator, system manufacturers and others—with valuable insights into how to successfully navigate this evolving market landscape and unlock new opportunities.

Related Report Titles:

Logistic Services Market Forecast and Trends 2031FMCG Logistics Market Strategies, Top Players, Growth Opportunities, Analysis and Forecast by 2031Digital Logistics Market Strategies, Top Players, Growth Opportunities, Analysis and Forecast by 2031Secure Logistics Market Strategies, Top Players, Growth Opportunities, Analysis and Forecast by 2031Military Logistics Market Growth, Size, Share, Trends, Key Players Analysis, and Forecast till 2031Event Logistics Market Size and Growth 2031Contract Logistics Market Trends and Forecast 2031Fourth Party Logistics Market Forecast (2024-2031)Third Party Logistics Market Overview, Growth, Trends, Analysis, Research Report (2020-2030)E-Commerce Logistics Market Growth, Size, Share, Trends, Key Players Analysis, and Forecast by 2031

About Us:

The Insight Partners is a one stop industry research provider of actionable intelligence. We help our clients in getting solutions to their research requirements through our syndicated and consulting research services. We specialize in industries such as Semiconductor and Electronics, Aerospace and Defense, Automotive and Transportation, Biotechnology, Healthcare IT, Manufacturing and Construction, Medical Device, Technology, Media and Telecommunications, Chemicals and Materials.

Contact Us:

If you have any queries about this report or if you would like further information, please contact us:

Contact Person: Ankit Mathur
E-mail: ankit.mathur@theinsightpartners.com
Phone: +1-646-491-9876
Press Release: https://www.theinsightpartners.com/pr/logistics-automation-market

Logo: https://mma.prnewswire.com/media/2520492/The_Insight_Partners_Logo.jpg

View original content:https://www.prnewswire.co.uk/news-releases/logistics-automation-market-size-worth-85-19-billion-globally-by-2030—exclusive-report-by-the-insight-partners-302272731.html

Continue Reading

Technology

Self-Driving Cars Market worth 51,213 thousand units in 2035 | MarketsandMarkets™

Published

on

By

DELRAY BEACH, Fla., Nov. 2, 2026 /PRNewswire/ — According to MarketsandMarkets™, the Self-Driving Cars Market is projected to grow from 31,509 thousand units in 2026 and to reach 51,213 thousand units in 2035, at a Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 5.5% during the forecast period.

Browse 250 market data Tables and 75 Figures spread through 300 Pages and in-depth TOC on ‘Self-Driving Cars Market’

Self-Driving Cars Market Size & Forecast:

Market Size Available for Years: 2022-20352026 Market Size: 31,509 thousand Units2035 Projected Market Size: 51,213 thousand UnitsCAGR (2026–2035): 5.5%

Self-driving Cars Market Trends & Insights:

Personal mobility is estimated to hold the largest share during the forecast period.The Level 3 segment is to witness the fastest growth in the self-driving cars market during the forecast period.North America is expected to grow significantly during the forecast period.

Download PDF Brochure: https://www.marketsandmarkets.com/pdfdownloadNew.asp?id=1220

Self-driving cars are progressing from controlled testing toward commercial deployment, supported by advances in AI, computing architecture, and vehicle automation. The commercial operation of Level 4 robotaxis in multiple cities is accelerating investment in autonomous driving technologies, including perception, sensor fusion, decision-making software, and high-performance computing. These developments are also influencing passenger vehicle programs, where automakers are expanding Level 2+ driver assistance and developing new off-driving capabilities. Over the next few years, progress in AI models, simulation-based validation, and sensor integration is expected to improve system performance and support the wider deployment of automated driving across vehicle segments. Volkswagen is developing localized AI driving solutions in China through its CARIZON joint venture with Horizon Robotics, aligning its technology strategy with local market requirements. These strategies reflect a broader shift toward controlling software development, computing costs, and system integration. The competitive advantage will depend on how effectively automakers scale validated driving functions across vehicle portfolios, improve affordability, and meet regional regulatory requirements without compromising safety performance.

Hyundai Motor Group Builds an AI Data Strategy to Accelerate Self-driving Technology

In September 2026, Hyundai Motor Group activated its Data Flywheel strategy, linking real-world driving data collection, AI training, simulation, validation, and software deployment. The group is targeting NVIDIA-based Level 2+ production vehicles in the first half of 2028 and Level 2++ vehicles in the second half of 2028, followed by proprietary Atria AI-powered Level 2++ vehicles in the second half of 2029.Hyundai’s two-track strategy allows it to deploy technology developed with NVIDIA while continuing to develop its own end-to-end Atria AI system through 42dot. By standardizing sensor systems across Hyundai, Kia and its technology subsidiaries, the group aims to improve data consistency and software reuse across vehicle platforms. This approach can reduce duplicated development efforts and accelerate the identification of difficult driving scenarios, although the commercial advantage will depend on translating larger data volumes into measurable safety and performance improvements.

Request for Proposal: 
https://www.marketsandmarkets.com/requestsampleNew.asp?id=1220

Personal mobility is estimated to hold the largest share during the forecast period.

Personal mobility is emerging as a commercial opportunity in the self-driving cars market, as OEMs focus on making automated driving a practical feature that improves convenience and strengthens premium vehicle differentiation. According to China’s Ministry of Industry and Information Technology, 69.15% of passenger cars sold in January and February 2026 had Level 2 driving assistance, up 10 percentage points year on year. The US National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA) added pass or fail assessments for advanced driver assistance systems to its New Car Assessment Program, encouraging automakers to improve safety features that protect drivers and pedestrians. The near-term opportunity lies in expanding assisted driving capabilities across urban roads and highways, while improving the reliability of AI-based perception, navigation, and decision-making. In January 2026, Mercedes-Benz presented MB. DRIVE ASSIST PRO on the new CLA, combining navigation with Level 2 driving assistance for supported urban journeys, with the system already available in China and a US launch planned for later in 2026. The development highlights how OEMs are leveraging automated driving capabilities to enhance the vehicle ownership experience and create opportunities for software-based feature upgrades. For automakers, the competitive advantage depends on delivering reliable automation across more vehicle models and price points, turning driving convenience into a stronger purchase incentive.

The Level 3 segment is to witness the fastest growth in the self-driving cars market during the forecast period.

The Level 3 segment is expected to be the fastest-growing segment in the self-driving cars market as automakers move beyond Level 2 driver assistance toward conditional automation. Adoption remains concentrated in specific driving conditions because Level 3 systems must operate within defined conditions and transfer control back to the driver when required. For instance, in December 2025, China approved its first two Level 3 passenger car models from Changan Automobile and BAIC’s ARCFOX brand. The Changan model was approved for operation during highway traffic congestion at speeds of up to 50 km/h on designated roads in Chongqing, while the ARCFOX model was permitted to operate at speeds of up to 80 km/h on designated roads in Beijing. These restricted approvals show that Level 3 deployment is progressing through controlled operating conditions rather than unrestricted use. Automakers that align system capabilities with approved road conditions and reliable driver handover requirements will be better positioned to expand Level 3 passenger car offerings.

North America is expected to grow significantly during the forecast period.

North America is strengthening its position in the self-driving cars market as automakers expand AI-based driving assistance and autonomous mobility programs. A key focus is extending automation to complex urban environments while maintaining driver supervision in passenger vehicles. In May 2026, Stellantis partnered with Wayve to integrate Wayve’s AI Driver into its STLA Auto Drive platform, targeting supervised, hands-free driving across urban and highway routes, with North American deployment planned from 2028. In a separate development, Volkswagen Group’s MOIA America partnered with Uber to introduce autonomous ID. Buzz vehicles in Los Angeles, with on-road testing and plans to launch ride-hailing services by the end of 2026. The two initiatives highlight distinct development paths in the region: integrating AI-powered driving capabilities into passenger vehicle platforms and deploying autonomous electric vehicles for commercial mobility services. Progress will depend on system validation, regulatory approvals, operational safety, and the ability to handle diverse traffic conditions.

Request Pricing:
https://www.marketsandmarkets.com/Enquiry_Before_BuyingNew.asp?id=1220

Top Companies in Self-Driving Cars Market:

The Top Companies in Self-Driving Cars Market are Toyota Motor Corporation (Japan), Volkswagen Group (Germany), BYD Co., Ltd. (China), Stellantis (Netherlands), and Hyundai Motor Group (South Korea).

Self-driving Cars Market – Investment and Funding Scenario

Investment Funding Context

The global self-driving cars market is projected to reach 51,213 thousand units by 2033, from 31,509 thousand units in 2026, at a CAGR of 5.5% during 2026–2035. Growth will be supported by AI-based perception, sensor fusion, and software-defined vehicle architecture. Automakers should prioritize scalable automation platforms, cost optimization, and software integration to strengthen competitiveness and capture future demand.

Revenue Shift Context

Revenue in the global self-driving cars market is shifting toward higher-value ADAS hardware, AI-powered driving software, and advanced perception systems, including cameras, radar, LiDAR, and high-performance computing platforms. Growing adoption of Level 2 and Level 2+ systems is driving demand for sensor fusion, driver monitoring, and hands-free driving capabilities. Additional revenue opportunities are emerging from software licensing, over-the-air upgrades, and technology partnerships. For instance, in February 2026, Waymo raised USD 16 billion to expand its autonomous ride-hailing operations and accelerate technology development. This investment highlights growing capital allocation toward scalable AI-driven autonomy and commercial deployment. Consequently, market value creation is increasingly driven by advanced technology content per vehicle, software monetization, and autonomous mobility services rather than vehicle volumes alone.

Mergers and Acquisitions

From September 2025 to September 2026, eight notable strategic transactions involving major self-driving cars market players were identified, including partnerships, funding rounds, technology agreements, and collaborations. The transactions mainly focused on autonomous driving software development, AI-powered vehicle systems, robotaxi expansion, advanced sensor technologies, and commercialization of self-driving solutions.

SELF-DRIVING CARS MARKET: MERGERS AND ACQUISITIONS, SEPTEMBER 2025 – SEPTEMBER 2026

Month & Year

Deal Type

Company 1

Company 2

Description

September 2026

Agreement

Mercedes-Benz Group AG (Germany)

Wayve (UK)

Mercedes-Benz (Germany) and Wayve (UK) signed an agreement to integrate Wayve’s autonomous driving system into future Mercedes-Benz vehicles, with deployment expected to begin within two years.

July 2026

Partnership

Ford (US)

Apple (US)

Ford (US) partnered with Apple (US) to integrate Apple Maps navigation into Ford’s next-generation Universal Electric Vehicle platform, providing drivers with navigation and route planning capabilities through Apple Maps.

July 2026

Partnership

BMW Group (Germany)

Qualcomm (US)

Qualcomm made an agreement with BMW to supply Snapdragon Digital Chassis solutions for BMW’s future vehicle platforms. The agreement covers cockpit processors, automated driving chips, and AI accelerators for BMW’s next-generation digital and advanced driver assistance systems.

July 2026

Partnership

Waymo LLC (US)

Hyundai Motor Group

Hyundai Motor (South Korea) and Waymo (US) partnered to test Hyundai IONIQ 5 vehicles equipped with Waymo’s sixth-generation Waymo Driver. The test began with an autonomous specialist onboard and is intended to validate the system ahead of fully autonomous operations.

April 2026

Joint Venture

Volkswagen AG (Germany)

Horizon Robotics (China)

Volkswagen partnered with Horizon Robotics through their CARIZON joint venture to develop automated driving solutions for the Chinese market. The joint venture integrates CARIZON’s ADAS solution into Volkswagen vehicles, including the ID. AURA T6.

March 2026

Partnership

BYD (China)

NVIDIA (US), BYD (China), Geely (China), Isuzu (Japan), and Nissan (Japan)

BYD partnered with NVIDIA, Geely, Isuzu, and Nissan to adopt its Hyperion platform for Level 4 autonomous vehicle programs. The platform integrates compute, sensors, networking, and safety systems to support development and deployment of Level 4 autonomous vehicles.

January 2026

Partnership

Mercedes-Benz Group AG (Germany)

NVIDIA Corporation (US), Uber (US)

Mercedes-Benz (Germany), NVIDIA (US), and Uber partnered to develop a global robotaxi platform. The platform will integrate Mercedes-Benz’s MB. OS with NVIDIA’s autonomous driving technologies, enabling highly automated driving applications while allowing Mercedes-Benz to retain control of its core vehicle software.

September 2025

Partnership

Waymo LLC (US)

Lyft (US)

Waymo (US) partnered with Lyft (US) to bring fully autonomous ride-hailing services to Nashville. Waymo will provide autonomous driving technology, while Lyft’s Flexdrive subsidiary will support vehicle fleet management.

Company Revenue Share Details

The top five players are estimated to account for approximately 41%–46% of the self-driving cars market, indicating a moderately concentrated competitive landscape with strong competition among established automotive manufacturers. Leading players such as Toyota Motor Corporation (Japan), Volkswagen AG (Germany), BYD Company Limited (China), Stellantis N.V. (Netherlands), and Hyundai Motor Company (South Korea) are expanding their autonomous driving capabilities across passenger vehicle platforms. Their strategies include ADAS integration, AI-powered driving software, sensor fusion, automated driving platforms, and partnerships with autonomous technology providers to enhance vehicle safety, improve driving automation, and accelerate commercialization across global markets.

Browse Adjacent Market: Automotive and Transportation Market Research Reports & Consulting

Related Reports:

Autonomous Driving Software Market

Autonomous Vehicle Sensor Market

About MarketsandMarkets™ 

MarketsandMarkets™ has been recognized as one of America’s Best Management Consulting Firms by Forbes, as per their recent report.

MarketsandMarkets™ is a blue ocean alternative in growth consulting and program management, leveraging a man-machine offering to drive supernormal growth for progressive organizations in the B2B space. With the widest lens on emerging technologies, we are proficient in co-creating supernormal growth for clients across the globe.

Today, 80% of Fortune 2000 companies rely on MarketsandMarkets, and 90 of the top 100 companies in each sector trust us to accelerate their revenue growth. With a global clientele of over 13,000 organizations, we help businesses thrive in a disruptive ecosystem.

The B2B economy is witnessing the emergence of $25 trillion in new revenue streams that are replacing existing ones within this decade. We work with clients on growth programs, helping them monetize this $25 trillion opportunity through our service lines – TAM Expansion, Go-to-Market (GTM) Strategy to Execution, Market Share Gain, Account Enablement, and Thought Leadership Marketing.

Built on the ‘GIVE Growth’ principle, we collaborate with several Forbes Global 2000 B2B companies to keep them future-ready. Our insights and strategies are powered by industry experts, cutting-edge AI, and our Market Intelligence Cloud, KnowledgeStore™, which integrates research and provides ecosystem-wide visibility into revenue shifts.

MarketsandMarkets™ SalesPlay is an AI-driven Revenue Intelligence Co-Pilot designed to help revenue teams prioritize the right accounts, identify critical changes early, and surface opportunities ahead of demand, so pipeline builds naturally and deals close with greater consistency.

To find out more, visit www.MarketsandMarkets™.com or follow us on Twitter, LinkedIn and Facebook.

Contact:
Mr. Rohan Salgarkar
MarketsandMarkets™ INC.
1615 South Congress Ave.
Suite 103, Delray Beach, FL 33445
USA: +1-888-600-6441
Email: sales@marketsandmarkets.com
Visit Our Website: https://www.marketsandmarkets.com/
Research Insight: https://www.marketsandmarkets.com/ResearchInsight/near-autonomous-passenger-car-market.asp
Content Source: https://www.marketsandmarkets.com/core/PressReleases/near-autonomous-passenger-car  

View original content to download multimedia:https://www.prnewswire.co.uk/news-releases/self-driving-cars-market-worth-51-213-thousand-units-in-2035–marketsandmarkets-302926251.html

Continue Reading

Technology

Q-Ball Intelligence launches to bring Predictive Intelligence into the AI era

Published

on

By

19 years of predictive research, backed by a nine-year real-world investment record returning 235.19%

SAN FRANCISCO, Nov. 2, 2026 /PRNewswire/ — Q-Ball Intelligence today announces its launch as a new AI-native Predictive Intelligence venture, building on nearly two decades of research and practical applications dating back to 2007.

The company is developing a new generation of artificial intelligence capable of identifying emerging signals, recognising patterns and anticipating future developments moving beyond analysing what has happened to understanding what is likely to happen next.

The research behind Q-Ball has already been applied in practice. Between 17 February 2016 and 17 February 2025, a Q-Ball-informed investment portfolio delivered a cumulative return of 235.19%.

For comparison, the portfolio analysis shows returns of 129.86% for OMX Stockholm All-Share Gross Index (OMXSGI), representing the broader Swedish equity market, and 106.55% for OMX Stockholm 30 Index (OMXS30) over the same period. This represents an outperformance of 105.33 and 128.64 percentage points respectively.

The nine-year investment record provides a tangible example of the practical application of predictive research developed under the leadership of Assistant Professor Peter Majanen. It represents an actual investment portfolio record rather than a simulated backtest.

From analysing information to anticipating change

Most analytical systems are designed to process information, identify historical trends and explain developments that have already taken place.

Q-Ball is pursuing a different objective: recognising the signals and changing expectations that may reveal what comes next.

Its predictive methodology connects information, expectations, emerging patterns and momentum with potential catalysts and future outcomes. The objective is to translate complex information into structured, measurable forecasts.

The underlying research originated in 2007 and has evolved through nearly two decades of development and practical application. Q-Ball Intelligence represents the next stage: transforming this foundation into a scalable technology platform designed for international markets.

Building a new Predictive Intelligence platform

Q-Ball is developing an AI-native platform designed to identify relevant signals, assess emerging developments, generate structured forecasts and measure predictions against actual outcomes.

The company’s approach places particular emphasis on understanding changes in expectations and behaviour, rather than relying exclusively on historical data and conventional trend analysis.

By combining predictive methodology with AI-driven analysis, Q-Ball aims to create technology that helps organisations and individuals anticipate change, assess opportunities and make better-informed decisions.

An important part of the development philosophy is accountability: predictions should be structured, time-stamped and evaluated against what actually happens. This creates a foundation for continuous measurement, refinement and learning.

Applications across multiple markets

Q-Ball Intelligence is developing its technology for institutional and commercial customers, with additional applications across financial markets, sports and gaming.

Initial areas of focus include:

Enterprise Predictive Intelligence helping organisations anticipate market developments, changing conditions, emerging risks and strategic opportunities.

Financial Markets developing predictive intelligence for equities and financial markets, identifying emerging patterns and assessing the probability of potential market developments.

Sports and Gaming applying predictive models to sporting outcomes, competitive environments and gaming-related markets.

The company is building these applications on a shared predictive foundation, extending its core intelligence capabilities across different markets and customer segments.

A new chapter for predictive intelligence

“Prediction is not about knowing the future. It is about understanding the present well enough to recognize what the future is beginning to become,” says Peter Majanen, Founder and Chief Predictive Intelligence Architect.

Q-Ball Intelligence aims to establish Predictive Intelligence as a distinct category within the evolving AI landscape moving beyond systems that primarily describe the world towards technology designed to anticipate how it may change.

With research foundations dating back to 2007, the company now enters a new phase focused on technology development, commercialisation and international expansion.

Q-Ball Intelligence Predicting What Comes Next.

About Q-Ball Intelligence

Q-Ball Intelligence is an AI-native Predictive Intelligence venture developing technology designed to identify emerging signals, recognise patterns and anticipate future developments.

Its foundations combine predictive research, proprietary analytical methodology and practical applications developed since 2007. The company is focused on transforming this foundation into a scalable predictive intelligence platform for institutional, commercial and consumer applications.

Website: www.qballintel.com

Press contact:
Richard Sjoberg
Q-Ball Intelligence
press@qballintel.com
www.qballintel.com

Historical performance disclosure: The portfolio return of 235.19% relates to the period 17 February 2016 to 17 February 2025. Benchmark figures are based on Avanza data for OMX Stockholm All-Share Gross Index (OMXSGI) and OMX Stockholm 30 Index (OMXS30) over the same period. Historical performance is not indicative of future results. The historical portfolio performance should not be interpreted as performance generated by the new Q-Ball Intelligence platform or as a guarantee of future investment outcomes.

View original content to download multimedia:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/q-ball-intelligence-launches-to-bring-predictive-intelligence-into-the-ai-era-302925656.html

SOURCE Q-Ball Intelligence

Continue Reading

Technology

NAPCO Security Technologies, Inc. Reports Fiscal Q1 2027 Results

Published

on

By

AMITYVILLE, N.Y., Nov. 2, 2026 /PRNewswire/ — NAPCO Security Technologies, Inc. (NASDAQ: NSSC), one of the leading manufacturers and designers of high-tech electronic security equipment, wireless communication devices for intrusion and fire alarm systems and the related recurring service revenues as well as a provider of school safety solutions, today announced financial results for its first quarter of fiscal year 2027.  Results are reported in accordance with U.S. generally accepted accounting principles (“GAAP”) and are also reported adjusting for certain items (“Non-GAAP”). A reconciliation between GAAP and Non-GAAP operating results is provided at the end of this press release.  

First Quarter 2027 Financial Results as Compared to First Quarter 2026

Net revenue increased 1.7% to a First Quarter record $50.0 millionRecurring service revenue (“RSR”) increased 11.5% to a Quarterly record $26.1 million, with over 90% gross marginRSR has a prospective annual run rate of approximately $106 million based on October 2026 recurring service revenuesEquipment revenue decreased 7.3% to $23.9 millionGross profit margin increased to 58.7.% vs 56.6% in prior fiscal year quarterNet Income increased 6.9% YoY to a First Quarter record $13.0 millionDiluted Net Income per share increased 5.9% to $0.36Non-GAAP Adjusted EBITDA increased 3.8% to a First Quarter record $15.5 million with an Adjusted EBITDA Margin of 31.0%, compared to $14.9 million with an Adjusted EBITDA Margin of 30.4% in the prior fiscal year quarterThe board declared a quarterly dividend of $.17 per share, payable on January 4, 2027, to shareholders of record on December 14, 2026.

Kevin Buchel, CEO and President, commented, “Our Fiscal Q1 performance reflects continued positive financial results. We achieved record Q1 revenue of $50.0 million and record Q1 Adjusted EBITDA of $15.5 million, which was bolstered by our recurring service revenue. Our RSR continues to deliver gross margins of over 90% and has a prospective run rate of approximately $106 million, a $3 million increase from the run rate we reported in July 2026. While equipment revenue declined year-over-year, the decrease was driven by two locking distributors reducing their purchases during the quarter. Importantly, sell-through at both distributors grew year-over-year and strengthened meaningfully on a sequential basis. We view sell-through as the truest indicator of end-market demand, and these trends reinforce our confidence in the underlying health of the business.

We are pleased to continue our dividend program of which the quarterly dividend will be $0.17 per share, which will be paid on January 4, 2027, to shareholders of record on December 14, 2026.”

Three months ended September 30, 

(dollars in thousands)

% Increase/

Financial Highlights

2026

2025

(decrease)

GAAP Results

Net Revenue

$

49,980

$

49,168

1.7

%

Gross Profit

$

29,352

$

27,846

5.4

%

Gross Profit Margin

58.7

%

56.6

%

Operating Income

$

14,117

$

13,643

3.5

%

Net Income

$

13,009

$

12,165

6.9

%

Diluted Earnings Per Share

$

0.36

$

0.34

5.9

%

Non-GAAP Results

Adjusted EBITDA

$

15,509

$

14,942

3.8

%

Adjusted EBITDA Margin

31.0

%

30.4

%

Adjusted EBITDA Per Share

$

0.43

$

0.42

2.4

%

Free Cash Flows

$

2,317

$

11,444

(79.8)

%

Free Cash Flows Margin

4.6

%

23.3

%

Conference Call Information

Management will conduct a conference call at 11 a.m. ET today, November 2, 2026, and in order to participate please go to the Investor Relations section of the Company website at https://investor.napcosecurity.com/events-presentations or choose https://app.webinar.net/ndlaQ1yQy3W. Alternatively, interested parties may participate in the call by dialing (US) 1-800-836-8184 or (International) 1-646-357-8785.  A replay of the webcast will be available on the Investor Relations section of the Company’s website.

About NAPCO Security Technologies, Inc.

NAPCO Security Technologies, Inc., is one of the leading manufacturers and designers of high-tech electronic security devices, wireless recurring communication services for intrusion and fire alarm systems as well as a provider of school safety solutions, The Company consists of four Divisions: NAPCO, plus three wholly owned subsidiaries: Alarm Lock, Continental Instruments, and Marks USA. Headquartered in Amityville, New York, its products are installed by tens of thousands of security professionals worldwide in commercial, industrial, institutional, residential and government applications. NAPCO products have earned a reputation for innovation, technical excellence and reliability, positioning the Company for growth in the multi-billion dollar and rapidly expanding electronic security market. For additional information on NAPCO, please visit the Company’s web site at http://www.napcosecurity.com.

Safe Harbor Statement

This press release contains forward-looking statements that are based on current expectations, estimates, forecasts and projections of future performance based on management’s judgment, beliefs, current trends, and anticipated product performance. These forward-looking statements include, but are not limited to, statements relating to supply chain challenges and developments; the growth of recurring service revenues and annual run rate; the strength of our balance sheet; our expectations regarding future results; the introduction of new access control and locking products; the opportunities for school security products; the opportunities for fire alarm products; and our ability to execute our business strategies. Actual results, performance or achievements could differ materially from those anticipated in such forward-looking statements because of certain factors, including those risk factors set forth in the Company’s filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission, such as our annual report on Form 10-K and quarterly reports on Form 10-Q. Other unknown or unpredictable factors or underlying assumptions subsequently proved to be incorrect could cause actual results to differ materially from those in the forward-looking statements. Although we believe that the expectations reflected in the forward-looking statements are reasonable, we cannot guarantee future results, level of activity, performance, or achievements. You should not place undue reliance on these forward-looking statements. All information provided in this press release is as of today’s date, unless otherwise stated, and the Company undertakes no duty to update such information, except as required under applicable law.

*Non-GAAP Financial Measures

Certain non-GAAP measures are included in this press release, including non-GAAP operating income, non-GAAP net income, non-GAAP net income per share (diluted), non-GAAP net income margin, Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA per share (diluted), Adjusted EBITDA per share margin, Free Cash Flow and Free Cash Flow margin. We define non-GAAP net income as GAAP net income plus litigation settlement costs. We define Adjusted EBITDA as GAAP net income plus income tax expense, less net interest income (expense), stock-based compensation, non-recurring legal expenses, litigation settlement costs, and depreciation and amortization expenses.  Non-GAAP net income margin is non-GAAP net income divided by revenue. Adjusted EBITDA margin is Adjusted EBITDA divided by revenue. We define Free Cash Flow (FCF) as net cash provided by operating activities less capital expenditures. FCF margin is the FCF divided by revenue. These non-GAAP measures are provided to enhance the user’s overall understanding of our financial performance. By excluding these charges our non-GAAP results provide information to management and investors that is useful in assessing NAPCO’s core operating performance and in comparing our results of operations on a consistent basis from period to period. Our use of non-GAAP financial measures has certain limitations in that such non-GAAP financial measures may not be directly comparable to those reported by other companies. For example, the terms used in this press release, such as Adjusted EBITDA, do not have a standardized meaning. Other companies may use the same or similarly named measures, but exclude different items, which may not provide investors with a comparable view of our performance in relation to other companies. The presentation of this information is not meant to be a substitute for the corresponding financial measures prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles. Investors are encouraged to review the reconciliation of GAAP to non-GAAP financial measures set forth above.

NAPCO SECURITY TECHNOLOGIES, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES

CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS

(Unaudited)

September 30, 2026

June 30, 2026

(in thousands, except share data)

Assets

Current Assets

Cash and cash equivalents

$

123,882

$

126,928

Marketable securities

10,734

10,637

Accounts and other receivable, net of allowance for credit losses of $129 and $101 as of

September 30, 2026 and June 30, 2026, respectively

29,248

35,975

Inventories

34,130

30,118

Income tax receivable

1,523

—

Prepaid expenses and other current assets

3,838

4,325

Total Current Assets

203,355

207,983

Inventories – non-current

9,195

9,256

Property, plant and equipment, net

9,202

9,238

Intangible assets, net

2,919

2,990

Deferred income taxes

1,777

4,105

Operating lease – Right-of-use asset

4,838

4,906

Other assets

185

190

Total Assets

$

231,471

$

238,668

Liabilities and Stockholders’ Equity

Current Liabilities

Accounts payable

$

7,749

$

6,925

Accrued expenses

9,275

8,546

Accrued litigation costs

—

16,000

Accrued salaries and wages

5,036

4,484

Dividends payable

6,081

5,365

Accrued income taxes

—

1,134

Total Current Liabilities

28,141

42,454

Accrued income taxes

—

33

Operating lease liability

5,142

5,179

Total Liabilities

33,283

47,666

Commitments and Contingencies (Note 13)

Stockholders’ Equity

Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share; 100,000,000 shares authorized; 39,883,051 shares

issued; and 35,768,437 shares outstanding as of both September 30, 2026 and June 30, 2026,

respectively.

399

399

Additional paid-in capital

25,628

25,355

Retained earnings

228,331

221,403

Treasury Stock, at cost, 4,114,614 shares as of both September 30, 2026 and June 30, 2026

(56,315)

(56,315)

Accumulated other comprehensive income

145

160

Total Stockholders’ Equity

198,188

191,002

Total Liabilities and Stockholders’ Equity

$

231,471

$

238,668

 

NAPCO SECURITY TECHNOLOGIES, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES

CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS

(Unaudited)

Three Months ended September 30, 

2026

2025

(in thousands, except for share and per share data)

Revenue:

Equipment revenue

$

23,850

$

25,739

Service revenue

26,130

23,429

Total revenue

49,980

49,168

Cost of Revenue:

Cost of equipment revenue

18,043

19,046

Cost of service revenue

2,585

2,276

Total cost of revenue

20,628

21,322

Gross Profit

29,352

27,846

Operating Expenses:

Research and development

4,053

3,240

Selling, general, and administrative

12,182

10,963

Litigation settlement

(1,000)

—

Total operating expenses

15,235

14,203

Operating Income

14,117

13,643

Other Income:

Interest income, net

1,117

854

Other income, net

115

138

Income before Provision for Income Taxes

15,349

14,635

Provision for Income Taxes

2,340

2,470

Net Income

$

13,009

$

12,165

Income Per Share:

Basic

$

0.36

$

0.34

Diluted

$

0.36

$

0.34

Weighted Average Number of Shares Outstanding:

Basic

35,768,000

35,658,000

Diluted

35,881,000

35,865,000

 

NAPCO SECURITY TECHNOLOGIES, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES

CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS

(unaudited)

Three Months ended September 30, 

2026

2025

(in thousands)

Cash Flows from Operating Activities

Net Income

$

13,009

$

12,165

Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash provided by operating activities:

Depreciation and amortization

540

570

Realized gain on sales of marketable securities

(114)

(92)

Charge (recovery) of credit losses

28

(1)

Change to inventory reserve

(109)

(354)

Deferred income taxes

2,328

1,681

Stock-based compensation expense

273

309

Changes in operating assets and liabilities:

Accounts and other receivable

6,699

(561)

Inventories

(3,842)

(177)

Prepaid expenses and other current assets

487

(305)

Income tax receivable

(1,523)

(1,993)

Other assets

5

4

Accounts payable, accrued expenses, accrued litigation costs, accrued salaries and wages,

accrued income taxes

(15,031)

391

Net Cash Provided by Operating Activities

2,750

11,637

Cash Flows from Investing Activities

Purchases of property, plant, and equipment

(433)

(193)

Purchases of marketable securities

(3,570)

(2,540)

Proceeds from sales of marketable securities

3,572

8,407

Net Cash (Used In) Provided by Investing Activities

(431)

5,674

Cash Flows from Financing Activates

Dividends paid

(5,365)

(4,992)

Net Cash Used in Financing Activities    

(5,365)

(4,992)

Net (decrease) increase in Cash and Cash Equivalents

(3,046)

12,319

Cash and Cash Equivalents – Beginning

126,928

83,081

Cash and Cash Equivalents – Ending

$

123,882

$

95,400

Supplemental Cash Flow Information

Income taxes paid, net of refunds received

$

2,701

$

3,104

Non-Cash Investing and Financing Transactions

Dividends declared and not paid

$

6,081

$

4,992

 

NAPCO SECURITY TECHNOLOGIES, INC.

RECONCILIATION OF GAAP TO NON-GAAP FINANCIAL DATA*

(unaudited)

(in thousands, except share and per share data)

Non-GAAP Adjustments

Litigation

Tax

GAAP

Settlement

Adjustments (1)

Non-GAAP

Three months ended September 30, 2026

Revenue

$

49,980

$

—

$

—

$

49,980

Gross Profit

29,352

—

—

29,352

Operating Expenses

15,235

1,000

—

16,235

Operating Income

14,117

(1,000)

—

13,117

Net Income

13,009

(1,000)

108

12,117

Non-GAAP adjusted net income margin

24.2

%

Non-GAAP adjusted net income per share – diluted

$

0.34

Three months ended September 30, 2025

Revenue

$

49,168

$

—

$

—

$

49,168

Gross Profit

27,846

—

—

27,846

Operating Expenses

14,203

—

—

14,203

Operating Income

13,643

—

—

13,643

Net Income

12,165

—

—

12,165

Non-GAAP adjusted net income margin

24.7

%

Non-GAAP adjusted net income per share – diluted

$

0.34

Three months ended September 30,

2026

2025

Denominator:

Weighted average shares outstanding

Basic, as reported

35,768,000

35,658,000

Effect of Dilutive Securities

113,000

207,000

Diluted, (Denominator)

35,881,000

35,865,000

1.

The ‘with or without’ method is utilized to determine the income tax effect of all Non-GAAP adjustments.

 

NAPCO SECURITY TECHNOLOGIES, INC.

RECONCILIATION OF GAAP TO NON-GAAP FINANCIAL DATA*

(unaudited)

(in thousands, except share and per share data)

Three months ended September 30, 

2026

2025

Non-GAAP adjusted EBITDA:

Net income, as reported

$

13,009

$

12,165

Interest income, net

(1,117)

(854)

Provision for income taxes

2,340

2,470

Depreciation and amortization

540

570

Non-GAAP EBITDA

14,772

14,351

Adjustments:

Stock based compensation

273

309

Nonrecurring legal expense(1)

1,464

282

Litigation settlement(2)

(1,000)

—

Total adjustments

737

591

Non-GAAP adjusted EBITDA

$

15,509

$

14,942

Non-GAAP adjusted EBITDA margin

31.0

%

30.4

%

Non-GAAP per share data:

Non-GAAP adjusted EBITDA per share – diluted

$

0.43

$

0.42

Denominator:

Weighted average shares outstanding

Basic, as reported

35,768,000

35,658,000

Effect of Dilutive Securities

113,000

207,000

Diluted, (Denominator)

35,881,000

35,865,000

1.

Nonrecurring Legal Expenses, which are net of any insurance reimbursements, are legal fees that are determined not to be of a normal recuring nature and expenses necessary to operate the business

2.

Litigation settlement costs, which are net of any insurance reimbursements, were determined not to be of a recurring nature and costs that are not in the normal cost of business or necessary to operate the business

 

Three months ended September 30, 

(dollars in thousands)

2026

2025

Free cash flow:

Net Cash Provided by Operating Activities

$

2,750

$

11,637

Less: Purchases of property, plant, and equipment

(433)

(193)

Free Cash Flow(1)

$

2,317

$

11,444

Free Cash Flow Margin(1)

4.6

%

23.3

%

1.

Free cash flow is calculated as net cash provided by operating activities less capital expenditures. Free cash flow margin is the free cash flow divided by revenue.  

Contacts:
Francis J. Okoniewski
Vice President of Investor Relations
NAPCO Security Technologies, Inc.
Office 800-645-9445 x 374
Mobile 516-404-3597
fokoniewski@napcosecurity.com

View original content:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/napco-security-technologies-inc-reports-fiscal-q1-2027-results-302925823.html

SOURCE NAPCO Security Technologies, Inc.

Continue Reading

Trending