Technology
ZENVIA Reports Q3 2024 and 9M 2024 Results
Published
2 years agoon
By
Double-digit growth in both top-line and profitability, with strong EBITDA and Cashflow
LTM Normalized EBITDA of BRL 135.2 million, on track to meet 2024 guidance
Official launch of Zenvia Customer Cloud in October 2024
SÃO PAULO, Nov. 18, 2024 /PRNewswire/ — Zenvia Inc. (NASDAQ: ZENV), the leading cloud-based CX solution in Latin America empowering companies to craft personal, engaging and fluid experiences throughout the customer journey, today reported its operational and financial metrics for the third quarter and nine months of 2024.
Cassio Bobsin, Founder & CEO of ZENVIA, said: “The highlight this quarter was the conclusion of the strategic plan we initiated back in 2018, that allowed us to officially launch the Zenvia Customer Cloud, a significant milestone in our commitment to enhancing customer relationships through practical, AI-driven solutions. Early adopters have already seen improvements in lead quality, conversion rates, and customer satisfaction, demonstrating the immediate value of this technology. At the same time, this launch is the foundation stone for Zenvia’s CX SaaS strategy for the next five years. Alongside this milestone, we have made strides in streamlining our operations and becoming more efficient, resulting in a notable YoY reduction in G&A expenses as a percentage of revenue. The rollout of Zenvia Customer Cloud and our increased operational efficiency together reflect our focus on enabling more informed and personalized customer interactions while delivering value both to our clients and shareholders.”
Shay Chor, CFO & IRO of ZENVIA, said: “This quarter, we accelerated our organic expansion with double-digit growth in both revenue and profitability. We were able to capitalize on unique temporary revenue opportunities in our CPaaS segment, while in the SaaS segment we saw significant growth with SMBs. At the same time, the combination of stronger revenues and strict expense control resulted in our highest quarterly EBITDA in three years, putting us on track to meet our full year guidance. Last but not least, we continue to take advantage of working capital opportunities to ensure EBITDA is converted into cash.”
Key Financial Metrics (BRL MM and %)
Q3 2024
Q3 2023
YoY
9M 2024
9M 2023
YTD
Revenues
284.4
218.6
30.1 %
728.2
590.6
23.3 %
Gross Profit
89.8
70.9
26.6 %
258.2
220.3
17.2 %
Gross Margin
31.6 %
32.5 %
-1.1p.p.
35.5 %
37.3 %
-2.1p.p.
Non-GAAP Adjusted Gross Profit(1)
102.5
83.8
22.3 %
296.3
259.5
14.2 %
Non-GAAP Adjusted Gross Margin(2)
36.0 %
38.3 %
-2.3p.p.
40.7 %
43.9 %
-3.2p.p.
Operating Income/Loss (EBIT)
17.9
-6.8
n.m
18.2
-26.1
n.m
Adjusted EBITDA(3)(5)
41.2
15.7
162.7 %
87.8
38.4
128.8 %
Normalized EBITDA(4)(5)
41.2
16.3
153.1 %
98.1
39.0
151.3 %
Income/Loss of the Period
52.4
-11.9
n.m
(19.7)
(43.8)
-54.9 %
Cash Balance
102.7
116.5
-11.9 %
102.7
116.5
-11.9 %
Net Cash Flow from (used in) Operating Activities
56.6
16.1
252.3 %
61.9
148.4
-58.3 %
Total Active Customers(6)
12,152
13,624
-10.8 %
12,152
13,624
-10.8 %
(1)
For a reconciliation of our Non-GAAP Gross Profit to Gross Profit, see Selected Financial Data section below.
(2)
We calculate Non-GAAP Gross Margin as Non-GAAP Gross Profit divided by revenue.
(3)
For a reconciliation of our Adjusted EBITDA to Loss for the Period, see Selected Financial Data section below.
(4)
For a reconciliation of our Normalized EBITDA to Loss for the Period, see Selected Financial Data section below.
(5)
In December 2023, the Company identified that the allowance for expected credit losses and cost with amortization of intangibles was understated. The calculation was reassessed in the annual financial statements and Management has retrospectively revised the first six months of 2023 for comparison purposes.
(6)
We define an Active Customer as an account (based on a corporate taxpayer registration number) at the end of any period that was the source of any amount of revenue for us in the preceding three months. We classify a customer from which we generated no revenue in the preceding three months as an Inactive Customer. The consolidated number of Total Active Customers doesn’t reflect the sum of SaaS and CPaaS Clients, as there is cross selling between them.
Highlights Q3 2024
Revenues totaled BRL 284.4 million, up 30% when compared to BRL 218.6 million in Q3 2023 as a result of both SaaS (+16%) and CPaaS (+37%) YoY expansion. CPaaS saw abnormally high temporary volumes with certain customers, while SaaS grew mainly from small and medium businesses.Non-GAAP Adjusted Gross Profit of BRL 102.5 million was up 22% YoY, while Non-GAAP Adjusted Gross Margin was down by 2.3 percentage points landing at 36.0%. This decrease is mainly due to:
(i) Higher CPaaS mix in the period due to the specific one-off volumes, which were opportunistic for revenue. We don’t expect this same volume level in Q4 2024.
(ii) Lower SaaS margins due to tighter margins from enterprises, which continue to reflect a very competitive environment, more than offsetting the better small and medium business mix.
Total active customers were 12.2k, being 6.4k from SaaS and 6.0k from CPaaS. As mentioned last quarter, this YoY decrease reflects a client-base cleanup which took place in Q2 2024.Normalized EBITDA was positive BRL 41.2 million in the quarter, up 153.1% from Q3 2023, benefiting from higher revenues and strict expense control. This was our highest quarterly EBITDA in three years.Cash Balance of BR 102.7 million, a sequential increase of BRL 13.3 million as a direct result of our focus on cash preservation without jeopardizing our sustainable growth, including the continued use of working capital instruments.On October 15, Zenvia announced the official launch of Zenvia Customer Cloud, its comprehensive AI-powered solution designed to transform the customer experience by integrating solutions across all customer journey stages—from marketing and sales to service and relationship management. The Zenvia Customer Cloud allows companies to manage customer interactions across multiple channels, including WhatsApp, email, SMS, and apps, within a single, centralized platform. This unified approach streamlines processes, reducing the need for multiple software solutions, while increasing productivity through intelligent automation. The platform leverages AI-enabled automation to enhance productivity and efficiency, positioning Zenvia for strong, profitable growth while providing deeper insights into customer behavior.
Highlights 9M 2024
Revenues totaled BRL 728.2 million, up 23% when compared to BRL 590.6 million in 9M 2023 as a result of both SaaS (+15%) and CPaaS (+28%) YoY expansion.Non-GAAP Adjusted Gross Profit of BRL 296.3 million was up 14% YoY while Non-GAAP Adjusted Gross Margin was down 3.2 percentage points YoY to 40.7%, due to a higher mix of CPaaS in revenues, combined with lower margins with large enterprises in the SaaS business and an increase in infrastructure costs related to the final phase of the integration of acquired companies.Normalized EBITDA was positive BRL 98.1 million in the period, up 151% from 9M 2023, which is in line with our expectations and on track to deliver the full year guidance of BRL 120 million to BRL 140 million.
SaaS Business
SaaS Key Operational & Financial Metrics
(BRL MM and %)
Q3 2024
Q3 2023
YoY
9M 2024
9M 2023
YTD
Revenues
87.6
75.3
16.3 %
243.2
211.4
15.0 %
Gross Profit
37.9
33.1
14.5 %
98.1
95.2
3.1 %
Gross Margin
43.3 %
44.0 %
-0.7p.p.
40.3 %
45.0 %
-4.7p.p.
Non-GAAP Adjusted Gross Profit(1)
50.6
46.0
10.0 %
136.2
134.4
1.3 %
Non-GAAP Adjusted Gross Margin(2)
57.7 %
61.0 %
-3.3p.p.
56.0 %
63.6 %
-7.6p.p.
Net Revenue Expansion (NRE)
110 %
102 %
8.0p.p.
110 %
102 %
8.0p.p.
Total Active Customers(3)
6,427
6,780
-5.2 %
6,427
6,780
-5.2 %
(1)
For a reconciliation of the Non-GAAP Adjusted Gross Profit of our SaaS business segment to Gross Profit of our SaaS business segment, see Selected Financial Data section below.
(2)
We calculate Non-GAAP Adjusted Gross Margin of our SaaS business segment as Non-GAAP Gross Profit of our SaaS business segment divided by revenue of our SaaS business segment.
(3)
We define an Active Customer as an account (based on a corporate taxpayer registration number) at the end of any period that was the source of any amount of revenue for us in the preceding three months. We classify a customer from which we generated no revenue in the preceding three months as an Inactive Customer.
Our SaaS business Revenue went up 16% YoY in Q3 2024 to BRL 87.6 million from BRL 75.3 million in Q3 2023, primarily from small and medium sized customers. Year-to-date, the increase was similar, of 15%.
It is worth noting that new clients are now onboarded directly to the Zenvia Customer Cloud, enhancing value not only on channel options but also by leveraging SaaS solutions.
Q3 2024 Non-GAAP Adjusted Gross Profit was up 10% YoY to BRL 50.6 million from BRL 46.0 million, primarily driven by higher-margin SMBs. Despite this, Non-GAAP Adjusted Gross Margin from SaaS went down 3.3 percentage points to 57.7%, as we saw tighter margins from large enterprises amid continued fierce competitive market dynamics in this segment.
Year-to-date, while our Non-GAAP Adjusted Gross Profit went up 1.3%, our Non-GAAP Adjusted Gross Margin was down 7.6 percentage points, mainly from the same impact of large enterprises with lower margins coupled with the increased infrastructure costs related to the final integration phase of the acquired companies.
CPaaS Business
CPaaS Key Operational & Financial Metrics
(BRL MM and %)
Q3 2024
Q3 2023
YoY
9M 2024
9M 2023
YTD
Revenues
196.8
143.3
37.4 %
485.1
379.2
27.9 %
Non-GAAP Adjusted Gross Profit(1)
51.9
37.8
37.2 %
160.1
125.1
28.0 %
Non-GAAP Adjusted Gross Margin(2)
26.4 %
26.4 %
–
33.0 %
33.0 %
–
Total Active Customers(3)
6,053
7,248
-16.5 %
6,053
7,248
-16.5 %
(1)
For a reconciliation of the Non-GAAP Adjusted Gross Profit of our CPaaS business segment to Gross Profit of our CPaaS business segment, see Selected Financial Data section below.
(2)
We calculate Non-GAAP Adjusted Gross Margin of our CPaaS business segment as Non-GAAP Gross Profit of our CPaaS business segment divided by revenue of our CPaaS business segment.
(3)
We define an active customer as an account (based on a corporate taxpayer registration number) at the end of any period that was the source of any amount of revenue for us in the preceding three months. We classify a customer from which we generated no revenue in the preceding three months as an inactive customer.
We recorded abnormally high volumes from large enterprise customers in the CPaaS business in this third quarter, in line with the trend we saw in Q2 2024. While we consider this to be temporary and do not expect it to continue into the fourth quarter, it was an opportunistic move to our top line.
The segment reported Net Revenues of BRL 196.8 million in Q3 2024, up 37% YoY, while Non-GAAP Adjusted Gross Profit increased at a similar rate to BRL 51.9 million from BRL 37.8 million in Q3 2023. Non-GAAP Adjusted Gross Margin was flat at 26.4%, when compared to Q3 2023.
Year-to-date, our CPaaS business reported Net Revenues of BRL 485.1 million, up 28% YTD, with our Non-GAAP Adjusted Gross Profit increasing at a similar rate, leading to a flat Non-GAAP Adjusted Gross Margin of 33.0%, when compared to the same period last year.
Regarding Total Active Customers, as we mentioned in the last quarter, the YoY decrease was primarily due to the clean-up and removal held in Q2 2024 of smaller CPaaS clients who were not generating revenue. These moves reflect our focus on retaining customers that contribute with revenues and EBITDA generation, as attested by the more than 30% increase in both CPaaS top line and Non-GAAP Adjusted Gross Profit in this quarter. It is also worth noting the sequential increase in total CPaaS active customers to 6,053 in Q3 2024 from 5,506 in Q2 2024, also leveraged by the primary onboarding of new SMB customers to Zenvia Customer Cloud.
Consolidated Financial Result Analysis
Revenue
In this quarter, consolidated revenues were positively impacted by both segments, but especially by CPaaS which recorded higher-than-expected volumes that were opportunistic for revenue and cash balance. This resulted in a higher share of CPaaS in the revenue mix, of 69.2% in Q3 2024 compared to 65.5% in Q3 2023.
These effects are reflected in the 37% increase in CPaaS Non-GAAP Adjusted Gross Profit, accompanied by a 10% increase in SaaS Non-GAAP Adjusted Gross Profit, which jointly brought the Consolidated Non-GAAP Adjusted Gross Profit up 22%.
Looking at our consolidated Non-GAAP Adjusted Gross Margin, it declined 2.3 percentage points year-over-year to 36.0% in Q3 2024 from 38.3% in Q3 2023. As we always explain, a higher CPaaS mix impacts margins, but this quarter we also saw lower margins from some enterprise customers in SaaS and the impact on cost of services from the increase in infrastructure costs tied to the final phase of acquired companies’ integration.
Nonetheless, Adjusted EBITDA in Q3 2024 was positive BRL 41.2 million, compared to BRL 15.7 million in Q3 2023. The combination of higher revenues, stricter expense control and operating efficiencies allowed our EBITDA to multiply by 2.6 times in the period, reaching the highest quarterly level of the last three years. Year-to-date, our G&A Expenses went down to BRL 95.2 million, or -3.4% YoY, which led the G&A as a percentage of revenues to 13.1%, a 3.6 percentage point decrease from the 16.7% reported in the same period of 2023. When compared to two years ago, right before we started our streamlining efforts, this decrease was of 5.4 percentage points, from 18.5%.
Normalized EBITDA, which excludes the earn-outs and non-recurring events, amounted to BRL 98.1 million in 9M 2024, which compares to BRL 39.0 million in the same period of 2023. As a result, our LTM Normalized EBITDA reached BRL 135.2 million at the end of September 2024, putting us on track to meet our 2024 guidance.
Net Income in Q3 2024 amounted to BRL 52.4 million, an increase of BRL 64.3 million from Q3 2023. This includes a positive non-cash impact of BRL 43.8 million in Financial Income as a result of the mark-to-market of a derivative instrument related to the equity raise made by Cassio Bobsin in Q1 2024. Excluding this impact, we estimate Net Income would be positive at BRL 8.7 million, mostly due to the strong operating results.
Reiterating FY 2024 Guidance
FY 2024 Guidance
Revenue
BRL$930 – $970 million
Y/Y Growth
15% – 20%
Non-GAAP Adjusted Gross Margin
42% – 45%
Normalized EBITDA
BRL$120 – $140 million
Conference Call
The Company’s senior management team will host a webcast to discuss the results and business outlook on Tuesday, November 19, 2024, at 10:00 am ET. To access the webcast presentation, click here.
Additional information regarding Zenvia can be found at https://investors.zenvia.com.
Contacts
Investor Relations
Caio Figueiredo
Fernando Schneider
Media Relations – FG-IR
Fabiane Goldstein – (954) 625-4793 – fabi@fg-ir.com
About ZENVIA
Zenvia (NASDAQ: ZENV) is a technology company dedicated to creating a new world of experiences. It focuses on enabling companies to create personalized, engaging and fluid experiences across the entire customer journey, all through its unified, multi-channel customer cloud solution. Boasting two decades of industry expertise, over 13,000 customers and operations throughout Latin America, Zenvia enables businesses of all segments to amplify brand presence, escalate sales, and elevate customer support, generating operational efficiency, productivity and results, all in one place. To learn more and get the latest updates, visit our website and follow our social media profiles on LinkedIn, Instagram, TikTok and YouTube.
Forward-Looking Statements
The preliminary quarter and year-to-date operating results set forth above are based solely on currently available information, which is subject to change. These preliminary operating results constitute forward-looking statements within the meaning of the “safe harbor” provisions of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. These forward-looking statements are made as of the date they were first issued and were based on current expectations, estimates, forecasts, and projections, as well as the beliefs and assumptions of management. Words such as “expect,” “anticipate,” “should,” “believe,” “hope,” “target,” “project,” “goals,” “estimate,” “potential,” “predict,” “may,” “will,” “might,” “could,” “intend,” variations of these terms or the negative of these terms and similar expressions are intended to identify these statements. Forward-looking statements are subject to a number of risks and uncertainties, many of which involve factors or circumstances that are beyond Zenvia’s control. Zenvia’s actual results could differ materially from those stated or implied in forward-looking statements due to several factors, including but not limited to: our ability to innovate and respond to technological advances, changing market needs and customer demands, our ability to successfully acquire new businesses as customers, acquire customers in new industry verticals and appropriately manage international expansion, substantial and increasing competition in our market, compliance with applicable regulatory and legislative developments and regulations, the dependence of our business on our relationship with certain service providers, among other factors.
SELECTED FINANCIAL DATA
The following selected financial information are preliminary, unaudited and are based on management’s initial review of operations for the third quarter of 2024.
Income Statement
Q3
9M
2024
2023
Variation
2024
2023
Variation
(non-audited)
(restated)
(non-audited)
(restated)
(in thousands of R$)
( %)
(in thousands of R$)
( %)
Revenue
284,449
218,597
30.1 %
728,244
590,563
23.3 %
Cost of services
-194,639
-147,662
31.8 %
-470,042
-370,293
26.9 %
Gross profit
89,810
70,935
26.6 %
258,202
220,270
17.2 %
Selling and marketing expenses
-28,075
-29,252
-4.0 %
-81,435
-81,501
-0.1 %
General and administrative expenses
-30,602
-29,696
3.1 %
-95,165
-98,491
-3.4 %
Research and development expenses
-12,514
-14,898
-16.0 %
-41,381
-40,011
3.4 %
Allowance for expected credit losses
-4,559
-2,654
71.8 %
-11,454
-24,631
-53.5 %
Other income and expenses, net
3,812
-1,237
-408.2 %
-10,594
-1,773
497.5 %
Operating gain (loss)
17,872
-6,802
-362.7 %
18,173
-26,137
-169.5 %
Financial expenses
-32,649
-19,885
64.2 %
-137,782
-55,734
147.2 %
Finance income
62,962
8,520
639.0 %
70,434
15,132
365.5 %
Financial expenses, net
30,313
-11,365
-366.7 %
-67,348
-40,602
65.9 %
Income/Loss before taxes
48,185
-18,167
-365.2 %
-49,175
-66,739
-26.3 %
Deferred income tax and social contribution
7,335
7,323
0.2 %
37,429
26,962
38.8 %
Current income tax and social contribution
-3,071
-1,013
203.2 %
-7,998
-4,019
99.0 %
Income/Loss for the period
52,449
-11,857
-542.3 %
-19,744
-43,796
-54.9 %
Income/Loss attributable to Company Owners
52,621
-11,943
-540.6 %
-19,798
-44,008
-55.0 %
Non-controlling interests
172
-86
-300.0 %
-54
-212
-74.5 %
Balance Sheet
December 31, 2023
(audited)
September 30, 2024
(non-audited)
(in thousands of reais)
Assets
Current assets
250,331
342,601
Cash and cash equivalents
63,742
102,662
Trade and other receivables
148,784
195,882
Recoverable assets
28,058
29,585
Prepayments
5,571
5,755
Other assets
4,176
8,717
Non-current assets
1,461,233
1,503,868
Restricted cash
6,403
6,072
Prepayments
1,109
561
Other assets
10
10
Deferred tax assets
91,971
129,400
Property, plant and equipment
14,413
19,685
Intangible assets
1,347,327
1,323,744
Judicial deposits
–
24,396
Total assets
1,711,564
1,846,469
December 31, 2023
(audited)
September 30, 2024
(non-audited)
Liabilities
Current liabilities
607,374
691,498
Trade and other payables
353,998
437,435
Loans, borrowings and Debentures
36,191
69,855
Liabilities from acquisitions
134,466
100,994
Employee benefits
50,085
49,081
Tax liabilities
18,846
17,969
Lease liabilities
2,056
1,769
Deferred revenue
11,547
14,325
Taxes to be paid in installments
185
70
Non-current liabilities
215,243
269,142
Liabilities from acquisitions
160,237
179,750
Loans, borrowings
51,605
47,072
Provisions for tax, labor and civil risks
1,721
–
Lease liabilities
752
1,484
Employee Benefits
615
1,961
Derivative financial instruments
–
38,599
Taxes to be paid in installments
313
276
Equity
888,947
885,829
Capital
957,525
1,007,522
Reserves
247,464
215,762
Foreign currency translation reserve
3,129
1,446
Other components of equity
283
283
Accumulated losses
(319,591)
(339,389)
Non-controlling interests
137
205
Total equity and liabilities
1,711,564
1,846,469
Indebtness
Interest
December 31, 2023
(audited)
September 30, 2024
(non-audited)
(in thousands of R$)
Working capital
100% CDI+2.51% to
6.55% and 8.60%
69,667
103,330
Debentures
18.16 %
18,129
13,597
Total
87,796
116,927
Cash Flow
Q3
9M
2024
(non-audited)
2023
(restated)
2024
(non-audited)
2023
(restated)
(in thousands of R$)
Net cash from (used in) operating activities
56,583
16,063
61,852
148,381
Net cash used in investing activities
-14,886
-15,632
-48,393
-33,070
Net cash from (used in) financing activities
-29,276
-28,283
25,517
-98,197
Exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents
830
1,780
-56
-850
Net (decrease) increase in cash and cash equivalents
13,251
-26,072
38,920
16,264
Special Note Regarding Non-GAAP Financial Measures
This press release presents certain Non-GAAP financial measures, which are not recognized under IFRS, specifically Non-GAAP Adjusted Gross Profit, Non-GAAP Adjusted Gross Margin, Non-GAAP Adjusted Gross Profit for our SaaS business segment, Non-GAAP Adjusted Gross Profit for our CPaaS business segment, Non-GAAP Adjusted Gross Margin for our SaaS business segment, Non-GAAP Adjusted Gross Margin for our CPaaS business segment, Adjusted EBITDA and Normalized EBITDA. A Non-GAAP financial measure is generally defined as one that purports to measure financial performance but excludes or includes amounts that would not be so adjusted in the most comparable GAAP measure. Non-GAAP financial measures do not have standardized meanings and may not be directly comparable to similarly titled measures adopted by other companies. These Non-GAAP financial measures are used by our management for decision-making purposes and to assess our financial and operating performance, generate future operating plans and make strategic decisions regarding the allocation of capital. We also believe that the disclosure of our Non-GAAP Adjusted Gross Profit, Non-GAAP Adjusted Gross Margin, Non-GAAP Adjusted Gross Profit for our SaaS business segment, Non-GAAP Adjusted Gross Profit for our CPaaS business segment, Non-GAAP Adjusted Gross Margin for our SaaS business segment, Non-GAAP Adjusted Gross Margin for our CPaaS business segment, Adjusted EBITDA and Normalized EBITDA provides useful supplemental information to investors and financial analysts and other interested parties in their review of our operating performance. Potential investors should not rely on information not recognized under IFRS as a substitute for the IFRS measures of earnings, cash flows or profit (loss) in making an investment decision.
The following table shows the reconciliation for our consolidated Non-GAAP Gross Profit and consolidated Non-GAAP Gross Margin:
Q3
9M
Consolidated
2024
(non-audited)
2023
(non-audited)
2024
(non-audited)
2023
(non-audited)
(in thousands of R$)
Gross profit
89,810
70,935
258,202
220,270
(+) Amortization of intangible assets acquired from business combinations
12,653
12,850
38,092
39,211
Non-GAAP Adjusted Gross Profit(1)
102,463
83,785
296,294
259,481
Revenue
284,449
218,597
728,244
590,563
Gross Margin(2)
31.6 %
32.5 %
35.5 %
37.3 %
Non-GAAP Adjusted Gross Margin(3)
36.0 %
38.3 %
40.7 %
43.9 %
(1)
We calculate Non-GAAP Adjusted Gross Profit as gross profit plus amortization of intangible assets acquired from business combinations.
(2)
We calculate gross margin as gross profit divided by revenue.
(3)
We calculate Non-GAAP Adjusted Gross Margin as Non-GAAP Adjusted Gross Profit divided by revenue.
The following tables shows the reconciliation for the Non-GAAP Gross Profit and Non-GAAP Gross Margin for our SaaS and CPaaS business segments:
Q3
9M
SaaS Segment
2024
(non-audited)
2023
(non-audited)
2024
(non-audited)
2023
(non-audited)
(in thousands of R$)
Gross profit
37,904
33,105
98,082
95,166
(+) Amortization of intangible assets acquired from business combinations
12,653
12,850
38,092
39,211
Non-GAAP Adjusted Gross Profit(1)
50,557
45,955
136,174
134,377
Revenue
87,632
75,324
243,174
211,373
Gross Margin(2)
43.3 %
44.0 %
40.3 %
45.0 %
Non-GAAP Adjusted Gross Margin(3)
57.7 %
61.0 %
56.0 %
63.6 %
(1)
We calculate Non-GAAP Adjusted Gross Profit for our SaaS business segment as gross profit for our SaaS business segment plus amortization of intangible assets acquired from business combinations for our SaaS business segment.
(2)
We calculate gross margin for our SaaS business segment as gross profit for our SaaS business segment divided by revenue of our SaaS business segment.
(3)
We calculate Non-GAAP Adjusted Gross Margin for SaaS business segment as Non-GAAP Adjusted Gross Profit for our SaaS business segment divided by revenue for our SaaS business segment.
Q3
9M
CPaaS Segment
2024
(non-audited)
2023
(non-audited)
2024
(non-audited)
2023
(non-audited)
(in thousands of R$)
Gross profit
51,906
37,830
160,120
125,104
(+) Amortization of intangible assets acquired from business combinations
0
0
0
0
Non-GAAP Adjusted Gross Profit(1)
51,906
37,830
160,120
125,104
Revenue
196,817
143,273
485,070
379,190
Gross Margin(2)
26.4 %
26.4 %
33.0 %
33.0 %
Non-GAAP Adjusted Gross Margin(3)
26.4 %
26.4 %
33.0 %
33.0 %
(1)
We calculate Non-GAAP Adjusted Gross Profit for our CPaaS business segment as gross profit for our CPaaS business segment plus amortization of intangible assets acquired from business combinations for our CPaaS business segment.
(2)
We calculate gross margin for our CPaaS business segment as gross profit for our CPaaS business segment divided by revenue of our CPaaS business segment.
(3)
We calculate Non-GAAP Adjusted Gross Margin for CPaaS business segment as Non-GAAP Adjusted Gross Profit for our CPaaS business segment divided by revenue for our CPaaS business segment.
The following table shows the reconciliation for our Adjusted EBITDA and Normalized EBITDA:
Q3
9M
2024
(non-audited)
2023
(non-audited)
2024
(non-audited)
2023
(non-audited)
(in thousands of R$)
Income/Loss for the period
52,449
-11,857
-19,744
-43,796
Current and Deferred Income Tax
-4,264
-6,310
-29,431
-22,943
Financial expenses, net
-30,313
11,365
67,348
40,602
Depreciation and Amortization
23,288
22,468
69,667
64,536
Adjusted EBITDA(1)
41,160
15,666
87,840
38,399
Earn-outs
-84
-631
– 10,245
– 631
Normalized EBITDA(2)
41,244
16,297
98,085
39,030
(1)
We calculate Adjusted EBITDA as loss for the period adjusted by income tax and social contribution (current and deferred), financial expenses, net, depreciation and the goodwill impairment.
(2)
We calculate Normalized EBITDA as the Adjusted EBITDA adjusted by non-recurring events and non-cash impacts from earn-out adjustments.
View original content:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/zenvia-reports-q3-2024-and-9m-2024-results-302309184.html
SOURCE Zenvia
You may like
Technology
Acuity Analytics appoints Jon O’Donnell as Chief Executive to lead next phase of AI-enabled expansion
Published
28 minutes agoon
November 4, 2026By
Former IBM Managing Partner succeeds Rob King as the group builds further AI native capabilities for its financial services clients
LONDON, Nov. 4, 2026 /PRNewswire/ — Acuity Analytics has appointed Jon O’Donnell as Chief Executive Officer, effective immediately, as the Permira-backed financial services specialist expands its AI, Data and Digital capabilities through acquisitions and organic investment.
O’Donnell, formerly Chief Operating Officer, succeeds Rob King, who will become Chairman at the end of the year. King will succeed Philip Gore-Randall, who retires on 31 December after seven years as Chairman. The appointments form part of the group’s succession planning and have the full support of the Board and Permira.
The leadership changes come as Acuity Analytics broadens its insights and analytics business to help clients redesign how they operate, combining financial services expertise with AI, data and digital transformation.
O’Donnell joined Acuity Analytics as Chief Operating Officer in 2024 after more than 20 years at IBM. His roles there included leading Business and Technology Consulting divisions in Europe, the Middle East and Africa with up to 15,000 people and $3 billion in annual revenue. He was also a member of IBM Consulting’s global leadership team.
At Acuity Analytics, he has worked with the executive team on strategy, the rapid growth of its’ AI, Data and Digital Services business, technology and AI innovation, helping develop the capabilities that will underpin the group’s next stage of growth.
Jon O’Donnell said:
“Our clients are making significant decisions about where to invest in AI and how to change the way their businesses work. They need partners who understand their workflows and can turn technology investment into sustainable advantage.
“Acuity Analytics brings together people who understand financial services in depth with growing expertise in data and AI. My priority is to make that combination count: helping clients re-design their workflows, optimising operations through the best combination of AI and talent and achieve more from their investment.
“Rob has built a strong business with trusted client relationships and talented colleagues. I look forward to building on that work and continuing to benefit from his experience as he transitions to the role of chairman.”
Acuity Analytics’ investment programme includes the acquisition of US data consultancy Continuus in October 2026, adding specialists in data strategy, governance and data platforms. This followed the acquisition of data and AI specialist Ascent in 2025 and PPA Group in 2024, a technology led managed services provider to the Lending industry.
Rob King said:
“Jon brings substantial experience of leading technology businesses and helping organisations change how they operate. Since joining Acuity Analytics, he has combined that experience with a clear understanding of our clients, our people and the opportunities ahead.
“We have invested significantly in AI, digital and data, building on the industry expertise that has always distinguished Acuity Analytics. Jon is the right person to lead the business through its next stage of growth.
“I would also like to thank Philip Gore-Randall for his contribution as chairman over the past seven years. His judgement, counsel and support have been invaluable to me and have helped guide Acuity Analytics through a period of significant growth and change.”
King led Acuity Analytics through its separation from Moody’s in 2019 and its subsequent expansion. As chairman, he will lead the board and support O’Donnell and the executive team, while remaining involved in selected investor and client relationships.
About Acuity Analytics
Acuity Analytics is the trading name of Acuity Analytics Knowledge Partners, a global provider of research, data management, analytics and AI-enabled solutions to financial institutions and corporates.
With more than 7,800 analysts, data specialists and technologists across 28 locations, the firm combines financial services expertise with data and AI capabilities. Acuity Analytics supports more than 850 organisations.
Acuity Analytics was established as a separate business from Moody’s Corporation in 2019 following its acquisition by Equistone Partners Europe. In January 2023, funds advised by Permira acquired a majority stake, with Equistone remaining invested as a minority shareholder.
For more information, visit Acuity Analyticsanalytics.com.
Media enquiries
Gill Galassi
Director of Brand and Communications
Gill.Galassi@Acuity Analyticsanalytics.com
+44 (0)7961 244215
View original content to download multimedia:https://www.prnewswire.co.uk/news-releases/acuity-analytics-appoints-jon-odonnell-as-chief-executive-to-lead-next-phase-of-ai-enabled-expansion-302928876.html
Technology
FinChain Partners with Plume to Launch Yield Enhancement Strategy, Introducing an Innovative Leveraged Yield Solution for RWA Assets
Published
28 minutes agoon
November 4, 2026By
HONG KONG, Nov. 4, 2026 /PRNewswire/ — FinChain, a compliant blockchain-based financial infrastructure platform, today officially announced the launch of FLEX & FINO, an innovative on-chain Yield Enhancement Strategy jointly introduced with Plume, the Open Finance platform for institutional assets.
This is a leveraged looping yield product for the interest-bearing RWA asset FUSD. It marks FUSD’s evolution from a simple yield-bearing holding into structured strategy applications. It also provides a reusable practical template for institutional RWA assets in on-chain DeFi scenarios, laying a solid foundation for FinChain’s pipeline of further structured RWA products.
FUSD (FinChain Dollar), FinChain’s core interest-bearing RWA asset, is fully backed by tokenized U.S. short-term Treasuries and compliant money market funds. Its reserve assets are maintained at a minimum 100% collateralization ratio and held by designated custodians; the yield generated by these reserve assets constitutes the native yield source of FUSD. FLEX & FINO is built on a FUSD/USDC looping leverage strategy, operating on FUSD’s compliant yield-bearing underlying assets. Users use FUSD as collateral to earn FUSD’s native yield, borrow USDC against that collateral, and deploy the borrowed USDC into liquidity pools to earn additional APY (Annual percentage yield). The product applies a 90% utilization cap to manage leverage risk; under baseline assumptions, the strategy’s expected annualized APY can reach up to 7.2%. The redemption settlement cycle is T+2, while the interest settlement cycle ranges from T+14 to T+30. By completing the full “collateralize — borrow — deploy into pool” loop, the product is more than a technical innovation: it is a significant expansion of RWA use cases, bringing the yield logic of traditional asset management into the Web3 environment and offering institutional investors a new on-chain yield option. Under the partnership framework agreed by both parties, the TVL (Total Value Locked) associated with FLEX & FINO will be displayed under Partner Protocol and Nest Protocol after launch.
Plume is an open financial platform for institutional assets. It brings institutional assets out of closed financial systems into open, programmable, globally accessible markets.
“Our partnership with Plume is not merely technical synergy,” said Zhao Chen, CEO of FinChain. “It is a meaningful step forward in the evolution of RWA financial infrastructure. As a modular blockchain ecosystem focused on the RWA sector, Plume will greatly expand the application boundaries of FUSD. Underpinned by high-credit-quality real-world assets, FUSD brings the yield-generating power of traditional finance into on-chain DeFi. As an RWA infrastructure provider, FinChain will continue to uphold the principles of compliance and prudence, advance the deep integration of real-world assets and blockchain, build a secure and efficient on-chain RWA financial system, and work with our ecosystem partners to consolidate our leading position in the institutional RWA sector.”
“The key to the growth of RWA lies in moving from asset issuance to genuinely usable financial applications,” said Chris Yin, CEO of Plume. “FUSD is backed by solid real-world asset reserves, and the launch of FLEX & FINO proves that a modular RWA blockchain can carry sophisticated institutional-grade financial strategies. We look forward to continuing to explore RWA DeFi use cases together with FinChain and to attracting more traditional institutions into the on-chain RWA ecosystem.”
The launch of FLEX & FINO is the first deliverable of the strategic partnership between FinChain and Plume. Ahead of it, the two teams conducted multiple rounds of technical discussion and solution refinement covering on-chain adaptation of RWA assets, strategy modeling and risk control. FinChain has also completed its integration with KuCoin, enabling FUSD to access KuCoin’s RCMS staking mirror solution and expanding FUSD’s institutional collateral use cases.
FinChain is continuously strengthening its full-stack RWA capabilities, advancing on multiple fronts including RWA asset issuance, custodial staking mapping and structured strategy products, while expanding collaboration with leading trading platforms at home and abroad as well as RWA blockchain ecosystem partners.
The launch of the FLEX & FINO Yield Enhancement Strategy fully demonstrates FinChain’s forward-looking positioning in RWA product innovation. FinChain will continue to work with global ecosystem partners to bring the capabilities of traditional financial products on-chain, combining the risk-management logic of traditional finance with Web3 innovation. Going forward, FinChain will stay open and innovative, joining hands with partners worldwide to unlock more possibilities for RWA and to deliver more diversified and professional digital financial solutions to institutional clients.
About FinChain
FinChain is an intelligent crypto-finance brand incubated by Fosun Wealth Holdings. Positioned as a Web3 brand for a global real-asset financial blockchain network — and as a financial infrastructure platform that enables the on-chain circulation of real-world assets — FinChain focuses on on-chain identity, RWA technology, asset issuance and on-chain liquidity management. It is committed to connecting traditional financial assets with digital asset use cases, and to continuously expanding FUSD’s institutional adoption and ecosystem partnerships. To learn more, visit: www.finchain.global
About Plume
Plume is the Institutional Open Finance platform. It brings institutional assets out of closed financial systems into open, programmable, globally accessible markets. Plume Vaults, Plume’s flagship asset management protocol, opens institutional assets from Apollo, WisdomTree, Hamilton Lane, and other leading firms to global investors through compliant, non-custodial vaults. Backed by Apollo Global Management, Galaxy Digital, and Brevan Howard. It holds a SEC transfer-agent registration via Kimber Transfer Agency LLC and a licence from the Bermuda Monetary Authority.
For more information, visit: https://plume.org
View original content:https://www.prnewswire.com/apac/news-releases/finchain-partners-with-plume-to-launch-yield-enhancement-strategy-introducing-an-innovative-leveraged-yield-solution-for-rwa-assets-302928878.html
SOURCE Finchain Holdings (Cayman) Limited
Technology
Singapore leads region in race to next-generation AI
Published
28 minutes agoon
November 4, 2026By
AI is moving from experimentation to strategic deployment among Singaporean businessesAdvanced AI tools are gaining momentum across organisations Deeper integration, governance and resilience are now the priorities for local businesses
SINGAPORE, Nov. 4, 2026 /PRNewswire/ — Businesses are moving beyond basic AI, with Singapore recording the strongest demand for agentic AI among all markets surveyed in a new CPA Australia survey.
CPA Australia’s Business Technology Report 2026 found 56 per cent of organisations expect to increase their use of agentic AI over the next 12 months, the highest result among surveyed markets. AI adoption is also near universal, with 93 per cent of businesses using AI compared with the survey average of 89 per cent.
Nearly half of respondents reported using advanced AI applications such as custom-built AI solutions and agentic AI, signalling a shift from off-the-shelf tools to technologies tailored to specific business needs.
While adoption is high, the opportunity now lies in deeper integration. Forty-one per cent of respondents said AI is used across several areas of the business, while only 12 per cent reported AI is deeply embedded throughout their organisation.
The annual survey of 1,679 accounting and finance professionals across Australia, Hong Kong, Malaysia, Chinese Mainland and Singapore suggests the next challenge is embedding AI across business functions rather than simply adopting the technology.
CPA Australia’s Singapore Deputy Divisional President, Joshua Ong, said the findings indicate businesses are moving beyond AI experimentation and focusing on how the technology can drive productivity, performance and competitive advantage.
“AI adoption is already widespread. What sets leading organisations apart is how deeply they integrate AI into their operations,” Mr Ong said.
“Businesses are increasingly looking beyond generic AI tools and investing in more sophisticated technologies that can improve productivity, support decision-making and automate complex tasks.
“This direction aligns closely with Singapore’s updated National AI Strategy, which places greater emphasis on moving businesses towards meaningful AI adoption and deeper integration across sectors. Singapore’s strong interest in agentic AI suggests many businesses are already preparing for the next stage of digital transformation.”
“The opportunity now is for businesses to translate that enthusiasm into practical applications that deliver measurable value, while maintaining effective governance and human oversight.”
According to respondents, the leading benefits of AI are increased productivity, improved employee experience, and greater accuracy and efficiency in repetitive tasks.
Digital maturity remains a key strength. Ninety per cent of respondents use data analytics and business intelligence tools, while 84 per cent use cybersecurity software.
Cybersecurity remains a concern, however. Sixteen per cent reported losing time or money due to a cyber incident in the past year. While below the survey-wide figure of 19 per cent, the finding highlights the need for continued investment in cyber resilience as reliance on AI and data grows.
Respondents identified overreliance on AI, reduced human oversight, data privacy concerns and the pace of technological change as the biggest barriers to deeper AI adoption.
“Organisations that combine innovation with strong governance, cybersecurity and workforce capability will be best placed to realise the full value of AI,” Mr Ong said.
Key findings
93% use AI, compared with the survey average of 89%.Nearly half use advanced AI applications, including custom-built and agentic AI solutions.56% expect to increase their use of agentic AI in 2027, the highest result among surveyed markets and above the survey average of 45%.41% use AI across multiple business functions.12% have deeply embedded AI across their organisation.90% use data analytics and business intelligence tools.84% use cybersecurity software.16% reported losing time or money due to a cybersecurity incident in the past year, compared with 19% across all surveyed markets.
About CPA Australia
CPA Australia is Australia’s leading professional accounting body and one of the largest in the world. We have more than 176,000 members in over 100 countries and regions. Our core services include education, training, technical support and advocacy. CPA Australia provides thought leadership on local, national and international issues affecting the accounting profession and public interest. We engage with governments, regulators and industries to advocate policies that stimulate sustainable economic growth and have positive business and public outcomes. A CPA is a Certified Practising Accountant. More at cpaaustralia.com.au
View original content to download multimedia:https://www.prnewswire.com/apac/news-releases/singapore-leads-region-in-race-to-next-generation-ai-302928802.html
SOURCE CPA Australia
Acuity Analytics appoints Jon O’Donnell as Chief Executive to lead next phase of AI-enabled expansion
FinChain Partners with Plume to Launch Yield Enhancement Strategy, Introducing an Innovative Leveraged Yield Solution for RWA Assets
Singapore leads region in race to next-generation AI
Send Rakhi to UK swiftly with UK Gifts Portal
Whiteboard Series with NEAR | Ep: 45 Joel Thorstensson from ceramic.network
Nullmax and Renesas Forge Strategic Partnership to Deliver Competitive ADAS Solutions for the Global Market
Why You Should Build on #NEAR – Co-founder Illia Polosukhin at CV Labs
Whiteboard Series with NEAR | Ep: 45 Joel Thorstensson from ceramic.network
NEAR End of Year Town Hall 2021: The Open Web World, MetaBUILD 2 Hackathon and 2021 recap
Trending
-
Technology4 days agoModelBest and OpenBMB Open-Source MiniCPM-OCR Series, Delivering High-Performance Document Parsing and AI-Powered Quality Control
-
Technology5 days agoTrane Technologies Reports Strong Third-Quarter Results; Raises Full-Year Revenue Guidance, Reaffirms Full-Year EPS Guidance
-
Technology4 days agoCake Digital Bank Wins Gold at Qorus-Infosys Finacle Banking Innovation Awards 2026
-
Technology5 days agoLoomis Interim Report January – September 2026
-
Technology5 days agoTriskell Software unveils new AI capabilities in its 2026 SP2 Release
-
Technology3 days agoContext Labs AI Distillery™ Lets Enterprises Run Sovereign AI on Data They Own
-
Technology3 days agoFrom IFA Berlin to CES 2027: OlloBot Continues Its Journey in Emotional Companionship
-
Technology4 days agoGlance Releases Practical Guide for AI-to-Human Customer Service
