Technology
Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd. Reports Financial Results for the Three Months and Year Ended December 31, 2024
Published
2 years agoon
By
NEWPORT, R.I., March 13, 2025 /PRNewswire/ — Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd. (“Pangaea” or the “Company”) (NASDAQ: PANL), a global provider of comprehensive maritime logistics solutions, announced today its results for the three months and year ended December 31, 2024.
FOURTH QUARTER 2024 RESULTS
Net income attributable to Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd. of $8.4 million, or $0.18 per diluted shareAdjusted net income attributable to Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd. of $7.6 million, or $0.16 per diluted shareOperating cash flow of $19.3 millionAdjusted EBITDA of $23.2 millionTime Charter Equivalent (“TCE”) rates earned by Pangaea of $15,942 per dayPangaea’s TCE rates exceeded the average Baltic Panamax and Supramax indices by 48%Completed previously announced acquisition of fifteen handy-size dry bulk vessels from Strategic Shipping Inc. (“SSI”)
FULL YEAR 2024 RESULTS
Net income attributable to Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd. of $28.9 million, or $0.63 per diluted shareAdjusted Net Income attributable to Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd. of $29.9 million, or $0.65 per diluted shareOperating cash flow of $65.7 millionAdjusted EBITDA of $83.0 millionTime Charter Equivalent (“TCE”) rates earned by Pangaea of $16,485 per dayPangaea’s TCE rates exceeded the average Baltic Panamax and Supramax indices by 24%
For the three months ended December 31, 2024, Pangaea reported non-GAAP adjusted net income of $7.6 million, or $0.16 per diluted share, on total revenue of $147.2 million. Fourth quarter TCE rates decreased 10% on a year-over-year basis, while total shipping days, which include both voyage and time charter days, increased 17% to 4,800 days, when compared to the year-ago period.
The TCE earned was $15,942 per day for the three months ended December 31, 2024, compared to an average of $17,685 per day for the same period in 2023. During the fourth quarter ended December 31, 2024, the Company’s average TCE rate exceeded the benchmark average Baltic Panamax and Supramax indices by 48%, supported by Pangaea’s long-term contracts of affreightment (“COAs”), specialized fleet, and cargo-focused strategy.
Total Adjusted EBITDA grew by 18% year-over-year to $23.2 million in the fourth quarter of 2024. The Adjusted EBITDA margin improved to 16.4%, up from 14.9% in the same period of the prior year. The increase was primarily driven by a 17% rise in shipping days, partially offset by the impact of lower market rates when compared to the prior year period.
For the full year ended December 31, 2024, Pangaea reported non-GAAP adjusted net income of $29.9 million or $0.65 per diluted share, on total revenues of $536.5 million. Adjusted EBITDA was $83.0 million for the full year 2024, reflecting an adjusted EBITDA margin of 15.6%, compared to 16.0% for the full year 2023. Full year TCE rates increased 4.0% on a year-over-year basis in 2024, while total shipping days increased 4.2% to 17,407 when compared to 2023. The Company’s average TCE rate during 2024 exceeded the benchmark average Baltic Panamax and Supramax indices by approximately 24%, supported by Pangaea’s specialized fleet of ice-class vessels, long-term COAs, and cargo-focused strategies.
As of December 31, 2024, the Company had $86.8 million in cash and cash equivalents. Total debt, including financing obligations and finance lease liabilities, was $401.8 million, reflecting the acquisition of fifteen handy-size dry bulk vessels from SSI on December 30, 2024. Under the terms of the transaction, the Company issued approximately 18.06 million shares of its common stock to SSI and assumed $100 million of vessel related financing agreements. During the fourth quarter, the Company also purchased the remaining 50% equity ownership of its consolidated subsidiary, Nordic Bulk Partners LLC, for $19.0 million in cash.
The Company paid $18.7 million in total cash dividends during the full-year 2024, including $4.8 million in the fourth quarter, consistent with its strategic focus on a consistent and sustainable return of capital program.
MANAGEMENT COMMENTARY
“Our fourth quarter performance was a strong finish to a transformational year for Pangaea, one in which our strong base of long-term contracts and premium-rate model supported a greater than 18% year-over-year increase in Adjusted EBITDA, despite pronounced softness in the broader dry bulk market,” stated Mark Filanowski, Chief Executive Officer of Pangaea Logistics Solutions. “Our differentiated cargo-focused strategy and leading market share across global ice-class trades has enabled us to drive continued TCE rate out performance versus the broader market, culminating in significant growth in fourth quarter profitability.”
“During the fourth quarter, we successfully completed our previously announced merger with Strategic Shipping’s (SSI) fleet of fifteen handy-sized dry bulk vessels,” continued Filanowski. “This complementary transaction will allow us to expand our business into the handy-sized segment of the market, while also leveraging these smaller vessels to grow our stevedoring and terminal services offerings. With an owned fleet of 41 vessels, supplemented by our short term chartered-in fleet, we’re in a strong position to materially expand our logistics and terminal services across a broader footprint of high-traffic ports, consistent with our strategic focus. To that end, in 2024, we opened new terminal servicing operations in both Texas and Louisiana, while expanding our scope of services in Tampa, Florida.”
“Entering 2025, slowing global demand growth and recent policy actions have contributed to uncertainty within the dry-bulk market,” continued Filanowski. “While this uncertainty may have an inflationary impact on TCE rates, it also has the potential to lead to disruptions in the global flow of goods, leading us to remain agile across our trade networks. First quarter 2025 to-date, we’ve performed 4,982 shipping days, while generating a TCE rate of $11,412 per day.”
“With the added scale afforded by the SSI transaction, Pangaea is uniquely positioned to drive a combination of expanded commercial growth, improved economies of scale and above-market TCE rate realization in the year ahead, while continuing to prioritize selective investments in our fleet, expanded logistics operations in strategic ports, and our stable cash dividend,” concluded Filanowski.
STRATEGIC UPDATE
Pangaea remains committed to developing a leading dry bulk logistics and transportation services company of scale, providing its customers with specialized shipping and supply chain and logistics offerings in commodity and niche markets that drive premium returns measured in time charter equivalent per day.
Leverage integrated shipping and logistics model. In addition to operating the largest high ice class dry bulk fleet of Panamax and post-Panamax vessels globally, Pangaea also performs stevedoring services, together with port and terminal operations capabilities. Following the completion of the SSI acquisition, the Company is focused on leveraging its handy sized vessels to complement and expand its terminal services and stevedoring operations. The Company continues to make progress in expanding its terminal operations in the Port of Tampa, which is on track to be complete in the second half of 2025.
Continue to drive strong fleet utilization. In the fourth quarter, Pangaea’s 26 owned vessels were fully utilized and supplemented with an average of 26 chartered-in vessels to support cargo and COA commitments. With the completion of the SSI fleet merger at the end of the fourth quarter, the Company’s owned fleet grew to 41 vessels. Pangaea’s expanded operating fleet of 62 vessels enables the Company to dynamically meet the evolving needs of its customers while maximizing its owned fleet utilization.
Continue to upgrade fleet, while divesting older, non-core assets. The Company’s recent fleet merger with SSI maintains the average age of the fleet to 10 years and further improves the Company’s ability to maximize TCE rates through optimal asset utilization. Going forward, the Company will continue to selectively invest in its fleet with the purpose of maximizing TCE rates, meeting evolving regulatory requirements and supporting client cargo needs on an on-demand basis.
FOURTH QUARTER 2024 CONFERENCE CALL
The Company’s management team will host a conference call to review the Company’s financial results, discuss recent events and conduct a question-and-answer session on Friday, March 14, 2025 at 8:00 a.m., Eastern Time (ET). Accompanying presentation materials will be available in the Investor Relations section of the Company’s website at https://www.pangaeals.com/investors/.
To participate in the live teleconference:
Domestic Live: 1-800-579-2543
International Live: 1-785-424-1789
Conference ID: PANLQ424
To listen to a replay of the teleconference, which will be available through March 21, 2024:
Domestic Replay: 1-800-723-0532
International Replay: 1-402-220-2655
Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd.
Consolidated Statements of Operations
Three months ended December 31,
Twelve months ended December 31,
2024
2023
2024
2023
(unaudited)
(unaudited)
Revenues:
Voyage revenue
$ 137,600,720
$ 122,280,728
$ 494,106,763
$ 468,580,914
Charter revenue
6,588,091
7,078,975
30,326,291
23,715,895
Terminal & stevedore revenue
2,985,966
2,517,214
12,103,192
6,971,025
Total revenue
147,174,777
131,876,917
536,536,246
499,267,834
Expenses:
Voyage expense
67,673,501
57,085,198
237,478,669
227,434,670
Charter hire expense
34,424,625
33,850,149
130,763,801
111,033,537
Vessel operating expenses
14,253,734
14,713,363
55,543,547
55,783,562
Terminal & stevedore expenses
1,974,466
1,916,707
9,299,425
5,809,025
General and administrative
6,276,913
5,665,924
24,626,469
22,780,937
Depreciation and amortization
7,766,490
7,524,045
30,375,721
30,070,395
Loss on sale of vessels
—
566,315
—
1,738,511
Total expenses
132,369,729
121,321,701
488,087,632
454,650,637
Income from operations
14,805,048
10,555,216
48,448,614
44,617,197
Other (expense) income:
Interest expense
(4,707,570)
(4,300,627)
(17,073,184)
(17,025,547)
Interest income
588,268
704,220
3,022,593
3,572,134
Loss (income) attributable to Non-controlling
interest recorded as long-term liability interest
expense
(2,682,192)
565,648
(3,103,018)
(462,150)
Unrealized gain (loss) on derivative instruments
851,346
(5,685,406)
(953,042)
(2,925,347)
Other income
198,337
338,849
1,427,530
761,485
Total other expense, net
(5,751,811)
(8,377,316)
(16,679,121)
(16,079,425)
Net income
9,053,237
2,177,900
31,769,493
28,537,772
Income attributable to noncontrolling interests
(617,845)
(1,041,698)
(2,866,110)
(2,214,472)
Net income attributable to Pangaea Logistics
Solutions Ltd.
$ 8,435,392
$ 1,136,202
$ 28,903,383
$ 26,323,300
Earnings per common share:
Basic
$ 0.18
$ 0.03
$ 0.64
$ 0.59
Diluted
$ 0.18
$ 0.03
$ 0.63
$ 0.58
Weighted average shares used to compute
earnings per common share
Basic
45,792,112
44,815,282
45,391,855
44,773,899
Diluted
46,527,775
45,392,225
46,046,044
45,475,453
Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd.
Consolidated Balance Sheets
December 31, 2024
December 31, 2023
Assets
Current Assets
Cash and cash equivalents
$ 86,805,470
$ 99,037,866
Accounts receivable (net of allowance of $5,492,901 and $5,657,837 at December 31,
2024 and 2023, respectively)
42,370,830
47,891,501
Inventories
32,848,241
16,556,266
Advance hire, prepaid expenses and other current assets
29,969,352
28,340,246
Total current assets
191,993,893
191,825,879
Fixed assets, at cost, net of accumulated depreciation of $151,951,990 and
$127,015,253, at December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively
707,826,328
474,265,171
Finance lease right of use assets, at cost, net of accumulated depreciation of
$10,697,881 and $10,539,384 at December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively
28,771,531
30,393,823
Goodwill
3,104,800
3,104,800
Other Non-current Assets
4,760,529
5,590,295
Total assets
$ 936,457,081
$ 705,179,968
Liabilities and stockholders’ equity
Current liabilities
Accounts payable, accrued expenses and other current liabilities
$ 46,581,567
$ 34,346,202
Related party payable
1,181,015
1,490,060
Deferred revenue
15,447,488
15,629,886
Current portion of long-term debt
16,576,195
30,751,726
Current portion of financing obligations
25,267,105
18,980,512
Current portion of finance lease liabilities
2,843,750
2,989,612
Dividends payable
1,210,991
1,146,321
Total current liabilities
109,108,111
105,334,319
Secured long-term debt, net
112,720,545
68,446,309
Financing Obligations, net
229,529,792
130,037,711
Finance lease liabilities, net
10,434,298
13,229,156
Long-term liabilities – other
—
17,936,540
Stockholders’ equity:
Preferred stock, $0.0001 par value, 1,000,000 shares authorized and no shares issued or
outstanding
—
—
Common stock, $0.0001 par value, 100,000,000 shares authorized, 64,961,433 and
46,466,622 shares issued and outstanding at December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively
6,498
4,648
Additional paid-in capital
258,659,972
164,854,546
Retained Earnings
169,155,149
159,026,799
Total Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd. equity
427,821,619
323,885,993
Non-controlling interests
46,842,716
46,309,940
Total stockholders’ equity
474,664,335
370,195,933
Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity
$ 936,457,081
$ 705,179,968
Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd.
Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows
Years ended December 31,
2024
2024
Operating activities
Net income
$ 31,769,493
$ 28,537,772
Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash provided by operations:
Depreciation and amortization expense
30,375,721
30,070,395
Amortization of deferred financing costs
1,033,735
946,593
Amortization of prepaid rent
121,865
121,532
Unrealized loss on derivative instruments
953,042
2,925,347
Income from equity method investee
(1,709,593)
(684,470)
Earnings attributable to non-controlling interest recorded as interest expense
3,103,018
462,150
Provision for doubtful accounts
1,835,064
2,938,879
Loss on sales of vessels
—
1,738,511
Drydocking costs
(6,202,093)
(4,154,283)
Share-based compensation
2,788,190
2,087,807
Change in operating assets and liabilities:
Accounts receivable
3,685,607
(14,075,231)
Inventories
(11,030,458)
12,548,170
Advance hire, prepaid expenses and other current assets
(2,688,870)
(342,776)
Accounts payable, accrued expenses, other current liabilities and related party payable
11,839,070
(4,079,047)
Deferred revenue
(182,398)
(5,254,072)
Net cash provided by operating activities
65,691,393
53,787,277
Investing activities
Purchase of vessels and vessel improvements
(69,264,985)
(27,264,044)
Proceeds from sale of vessels
—
17,271,489
Acquisitions, net of cash acquired
—
(7,200,000)
Purchase of equipment and internal use software
(167,481)
—
Contributions to non-consolidated subsidiaries
(171,699)
(427,270)
Dividends received from equity method investments
1,910,000
1,637,500
Net cash used in investing activities
(67,694,165)
(15,982,325)
Financing activities
Proceeds from long-term debt
64,150,000
—
Payments of financing and issuance costs
(2,043,785)
—
Payments of long-term debt
(33,082,460)
(15,782,528)
Proceeds from financing obligations
25,000,000
—
Payments on financing obligations
(19,180,510)
(11,295,522)
Payments of finance leases
(2,989,613)
(8,942,609)
Dividends paid to non-controlling interests
(2,333,334)
(10,400,000)
Common stock accrued dividends paid
(18,710,364)
(18,103,750)
Cash paid for incentive compensation shares relinquished
—
(127,283)
Payments to non-controlling interest recorded as long-term liability
(21,039,558)
(2,500,000)
Net cash used in financing activities
(10,229,624)
(67,151,692)
Net (decrease) increase in cash and cash equivalents
(12,232,396)
(29,346,740)
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period
99,037,866
128,384,606
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period
$ 86,805,470
$ 99,037,866
Supplemental cash flow items:
Cash paid for interest
$ 17,983,252
$ 18,850,078
Acquisition of Strategic Shipping Inc. through issuance of 18,059,342 shares of common stock,
with a value of $91,019,086, as non-cash consideration.
$ 91,019,086
$ —
Fair value of loans and lease liabilities (ASC 842) assumed
$ 100,049,292
$ —
Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd.
Reconciliation of Non-GAAP Measures
(unaudited)
For the three months ended
For the twelve months ended
December 31,
2024
December 31,
2023
December 31,
2024
December 31,
2023
Net Transportation and Service Revenue
Gross Profit
$ 21,156,847
$ 16,877,815
$ 73,184,997
$ 69,246,559
Add:
Transportation and service depreciation and amortization
7,691,604
7,433,685
30,265,807
29,960,481
Net transportation and service revenue
$ 28,848,451
$ 24,311,500
$ 103,450,804
$ 99,207,040
Adjusted EBITDA
Net Income
$ 9,053,237
$ 2,177,900
$ 31,769,493
$ 28,537,772
Interest expense, net
4,119,302
3,596,407
14,050,591
13,453,413
Income (loss) attributable to Non-controlling interest
recorded as long-term liability interest expense
2,682,192
(565,648)
3,103,018
462,150
Depreciation and amortization
7,766,490
7,524,045
30,375,721
30,070,395
EBITDA
23,621,221
12,732,704
79,298,823
72,523,730
Non-GAAP Adjustments:
Loss on sale of vessels
—
566,315
—
1,738,511
Share-based compensation
475,005
694,293
2,788,190
2,087,807
Unrealized (gain) loss on derivative instruments, net
(851,346)
5,685,406
953,042
2,925,347
Other non-recurring items
—
3,195
—
448,373
Adjusted EBITDA
$ 23,244,880
$ 19,681,913
$ 83,040,055
$ 79,723,768
Earnings Per Common Share
Net income attributable to Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd.
$ 8,435,392
$ 1,136,202
$ 28,903,383
$ 26,323,300
Weighted average number of common shares – basic
45,792,112
44,815,282
45,391,855
44,773,899
Weighted average number of common shares – diluted
46,527,775
45,392,225
46,046,044
45,475,453
Earnings per common share – basic
$ 0.18
$ 0.03
$ 0.64
$ 0.59
Earnings per common share – diluted
$ 0.18
$ 0.03
$ 0.63
$ 0.58
Adjusted EPS
Net income attributable to Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd.
$ 8,435,392
$ 1,136,202
$ 28,903,383
$ 26,323,300
Non-GAAP
Add:
Loss on sale of vessels
—
566,315
—
1,738,511
Unrealized (gain) loss on derivative instruments, net
(851,346)
5,685,406
953,042
2,925,347
Other non-recurring items
—
3,195
—
448,373
Non-GAAP adjusted net income attributable to Pangaea
Logistics Solutions Ltd.
$ 7,584,046
$ 7,391,118
$ 29,856,425
$ 31,435,531
Weighted average number of common shares – basic
45,792,112
44,815,282
45,391,855
44,773,899
Weighted average number of common shares – diluted
46,527,775
45,392,225
46,046,044
45,475,453
Adjusted EPS – basic
$ 0.17
$ 0.16
$ 0.66
$ 0.70
Adjusted EPS – diluted
$ 0.16
$ 0.16
$ 0.65
$ 0.69
INFORMATION ABOUT NON-GAAP FINANCIAL MEASURES. As used herein, “GAAP” refers to accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America. To supplement our consolidated financial statements prepared and presented in accordance with GAAP, this earnings release discusses non-GAAP financial measures, including non-GAAP net revenue, non-GAAP adjusted EBITDA and non-GAAP Adjusted EPS. These are considered non-GAAP financial measures as defined in Rule 101 of Regulation G promulgated by the Securities and Exchange Commission. Generally, a non-GAAP financial measure is a numerical measure of a company’s historical or future performance, financial position, or cash flows that either excludes or includes amounts that are not normally excluded or included in the most directly comparable measure calculated and presented in accordance with GAAP. The presentation of this non-GAAP financial information is not intended to be considered in isolation or as a substitute for, or superior to, the financial information prepared and presented in accordance with GAAP.
We use non-GAAP financial measures for internal financial and operational decision making purposes and as a means to evaluate period-to-period comparisons of the performance and results of operations of our core business. Our management believes that non-GAAP financial measures provide meaningful supplemental information regarding the performance of our core business by excluding charges that are not incurred in the normal course of business. Non-GAAP financial measures also facilitate management’s internal planning and comparisons to our historical performance and liquidity. We believe certain non-GAAP financial measures are useful to investors as they allow for greater transparency with respect to key metrics used by management in its financial and operational decision making and are used by our institutional investors and the analyst community to help them analyze the performance and operational results of our core business.
Gross Profit. Gross profit represents total revenue less net transportation and service revenue and less vessel depreciation and amortization.
Net transportation and service revenue. Net transportation and service revenue represents total revenue less the total direct costs of transportation and services, which includes charter hire, voyage and vessel operating expenses. Net transportation and service revenue is included because it is used by management and certain investors to measure performance by comparison to other logistic service providers. Net transportation and service revenue is not an item recognized by the generally accepted accounting principles in the United States of America, or U.S. GAAP, and should not be considered as an alternative to net income, operating income, or any other indicator of a company’s operating performance required by U.S. GAAP. Pangaea’s definition of net transportation and service revenue used here may not be comparable to an operating measure used by other companies.
Adjusted EBITDA and adjusted EPS. Adjusted EBITDA represents net income (or loss), determined in accordance with U.S. GAAP, excluding interest expense, income taxes, depreciation and amortization, loss on sale and leaseback of vessels, share-based compensation and other non-operating income and/or expense, if any. Earnings per share represents net income divided by the weighted average number of common shares outstanding. Adjusted earnings per share represents net income attributable to Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd. plus, when applicable, loss on sale of vessel, loss on sale and leaseback of vessel, loss on impairment of vessel, unrealized gains and losses on derivative instruments, and certain non-recurring charges, divided by the weighted average number of shares of common stock.
There are limitations related to the use of net revenue versus income from operations, adjusted EBITDA versus income from operations, and adjusted EPS versus EPS calculated in accordance with GAAP. In particular, Pangaea’s definition of adjusted EBITDA used here are not comparable to EBITDA.
The table set forth above provides a reconciliation of the non-GAAP financial measures presented to the most directly comparable financial measures prepared in accordance with GAAP.
About Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd.
Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd. (NASDAQ: PANL) and its subsidiaries (collectively, “Pangaea” or the “Company”) provides seaborne drybulk logistics and transportation services as well as terminal and stevedoring services. Pangaea utilizes its logistics expertise to service a broad base of industrial customers who require the transportation of a wide variety of drybulk cargoes, including grains, coal, iron ore, pig iron, hot briquetted iron, bauxite, alumina, cement clinker, dolomite and limestone. The Company addresses the logistics needs of its customers by undertaking a comprehensive set of services and activities, including cargo loading, cargo discharge, port and terminal operations, vessel chartering, voyage planning, and vessel technical management. Learn more at www.pangaeals.com.
Investor Relations Contacts
Gianni Del Signore
Noel Ryan or Stefan Neely
Chief Financial Officer
401-846-7790
Investors@pangaeals.com
PANL@val-adv.com
Forward-Looking Statements
Certain statements in this press release are “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Act of 1995. These forward-looking statements are based on our current expectations and beliefs and are subject to a number of risk factors and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from those described in the forward-looking statements. The Company disclaims any obligation to publicly update or revise these statements whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise, except as required by law. Such risks and uncertainties include, without limitation, the strength of world economies and currencies, general market conditions, including fluctuations in charter rates and vessel values, changes in demand for dry bulk shipping capacity, changes in our operating expenses, including bunker prices, dry-docking and insurance costs, the market for our vessels, availability of financing and refinancing, charter counterparty performance, ability to obtain financing and comply with covenants in such financing arrangements, changes in governmental rules and regulations or actions taken by regulatory authorities, potential liability from pending or future litigation, general domestic and international political conditions, potential disruption of shipping routes due to accidents or political events, vessels breakdowns and instances of off-hires and other factors, as well as other risks that have been included in filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission, all of which are available at www.sec.gov.
View original content to download multimedia:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/pangaea-logistics-solutions-ltd-reports-financial-results-for-the-three-months-and-year-ended-december-31-2024-302401497.html
SOURCE Pangaea Logistics Solutions LTD
You may like
Technology
Aker Solutions receives letter of award for engineering scope on the Maydan Mahzam project in Qatar
Published
55 minutes agoon
November 5, 2026By
OSLO, Norway, Nov. 5, 2026 /PRNewswire/ — Aker Solutions has received a letter of award (LOA) from PTSC Mechanical and Construction Limited Company (PTSC M&C) for a sizeable1 contract for detail design work related to the redevelopment of the Maydan Mahzam oil field offshore Qatar.
The work will be executed by Aker Solutions’ engineering teams in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, and Mumbai, India.
The Maydan Mahzam oil field is located about 100 kilometres (km) northeast of the Qatari coastline and 28 km southeast of Halul Island, in water depths of about 40 metres. The oil field, along with the nearby Bul Hanine field, was discovered in the 1960s and has been in production since 1965. Operator QatarEnergy is now planning a major redevelopment project to upgrade and extend the operational life of the field. PTSC M&C has been selected by QatarEnergy for a key package in the redevelopment program.
Aker Solutions will provide detail design services for several offshore installations under PTSC M&C ‘s project scope, including three major topsides, four jackets and brownfield tie-in.
“This award reflects the strength of our engineering organization and our long track record of delivering complex offshore projects. Our team in Kuala Lumpur brings extensive offshore oil and gas experience, complemented by the capabilities of our office in Mumbai and the wider Aker Solutions organization. Together, we look forward to supporting the successful execution of the Maydan Mahzam project,” said Guro Rausand, Executive Vice President of New Build at Aker Solutions.
The LOA is subject to the signing of the final contract. Upon signing, Aker Solutions expects to book a sizeable1 order intake in the fourth quarter of 2026 in the Renewables and Field Development segment.
1Aker Solutions defines a sizeable contract as being between NOK 0.5 billion and NOK 1.5 billion.
CONTACT:
Preben Ørbeck
investor relations
preben.orbeck@akersolutions.com
+47 470 10 611
Odd Naustdal
media contact
odd.naustdal@akersolutions.com
+47 905 76 079
This information was brought to you by Cision http://news.cision.com
View original content:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/aker-solutions-receives-letter-of-award-for-engineering-scope-on-the-maydan-mahzam-project-in-qatar-302930412.html
SOURCE Aker Solutions ASA
Technology
Cathay United Bank Ho Chi Minh City Branch Wins Bronze Stevie Award, Advancing Digital Lending Innovation in Vietnam
Published
55 minutes agoon
November 5, 2026By
Building on its award-winning digital innovation, CUBHCM continues to enhance the customer journey with “View Your Offers”
HO CHI MINH CITY, Vietnam, Nov. 5, 2026 /PRNewswire/ — Cathay United Bank Ho Chi Minh City Branch (CUBHCM) has been named a Bronze Stevie Award winner in the Financial Services/Banking category at the 23rd Annual International Business Awards, recognizing the success of its innovative digital lending platform, the CUB Vietnam App. The app was also the only Vietnam-based winner in the App Categories of this year’s awards, highlighting CUBHCM’s continued efforts to leverage digital innovation and deliver a more convenient, secure and responsible financial services.
“This award reflects our commitment to developing financial solutions around the everyday needs of our customers,” said Keng Yang Lin, General Manager of Cathay United Bank Ho Chi Minh City Branch. “Since launching the CUB Vietnam App, we have continued to enhance the digital lending experience by making access to credit simpler, more transparent, and more convenient. Building on this progress, we introduced ‘View Your Offers’ in August this year to help customers better understand their potential credit options before formally applying for a loan.”
Launched in 2024, the CUB Vietnam App enables customers to complete the entire lending journey digitally, from identity verification and application to credit assessment, approval, and disbursement. Since its launch, up to October 2026, the platform has attracted more than 1.3 million registered users and surpassed 9.6 million downloads, demonstrating strong demand for convenient digital financial services in Vietnam.
A key feature of the app is its revolving credit model, which allows eligible customers to apply once and access an approved credit line multiple times for up to five years. Customers can obtain credit limits of up to VND 40 million, with the entire process completed online. The platform also integrates eKYC, automated credit assessment, NFC-enabled identity verification, and advanced security technologies to provide a secure and seamless borrowing experience.
Building on its digital lending capabilities, CUBHCM introduced “View Your Offers” in August 2026. The pre-screening feature allows prospective customers to check their estimated credit limit before formally applying for a loan. Without downloading the app or uploading documents at the initial stage, users can provide basic information and receive a preliminary credit offer in approximately two minutes. Those who wish to proceed can seamlessly continue their application through the CUB Vietnam App, providing greater transparency and convenience throughout the borrowing journey.
The Bronze Stevie Award adds to a series of international recognitions for the CUB Vietnam App in 2026. The platform was also named “Best Consumer Lending Technology in Vietnam” at The Asian Banker Financial Technology Innovation Vietnam Awards 2026 and received the “Customer Experience Solution Award – Vietnam” at the Asian Banking & Finance Fintech Awards 2026.Together, these recognitions demonstrate CUBHCM’s continued progress in digital innovation and customer experience.
With 21 years of operations in Vietnam, the country remains a cornerstone of Cathay United Bank’s “Second Home” strategy. Drawing on its deep local market experience and the financial and technological capabilities of Cathay Financial Holdings, CUBHCM will continue to advance digital innovation and financial inclusion, delivering responsible and customer-centric financial solutions that support Vietnam’s long-term economic development.
View original content to download multimedia:https://www.prnewswire.com/apac/news-releases/cathay-united-bank-ho-chi-minh-city-branch-wins-bronze-stevie-award-advancing-digital-lending-innovation-in-vietnam-302930419.html
SOURCE Cathay United Bank
Technology
Pudu Robotics Unveils “One Brain, Multiple Embodiments” Strategy and Showcases Full Portfolio in European First
Published
55 minutes agoon
November 5, 2026By
Global commercial robotics leader showcased six product lines together for the first time at its 2026 European Partner Summit in Amsterdam.
AMSTERDAM, Nov. 5, 2026 /PRNewswire/ — Pudu Robotics, a global leader in commercial robotics, yesterday set out the next phase of its global strategy in Amsterdam at its first European Partner Summit. At the event, which was themed “AI in Action: Scaling Impact Across Europe—Together,” Pudu unveiled its “One Brain, Multiple Embodiments” strategy along with its full product ecosystem spanning six product lines for the very first time.
“The next stage of growth will depend not only on advancing robot capabilities, but also on making robots easier to deploy, more adaptable and commercially viable at scale,” said Felix Zhang, founder and CEO of Pudu Robotics. “With our ‘One Brain, Multiple Embodiments’ strategy, we are building a shared technological foundation across different robot forms—from specialized service robots to semi-humanoid and humanoid robots. By combining reusable AI capabilities with purpose-built hardware, we aim to accelerate innovation, improve development efficiency and bring robotics into more real-world applications.”
Unveiling the Robotics Portfolio Under the “One Brain, Multiple Embodiments” Strategy
At the summit, Pudu debuted its full product ecosystem, guided by its “One Brain, Multiple Embodiments” strategy and spanning six product lines: service delivery, commercial cleaning, industrial delivery, general embodied AI, commercial lawn mowing and home lawn care. The home lawn care line includes the PUDU TOMO S Series, the company’s first consumer robotics product, announced on November 3. The debut of Pudu’s full product ecosystem marks the company’s expansion into a broader range of application scenarios, from indoor to outdoor environments and from commercial to home use.
“Under our ‘One Brain, Multiple Embodiments’ strategy, we will continue to invest in foundational technologies, including hardware, operating systems and embodied foundation models,” said Zhang.
At the core of the “One Brain, Multiple Embodiments” strategy is a shared technological architecture designed to support different robot forms. Built on Pudu’s proprietary technologies, including PuduFM, an Embodied Foundation Model, and PuduAgent OS, an Embodied AI Agent Platform, the architecture enables reusable AI capabilities, software modules and skills across different robotic platforms, while allowing hardware and motion-control systems to remain optimized for specific tasks. By sharing these underlying technologies across different robot forms, the strategy helps reduce R&D and deployment cycles and costs, bringing robotics into more industries and making adoption more practical for customers.
Strong Presence in Europe: 60% Annual growth, Footprint in 20+ Countries
The Pudu Robotics 2026 European Partner Summit marks the company’s first large-scale strategic brand event in Europe. Pudu chose Amsterdam to unveil its global “One Brain, Multiple Embodiments” strategy, reflecting Europe’s importance as a key market for the company’s next phase of strategic growth.
Pudu operates across more than 20 European countries including Germany, Austria, Switzerland, France, the Netherlands, Norway, the United Kingdom, Spain, Italy, the Czech Republic and Poland. The company serves customers across a range of European industries including retail, food and beverage, hospitality, healthcare and transportation, such as EDEKA, Albert Heijn, Carrefour, Denner, Marriott, Van der Valk, Pizza Hut and Intermarché, as well as Paris Charles de Gaulle Airport.
This footprint has been accompanied by strong business growth. Over the past two years, Pudu’s revenue in Europe has grown by an average of more than 60% annually, reflecting the strong momentum of its business across the region.
Pudu is also strengthening its local presence to support its continued expansion. On October 30, the company announced the establishment of its European headquarters in Germany. The multifunctional regional hub brings together offices, a showroom, warehousing, training, sales, after-sales support and repair services, strengthening Pudu’s ability to provide localized support, improve service responsiveness and work more closely with distributors and customers across Europe.
Expanding Pudu Robotics Across Every Scenario
Today, Pudu’s technologies serve 16 industries and more than 900 application scenarios, reflecting the breadth of environments in which its robotics solutions are being applied. Pudu’s full product portfolio was showcased at the summit, demonstrating the full-scenario range of Pudu’s innovative use cases. Among the robots on show were:
BellaBot Pro – An upgraded delivery and interactive service robot featuring multimodal interaction, enhanced mobility and Omni-Sense safety. With a 65 cm path clearance, it is designed to navigate tight and complex commercial environments while delivering an engaging service experience.PUDU CC1 Pro – An AI-powered 4-in-1 commercial cleaning robot that integrates sweeping, scrubbing, vacuuming and dust mopping. Its AI capabilities include real-time cleaning performance detection and targeted spot cleaning, helping deliver more precise and efficient cleaning operations.PUDU MP2000 – An AI-native autonomous pallet handling robot with a 2,000 kg payload capacity. Featuring AI load-carrier recognition, adaptive fork alignment and 20-second fork insertion, it is designed to simplify pallet transport across manufacturing, warehousing and logistics environments.PUDU D5, D7 and D9 – Pudu’s general embodied AI portfolio spanning quadruped, semi-humanoid and humanoid robots. Combining embodied mobility, perception and manipulation capabilities, the portfolio reflects Pudu’s approach to advancing embodied intelligence across different robot forms.PUDU GT Series – A three-model lineup of commercial robotic mowers—GT3, GT5 and GT7—designed for professional grounds and turf management. With purpose-built mowing and collection systems, the series addresses the distinct needs of commercial properties, large turf areas and golf courses or professional sports fields.PUDU TOMO S Series – Pudu’s first consumer robotics product, bringing intelligent lawn care into the home. Featuring the proprietary SharpLoop™ Self-Sharpening System, TOMO S is designed to maintain blade sharpness automatically, supporting convenient and consistent lawn maintenance.
Looking Ahead: Innovating to Build Robots for Europe
Whether through its “One Brain, Multiple Embodiments” strategy or its product ecosystem spanning a full range of application scenarios, Pudu’s goal remains the same: to use AI and robotics to improve the productivity and well-being of human society.
“We want Europe to be among the first markets where this strategy is put into practice,” said Bella Sun, Vice President and General Manager for Europe at Pudu Robotics. “This means not only bringing Pudu’s most advanced technologies and best talent to Europe, but also working more closely with our customers, distributors and other partners across the region to translate advances in robotics into practical value for commercial and household scenarios.”
About Pudu Robotics
Pudu Robotics is a global commercial robotics leader dedicated to empowering easier work and better lives through AI and robotics, with a vision of building a global intelligent robotics infrastructure serving 10 billion people worldwide.
Pudu develops robotic solutions across commercial and home robotics, with a portfolio spanning service delivery, commercial cleaning, industrial delivery, general embodied AI, commercial grounds care, and consumer lawn care.
With over 130,000 robots shipped and a presence in more than 85 countries and regions, Pudu serves customers across diverse industries, including retail, hospitality, manufacturing, healthcare, real estate and property services, education, entertainment and sport, and public services.
View original content to download multimedia:https://www.prnewswire.co.uk/news-releases/pudu-robotics-unveils-one-brain-multiple-embodiments-strategy-and-showcases-full-portfolio-in-european-first-302930105.html
Aker Solutions receives letter of award for engineering scope on the Maydan Mahzam project in Qatar
Cathay United Bank Ho Chi Minh City Branch Wins Bronze Stevie Award, Advancing Digital Lending Innovation in Vietnam
Pudu Robotics Unveils “One Brain, Multiple Embodiments” Strategy and Showcases Full Portfolio in European First
Send Rakhi to UK swiftly with UK Gifts Portal
Whiteboard Series with NEAR | Ep: 45 Joel Thorstensson from ceramic.network
Nullmax and Renesas Forge Strategic Partnership to Deliver Competitive ADAS Solutions for the Global Market
Why You Should Build on #NEAR – Co-founder Illia Polosukhin at CV Labs
Whiteboard Series with NEAR | Ep: 45 Joel Thorstensson from ceramic.network
NEAR End of Year Town Hall 2021: The Open Web World, MetaBUILD 2 Hackathon and 2021 recap
Trending
-
Technology5 days agoModelBest and OpenBMB Open-Source MiniCPM-OCR Series, Delivering High-Performance Document Parsing and AI-Powered Quality Control
-
Technology4 days agoFrom IFA Berlin to CES 2027: OlloBot Continues Its Journey in Emotional Companionship
-
Technology4 days agoContext Labs AI Distillery™ Lets Enterprises Run Sovereign AI on Data They Own
-
Technology4 days agoA new way to explore Japan with AI: Naviu AR Travel Companion for Japan Launches November 1 2026
-
Coin Market3 days agoBinance net outflows surge to $5.8B as withdrawals resume after record hack
-
Coin Market3 days agoTHORChain halts swaps after block reorg bug, slowing Binance hackers
-
Technology3 days agoRD Technologies Upgrades Its Cross-Border Payments and Digital Finance Ecosystem
-
Technology3 days agoThunes and UnionPay International Transform Payments to China’s Mainland, Launching High-Capacity Instant Payouts
