Connect with us

Technology

Mingteng International Corporation Inc. Announces Financial Results for Fiscal Year 2024

Published

on

WUXI, China, April 30, 2025 /PRNewswire/ — Mingteng International Corporation Inc. (Nasdaq: MTEN) (the “Company” or “Mingteng International”), an automotive mold developer and supplier in China, today announced its financial results for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2024.

Mr. Yingkai Xu, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of Mingteng International, remarked, “In fiscal year 2024, we made several strategic decisions, including expanding our production capacity and increasing our workforce, to adapt to evolving market dynamics and rising competition. While these initiatives resulted in higher investments and operating expenses, we achieved solid revenue growth of 23.0%, underscoring the effectiveness of our business strategy and the strength of our long-standing relationships with major customers. Notably, our machining services have become a key growth driver due to prioritized resource allocation. This segment grew by an impressive 327.6% during this year, surpassing our mold repair business to become the second-largest revenue contributor, accounting for the 21.2% of total revenue in fiscal year 2024.

As a result of scaling up our operations, our cost of revenues rose at a faster pace. However, we managed to maintain a healthy gross margin above 30%, despite increased costs and relatively stable selling prices. This demonstrates our ability to sustain profitability while building a strong business foundation for the future growth. Overall, we remained committed to our core strengths in technical expertise, service reputation, and product quality, even in the face of external challenges. The past year was a transformative for Mingteng International, marked by significant expansion, we believe these efforts have laid a robust foundation for long-term, sustainable growth. Backed by the dedication of our team and the successful execution of our strategic initiatives, we are confident in our ability to unlock further development opportunities and elevate our business to the next level with enhanced capabilities and infrastructure.”

Fiscal Year 2024 Financial Summary

Total revenue was $10.12 million in fiscal year 2024, an increase of 23.0% from $8.23 million in the fiscal year 2023.

Gross profit was 3.07 million in fiscal year 2024, compared to $3.32 million in fiscal year 2023.

Gross margin was 30.3% in fiscal year 2024, compared to 40.4% in fiscal year 2023.

Net loss was $5.68 million in fiscal year 2024, compared to net income $1.51 million in fiscal year 2023.

Basic and diluted losses per share were $0.97 in fiscal year 2024, compared to basic and diluted earnings per share $0.30 in fiscal year 2023.

Fiscal Year 2024 Financial Results

Revenues

Total revenue was $10.12 million in fiscal year 2024, an increase of 23.0% from $8.23 million in fiscal year 2023. After consideration of the impact of rising exchange rates, total revenue increased by 24.3% or 14.1 million in RMB base currency.

For the Year Ended December 31,

2024

2023

($ millions)

Revenue

Cost of Revenue

Gross Margin

Revenue

Cost of Revenue

Gross Margin

Mold production

6.87

4.86

29.3 %

6.64

4.20

36.7 %

Mold repair

1.10

0.48

56.5 %

1.08

0.43

60.8 %

Machining services

2.14

1.71

20.1 %

0.50

0.27

45.2 %

Total

10.12

7.05

30.3 %

8.23

4.90

40.4 %

Revenue from mold production was $6.87 million in fiscal year 2024, an increase of 3.5% from $6.64 million in fiscal year 2023. Despite the adverse impact of exchange rate fluctuations, mold production volume and revenues still represented a slight increase, this indicates that Wuxi Mingteng Mould Technology Co., Ltd. (“Wuxi Mingteng Mould”) maintains long-term relationships with major customers and continues to open up the mold market in fiscal year 2025.

Revenue from mold repair was $1.10 million in fiscal year 2024, an increase of 1.7% from $1.08 million in fiscal year 2023.

Revenue from machining services was $2.14 million in fiscal year 2024, an increase of 327.6% from $0.50 million in fiscal year 2023. The increase was mainly attributed to the Company continuing investment in improving the production capacity in the second half of year 2023 and the first half of year 2024. Revenues from machining services gradually serve as a main source of revenue for the Company in the year 2024. Currently, Kehua Holding Co., Ltd. and Suzhou Green Control Transmission Technology Co., Ltd. are our major customers in machine services.

Cost of Revenues

Cost of revenues was $7.05 million in fiscal year 2024, an increase of 43.9% from $4.90 million in fiscal year 2023. The cost of revenues mainly comes from raw material costs, manufacturing costs and labor costs. The revenues had not increased significantly, the reasons that costs growth has far exceed the growth of revenues as follows:

First, in order to promote the future development of machining service and expand production capacity, Wuxi Mingteng Mould hired more production labor in fiscal year 2024, which lead to an increase of $821,025 in labor cost in fiscal year 2023.

Second, in order to pursue the future development of the aluminum alloy pressure casting mold business and machining service and expand production capacity, the total investment of production machinery and equipment was $1,131,506 in fiscal year 2024, an increase from $650,982 in fiscal year 2023, resulting in an increase of depreciation expense which allocated to production costs of $59,817. The depreciation expense increased to $412,992 in fiscal year 2024 compared to $353,175 in fiscal year 2023. In addition, due to the expansion of production scale in fiscal year 2024, the indirect manufacturing costs also increased, such as the low-value consumption materials (mainly metal processing tools) increased by $446,490, amount to $972,225 in fiscal year 2024 from $525,735 in fiscal year 2023, and the charges for water and electricity increased by $106,101, amount to $260,541 in fiscal year 2024 from $154,440 in fiscal year 2023.

Last, due to the expansion of sales, the production orders increased, which means the materials assumptions also increased accordingly, the assumption of materials increased by $572,183, amount to $2,092,519 in fiscal year 2024 from $1,520,336 in fiscal year 2023.

Gross Profit and Gross Margin

Gross profit was $3.07 million in fiscal year 2024, a decrease from $3.32 million in fiscal year 2023. Gross margin was 30.3% for fiscal year 2024, compared to 40.4% in fiscal year 2023. Compared to fiscal year 2023, the labor costs and manufacturing expenses increased more significantly than the cost of raw materials in fiscal year 2024, leading to a relative decline in the proportion of raw materials within the total cost structure.

Gross margins for mold production, mold repair and machining services were 29.3%, 56.5%, and 20.1%, respectively, in fiscal year 2024, compared to 36.7%, 60.8%, and 45.2%, respectively, in fiscal year 2023.

Operating Expenses

Operating expenses were $8.18 million in fiscal year 2024, an increase of 417.4% from $1.58 million in fiscal year 2023.

Selling expenses were $150,418 in fiscal year 2024, a decrease of 1.8% from $153,213 in fiscal year 2023.The selling expenses remain stable.

General and administrative expenses were $7,395,559 in fiscal year 2024, an increase of 827.8% from $797,140 in fiscal year 2023, primarily due to a) share based compensation $4,408,200; b) the increase of consulting fee in fiscal year 2024 by $1,023,451 compared to fiscal year 2023, the Company paid large amount of consulting and professional fees for the Initial Public Offering (“IPO”) in April 2024; and c) due to the number of employees increased, the employee welfare expenses increased by $201,854; d) the increase in personal income tax accrued for stock-based payment of $736,473; e) after the successful listing of the Company, three independent directors were hired, resulting in an increase in salaries of $67,500.

Research and development expenses were $634,046 in fiscal year 2024, an increase of 0.5% from $630,752 in fiscal year 2023. Research and development expenses remain stable with a slight increase.

Net Income (Loss)

Net loss was $5.68 million in fiscal year 2024, compared to net income of $1.51 million in fiscal year 2023.

Basic and Diluted Earnings (Losses) per Share

Basic and diluted losses per share were $0.97 in fiscal year 2024, compared to basic and diluted earnings per share of $0.30 in fiscal year 2023.

Financial Condition

As of December 31, 2024, the Company had cash and cash equivalents of $2.08 million, compared to $1.06 million as of December 31, 2023.

Net cash provided by operating activities was $0.29 million in fiscal year 2024, compared to $1.30 million in fiscal year 2023.

Net cash used in investing activities was $3.43 million in fiscal year 2024, compared to $0.76 million in fiscal year 2023.

Net cash provided by financing activities was $4.15 million in fiscal year 2024, compared to net cash used in financing activities of $1.25 million in fiscal year 2023.

About Mingteng International Corporation Inc.

Based in China, Mingteng International Corporation Inc. is an automotive mold developer and supplier that focuses on molds used in auto parts. The Company provides customers with comprehensive and personalized and integrated mold services, covering mold design and development, mold production, assembly, testing, repair and after-sales service. With its production plant located in Wuxi, China, the Company aims to build a systematic solution for automobile mold services and create a personalized and integrated “Turnkey Project” for customers. The Company’s main products are casting molds for turbocharger systems, braking systems, steering and differential system, and other automotive system parts. The Company also produces molds for new energy electric vehicle motor drive systems, battery pack systems, and engineering hydraulic components, which are widely used in automobile, construction machinery and other manufacturing industries. For more information, please visit the Company’s website: https://ir.wxmtmj.cn/.

Forward-Looking Statements

Certain statements in this announcement are forward-looking statements. These forward-looking statements involve known and unknown risks and uncertainties and are based on the Company’s current expectations and projections about future events that the Company believes may affect its financial condition, results of operations, business strategy and financial needs. Investors can find many (but not all) of these statements by the use of words such as “approximates,” “believes,” “hopes,” “expects,” “anticipates,” “estimates,” “projects,” “intends,” “plans,” “will,” “would,” “should,” “could,” “may” or other similar expressions. Although the Company believes that the expectations expressed in these forward-looking statements are reasonable, it cannot assure you that such expectations will turn out to be correct. The Company cautions investors that actual results may differ materially from the anticipated results, and encourages investors to read the risk factors contained in the Company’s final prospectus and other reports its files with the SEC before making any investment decisions regarding the Company’s securities. The Company undertakes no obligation to update or revise publicly any forward-looking statements to reflect subsequent occurring events or circumstances, or changes in its expectations, except as may be required by law.

For investor and media inquiries, please contact:

Mingteng International Corporation Inc.
Investor Relations Department
Email: ir@wxmtmj.cn 

Ascent Investor Relations LLC

Tina Xiao
Phone: +1-646-932-7242
Email: investors@ascent-ir.com

 

 MINGTENG INTERNATIONAL CORPORATION INC.

CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS

As of December 31,

2024

2023

ASSETS

Current Assets

Cash and cash equivalents

$

2,080,715

$

1,056,236

Accounts receivable, net

4,171,809

3,517,632

Other receivables-bank acceptance notes, net

971,044

471,166

Advances to suppliers

122,456

388,110

Other receivables

15,690

12,344

Inventories, net

1,183,572

1,217,045

Contract costs, net

96,656

–

Total current assets

8,641,942

6,662,533

Non-current Assets

Property and equipment, net

3,857,200

3,335,187

Intangible assets

67,710

–

Operating lease right-of-use assets, net

38,133

–

Deferred offering costs

–

715,771

Long-term investments

1,356,618

–

Total non-current assets

5,319,661

4,050,958

Total Assets

$

13,961,603

$

10,713,491

LIABILITIES AND EQUITY

Current Liabilities

Short-term loans

$

1,391,130

$

282,378

Accounts payable

1,276,419

1,053,215

Other payables and other current liabilities

1,829,642

1,041,910

Advance from customers

515,650

401,935

Amounts due to related parties

240,166

240,309

Current portion of lease liabilities

13,006

–

Total current liabilities

5,266,013

3,019,747

Non-current Liabilities

Deferred tax liabilities

221,551

246,893

Non-current portion of lease liabilities

20,408

–

Total non-current liabilities

241,959

246,893

Total liabilities

5,507,972

3,266,640

Commitments and contingencies

Shareholders’ Equity:

Ordinary shares (Par value US$0.00001 per share, 5,000,000,000 shares authorized,
6,839,600 and 5,000,000 shares issued and outstanding as of December 31, 2024
and 2023)

68

50

Additional paid-in capital

7,620,339

897,308

Statutory reserves

465,572

465,572

Retained earnings

787,211

6,466,293

Accumulated other comprehensive loss

(419,559)

(382,372)

Total shareholders’ equity

8,453,631

7,446,851

Total Liabilities and Shareholders’ Equity

$

13,961,603

$

10,713,491

 

 

MINGTENG INTERNATIONAL CORPORATION INC.

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS AND COMPREHENSIVE INCOME (LOSS)

For the Years Ended December 31,

2024

2023

2022

Revenues

$

10,120,257

$

8,225,911

$

8,026,764

Cost of revenues

(7,052,835)

(4,902,078)

(4,113,661)

Gross profit

3,067,422

3,323,833

3,913,103

Operating expenses:

Selling expenses

150,418

153,213

132,542

General and administrative expenses

7,395,559

797,140

926,786

Research and development expenses

634,046

630,752

492,526

Total operating expenses

8,180,023

1,581,105

1,551,854

(Loss) income from operations

(5,112,601)

1,742,728

2,361,249

Other income (expenses):

Government subsidies

651,267

129,138

92,832

Interest income

1,226

4,459

2,171

Interest expense

(36,769)

(59,477)

(53,991)

Other-than-temporary impairment

(1,121,382)

–

–

Other income, net

19,183

34,440

58,311

Total other income (expenses), net

(486,475)

108,560

99,323

(Loss) income before income taxes

(5,599,076)

1,851,288

2,460,572

Provision for income taxes

(80,006)

(344,586)

(327,384)

Net (loss) income

$

(5,679,082)

$

1,506,702

$

2,133,188

Comprehensive income (loss)

Net (loss) income

$

(5,679,082)

$

1,506,702

$

2,133,188

Foreign currency translation loss

(37,187)

(133,740)

(479,845)

Total comprehensive (loss) income

$

(5,716,269)

$

1,372,962

$

1,653,343

(Losses)/earnings per share

– Basic and diluted

$

(0.97)

$

0.30

$

0.43

Weighted average number of ordinary shares outstanding                   

– Basic and diluted

5,884,590

5,000,000

5,000,000

 

 

MINGTENG INTERNATIONAL CORPORATION INC.

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS

For the Years Ended December 31,

2024

2023

2022

Cash flows from operating activities

Net (loss) income

$

(5,679,082)

$

1,506,702

$

2,133,188

Adjustments to reconcile net (loss) income to net cash provided by
operating activities:

Depreciation of property and equipment

515,982

404,881

272,237

Amortization of intangible assets

6,213

–

–

Amortization of right-of-use assets

1,031

97,095

158,180

Share-based compensation expenses

4,408,200

–

–

Impairment loss on long-term investments

1,121,382

–

–

Provision for impairment of inventory

55,510

5,936

–

Provision for impairment of contract costs

11,827

–

–

(Recovery) provision of credit loss

(6,650)

(5,079)

17,606

Deferred income tax

(21,916)

254,224

(4,304)

Loss on disposal of property and equipment

24,905

648

–

Changes in operating assets and liabilities:

Accounts receivable

(705,865)

(1,129,372)

(489,078)

Other receivables-bank acceptance notes

(511,554)

302,846

(294,440)

Advances to suppliers

196,125

(151,983)

(223,562)

Other receivables

28,631

(35,657)

760,209

Inventories

(39,787)

(180,335)

194,674

Contract costs

(109,388)

–

–

Accounts payable

75,993

348,641

224,538

Advances from customers

120,746

343,470

(34,598)

Other payables

7,696

–

50,474

Payroll payable

134,421

(32,932)

166,388

Taxes payable

662,925

(269,691)

354,593

Amounts due to related parties

3,422

(70,819)

(348,333)

Change in operating lease liabilities

(5,794)

(88,586)

(85,075)

Net cash provided by operating activities

294,973

1,299,989

2,852,697

Cash flows from investing activities

Purchase of property and equipment

(945,918)

(761,792)

(1,439,365)

Purchase of intangible asset

(37,698)

–

–

Proceeds from disposal of property and equipment

28,083

–

6,558

Purchase of long-term investment

(2,478,000)

–

–

Net cash used in investing activities

(3,433,533)

(761,792)

(1,432,807)

Cash flows from financing activities

Proceeds from short-term loans

1,404,163

1,419,094

1,709,764

Shareholder contribution

–

–

148,675

Dividends

–

–

(352,123)

Repayment of short-term loans

(280,833)

(2,483,415)

(966,388)

Proceeds from initial public offering, net

3,293,096

–

–

Payments of deferred offering costs

(264,950)

(172,179)

(144,000)

Principal payments under finance lease obligations

–

(12,488)

(230,372)

Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities

4,151,476

(1,248,988)

165,556

Effect of foreign exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents

11,563

(26,296)

(99,156)

Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents

1,024,479

(737,087)

1,486,290

Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the year

1,056,236

1,793,323

307,033

Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the year

$

2,080,715

$

1,056,236

$

1,793,323

Supplemental disclosures of cash flow information:

Interest paid

$

36,769

$

59,477

$

101,459

Income taxes paid

$

113,108

$

205,761

$

53,991

Non-cash investing activities:

Right-of-use assets acquired under operating lease

$

39,526

$

–

$

–

Liabilities incurred for purchase of property and equipment

$

208,651

$

21,257

$

–

Liabilities incurred for purchase of intangible assets

$

36,859

$

–

$

–

 

View original content:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/mingteng-international-corporation-inc-announces-financial-results-for-fiscal-year-2024-302443375.html

SOURCE Mingteng International Corporation Inc.

Continue Reading

Technology

EVIDENT Expands Its Pramana Digital Pathology Portfolio to Support Small and Medium-Sized Labs

Published

on

By

The new Pramana™ POD benchtop WSI scanner delivers autonomous imaging to help laboratories create pathologist-ready whole slide images with minimal operator intervention.

NEEDHAM, Mass., Oct. 16, 2026 /PRNewswire/ — Today, Evident announced the Pramana™ POD whole slide imaging (WSI) scanner, a new benchtop system designed to help laboratories produce trusted images. Built for small and medium-sized laboratories and specialty applications within larger institutions, the scanner helps make digital pathology adoption more accessible.

As pathology laboratories expand digital workflows amid increasing case volumes and operational demands, they need scanning systems that produce consistent, high-quality images across specimen types while integrating into existing laboratory workflows. Evident designed the Pramana POD scanner to address those needs, extending proven Pramana autonomous WSI technology to smaller laboratories.

“Pramana WSI technology has received tremendous acceptance from pathology labs across academic medical centers and network labs across the United States,” said Prasanth Perugupalli, Vice President of Digital Pathology, Evident. “By incorporating quality assurance into the whole slide imaging process, Pramana technology can help labs of varying sizes reduce the need for post-scan QA and the associated costs and delays.”

The Pramana POD scanner automates imaging with an advanced tissue finder, extensive label detection, and automated focal plane and scan-profile selection. Built-in image-quality assessment helps deliver pathologist-ready whole slide images and identify scans that may require further review. Volumetric imaging captures multiple focal planes to support the selection of sharp focal information across the scanned area, with true 40X imaging at 25 slides per hour under defined conditions.

The Pramana series of autonomous WSI scanners is well-suited for most brightfield imaging applications, including histopathology, core biopsies, hematology, cytology, and microbiology.

“Scientific advances move quickly, but laboratory infrastructure changes slowly,” Perugupalli added. “With the Pramana POD scanner, small and medium-sized labs can build as their needs evolve.”

To learn more about the Pramana POD benchtop WSI scanner, visit evidentscientific.com/products/slide-scanners/pramana-pod.

About EVIDENT
For over 100 years as Olympus, we set the industry standard for optical precision in microscopy, helping the world see what was once out of view. Today, as Evident, we continue to help scientists, physicians, and engineers illuminate the unseen with advanced imaging solutions that combine renowned optics with cutting-edge digital innovation.

Our life science portfolio supports research, clinical diagnostics, and education, offering a comprehensive range of imaging methods from essential brightfield and darkfield microscopy to advanced fluorescence, 4D analysis, and digital pathology. In industrial microscopy, we deliver precision and flexibility through laser scanning, digital, and semiconductor microscopes designed for tasks ranging from routine inspection to intricate quality control and manufacturing analysis.

Whether advancing new therapies, ensuring product integrity, or exploring the unknown, Evident is defining a new era of discovery with easy-to-use tools that help unlock hidden answers and empower exciting new breakthroughs.

Evident is headquartered in Tokyo and supported by R&D and manufacturing centers in Japan, the United States, Germany, and China, with operations and dedicated sales and service centers around the world. For more information, visit EvidentScientific.com.

For Research Use Only. Not for use in diagnostic procedures. Future clinical availability is subject to applicable regulatory authorization, and regulatory status and availability may vary by country. Performance varies by specimen type and workflow.
Pramana is a trademark of Evident Corporation or its subsidiaries.

View original content to download multimedia:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/evident-expands-its-pramana-digital-pathology-portfolio-to-support-small-and-medium-sized-labs-302911714.html

SOURCE Evident

Continue Reading

Technology

PhotonPay Secures UK EMI Licence, Advancing Its Global Payment Operating System

Published

on

By

HONG KONG, Oct. 17, 2026 /PRNewswire/ — PhotonPay, a next-generation payment operating system, today announced that it has secured an Electronic Money Institution (EMI) licence from the UK Financial Conduct Authority (FCA).

The licence enables PhotonPay to issue electronic money and provide regulated payment services in the UK within the scope of its authorisation. It further strengthens PhotonPay’s local capabilities in the market and supports the company in delivering broader payment and treasury solutions for businesses operating globally.

The UK is one of the world’s leading financial and commercial hubs, and an important gateway for businesses operating across Europe and international markets. As companies expand into more countries and regions, their financial needs are evolving beyond individual cross-border transactions toward more integrated management of accounts, collections, payouts, foreign exchange, cards and treasury operations.

For PhotonPay, entering a market means more than making products and services available. It requires building a local financial foundation that meets regulatory requirements and can support businesses over the long term. The EMI licence further strengthens PhotonPay’s position in the UK and provides an important foundation for deeper connectivity with local banks, payment networks and the broader financial ecosystem.

JP, Global Head of Compliance at PhotonPay, said:

“Securing our UK EMI licence marks an important milestone in the continued expansion of PhotonPay’s global regulatory footprint. Building a global payment operating system requires strong local regulatory foundations. This authorisation strengthens our ability to build for the long term in the UK, while supporting our continued expansion across more markets, currencies and payment networks. Ultimately, it enables us to deliver a more complete and efficient payment and treasury experience for businesses operating globally.”

As businesses expand internationally, the financial infrastructure behind their operations remains highly fragmented. Different markets operate across distinct account structures, payment networks, currencies and regulatory frameworks, often requiring businesses to manage multiple financial institutions, payment providers and systems at the same time.

PhotonPay is building its next-generation payment operating system around this complexity. Through a unified technology platform, the company connects local financial capabilities across markets, enabling businesses to manage global accounts, collections, payouts, foreign exchange, cards and embedded finance more centrally while reducing the operational complexity created by multiple markets, currencies and systems.

Real commerce is the foundation of this operating system. By continuously expanding its regulatory coverage, banking relationships, payment networks and underlying technology infrastructure, PhotonPay aims to ensure that financial infrastructure can scale alongside a business as it enters new markets and grows internationally.

Since its founding, PhotonPay has continued to expand its global regulatory and local market capabilities through entities across major financial markets. Today, PhotonPay has secured nearly 30 payment licences and related regulatory authorisations worldwide, supporting capabilities across global accounts, collections, payouts, foreign exchange, cards and embedded finance.

The UK EMI licence represents another step in the continued development of PhotonPay’s global regulatory network. Looking ahead, PhotonPay will continue to deepen its local regulatory and financial capabilities in key markets, connect more markets, currencies and payment networks, and advance the development of its next-generation global payment operating system.

About PhotonPay

PhotonPay is a next-generation payment operating system designed for businesses operating globally. Across global accounts, collections, payouts, foreign exchange, cards and embedded finance, PhotonPay connects banks, payment networks and local financial infrastructure to help businesses manage global money movement more efficiently and expand into new markets with greater operational simplicity.

View original content to download multimedia:https://www.prnewswire.com/apac/news-releases/photonpay-secures-uk-emi-licence-advancing-its-global-payment-operating-system-302911540.html

SOURCE PhotonPay

Continue Reading

Technology

Canada to advance global nature conservation and climate action at upcoming United Nations conferences

Published

on

By

OTTAWA, ON, Oct. 16, 2026 /CNW/ — In a more uncertain and increasingly unstable world, Canada is stepping up to build a safer and more resilient future. Addressing climate change and biodiversity loss requires ambitious action at home and around the world. By advancing progress on both, Canada will protect nature, build resilient communities, and create lasting prosperity for future generations. International cooperation is key to achieving these goals.

That is why the Honourable Julie Dabrusin, Minister of the Environment, Climate Change and Nature, will lead Canada’s efforts as Head of Delegation at the 17th meeting of the Conference of the Parties to the Convention on Biological Diversity (COP17) and the 31st meeting of the Conference of the Parties to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (COP31).

At COP17, Minister Dabrusin and the Honourable Nathalie Provost, Secretary of State (Nature), will work with international partners to accelerate implementation of the Kunming–Montréal Global Biodiversity Framework. From October 19 to 30, 2026, in Yerevan, Armenia, Canada will champion the critical role of Indigenous peoples in conservation and advocate for practical solutions to mobilize global resources for biodiversity finance. Canada will showcase its leadership through two Canadian-led official side events focused on innovative nature finance and the essential role of Indigenous leadership in advancing conservation efforts at home and around the world. The delegation will also take part in strategic bilateral meetings, high-level roundtables, and civil society events to strengthen cooperation, advance solutions, and drive action to halt and reverse biodiversity loss.

From November 9 to 20, 2026, in Antalya, Türkiye, Canada will participate in the 31st Conference of the Parties to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (COP31). Building on multilateral engagements, including the 10th Ministerial on Climate Action, Canada will continue working with international partners, Indigenous representatives, civil society, youth, and other stakeholders to strengthen the resilience of vulnerable communities; reduce methane emissions; accelerate electrification; and mobilize finance and investments from public and private sources. For the fifth consecutive year, Canada will host a national pavilion at COP31, showcasing Canadian climate leadership and innovation. The Canada Pavilion will serve as a hub for connection and collaboration.

Canada’s international leadership is backed by action at home. To accelerate electrification, Canada is building major clean energy projects across the country, including with the largest clean energy investment in North American history in Churchill Falls. Through A Force of Nature: Canada’s Strategy to Protect Nature and $3.8 billion in investments and funding, Canada is advancing its commitment to conserve 30% of lands and waters by 2030 through strong partnerships and innovative approaches to conservation. Canada recently reinforced this commitment by joining the 30×30 for Nature and People Ministerial Declaration at the 81st session of the United Nations General Assembly. Prime Minister, Mark Carney, recently announced a historic investment of $1.2 billion to better protect Canada’s oceans and the life they sustain. This will increase monitoring, strengthen ocean science and ecosystem protections, and improve marine incident prevention and preparedness. These priorities will be a key focus at both upcoming conferences.

Canada’s delegations to COP17 and COP31 will bring together the diverse perspectives from across Canadian society, including Indigenous representatives, civil society, the private sector, youth, and provincial and territorial government representatives. Working with international partners, these delegations help advance practical solutions to protect nature, strengthen resilience, and support sustainable economic prosperity.

Quotes

“Climate change and biodiversity loss are global challenges that no country can solve alone. At COP17 and COP31, Canada will work with partners from around the world to strengthen implementation of the Kunming–Montréal Global Biodiversity Framework and the Paris Agreement and collective efforts to address nature protection and climate change. Through international cooperation, Indigenous leadership, innovative solutions, and a collective commitment to conservation and climate action, we will build a sustainable future for people and nature alike.”
– The Honourable Julie Dabrusin, Minister of the Environment, Climate Change and Nature

“Nature loss is a global challenge that requires countries to work together and turn shared commitments into action. At COP17, Canada will share its experiences in advancing nature finance, including innovative approaches to valuing natural capital and mobilizing private investment for conservation. By exchanging ideas, lessons learned, and practical solutions with international partners, we can accelerate progress toward our global biodiversity goals and recognize nature as a foundation of long-term economic prosperity and resilience.”
– The Honourable Nathalie Provost, Secretary of State (Nature)

Quick facts

As the second largest country in the world, Canada has a vast amount of natural capital, including 24% of the world’s boreal forest, 37% of lakes, 25% of wetlands, and approximately 80,000 species. We have both a responsibility to steward these resources as well as a competitive advantage because of these assets.Canada hosted the 15th meeting of the Conference of the Parties to the United Nations Convention on Biological Diversity (COP15) in Montréal in 2022, which resulted in the adoption of the Kunming–Montréal Global Biodiversity Framework: an ambitious global plan to halt and reverse biodiversity loss by 2030.Canada supports the Armenian COP17 presidency and its approach to strengthen implementation of the Kunming–Montréal Global Biodiversity Framework toward meeting the Framework’s goals and targets.In September 2026, Canada and China co-chaired the Kunming Dialogue in Kunming, China. The Dialogue was a multilateral working-level meeting to discuss progress and challenges in the implementation of the Framework ahead of COP17.The Canada Pavilion at the United Nations Conference of the Parties (COP) is a key space to show Canadian climate leadership and innovation.Reducing methane emissions remains one of the fastest and most cost-effective ways to limit the rise of near-term global temperatures. Canada serves as co-convenor of the Global Methane Pledge, which counts 159 participating countries and the European Commission, with participants agreeing to take voluntary actions toward a collective goal of reducing global methane emissions at least 30% by 2030 (from 2020 levels).In April 2026, Canada announced a new goal of delivering $13 billion in international climate finance over the next five years.

Associated links

A Force of Nature: Canada’s Strategy to Protect NaturePrime Minister Carney Announces Historic Investment to Protect Canada’s OceansCanada Pavilion at the Conference of the Parties (COP)

Environment and Climate Change Canada’s X page
Environment and Climate Change Canada’s Facebook page
Environment and Natural Resources in Canada’s Facebook page
Environment and Climate Change Canada’s LinkedIn page
Environment and Climate Change Canada’s Instagram page

SOURCE Environment and Climate Change Canada

Continue Reading

Trending