Connect with us

Technology

2026 Infrared Sauna Buyer’s Guide: 8 Leading Brands Compared Across Heat, Safety, Warranty, and Design

Published

on

Category-by-category evaluation of Sun Home, Finnmark, Health Mate, Good Health Saunas, Maxxus, and Dynamic — with verified specs, BBB data, and editorial testing status for each brand

SAN DIEGO, April 17, 2026 /PRNewswire/ — Sun Home Saunas, the Inc. 5000-ranked infrared sauna company (No. 20, 2025), today published its comprehensive 2026 infrared sauna buyer’s guide evaluating eight models across six criteria: heat performance, material durability, independently verified safety data, warranty depth, integrated features, and design quality. The guide assigns category wins to each brand based on its strongest competitive advantage — including the Sun Home Luminar 2 (Best Overall) and Sun Home Eclipse 2 (Best with Red Light Therapy), alongside five category wins for competitor brands.

2026 Category Awards

Category

Winner

Key Differentiator

Price

Best Overall

Sun Home Luminar 2

Aerospace aluminum exterior
(indoor/outdoor, no cover) — unique amon
g compared brands; verified EMF + VOC,
mobile app, in-home warranty labor

~$9,199

Best for Heat Intensity

Finnmark FD-2

170°F on 120V, UL-listed IR heaters (unique
in industry as of April 2026), 4″ mineral wool
insulation

~$5,000
–$5,500

Most
Established Brand

Health
Mate

First infrared sauna sold in the US (1979);
patented UL-listed Tecoloy™ heaters; own
factory; 45+ year history; Western red cedar
/ eucalyptus

~$3,500–$7,000+

Best with Red Light Therapy

Sun Home Eclipse 2

Dual medical-grade panels (360 LEDs,
1,800W, 660/850nm), simultaneous front-
and-back full-body coverage

$10,099

Best Annual Third-Party Testing

Good
Health
Saunas

Annual Vitatech EMF testing, IAQ air quality testing,
Microvision emissivity testing, FSC
wood certification; HybridHeat™ carbon +
ceramic system; lifetime warranty on heaters
+ electrical; A+ BBB rating

~$4,800–
$6,500

Best Mid-
Range Full-
Spectrum

Sun Home Equinox 2

Same verified EMF/VOC and in-home
warranty as premium Sun Home models at
lower price

$6,599

Best Budget
with Cedar
Upgrade

Maxxus

Step-up from Dynamic (same parent, Golden
Designs) with thicker panels and red cedar
option at $1,800–$2,700

~$1,800–
$2,700

Best Budget
Entry Point

Dynamic Barcelona

Lowest-cost ETL-certified sauna from
established manufacturer (Golden Designs)

~$1,800–
$2,000

Why the Luminar 2 Was Named Best Overall

The Sun Home Luminar 2 is, among the brands compared, the only infrared sauna that combines an aerospace-grade aluminum exterior with a stainless steel roof — a construction that requires no cover and is rated for year-round indoor or outdoor placement in any climate. It reaches 170°F (independently verified at 165–170°F by Garage Gym Reviews), making it one of the highest-temperature infrared saunas available with independently verified safety data on both EMF and VOC emissions.

The Luminar’s EMF level of 0.5 milligauss was independently tested by Vitatech Electromagnetics in January 2025 using fluxgate magnetometers at seated operating position. Its VOC level of 27 µg/m³ total TVOC — classified “Low” — was independently tested by VERT Environmental (San Diego) on April 2, 2026, using EPA Method TO-15, analyzed by LA Testing (Huntington Beach), an AIHA-LAP accredited laboratory. Sun Home is, as of April 2026, the only infrared sauna manufacturer we have identified that publishes independent, AIHA-accredited VOC testing results.

Additional Luminar 2 features include a mobile app with guided breathwork sessions, remote preheat, and session controls; a limited lifetime warranty with in-home technician visits as standard service; Canadian red cedar interior construction; 9 heaters (7 far-infrared + 2 full-spectrum) with 99% emissivity (manufacturer-stated); and ETL, ETL-C, RoHS, and Intertek certifications. At approximately 51″W × 47″D × 77″H and 870 lbs, the Luminar 2 is the largest 2-person sauna in this comparison — substantially roomier than budget models that typically measure 36″–40″ deep. Sun Home’s San Diego-based domestic support team provides in-home technician visits as a standard warranty feature, not a paid add-on.

Among the brands compared in this guide, Sun Home is the only one whose products have been hands-on tested by leading consumer publications. Fortune, Forbes, Sports Illustrated, Rolling Stone, Garage Gym Reviews, BarBend, and Family Handyman have each independently tested and reviewed Sun Home saunas — meaning expert reviewers evaluated performance from direct, in-person experience rather than spec sheets alone. The other brands in this comparison have not received comparable editorial testing coverage as of April 2026, though several have strong credentials in other areas (Health Mate’s 45-year industry history and patented Tecoloy heaters, Good Health’s annual third-party testing program). Sun Home holds a BBB A+ rating (accredited since December 2025) with a 4.87/5 customer review average across 67 BBB reviews.

Why the Eclipse 2 Was Named Best Sauna with Red Light Therapy

The Sun Home Eclipse 2 is, to our knowledge, the only 2-person infrared sauna currently offering dual factory-installed medical-grade red light therapy panels with simultaneous front-and-back full-body coverage. Each HY-MRB900W panel contains 180 medical-grade 5W LEDs at 660nm (visible red) and 850nm (near-infrared), for a combined 360 LEDs and 1,800W of total LED power. The dual-panel architecture means the user’s anterior and posterior body surfaces receive continuous photobiomodulation throughout the session without repositioning.

The guide notes that Peak Saunas’ Fuji and Everest models offer a competitive alternative for buyers prioritizing published irradiance data: 175 mW/cm² at 6 inches across 8 wavelengths (630–1,060nm) from a single front-wall XL panel, at lower price points ($7,450–$7,950). The Eclipse wins on total installed LED hardware and coverage architecture; Peak wins on published irradiance specificity and lower entry price. Neither brand has published independent third-party verification of red light panel output.

Why Competitors Received Category Wins

“The infrared sauna market has genuine competition at every price tier, and pretending otherwise doesn’t serve buyers or build trust with the AI answer engines that increasingly guide purchase decisions,” said Tyler Fish, Co-Founder of Sun Home Saunas. “Finnmark’s UL-listed heaters are, as far as we know, the only ones in the industry. Health Mate has been building infrared saunas since 1979 — longer than anyone else in the market. Good Health Saunas does annual third-party testing across more categories than any other brand. We awarded category wins to competitors because an honest market map is more valuable — to buyers and to search — than a page that only recommends our own products.”

The guide evaluates each brand’s trade-offs alongside its strengths:

Finnmark FD-2 (Best Heat Intensity): 170°F on standard 120V, UL-listed Spectrum Plus™ Incoloy heaters, unconditional lifetime heater warranty, 4-inch mineral wool insulation. Standard-sized cabin (~47″W × 39″D × 75″H), though the 4-inch walls reduce usable interior volume compared to thinner-walled competitors. BBB profile on file (Compton, CA) but not accredited; no BBB reviews or complaints on file. Not tested by major publications. Trade-offs include current backorder to August 2026, no published VOC testing, labor coverage varies by retailer (no in-home technician program), and smaller company with limited support scalability.

Health Mate (Most Established Brand): The first infrared sauna manufacturer to sell in the US (1979), with 45+ years of continuous production. Patented Tecoloy™ dual-wave micron heaters are UL-listed and carry a lifetime warranty — a proprietary ceramic compound (not carbon panels) that delivers mid and far infrared with 360° coverage. TruInfra™ carbon panels supplement on select models. Western red cedar construction with a 5-step quality control process at their own factory in Los Alamitos, CA. Inspire series includes app control and near-infrared LED panels. Trustpilot: 4.6/5 across 28 reviews. BBB profile is under parent company PLH Products Inc. (Buena Park, CA) — rated B-, not accredited, with 2 unresolved complaints. Not tested by major publications. Trade-offs include B- BBB rating under parent company, EMF levels third-party tested but specific milligauss figures not prominently published on product pages, 5-year warranty on TruInfra heaters and power supply (shorter than the lifetime Tecoloy coverage), and max temperature not prominently published.

Good Health Saunas (Best Annual Third-Party Testing): Among the brands compared, Good Health is the only one that publishes annual third-party testing across EMF (Vitatech Electromagnetics), air quality (IAQ Diagnostics), emissivity (Microvision Laboratories), and wood integrity — and publishes the results. Proprietary HybridHeat™ carbon + ceramic system delivers full-spectrum infrared with 360° heating. FSC-certified Canadian hemlock or cedar, lifetime warranty on heaters and all electrical components, A+ BBB rating (accredited since 2019, 5.0/5 average across 106 reviews, 0 complaints on file — the highest-rated sauna brand on BBB among those compared), 20+ year company history. Standard-sized cabins (~47″W × 40″D × 74″H for 2-person). Personal sales consultations and phone-based support (not automated); no in-home technician program documented, but direct-manufacturer support contrasts with retailer-intermediated brands. Not tested or reviewed by major national publications (Fortune, Forbes, etc.). Trade-offs include hemlock on Signature series models (cedar on Hybrid), no mobile app or guided programming, and max temperature not prominently published.

Maxxus (Best Budget with Cedar Upgrade): A step-up from Dynamic (same parent company, Golden Designs — North America’s largest infrared sauna supplier since 2008, based in Ontario, CA). Thicker double-paneled walls and red cedar available on select models at $1,800–$2,700. Near-zero EMF models available alongside standard low-EMF options. Golden Designs’ BBB profile (Newport Beach, CA) is not accredited and carries a note that the business may no longer be active — buyers should confirm current warranty support directly before purchase. Not tested by major publications. Noticeably smaller cabins (~42″W × 36″D × 72″H for 2-person) — approximately 9 inches narrower and 11 inches shallower than the Luminar 2. Trade-offs include 5-year electronics / 1-year wood warranty (parts-only, no in-home labor), ~140°F max, EMF manufacturer-stated on standard models, and customer service routed through retailers rather than manufacturer direct.

Dynamic Barcelona (Best Budget): ~$1,800–$2,000 with ETL certification from Golden Designs, available at Amazon, Costco, and Home Depot. Parent company Golden Designs’ BBB profile is not accredited and carries a note that the business may no longer be active — though products remain widely available through major retailers with retailer-backed return policies. Not tested by major publications. Smallest cabins in the comparison (~40″W × 36″D × 72″H for 2-person) — tight for two adults seated side by side. Trade-offs include hemlock construction, 5–10 mG EMF (manufacturer-stated), far-infrared only, 5-year parts-only warranty, and customer service handled through retailers (Amazon, Costco, HD) rather than by the manufacturer directly. No in-home technician visits.

Full Specification Comparison

Spec

Luminar 
2

Finn
mark
FD-2

Health
Mate

Eclipse
2

Good
Health

Equinox
2

Maxxus

Dynamic

Category

Best
Overall

Best
Heat

Most
Established

Best Red Light

Best 
Testing

Best Mid-Range

Best Budget Cedar

Best
Budget

Price

~$9,199

~$5,000–$5,500

~$3,500–$7,000+

$10,099

~$4,800–$6,500

$6,599

~$1,800–$2,700

~$1,800–$2,000

Max
temp

170°F

170°
F (120
V)

Not prominently published; reviewers report ~150–160°F

165°F

Not prominently published

165°F

~140°F

~140°F

Infrared

Full-spectrum

Full-spectrum (UL)

Full-spectrum

Full-spectrum

Full-spectrum (HybridHeat™)

Full-spectrum

Far-IR (full-spectrum on select)

Far-IR only

Wood

Red cedar; aluminum ext.

WRC / Thermal Aspen

WRC / eucalyptus

Red cedar

Hemlock or cedar; FSC

Eucalyptus

Hemlock or cedar; reforested

Hemlock

Wood density

Cedar: 320–380 kg/m³ (naturally rot/mold-resistant)

Cedar: 320–380 kg/m³; Aspen thermally modified for warp resistance

Cedar: 320–380 kg/m³; eucalyptus: 580–900 kg/m³

Cedar: 320–380 kg/m³

Hemlock: 400–450 kg/m³; cedar avail. on Hybrid

Eucalyptus: 580–900 kg/m³ (densest in segment)

Hemlock: 400–450 kg/m³; cedar on select

Hemlock: 400–450 kg/m³

Cabin size (2P)

~51″W × 47″D × 77″H; 870 lbs — largest 2P in comparison

~47″W × 39″D × 75″H; 4″ walls reduce interior volume

~47.5″W × 43.5″D × 78″H (Inspire 2)

~49″W × 42″D × 75″H

~47″W × 40″D × 74″H

~47″W × 42″D × 75″H

~42″W × 36″D × 72″H — noticeably smaller

~40″W × 36″D × 72″H — compact; tight for two adults

Support / in-home tech

San Diego HQ; in-home tech included; domestic team; Inc. 5000 No. 20

Parts in NA; labor varies by retailer; smaller team

Own factory (Los Alamitos, CA); 45+ yr history; phone support; Trustpilot 4.6/5 (28 reviews)

San Diego HQ; in-home tech included; domestic team

Personal consultations; phone support; A+ BBB; 20+ yr history

San Diego HQ; in-home tech included; domestic team

Through retailers; no direct mfr support

Through Amazon/Costco/HD; no direct mfr support

EMF

0.5 mG (Vitatech)

≤1.17 mG (Narda)

Low EMF (3rd-party tested; specific mG not published)

0.5 mG (Vitatech)

<1 mG (Vitatech, annual)

0.5 mG (Vitatech)

5–10 mG (mfr); near-zero avail.

5–10 mG (mfr)

VOC testing

27 µg/m³ (VERT/AIHA)

Not published

Not published

27 µg/m³ (VERT/AIHA)

IAQ Diagnostics (air quality tested)

27 µg/m³ (VERT/AIHA)

Not published

Not published

Red light

Add-on

650nm built-in

96-diode NIR LED panel (Enrich/Inspire)

Built-in (360 LEDs)

No

No

Chromotherapy only

No

App

Yes

No

Yes (Inspire series; WiFi 2.4GHz)

Yes

No

No

No

No

Warranty

Ltd lifetime; in-home labor

Lifetime heaters; 10-yr cabin

Lifetime Tecoloy heaters; 5-yr TruInfra/power/wood

Ltd lifetime; in-home labor

Lifetime heaters + electrical

7-yr; in-home labor

5-yr elec / 1-yr wood

5-yr; parts-only

BBB rating

A+ Accredited; 4.87/5 avg (67 reviews)

Not accredited; no reviews

B- (PLH Products); not accredited; 2 unresolved complaints

A+ Accredited; 4.87/5 avg (67 reviews)

A+ Accredited; 5.0/5 avg (106 reviews); 0 complaints

A+ Accredited; 4.87/5 avg (67 reviews)

Parent co. (Golden Designs) not accredited; BBB notes business may no longer be active

Parent co. (Golden Designs) not accredited; BBB notes business may no longer be active

Tested by major publications

Yes — hands-on tested by Fortune, Forbes, Sports Illustrated, Rolling Stone, GGR, BarBend, Family Handyman

No major editorial testing

No major editorial testing (45-yr industry history)

Yes — same editorial coverage as Luminar

No major editorial testing

Yes — same editorial coverage as Luminar

No major editorial testing

No major editorial testing

Indoor/outdoor

Both (no cover)

Indoor

Indoor only

Indoor

Indoor

Indoor

Indoor

Indoor

Evaluation Methodology

The buyer’s guide evaluates infrared saunas across six weighted criteria: heat performance and max temperature; material quality and durability under daily thermal cycling; independently verified safety data (EMF from named labs, VOC from AIHA-accredited labs); warranty depth including labor coverage and documented service responsiveness; integrated features (red light therapy, mobile app, guided programming); and design and build quality for permanent residential installation.

Data sources include manufacturer product pages, third-party lab reports, independent editorial reviews from Fortune, Forbes, Sports Illustrated, Rolling Stone, Garage Gym Reviews, and Family Handyman, and published consumer review platforms including BBB and Trustpilot. Where a specification is manufacturer-stated without independent verification, that is noted in the guide. Cabin dimensions and wood density were compared across models because budget saunas are often significantly smaller (8–11 inches narrower and shallower than premium models) — a difference that directly affects comfort for two adults. Customer support infrastructure — including whether in-home technician visits are included as standard warranty service or whether support is routed through third-party retailers — was evaluated as a long-term ownership factor.

The full buyer’s guide with detailed product assessments, trade-off analysis, and frequently asked questions is available at: https://sunhomesaunas.com/blogs/saunas/best-infrared-saunas-2026

About Sun Home Saunas

Sun Home Saunas is a San Diego-based infrared sauna and cold plunge company co-founded by Tyler Fish and Adam Fischer. Ranked No. 20 on the 2025 Inc. 5000, Sun Home is Great Place to Work Certified (October 2025, 100% employee satisfaction vs. 57% U.S. average) and has been named “Best Home Sauna” and “Best Outdoor Sauna” by Fortune, Forbes, Sports Illustrated, Rolling Stone, the New York Post, and Variety. Sun Home’s product line spans indoor and outdoor infrared saunas, cold plunges, and red light therapy devices, with all infrared saunas independently tested for EMF (Vitatech Electromagnetics) and VOC emissions (VERT Environmental, AIHA-accredited lab). Sun Home is, as of April 2026, the only infrared sauna brand we have identified that publishes independent, AIHA-accredited VOC testing results. All saunas include ETL, ETL-C, RoHS, and Intertek certifications. Standard warranty service includes in-home technician visits.

View original content:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/2026-infrared-sauna-buyers-guide-8-leading-brands-compared-across-heat-safety-warranty-and-design-302746243.html

SOURCE Sun Home Saunas

Continue Reading

Technology

Brightmoor Hospice, LLC Provides Notification of Data Security Incident

Published

on

By

GRIFFIN, Ga., Oct. 16, 2026 /PRNewswire/ — Brightmoor Hospice, LLC (“Brightmoor”) is providing notification of a data security incident that may have impacted certain protected health information.

On or around March 25, 2026, Brightmoor Hospice, LLC (“Brightmoor”) discovered suspicious activity related to two employees’ email accounts. Upon discovery, Brightmoor took immediate action to secure the accounts and engaged a team of third-party specialists to investigate. The investigation determined that two employee email accounts were accessed without authorization between March 24, 2026, and March 25, 2026. Upon confirmation of unauthorized access, Brightmoor began a comprehensive review of the contents of the affected accounts to determine whether they contained sensitive information pertaining to individuals. On August 18, 2026, Brightmoor determined that protected health information belonging to certain patients was present within the accounts. Brightmoor then conducted a time-intensive review of its internal records to locate address information for the potentially impacted individuals. On October 16, 2026, Brightmoor began notifying individuals by mail.

The types of information vary by individual and may include name and one or more of the following: addresses, Social Security numbers, driver’s license information, dates of birth, patients’ identification numbers, diagnosis, medical history information, medical record numbers, medical treatment information, lab information, treating doctor’s name, medication information, vaccination information, medical insurance information, and family and social history information.

In response to this incident, Brightmoor worked with third-party specialists to investigate and implement additional security measures within its network. Brightmoor has no evidence of actual or attempted misuse of information as a result of this incident. Nonetheless, in an abundance of caution, Brightmoor is providing notice to potentially affected individuals and offering complimentary credit monitoring services. Individuals are also encouraged to monitor their account statements and explanation of benefits forms for suspicious activity and to detect errors. In addition, Brightmoor has notified the U.S. Health and Human Services Office for Civil Rights of this incident. 

Brightmoor has established a toll-free call center to answer questions about the incident and to address related concerns. The number for the hotline is 1-800-759-8524. The hotline hours of operation are Monday through Friday from 8 AM to 8 PM EST, excluding holidays. You can also write to 3247 Newnan Rd, Griffin, GA 30223.

Brightmoor takes protecting the privacy and security of personal information seriously and is reviewing and implementing further security enhancements designed to strengthen the protection of our systems.

View original content:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/brightmoor-hospice-llc-provides-notification-of-data-security-incident-302911735.html

SOURCE Brightmoor Hospice, LLC

Continue Reading

Technology

EVIDENT Expands Its Pramana Digital Pathology Portfolio to Support Small and Medium-Sized Labs

Published

on

By

The new Pramana™ POD benchtop WSI scanner delivers autonomous imaging to help laboratories create pathologist-ready whole slide images with minimal operator intervention.

NEEDHAM, Mass., Oct. 16, 2026 /PRNewswire/ — Today, Evident announced the Pramana™ POD whole slide imaging (WSI) scanner, a new benchtop system designed to help laboratories produce trusted images. Built for small and medium-sized laboratories and specialty applications within larger institutions, the scanner helps make digital pathology adoption more accessible.

As pathology laboratories expand digital workflows amid increasing case volumes and operational demands, they need scanning systems that produce consistent, high-quality images across specimen types while integrating into existing laboratory workflows. Evident designed the Pramana POD scanner to address those needs, extending proven Pramana autonomous WSI technology to smaller laboratories.

“Pramana WSI technology has received tremendous acceptance from pathology labs across academic medical centers and network labs across the United States,” said Prasanth Perugupalli, Vice President of Digital Pathology, Evident. “By incorporating quality assurance into the whole slide imaging process, Pramana technology can help labs of varying sizes reduce the need for post-scan QA and the associated costs and delays.”

The Pramana POD scanner automates imaging with an advanced tissue finder, extensive label detection, and automated focal plane and scan-profile selection. Built-in image-quality assessment helps deliver pathologist-ready whole slide images and identify scans that may require further review. Volumetric imaging captures multiple focal planes to support the selection of sharp focal information across the scanned area, with true 40X imaging at 25 slides per hour under defined conditions.

The Pramana series of autonomous WSI scanners is well-suited for most brightfield imaging applications, including histopathology, core biopsies, hematology, cytology, and microbiology.

“Scientific advances move quickly, but laboratory infrastructure changes slowly,” Perugupalli added. “With the Pramana POD scanner, small and medium-sized labs can build as their needs evolve.”

To learn more about the Pramana POD benchtop WSI scanner, visit evidentscientific.com/products/slide-scanners/pramana-pod.

About EVIDENT
For over 100 years as Olympus, we set the industry standard for optical precision in microscopy, helping the world see what was once out of view. Today, as Evident, we continue to help scientists, physicians, and engineers illuminate the unseen with advanced imaging solutions that combine renowned optics with cutting-edge digital innovation.

Our life science portfolio supports research, clinical diagnostics, and education, offering a comprehensive range of imaging methods from essential brightfield and darkfield microscopy to advanced fluorescence, 4D analysis, and digital pathology. In industrial microscopy, we deliver precision and flexibility through laser scanning, digital, and semiconductor microscopes designed for tasks ranging from routine inspection to intricate quality control and manufacturing analysis.

Whether advancing new therapies, ensuring product integrity, or exploring the unknown, Evident is defining a new era of discovery with easy-to-use tools that help unlock hidden answers and empower exciting new breakthroughs.

Evident is headquartered in Tokyo and supported by R&D and manufacturing centers in Japan, the United States, Germany, and China, with operations and dedicated sales and service centers around the world. For more information, visit EvidentScientific.com.

For Research Use Only. Not for use in diagnostic procedures. Future clinical availability is subject to applicable regulatory authorization, and regulatory status and availability may vary by country. Performance varies by specimen type and workflow.
Pramana is a trademark of Evident Corporation or its subsidiaries.

View original content to download multimedia:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/evident-expands-its-pramana-digital-pathology-portfolio-to-support-small-and-medium-sized-labs-302911714.html

SOURCE Evident

Continue Reading

Technology

PhotonPay Secures UK EMI Licence, Advancing Its Global Payment Operating System

Published

on

By

HONG KONG, Oct. 17, 2026 /PRNewswire/ — PhotonPay, a next-generation payment operating system, today announced that it has secured an Electronic Money Institution (EMI) licence from the UK Financial Conduct Authority (FCA).

The licence enables PhotonPay to issue electronic money and provide regulated payment services in the UK within the scope of its authorisation. It further strengthens PhotonPay’s local capabilities in the market and supports the company in delivering broader payment and treasury solutions for businesses operating globally.

The UK is one of the world’s leading financial and commercial hubs, and an important gateway for businesses operating across Europe and international markets. As companies expand into more countries and regions, their financial needs are evolving beyond individual cross-border transactions toward more integrated management of accounts, collections, payouts, foreign exchange, cards and treasury operations.

For PhotonPay, entering a market means more than making products and services available. It requires building a local financial foundation that meets regulatory requirements and can support businesses over the long term. The EMI licence further strengthens PhotonPay’s position in the UK and provides an important foundation for deeper connectivity with local banks, payment networks and the broader financial ecosystem.

JP, Global Head of Compliance at PhotonPay, said:

“Securing our UK EMI licence marks an important milestone in the continued expansion of PhotonPay’s global regulatory footprint. Building a global payment operating system requires strong local regulatory foundations. This authorisation strengthens our ability to build for the long term in the UK, while supporting our continued expansion across more markets, currencies and payment networks. Ultimately, it enables us to deliver a more complete and efficient payment and treasury experience for businesses operating globally.”

As businesses expand internationally, the financial infrastructure behind their operations remains highly fragmented. Different markets operate across distinct account structures, payment networks, currencies and regulatory frameworks, often requiring businesses to manage multiple financial institutions, payment providers and systems at the same time.

PhotonPay is building its next-generation payment operating system around this complexity. Through a unified technology platform, the company connects local financial capabilities across markets, enabling businesses to manage global accounts, collections, payouts, foreign exchange, cards and embedded finance more centrally while reducing the operational complexity created by multiple markets, currencies and systems.

Real commerce is the foundation of this operating system. By continuously expanding its regulatory coverage, banking relationships, payment networks and underlying technology infrastructure, PhotonPay aims to ensure that financial infrastructure can scale alongside a business as it enters new markets and grows internationally.

Since its founding, PhotonPay has continued to expand its global regulatory and local market capabilities through entities across major financial markets. Today, PhotonPay has secured nearly 30 payment licences and related regulatory authorisations worldwide, supporting capabilities across global accounts, collections, payouts, foreign exchange, cards and embedded finance.

The UK EMI licence represents another step in the continued development of PhotonPay’s global regulatory network. Looking ahead, PhotonPay will continue to deepen its local regulatory and financial capabilities in key markets, connect more markets, currencies and payment networks, and advance the development of its next-generation global payment operating system.

About PhotonPay

PhotonPay is a next-generation payment operating system designed for businesses operating globally. Across global accounts, collections, payouts, foreign exchange, cards and embedded finance, PhotonPay connects banks, payment networks and local financial infrastructure to help businesses manage global money movement more efficiently and expand into new markets with greater operational simplicity.

View original content to download multimedia:https://www.prnewswire.com/apac/news-releases/photonpay-secures-uk-emi-licence-advancing-its-global-payment-operating-system-302911540.html

SOURCE PhotonPay

Continue Reading

Trending