Connect with us

Technology

Marvell Technology, Inc. Reports Second Quarter of Fiscal Year 2025 Financial Results

Published

on

Q2 Net Revenue: $1.273 billion, declined by (5)% year-on-yearQ2 Gross Margin: 46.2% GAAP gross margin; 61.9% non-GAAP gross marginQ2 Diluted income (loss) per share: $(0.22) GAAP diluted loss per share; $0.30 non-GAAP diluted income per share

SANTA CLARA, Calif., Aug. 29, 2024 /PRNewswire/ — Marvell Technology, Inc. (NASDAQ: MRVL), a leader in data infrastructure semiconductor solutions, today reported financial results for the second quarter of fiscal year 2025.

Net revenue for the second quarter of fiscal 2025 was $1.273 billion, $23.0 million above the mid-point of the Company’s guidance provided on May 30, 2024. GAAP net loss for the second quarter of fiscal 2025 was $(193.3) million, or $(0.22) per diluted share. Non-GAAP net income for the second quarter of fiscal 2025 was $266.2 million, or $0.30 per diluted share. Cash flow from operations for the second quarter was $306.4 million.

“Marvell’s second quarter revenue grew 10% sequentially, above the mid-point of guidance driven by strong demand from AI. We saw strong growth from our electro-optics products and our custom AI programs began to ramp,” said Matt Murphy, Marvell’s Chairman and CEO. “Next quarter, we expect our combined enterprise networking and carrier end markets to return to growth, while our data center end market growth accelerates. As a result, for the third quarter of fiscal 2025, we expect all our end markets to grow sequentially, with consolidated revenue forecasted to grow 14% sequentially at the mid-point, accompanied by a significant increase in operating leverage.”

Third Quarter of Fiscal 2025 Financial Outlook

Net revenue is expected to be $1.450 billion +/- 5%.GAAP gross margin is expected to be approximately 47.2%.Non-GAAP gross margin is expected to be approximately 61%.GAAP operating expenses are expected to be approximately $693 million.Non-GAAP operating expenses are expected to be approximately $465 million.Basic weighted-average shares outstanding are expected to be 867 million.Diluted weighted-average shares outstanding are expected to be 875 million.GAAP diluted loss per share is expected to be $(0.09) +/- $0.05 per share.Non-GAAP diluted income per share is expected to be $0.40 +/- $0.05 per share.

GAAP diluted EPS is calculated using basic weighted-average shares outstanding when there is a GAAP net loss, and calculated using diluted weighted-average shares outstanding when there is a GAAP net income. Non-GAAP diluted EPS is calculated using diluted weighted-average shares outstanding.

Conference Call 

Marvell will conduct a conference call on Thursday, August 29, 2024 at 1:45 p.m. Pacific Time to discuss results for the second quarter of fiscal year 2025. Interested parties may join the conference call without operator assistance by registering and entering their phone number at https://emportal.ink/4bYingS to receive an instant automated call back. To join the call with operator assistance, please dial 1-800-836-8184 or 1-646-357-8785. The call will be webcast and can be accessed at the Marvell Investor Relations website at http://investor.marvell.com/. A replay of the call can be accessed by dialing 1-888-660-6345 or 1-646-517-4150, passcode 45397# until Thursday, September 5, 2024.

Discussion of Non-GAAP Financial Measures 

Non-GAAP financial measures exclude the effect of stock-based compensation expense, amortization of acquired intangible assets, acquisition and divestiture-related costs, restructuring and other related charges (including, but not limited to, asset impairment charges, employee severance costs, and facilities related charges), resolution of legal matters, and certain expenses and benefits that are driven primarily by discrete events that management does not consider to be directly related to Marvell’s core business. Although Marvell excludes the amortization of all acquired intangible assets from these non-GAAP financial measures, management believes that it is important for investors to understand that such intangible assets were recorded as part of purchase price accounting arising from acquisitions, and that such amortization of intangible assets that relate to past acquisitions will recur in future periods until such intangible assets have been fully amortized. Investors should note that the use of intangible assets contributed to Marvell’s revenues earned during the periods presented and are expected to contribute to Marvell’s future period revenues as well.

Marvell uses a non-GAAP tax rate to compute the non-GAAP tax provision. This non-GAAP tax rate is based on Marvell’s estimated annual GAAP income tax forecast, adjusted to account for items excluded from Marvell’s non-GAAP income, as well as the effects of significant non-recurring and period specific tax items which vary in size and frequency, and excludes tax deductions and benefits from acquired tax loss and credit carryforwards and changes in valuation allowance on acquired deferred tax assets. Marvell’s non-GAAP tax rate is determined on an annual basis and may be adjusted during the year to take into account events that may materially affect the non-GAAP tax rate such as tax law changes; acquisitions; significant changes in Marvell’s geographic mix of revenue and expenses; or changes to Marvell’s corporate structure. For the second quarter of fiscal 2025, a non-GAAP tax rate of 7.0% has been applied to the non-GAAP financial results.

Marvell believes that the presentation of non-GAAP financial measures provides important supplemental information to management and investors regarding financial and business trends relating to Marvell’s financial condition and results of operations. While Marvell uses non-GAAP financial measures as a tool to enhance its understanding of certain aspects of its financial performance, Marvell does not consider these measures to be a substitute for, or superior to, financial measures calculated in accordance with GAAP. Consistent with this approach, Marvell believes that disclosing non-GAAP financial measures to the readers of its financial statements provides such readers with useful supplemental data that, while not a substitute for GAAP financial measures, allows for greater transparency in the review of its financial and operational performance.

Externally, management believes that investors may find Marvell’s non-GAAP financial measures useful in their assessment of Marvell’s operating performance and the valuation of Marvell. Internally, Marvell’s non-GAAP financial measures are used in the following areas:

Management’s evaluation of Marvell’s operating performance;Management’s establishment of internal operating budgets;Management’s performance comparisons with internal forecasts and targeted business models; andManagement’s determination of the achievement and measurement of certain performance-based equity awards (adjustments may vary from award to award).

Non-GAAP financial measures have limitations in that they do not reflect all of the costs associated with the operations of Marvell’s business as determined in accordance with GAAP. As a result, you should not consider these measures in isolation or as a substitute for analysis of Marvell’s results as reported under GAAP. The exclusion of the above items from our GAAP financial metrics does not necessarily mean that these costs are unusual or infrequent.

Forward-Looking Statements under the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995

This press release contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the “Securities Act”), and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”), which are subject to the “safe harbor” created by those sections. These statements involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors, which may cause our actual results to differ materially from those implied by the forward-looking statements. Words such as “anticipates,” “expects,” “intends,” “plans,” “projects,” “believes,” “seeks,” “estimates,” “forecasts,” “targets,” “may,” “can,” “will,” “would” and similar expressions identify such forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements contained in this press release include, but are not limited to, the statements describing our financial outlook and future period revenues. These statements are not guarantees of results and should not be considered as an indication of future activity or future performance. Forward-looking statements are predictions, projections and other statements about future events that are based on current expectations and assumptions and, as a result, are subject to risks and uncertainties. Actual events or results may differ materially from those described in this press release due to a number of risks and uncertainties, including, but not limited to: risks related to changes in general macroeconomic conditions, or expectations of such conditions, such as high or rising interest rates, macroeconomic slowdowns, recessions, inflation, and stagflation; risks related to our ability to estimate customer demand and future sales accurately; our ability to define, design, develop and market products for the Cloud, 5G markets, and Artificial Intelligence (AI) markets; risks related to higher inventory levels; risks related to cancellations, rescheduling or deferrals of significant customer orders or shipments, as well as the ability of our customers to manage inventory; our dependence on a small number of customers; the risk of downturns in the semiconductor industry or our customer end markets; the impact of international conflict (such as the current armed conflicts in the Ukraine and in Israel and the Gaza Strip) and economic volatility in either domestic or foreign markets including risks related to trade conflicts or tensions, regulations, and tariffs, including but not limited to, trade restrictions imposed on our Chinese customers; our ability to retain and hire key personnel; our ability to limit costs related to defective products; risks related to our debt obligations; risks related to the rapid growth of the Company; delays or increased costs related to completing the design, development, production and introduction of our new products due to a variety of issues, including supply chain cross-dependencies, dependencies on EDA and similar tools, dependencies on the use of third-party, business partner or customer intellectual property, collaboration and synchronization requirements with business partners and customers, requirements to establish new manufacturing, testing, assembly and packing processes, and other issues; our reliance on our manufacturing partners for the manufacture, assembly, testing and packaging of our products; risks related to the ASIC business model which requires us to use third-party IP including the risk that we may lose business or experience reputational harm if third parties, including customers, lose confidence in our ability to protect their IP rights; the risks associated with manufacturing and selling products and customers’ products outside of the United States; our ability to secure design wins from our customers and prospective customers; our ability to complete and realize the anticipated benefits of any acquisitions, divestitures and investments; decreases in gross margin and results of operations in the future due to a number of factors, including high or increasing interest rates and volatility in foreign exchange rates; severe financial hardship or bankruptcy of one or more of our major customers; our ability to realize the expected benefits from restructuring activities; the effects of transitioning to smaller geometry process technologies; risks related to use of a hybrid work model; the impact of any change in the income tax laws in jurisdictions where we operate and the loss of any beneficial tax treatment that we currently enjoy; the outcome of pending or future litigation and legal and regulatory proceedings; risk related to our Sustainability program; the impact and costs associated with changes in international financial and regulatory conditions; our ability and the ability of our customers to successfully compete in the markets in which we serve; our ability and our customers’ ability to develop new and enhanced products and the adoption of those products in the market; supply chain disruptions or component shortages that may impact the production of our products including our kitting process or may impact the price of components which in turn may impact our margins on any impacted products and any constrained availability from other electronic suppliers impacting our customers’ ability to ship their products, which in turn may adversely impact our sales to those customers; our ability to scale our operations in response to changes in demand for existing or new products and services; risks associated with acquisition and consolidation activity in the semiconductor industry, including any consolidation of our manufacturing partners; our ability to protect our intellectual property; risks related to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic (or future pandemics) which have impacted, and for which lingering effects may continue to impact our business, employees and operations, the transportation and manufacturing of our products, and the operations of our customers, distributors, vendors, suppliers, and partners; our maintenance of an effective system of internal controls; financial institution instability; and other risks detailed in our SEC filings from time to time. The foregoing list of factors is not exhaustive. You should carefully consider the foregoing factors and the other risks and uncertainties that affect our business described in the “Risk Factors” section of our Annual Reports on Form 10-K, Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q and other documents filed by us from time to time with the SEC. Forward-looking statements speak only as of the date they are made. Readers are cautioned not to put undue reliance on forward-looking statements, and we assume no obligation and do not intend to update or revise these forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise.

About Marvell 

To deliver the data infrastructure technology that connects the world, we’re building solutions on the most powerful foundation: our partnerships with our customers. Trusted by the world’s leading technology companies for over 25 years, we move, store, process and secure the world’s data with semiconductor solutions designed for our customers’ current needs and future ambitions. Through a process of deep collaboration and transparency, we’re ultimately changing the way tomorrow’s enterprise, cloud, automotive, and carrier architectures transform—for the better.

Marvell® and the Marvell logo are registered trademarks of Marvell and/or its affiliates.

 

Marvell Technology, Inc. 
Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations (Unaudited) 
(In millions, except per share amounts)

Three Months Ended

Six Months Ended

August 3,
2024

May 4,
2024

July 29,
2023

August 3,
2024

July 29,
2023

Net revenue

$      1,272.9

$      1,160.9

$      1,340.9

$      2,433.8

$      2,662.6

Cost of goods sold

685.3

633.1

819.8

1,318.4

1,584.3

Gross profit

587.6

527.8

521.1

1,115.4

1,078.3

Operating expenses:

Research and development

486.7

476.1

474.8

962.8

955.5

Selling, general and administrative

197.3

199.9

210.0

397.2

409.0

Restructuring related charges

4.0

4.1

42.0

8.1

101.9

Total operating expenses

688.0

680.1

726.8

1,368.1

1,466.4

Operating loss

(100.4)

(152.3)

(205.7)

(252.7)

(388.1)

Interest expense

(48.4)

(48.8)

(53.8)

(97.2)

(106.5)

Interest income and other, net

2.6

3.3

7.9

5.9

10.7

Interest and other loss, net

(45.8)

(45.5)

(45.9)

(91.3)

(95.8)

Loss before income taxes

(146.2)

(197.8)

(251.6)

(344.0)

(483.9)

Provision (benefit) for income taxes

47.1

17.8

(44.1)

64.9

(107.5)

Net loss

$       (193.3)

$       (215.6)

$       (207.5)

$       (408.9)

$       (376.4)

Net loss per share — basic

$         (0.22)

$         (0.25)

$         (0.24)

$         (0.47)

$         (0.44)

Net loss per share — diluted

$         (0.22)

$         (0.25)

$         (0.24)

$         (0.47)

$         (0.44)

Weighted-average shares:

Basic

865.7

865.0

860.9

865.4

858.8

Diluted

865.7

865.0

860.9

865.4

858.8

 

Marvell Technology, Inc. 
Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets (Unaudited) 
(In millions)

August 3,
2024

February 3,
2024

Assets

Current assets:

Cash and cash equivalents

$              808.7

$              950.8

Accounts receivable, net

1,060.1

1,121.6

Inventories

817.8

864.4

Prepaid expenses and other current assets

77.3

125.9

Total current assets

2,763.9

3,062.7

Property and equipment, net

781.5

756.0

Goodwill

11,586.9

11,586.9

Acquired intangible assets, net

3,463.4

4,004.1

Deferred tax assets

347.5

311.9

Other non-current assets

1,350.2

1,506.9

Total assets

$        20,293.4

$        21,228.5

Liabilities and Stockholders’ Equity

Current liabilities:

Accounts payable

$              453.4

$              411.3

Accrued liabilities

763.8

1,032.9

Accrued employee compensation

200.0

262.7

Short-term debt

129.3

107.3

Total current liabilities

1,546.5

1,814.2

Long-term debt

3,996.5

4,058.6

Other non-current liabilities

545.5

524.3

Total liabilities

6,088.5

6,397.1

Stockholders’ equity:

Common stock

1.7

1.7

Additional paid-in capital

14,732.9

14,845.3

Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)

(0.4)

1.1

Accumulated deficit

(529.3)

(16.7)

Total stockholders’ equity

14,204.9

14,831.4

Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity

$        20,293.4

$        21,228.5

 

Marvell Technology, Inc.

Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows (Unaudited)

(In millions)

Three Months Ended

Six Months Ended

August 3,
2024

July 29,
2023

August 3,
2024

July 29,
2023

Cash flows from operating activities:

Net loss

$            (193.3)

$            (207.5)

$        (408.9)

$        (376.4)

Adjustments to reconcile net loss to net cash provided by operating activities:

Depreciation and amortization

76.3

75.5

148.9

153.9

Stock-based compensation

154.9

152.8

291.4

296.0

Amortization of acquired intangible assets

275.7

271.8

540.6

541.8

Restructuring related impairment charges

1.6

21.3

2.3

31.4

Deferred income taxes

(36.1)

(87.6)

(58.3)

(226.7)

Other expense, net

11.3

8.9

33.1

21.7

Changes in assets and liabilities:

Accounts receivable

(178.2)

(208.2)

61.5

(16.9)

Prepaid expenses and other assets

135.9

(47.2)

221.7

(39.3)

Inventories

9.2

11.3

48.0

52.5

Accounts payable

93.1

18.0

34.8

(86.8)

Accrued employee compensation

33.0

1.1

(59.2)

(59.0)

Accrued liabilities and other non-current liabilities

(77.0)

102.3

(225.0)

28.7

Net cash provided by operating activities

306.4

112.5

630.9

320.9

Cash flows from investing activities:

Purchases of technology licenses

(5.2)

(0.2)

(5.7)

(3.0)

Purchases of property and equipment

(48.2)

(111.1)

(139.7)

(210.9)

Acquisitions, net of cash acquired

(0.6)

(5.5)

(10.4)

(5.5)

Other, net

1.0

(0.2)

0.9

(0.3)

Net cash used in investing activities

(53.0)

(117.0)

(154.9)

(219.7)

Cash flows from financing activities:

Repurchases of common stock

(175.0)

—

(325.0)

—

Proceeds from employee stock plans

49.3

52.9

51.6

60.4

Tax withholding paid on behalf of employees for net share settlement

(57.6)

(51.2)

(131.7)

(123.8)

Dividend payments to stockholders

(51.9)

(51.7)

(103.7)

(103.1)

Payments on technology license obligations

(35.3)

(28.6)

(65.5)

(78.6)

Proceeds from borrowings

—

50.0

—

250.0

Principal payments of debt

(21.9)

(571.8)

(43.8)

(593.7)

Net cash used in financing activities

(292.4)

(600.4)

(618.1)

(588.8)

Net decrease in cash and cash equivalents

(39.0)

(604.9)

(142.1)

(487.6)

Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period

847.7

1,028.3

950.8

911.0

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period

$              808.7

$              423.4

$          808.7

$          423.4

 

Marvell Technology, Inc.

Reconciliations from GAAP to Non-GAAP (Unaudited)

(In millions, except per share amounts)

Three Months Ended

Six Months Ended

August 3,
2024

May 4,
2024

July 29,
2023

August 3,
2024

July 29,
2023

GAAP gross profit

$     587.6

$     527.8

$     521.1

$  1,115.4

$  1,078.3

Special items:

Stock-based compensation

11.2

9.7

11.0

20.9

23.0

Amortization of acquired intangible assets

191.3

180.5

185.8

371.8

369.5

Other cost of goods sold (a)

(2.6)

6.0

90.2

3.4

129.8

Total special items

199.9

196.2

287.0

396.1

522.3

Non-GAAP gross profit

$     787.5

$     724.0

$     808.1

$  1,511.5

$  1,600.6

GAAP gross margin

46.2 %

45.5 %

38.9 %

45.8 %

40.5 %

Stock-based compensation

0.9 %

0.8 %

0.8 %

0.9 %

0.9 %

Amortization of acquired intangible assets

15.0 %

15.5 %

13.9 %

15.3 %

13.9 %

Other cost of goods sold (a)

(0.2) %

0.6 %

6.7 %

0.1 %

4.8 %

Non-GAAP gross margin

61.9 %

62.4 %

60.3 %

62.1 %

60.1 %

Total GAAP operating expenses

$     688.0

$     680.1

$     726.8

$  1,368.1

$  1,466.4

Special items:

Stock-based compensation

(143.7)

(126.8)

(141.8)

(270.5)

(273.0)

Restructuring related charges (b)

(4.0)

(4.1)

(42.0)

(8.1)

(101.9)

Amortization of acquired intangible assets

(84.4)

(84.4)

(86.0)

(168.8)

(172.3)

Other (c)

(0.1)

(11.0)

(9.0)

(11.1)

(12.6)

Total special items

(232.2)

(226.3)

(278.8)

(458.5)

(559.8)

Total non-GAAP operating expenses

$     455.8

$     453.8

$     448.0

$     909.6

$     906.6

GAAP operating margin

(7.9) %

(13.1) %

(15.3) %

(10.4) %

(14.6) %

Other cost of goods sold (a)

(0.2) %

0.5 %

6.7 %

0.1 %

4.9 %

Stock-based compensation

12.2 %

11.8 %

11.4 %

12.0 %

11.1 %

Restructuring related charges (b)

0.3 %

0.4 %

3.1 %

0.3 %

3.8 %

Amortization of acquired intangible assets

21.7 %

22.8 %

20.3 %

22.2 %

20.3 %

Other (c)

— %

0.9 %

0.7 %

0.5 %

0.6 %

Non-GAAP operating margin 

26.1 %

23.3 %

26.9 %

24.7 %

26.1 %

GAAP interest and other loss, net

$      (45.8)

$      (45.5)

$      (45.9)

$      (91.3)

$      (95.8)

Special items:

Other (c)

0.3

(2.4)

(8.5)

(2.1)

(8.4)

Total special items

0.3

(2.4)

(8.5)

(2.1)

(8.4)

Total non-GAAP interest and other loss, net

$      (45.5)

$      (47.9)

$      (54.4)

$      (93.4)

$   (104.2)

GAAP net loss

$   (193.3)

$   (215.6)

$   (207.5)

$   (408.9)

$   (376.4)

Special items:

Other cost of goods sold (a)

(2.6)

6.0

90.2

3.4

129.8

Stock-based compensation

154.9

136.5

152.8

291.4

296.0

Restructuring related charges (b)

4.0

4.1

42.0

8.1

101.9

Amortization of acquired intangible assets

275.7

264.9

271.8

540.6

541.8

Other (c)

0.4

8.6

0.5

9.0

4.2

Pre-tax total special items

432.4

420.1

557.3

852.5

1,073.7

Other income tax effects and adjustments (d)

27.1

2.2

(59.6)

29.3

(142.9)

Non-GAAP net income

$     266.2

$     206.7

$     290.2

$     472.9

$     554.4

GAAP weighted-average shares — basic

865.7

865.0

860.9

865.4

858.8

GAAP weighted-average shares — diluted

865.7

865.0

860.9

865.4

858.8

Non-GAAP weighted-average shares — diluted (e)

875.7

876.0

869.4

875.9

865.3

GAAP diluted net loss per share

$      (0.22)

$      (0.25)

$      (0.24)

$      (0.47)

$      (0.44)

Non-GAAP diluted net income per share

$        0.30

$        0.24

$        0.33

$        0.54

$        0.64

(a)

Other cost of goods sold includes charges for an intellectual property licensing claim, product claim related matters that were fully resolved in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2024, and acquisition integration related inventory costs.

(b)

Restructuring and other related items include employee severance costs, asset impairment charges, facilities related charges, and other.

(c)

Other costs in operating expenses and interest and other loss, net include gain or loss on investments and asset acquisition related costs.

(d)

Other income tax effects and adjustments relate to tax provision based on a non-GAAP income tax rate of 7.0% for the three and six months ended August 3, 2024 and three months ended May 4, 2024. Other income tax effects and adjustments are based on a non-GAAP income tax rate of 5.1% for the three months ended July 29, 2023. Other income tax effects and adjustments are based on a non-GAAP income tax rate of 6.0% for the six months ended July 29, 2023.

(e)

Non-GAAP diluted weighted-average shares differs from GAAP diluted weighted-average shares due to the non-GAAP net income reported.

 

 Marvell Technology, Inc.

 Outlook for the Third Quarter of Fiscal Year 2025

Reconciliations from GAAP to Non-GAAP (Unaudited)

 (In millions, except per share amounts)

Outlook for Three Months Ended

November 2, 2024

GAAP net revenue

$1,450 +/- 5%

Special items:

—

Non-GAAP net revenue

$1,450 +/- 5%

GAAP gross margin

~ 47.2%

Special items:

Stock-based compensation

0.7 %

Amortization of acquired intangible assets

13.1 %

Non-GAAP gross margin

~ 61%

Total GAAP operating expenses

~ $693

Special items:

Stock-based compensation

144

Amortization of acquired intangible assets

84

Total non-GAAP operating expenses

~ $465

GAAP diluted loss per share

 $(0.09) +/- $0.05

Special items:

Stock-based compensation

0.18

Amortization of acquired intangible assets

0.31

Non-GAAP diluted net income per share

$0.40 +/- $0.05

Quarterly Revenue Trend (Unaudited)

Our product solutions serve five large end markets where our technology is essential: (i) data center, (ii) enterprise networking, (iii) carrier infrastructure, (iv) consumer, and (v) automotive/industrial. These markets and their corresponding customer products and applications are noted in the table below:

End market

Customer products and applications

Data center

•          Cloud and on-premise Artificial intelligence (AI) systems

•          Cloud and on-premise ethernet switching

•          Cloud and on-premise network-attached storage (NAS)

•          Cloud and on-premise AI servers

•          Cloud and on-premise general-purpose servers

•          Cloud and on-premise storage area networks

•          Cloud and on-premise storage systems

•          Data center interconnect (DCI)

Enterprise networking

•          Campus and small medium enterprise routers

•          Campus and small medium enterprise ethernet switches

•          Campus and small medium enterprise wireless access points (WAPs)

•          Network appliances (firewalls, and load balancers)

•          Workstations

Carrier infrastructure

•          Broadband access systems

•          Ethernet switches

•          Optical transport systems

•          Routers

•          Wireless radio access network (RAN) systems

Consumer

•          Broadband gateways and routers

•          Gaming consoles

•          Home data storage

•          Home wireless access points (WAPs)

•          Personal Computers (PCs)

•          Printers

•          Set-top boxes

Automotive/industrial

•          Advanced driver-assistance systems (ADAS)

•          Autonomous vehicles (AV)

•          In-vehicle networking

•          Industrial ethernet switches

•          United States military and government solutions

•          Video surveillance

 

Quarterly Revenue Trend (Unaudited) (Continued) 

Three Months Ended

% Change

Revenue by End Market

(In millions)

August 3,
2024

May 4,
2024

July 29,
2023

YoY

QoQ

Data center

$                             880.9

$                             816.4

$                             459.8

92 %

8 %

Enterprise networking

151.0

153.1

327.7

(54) %

(1) %

Carrier infrastructure

75.9

71.8

275.5

(72) %

6 %

Consumer

88.9

42.0

167.7

(47) %

112 %

Automotive/industrial

76.2

77.6

110.2

(31) %

(2) %

Total Net Revenue

$                          1,272.9

$                          1,160.9

$                          1,340.9

(5) %

10 %

 

Three Months Ended

Revenue by End Market

% of Total

August 3,
2024

May 4,
2024

July 29,
2023

Data center

69 %

70 %

34 %

Enterprise networking

12 %

13 %

24 %

Carrier infrastructure

6 %

6 %

21 %

Consumer

7 %

4 %

13 %

Automotive/industrial

6 %

7 %

8 %

Total Net Revenue

100 %

100 %

100 %

For further information, contact:   
Ashish Saran
Senior Vice President, Investor Relations
408-222-0777
ir@marvell.com

View original content to download multimedia:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/marvell-technology-inc-reports-second-quarter-of-fiscal-year-2025-financial-results-302234305.html

SOURCE Marvell

Continue Reading

Technology

Faith: The Spark Born by the Yudu Riverside

Published

on

By

BEIJING, Oct. 18, 2026 /PRNewswire/ — An interview from China.org.cn with Wang Xiaohui and David Ferguson on the Long March:

David Ferguson:

This is the Yudu River. One dusk in October, 1934, more than 86,000 soldiers of the Red Army crossed this river and embarked on the Long March, a two-year saga that has left its mark in history.

Yet, lingering here by the river, I am struck by a simple question: If you have faith in a bright future, and reality seems to thwart you at every turn, where do you find the moral strength to keep believing?

Wang Xiaohui:

At dusk on Oct. 17, 1934, an army of more than 86,000 troops gathered along the banks of the Yudu River. Over 800 boats of all sizes floated on the water, bound together with planks collected from villagers’ home gates, timber beams, and even coffin boards reserved for elderly locals. The people of Yudu built this pontoon bridge, determined to help the army led by the Communist Party of China (CPC) cross the river.

At that time, no one knew that the great expedition embarked upon by the banks of the Yudu River would go on to transform China and exert far-reaching influence across the world.

China in the 1920s and 1930s was plagued by chaos and despair.

The Kuomintang (KMT), the ruling party back then, was not capable of unifying the nation, leaving warlords locked in endless fighting. In 1931, Japanese invaders launched an assault on northeastern China, beginning their invasion. Crushed under domestic turbulence and foreign aggression, countless civilians were displaced, with many even starving to death on the streets; in certain regions, severe drought resulted in zero harvests, yet the farmers were forced to pay land taxes assessed for more than a decade into the future.

Amid this turmoil, the only glimmer of hope for the Chinese nation was kindled by the revolution ignited by the Communist Party of China.

The CPC, dedicated to winning liberation for the people and national independence, built contingents of workers’ and peasants’ Red Army troops and revolutionary base areas across the countryside. Impoverished farmers were granted land ownership, as well as unprecedented political dignity. On Nov. 7, 1931, the Chinese Soviet Republic was officially proclaimed in Ruijin, then a small village in southeastern China’s Jiangxi Province, establishing a Soviet system under which workers, peasants and soldiers elected representatives to run regional affairs and make policies.

The communist ideal of a fair society free from exploitation and equality for all blazed like a spark in the darkness; it kindled hopes among impoverished Chinese and became the wellspring of faith that enabled the Red Army — a force made up of poor workers and peasants — to overcome all hardships in the days to come.

Yet, bright as the spark was, it burned thin and fragile at times. Could this flame still endure when the ideals it carried were repeatedly battered by harsh reality?

In September 1933, flocks of warplanes clouded the skies over the Red Army’s revolutionary base areas. By then, Japanese invaders were steadily advancing towards North China, but Chiang Kai-shek’s KMT turned a blind eye to the looming national crisis. They mobilized over a million troops and more than 200 aircraft to launch a massive offensive at the Red Army’s base areas. Over the previous three years, Chiang Kai-shek had mounted four major military “encirclement” campaigns aimed at exterminating the Red Army, but all ended in failure. He was desperate for a pivotal victory to restore his prestige and to wipe out the CPC and the Red Army.

At the time, the commander of the Red Army abandoned mobile warfare tactics pioneered by Mao Zedong and other commanders, opting instead for rigid positional warfare involving conventional head-on clashes. But the reality was, some Red Army units didn’t even possess a single light machine gun; how could they confront the heavily-armed KMT army head-on?

Zhong Ming, a Red Army medic, could never erase the memories of gravely wounded soldiers being carried to his aid station. He remembered how a soldier whose chest was blown open begged his comrades to end his life. At the frontline, a whole battalion of Red Army soldiers religiously followed orders to defend crude earth-and-wood bunkers, but under the constant barrage of KMT artillery and airstrikes, every soldier in the battalion laid down their lives; not a single man survived.

What’s more heart-wrenching is that no matter how fearlessly the Red Army fought, the steep imbalance in military strength, paired with erroneous military command led to irreversible losses. By October 1934, the KMT’s iron-clad encirclement closed menacingly around Ruijin.

Faced with this dead-end, what decision would you make?

This stood as the most agonizing decision for the Red Army. The biggest challenge lay not in sacrificing one’s life for an ideal, but in finding a way to keep the revolutionary cause alive.

To stay meant defeat — the Red Army had no room to maneuver within the Central Revolutionary Base Area. To break through the encirclement, however slim the odds, offered a fighting chance. Preserving the Red Army as a living force mattered much more than clinging to isolated strongholds. Where the spark survives, the path ahead remains lit.

The air already turned chilly in October. Units of the Central Red Army assembled in Yudu to prepare for a strategic shift. The plan was kept strictly classified; none of the soldiers knew they were evacuating the base areas, only sensing an unusual vibe.

At dusk on Oct. 17, crowds lined up at the Yudu riverbank. Tens of thousands of villagers flocked from every corner to see the Red Army off. They walked alongside the marching columns, slipping food like eggs and glutinous rice balls into the soldiers’ pockets, praying for their swift homecoming.

The main force of the Central Red Army set off. Within days, they left behind revolutionary base areas where they had survived, grown and taken root. No one anticipated that the journey they embarked on would become the Long March, a trek spanning over 10 provinces. Still less could anyone imagine that this journey would ultimately pave the way for a brand-new China.

Looking back on this chapter of history, many claim that the Red Army only set out on this expedition because the enemies left them no other choice. To a degree, yes, the Long March was indeed a forced strategic shift, yet this fact does nothing to diminish its greatness and glory.

The ordinary Red Army soldiers had no idea how far they would march, or where they were heading. But they clung firmly to their founding mission: to deliver liberation for the people and independence to the nation. This unswerving conviction kept them from disintegrating through countless perils, sustaining them as they marched into the unknown with resolve.

David Ferguson:

I now realize that faith and ideals untested by harsh reality may have no true substance.

Since its founding, the Communist Party of China has always upheld the realization of communism as its fundamental goal. Despite devastating losses and extreme adversity, the Red Army continued to press forward resolutely and never faltered. Its inner strength came from an unshakable belief in the cause, an unwavering commitment to the founding aspiration, and a profound sense of mission. The Red Army was never fleeing pursuers in search of safety; it was marching forward to a future in which it had a steadfast belief.

Wang Xiaohui:

The Long March went on for two years. The Red Army trekked 25,000 li across some of China’s harshest terrain, but they kept their heads high, seeking hope amid despair and marching towards light through unending darkness. The lofty ideals and sense of mission they upheld have also become the torch that guides generations of CPC members in the following centennial, tempering them into steel as they press forward unswervingly toward national rejuvenation.

That spark lit along the Yudu River has never dimmed since.

China Mosaic
http://www.china.org.cn/video/node_7230027.htm

Faith: The Spark Born by the Yudu Riverside
http://www.china.org.cn/2026-10/16/content_118736835.shtml

View original content to download multimedia:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/faith-the-spark-born-by-the-yudu-riverside-302911977.html

SOURCE China.org.cn

Continue Reading

Technology

Linktel Technologies Highlights Breakthrough 1.6T LPO Performance & Strong Market Pull at OCP 2026

Published

on

By

SAN JOSE, Calif., Oct. 18, 2026 /PRNewswire/ — At the recent 2026 OCP Global Summit, Linktel Technologies showcased its cutting-edge optical interconnect portfolios engineered specifically for next-generation AI computing networks. Among the heavy lineup, Linktel’s 1.6T Linear Pluggable Optics (LPO) solutions commanded immense industry attention, drawing heavy customer interest for their unprecedented energy efficiency, ultra-low latency, and supply-chain resilience.

Spotlight: 1.6T LPO Performance & High Customer Traction

AI data centers face immense scaling pressures, demanding higher bandwidth densities with tighter thermal and power budgets. Linktel’s 1.6T LPO solutions—highlighted by the 1.6T LPO 2DR4—delivered standout performance metrics that captured the spotlight at the summit:

Ultra-Low Power Consumption: Operates with power consumption as low as an impressive 10W, drastically mitigating data center cooling and power loads.Minimal Latency: Features a linear optics architecture that cuts down signal processing delays, making it a critical asset for high-performance AI scale-out fabrics.Enhanced Supply-Chain Resilience: Eliminating the optical DSP mitigates component choke points, ensuring robust scalability for mass deployments.Proven Interoperability: Following its breakthrough performance and multi-switch platform interoperability at the early September 2026 1.6T LPO-MSA Plugfest, Linktel has laid a solid foundation for the 200G-per-wavelength ecosystem.

Surging Market Interest

Throughout OCP 2026, Linktel’s live demonstrations of its 1.6T LPO, LRO, and FRO modules drew crowds of data center architects and industry partners. With volume production already in place, Linktel is fully equipped to meet the exploding market demand for energy-efficient, high-density 1.6T connectivity.

Overview of Other Innovations at OCP 2026

In addition to the heavily requested 1.6T LPO lineup, Linktel showcased two other major high-speed architectural pillars:

12.8T Liquid-Cooled XPO:Featured a live thermal demonstration integrating advanced liquid cooling to guarantee stable operations in high-density AI nodes.As a founding member of the XPO MSA, Linktel is actively scaling XPO series with FRO, LRO, and LPO variants for comprehensive scale-up, scale-out, and scale-across frameworks.6.4T/7.2T NPO Modules:Displayed with covers removed to reveal internal architectural designs supporting both ELS and ILS configurations.Combines compact high density with low power and low latency, backed by an established 6.4T/7.2T NPO roadmap.DMD Technology & Executive Presentation:Linktel Engineer Director Dr. Grace Zhang hosted a heavily attended Executive Session titled “Dispersion Managed Transceiver for Next-Gen AI Fabrics,” detailing cost-effective 800G (20km) and 1.6T (10km) solutions for OCS SuperPOD architectures, as well as the feasibility of 400G per lambda (3km).With its DMD product line already in volume production, Linktel actively calls upon ecosystem partners to join forces in collaborative development. To drive ecosystem maturity, Linktel is open to sharing its U.S.-filed patents, paving the way for industry-wide adoption and advancements in next-gen AI fabrics.

About Linktel Technologies

Linktel Technologies is a global leader in optical transceiver development and manufacturing, supplying high-speed optical I/O connectivity—including pluggable transceivers, optical engines, and ODM/JDM services.

For more information, visit www.linktel.com or follow Linktel Technologies on LinkedIn.

View original content:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/linktel-technologies-highlights-breakthrough-1-6t-lpo-performance–strong-market-pull-at-ocp-2026–302911973.html

SOURCE Linktel Technologies

Continue Reading

Technology

Advanced Manufacturing in Focus: Smart Life and Robotics Take the Spotlight at 140th Canton Fair

Published

on

By

GUANGZHOU, China, Oct. 18, 2026 /CNW/ — Phase 1 of the 140th Canton Fair, themed “Advanced Manufacturing,” opened on October 15 and will run through October 19. As one of the event’s most closely watched sections, the Consumer Electronics and Information Products zone once again serves as a showcase for the latest achievements in China’s manufacturing and technology industries.

Smart Life Solutions Address an Aging and Globalized Market

A highlight of this section is the focus on smart living, which brings together smart solutions designed to support healthier, safer, and more independent lifestyles.

For example, wearable devices and continuous glucose monitoring systems enable convenient tracking of key health indicators such as heart rate and blood glucose levels. Meanwhile, wearable exoskeletons and other AI-powered devices support mobility training and functional recovery. For home and elderly care, companion robots, electric nursing beds and home-use hyperbaric oxygen chambers, offer a combination of daily care, wellness support and lifestyle assistance. All these solutions highlight a growing shift toward technology-enabled living, where health management, personal care, and independent living are becoming more accessible and connected.

Service Robots Demonstrate Expanding Real-World Applications

The Service Robot Zone remains one of the fair’s most popular attractions in this edition.

Among the crowd favorites is a humanoid robot standing roughly 70–80 centimeters tall. With its expressive movements and playful appearance, the robot draws constant attention as it dances, approaches visitors and occasionally performs flips to the delight of onlookers. Behind the product is a company that has overcome key challenges in compact joint modules and modular humanoid robot development. Its independently developed high-power-density joints deliver remarkable agility and explosive movement, while modular architecture provides flexibility for a wide range of future applications.

More broadly, the Service Robot Zone features exhibits spanning a wide range of application areas, including embodied intelligence, specialized operations, urban services, and smart living. Full-size humanoid robots, dexterous hands with multimodal sensing capabilities and wheeled robots highlight the latest advances in artificial intelligence, perception technologies and motion control. For demanding industrial and emergency environments, exhibitors are presenting robotic inspection systems, live-line maintenance robots and underwater propulsion robots designed to improve safety and operational efficiency.

The commercial services sector is also well represented through reception robots, façade-cleaning robots and fully automated coffee kiosks, while everyday life applications include wearable exoskeletons, robotic lawn mowers and educational robots for home use. Together, these exhibits demonstrate how China’s robotics industry is accelerating its transition from technological innovation to large-scale commercialization.

As the 140th Canton Fair gets underway, the showcased innovations highlight China’s growing strength in advanced manufacturing, turning cutting-edge technologies into practical, market-ready solutions for global customers.

For more convenient attendance, please click here for pre-registration:
https://buyer.cantonfair.org.cn/register/buyer/email?source_type=16

View original content to download multimedia:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/advanced-manufacturing-in-focus-smart-life-and-robotics-take-the-spotlight-at-140th-canton-fair-302911955.html

SOURCE Canton Fair

Continue Reading

Trending