Technology
Uxin Reports Unaudited Fourth Quarter and Fiscal Year 2024 Financial Results
Published
2 years agoon
By
BEIJING, July 31, 2024 /PRNewswire/ — Uxin Limited (“Uxin” or the “Company”) (Nasdaq: UXIN), China’s leading used car retailer, today announced its unaudited financial results for the fourth quarter and fiscal year ended March 31, 2024.
Dear Shareholders,
First and foremost, on behalf of Uxin, I would like to extend our heartfelt gratitude for your unwavering support and trust. It is my pleasure to share with you the remarkable business progress we have made over the past fiscal year, as well as our strategic outlook for the future through this shareholder letter.
The current economic landscape in China is entering a new phase of development, bringing numerous challenges to various industries, including the used car sector. Notably, the competitive pricing strategies initiated by car manufacturers early last year have severely disrupted the price structure of the used car market, leading to a substantial decline in profitability across the industry.
However, we are pleased to see opportunities amidst these challenges. Over the past year, China’s used car market has continued its rapid growth trajectory, with national used car transactions surpassing 18 million units in 2023, reflecting a near 15% year-over-year increase. The government’s series of favorable policies to encourage the development of the used car industry, coupled with substantial incentives for trading in old cars for new ones, have spurred consumption growth in the sector. In an increasingly complex and dynamic operating environment, resources are beginning to concentrate towards leading used car dealers, providing long-term sustainable growth and profitability opportunities for companies that excel in scale, branding, and efficiency.
Uxin’s unique business model, characterized by our flagship used car superstores, has demonstrated strong competitive advantages across various dimensions, becoming increasingly prominent in the cities where our superstores are located. In the four quarters of fiscal year 2024, our retail sales continued to grow, with a total of 10,179 units sold throughout the year. From January to March 2024, even during the traditional slow season of the Spring Festival, we achieved retail sales of 3,124 units, a 38% increase compared to the same period last year. Our superstores have become the leading brand in their respective regions, with a Net Promoter Score (NPS) consistently around 60 points for 10 consecutive quarters, the highest level in the industry, and a regional market share of 10% and growing. Our overall vehicle inventory turnover days are around 30 days, and our standardized, streamlined, and digitalized operating system has matured over the past year, significantly surpassing the industry average in operational capability and efficiency.
Reflecting on the past year, we have made substantial progress in numerous areas of our business, positioning us well for scalable profitability. I will highlight three key achievements:
First, our branding and sales capabilities have generated a positive flywheel effect, further enhancing sales efficiency. By connecting with customers through superior products and services, we have built a stronger network effect in regional markets as customer trust and reputation have grown, further boosting sales conversion rates. As a result, our in-store customer conversion rate has reached approximately 40%. Despite intense industry competition, our retail vehicle inventory turnover rate has improved by over 60% compared to the previous fiscal year, allowing us to achieve higher retail sales with the same inventory size.
Uxin’s decade-long industry experience has greatly empowered our sales capabilities through digitalization. Our AI pricing model dynamically monitors six hundred thousands of used car data points across the internet, creating competitive models based on factors such as a car’s model, age, condition, and mileage. This system, combined with customer viewing records and offline test drives, can generate purchase and sale prices and adjust them promptly to ensure Uxin’s vehicles remain highly competitive in the market. During the new car price cuts, our pricing system responded quickly to adjust the acquisition and selling prices of similar models to accelerate the sales of impacted inventories. By adjusting our prices faster, we can accelerate vehicle sales, mitigate the effects of new car price reductions, and transition into the next regular sales cycle sooner.
Second, while increasing sales volume, we have also boosted our gross profit per vehicle. Our gross profit margin has risen from 1.2% in fiscal year 2023 to 5.9% in fiscal year 2024. In the used car industry, prices typically decrease as inventory ages. Therefore, by accelerating our sales turnover, we have naturally enhanced our gross profit per vehicle.
Meanwhile, leveraging our one-stop shopping experience at offline superstores and reconditioning factories, we have continuously expanded our high-margin value-added services. These include financing services, insurance, extended warranties, premium accessories, and maintenance. Over the past year, the penetration rate of these value-added services has rapidly increased, boosting our gross profit margin.
Additionally, our per-vehicle reconditioning costs have significantly decreased. Uxin’s transparent factory is now fully operational, with vehicles taking an average of only three days to move from warehousing to sales, allowing for faster sales entry. Through bulk procurement of parts, SMART repairs, and the application of 3D printing technology, our reconditioning cost per vehicle in fiscal year 2024 has decreased by 50% compared to the previous fiscal year.
Third, we have continued to reduce costs, improve efficiency, and optimize our operating expenses. Adjusted EBITDA[1] for fiscal year 2024 was a loss of RMB176 million, representing a nearly 40% reduction in losses compared to fiscal year 2023. This year, we implemented a series of cost-reduction and efficiency-enhancement measures. Looking forward, we expect fixed costs and expenses in fiscal year 2025 to be reduced by over RMB100 million compared to fiscal year 2024, driving faster overall Adjusted EBITDA profitability at the company level.
Take marketing as an example, we have developed a highly cost-effective customer acquisition strategy, reducing advertising and promotion expenses by more than 50% compared to last year. Leveraging our large venues, we actively explored community-integrated marketing strategies by organizing events such as sports meetings, anime conventions, job fairs, and vehicle test drives etc. These activities increased our regional market exposure, generating substantial organic traffic and significantly lowering customer acquisition costs.
In the past year, our offline superstore model has proven successful, placing Uxin on a rapid growth trajectory. Looking ahead to the new fiscal year, we have set three primary business objectives, aligning with our current development plan.
First, we aim to significantly increase sales volume, projecting a year-over-year retail sales growth of 150% for fiscal year 2025. We are confident in maintaining our current sales efficiency and will gradually ramp up inventory, expecting inventory levels to increase 2-3 times compared to the beginning of the fiscal year. This will drive continuous retail sales growth in the coming quarters, ensuring the achievement of our sales targets for the new fiscal year.
Second, we plan to achieve company-wide profitability at scale. Our goal is to achieve positive Adjusted EBITDA for the entire company in the quarter between October and December 2024. With new car prices stabilizing, the profitability of used cars is beginning to recover, and our inventory scales and sales continue to climb. We are confident in meeting this profitability target.
Third, we will finalize the location selection and operational preparations for 2-3 new superstores, enhancing our integrated online and offline superstore network. Recently, we announced a strategic partnership with the Zhengzhou Airport District government, with a joint investment of RMB170 million to establish a new Uxin used car superstore in Zhengzhou city. As a transportation hub in central China and one of the most active cities for used car transactions, Zhengzhou boasts a population of over 13 million and a car ownership of 5 million, making it an ideal location for operating a large-scale used car superstore. Besides Zhengzhou, we are also advancing implementation plans in several other cities, which will drive Uxin’s national expansion and business growth in the coming years.
Everything is in place for us to achieve our goals. We have confidence in the competitive advantage of Uxin’s superstore model and the momentum driving our business growth. We remain dedicated to leading the transformation and upgrading of China’s used car industry with a steadfast commitment to customer-centric value creation. Once again, we sincerely thank you for your continued trust and support. We look forward to achieving new breakthroughs together in the coming fiscal year.
Kun Dai
Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of Uxin
[1] This is a non-GAAP measure. We believe non-GAAP measures help investors and users of our financial information understand the effect of adjusting items on our selected reported results and provide alternate measurements of our performance, both in the current period and across periods. See our Financial Supplement, filed as Exhibit 99.1 to our Current Report on Form 6-K on July 31, 2024 with the SEC, “Unaudited Reconciliations of GAAP And Non-GAAP Results” for a reconciliation and additional information on non-GAAP measures.
Highlights for the Quarter Ended March 31, 2024
Transaction volume was 4,058 units for the three months ended March 31, 2024, a decrease of 6.8% from 4,354 units in the last quarter and an increase of 12.5% from 3,607 units in the same period last year.Retail transaction volume was 3,124 units, an increase of 1.4% from 3,081 units in the last quarter and an increase of 38.3% from 2,259 units in the same period last year.Total revenues were RMB319.2 million (US$44.2 million) for the three months ended March 31, 2024, a decrease of 22.3% from RMB410.5 million in the last quarter and a decrease of 7.2% from RMB343.8 million in the same period last year.Gross margin was 6.6% for the three months ended March 31, 2024, compared with 4.8% in the last quarter and 2.3% in the same period last year.Loss from operations was RMB109.8 million (US$15.2 million) for the three months ended March 31, 2024, compared with RMB73.1 million in the last quarter and RMB57.4 million in the same period last year.Non-GAAP adjusted EBITDA was a loss of RMB39.7 million (US$5.5 million), compared with a loss of RMB43.8 million in the last quarter and a loss of RMB40.8 million in the same period last year.
Highlights for the Fiscal Year Ended March 31, 2024
Transaction volume was 15,550 units for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2024, a decrease of 22.4% from 20,029 units in the prior fiscal year.Retail transaction volume was 10,179 units for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2024, a decrease of 4.9% from 10,703 units in the prior fiscal year.Total revenues were RMB1,374.7 million (US$190.4 million) for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2024, a decrease of 33.2% from RMB2,059.2 million in the prior fiscal year.Gross margin was 5.9% for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2024, compared with 1.2% in the prior fiscal year.Loss from operations was RMB312.5 million (US$43.3 million) for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2024, compared with RMB356.9 million in the prior fiscal year.Non-GAAP adjusted EBITDA was a loss of RMB176.1 million (US$24.4 million) for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2024, compared with RMB280.3 million in the prior fiscal year.
Mr. Feng Lin, Chief Financial Officer of Uxin, stated, “Despite the traditional slow season for used car sales in China due to the Chinese New Year holiday, we continued to deliver solid results in the quarter, with retail transaction volume reaching 3,124 units, representing a 38% year-over-year increase. Additionally, the improvement in vehicle turnover and the increased penetration of value-added services significantly enhanced our profitability. As a result, our gross profit margin in the quarter was 6.6%, an improvement of 1.8 percentage points from the previous quarter.”
Mr. Lin added, “For the full fiscal year of 2024, we achieved a retail transaction volume of 10,179 units, and narrowed our Adjusted EBITDA loss by RMB104 million compared to the previous fiscal year to RMB176 million. We have started to expand our inventory levels, and we expect retail sales to continue growing in the coming quarters. Looking ahead to fiscal year 2025, we anticipate a year-over-year retail transaction volume growth by 150% with a further reduction in fixed costs by over RMB100 million year-over-year. We are fully committed to achieving company-wide Adjusted EBITDA profitability starting from the third quarter of the fiscal year.”
Financial Results for the Quarter Ended March 31, 2024
Total revenues were RMB319.2 million (US$44.2 million) for the three months ended March 31, 2024, a decrease of 22.3% from RMB410.5 million in the last quarter and a decrease of 7.2% from RMB343.8 million in the same period last year. The quarter-over-quarter decreases were mainly due to the decline of wholesale transaction volume as well as the decrease in vehicle average selling price. The year-over-year decreases were mainly due to the decline of wholesale vehicle sales revenue.
Retail vehicle sales revenue was RMB269.4 million (US$37.3 million) for the three months ended March 31, 2024, representing a decrease of 15.6% from RMB319.2 million in the last quarter and an increase of 2.2% from RMB263.7 million in the same period last year. For the three months ended March 31, 2024, retail transaction volume was 3,124 units, an increase of 1.4% from 3,081 units last quarter and an increase of 38.3% from 2,259 units in the same period last year. The Chinese New Year was on February 9, 2024, which is the traditional used car off-season. However, the quarter-over-quarter retail transaction volume maintained stable. The quarter-over-quarter decrease in retail vehicle sales was mainly due to the decline of retail average selling price. The year-over-year increase was mainly due to the retail transaction volume increase by 38.3% while partially offset by the decline of retail average selling price.
Wholesale vehicle sales revenue was RMB39.7 million (US$5.5 million) for the three months ended March 31, 2024, compared with RMB82.2 million in the last quarter and RMB73.6 million in the same period last year. For the three months ended March 31, 2024, wholesale transaction volume was 934 units, representing a decrease of 26.6% from 1,273 units last quarter and a decrease of 30.7% from 1,348 units in the same period last year. Wholesale vehicle sales refer to vehicles purchased by the Company from individuals that do not meet the Company’s retail standards and are subsequently sold through online and offline channels. The quarter-over-quarter decreases in wholesale vehicle sales were mainly due to the decline of wholesale vehicle sales volume during the traditional used car off-season. In addition, as the Company continued to improve its inventory capacity and reconditioning capabilities, an increased number of acquired vehicles were reconditioned to meet the Company’s retail standards, rather than being sold through wholesale channels. As a result, the year-over-year wholesale vehicle sales revenue decreased.
Other revenue was RMB10.1 million (US$1.4 million) for the three months ended March 31, 2024, compared with RMB9.1 million in the last quarter and RMB6.5 million in the same period last year. The year-over-year increase was mainly due to an increase in the value-added services such as revenue from sales of vehicle accessories and revenue from vehicle repair services.
Cost of revenues was RMB298.1 million (US$41.3 million) for the three months ended March 31, 2024, compared with RMB390.6 million in the last quarter and RMB336.0 million in the same period last year.
Gross margin was 6.6% for the three months ended March 31, 2024, compared with 4.8% in the last quarter and 2.3% in the same period last year. The quarter-over-quarter increase in gross margin was mainly due to the Company’s capacity to respond to market fluctuations enhanced and the Company’s pricing adjustments became more prompt. The year-over-year increase in gross margin was mainly due to the acceleration of the inventory turnover rate and the improvement of pricing and sales capabilities.
Total operating expenses were RMB131.8 million (US$18.3 million) for the three months ended March 31, 2024. Total operating expenses excluding the impact of share-based compensation were RMB91.4 million.
Sales and marketing expenses were RMB50.8 million (US$7.0 million) for the three months ended March 31, 2024, a decrease of 10.4% from RMB56.7 million in the last quarter and a decrease of 3.0% from RMB52.4 million in the same period last year.
General and administrative expenses were RMB75.3 million (US$10.4 million) for the three months ended March 31, 2024, representing an increase of 122.7% from RMB33.8 million in the last quarter and an increase of 96.7% from RMB38.3 million in the same period last year. The increase was mainly due to an increase in shared-based compensation for personnel performing general and administrative functions, including the share-based compensation expense of US$4.0 million (equivalent to RMB28.7 million) resulting from the issuance of the senior convertible preferred shares to Xin Gao Group Limited (“Xin Gao“), which is controlled by Mr. Kun Dai, the Chairman of the Board of Directors and Chief Executive Officer of the Company.
Research and development expenses were RMB6.0 million (US$0.8 million) for the three months ended March 31, 2024, representing a decrease of 37.9% from RMB9.7 million in the last quarter and a decrease of 35.4% from RMB9.3 million in the same period last year. The decrease was mainly due to a decrease of the salaries and benefits expenses of employees engaged in research and development.
Other operating income, net was a gain of RMB0.9 million (US$0.1 million) for the three months ended March 31, 2024, compared with a gain of RMB6.9 million in the last quarter. The decrease was mainly due to the reduction in liability waiver gain, which was recognized as the Company fulfilled its payment conditions under the operating payable waiver agreements the Company had entered into with several suppliers.
Loss from operations was RMB109.8 million (US$15.2 million) for the three months ended March 31, 2024, compared with RMB73.1 million in the last quarter and RMB57.4 million in the same period last year.
Interest expenses were RMB24.0 million (US$3.3 million) for the three months ended March 31, 2024, representing a decrease of 7.1% from RMB25.8 million in the last quarter and an increase of 322.3% from RMB5.7 million in the same period last year. The year-over-year increase was mainly due to the interest expenses on finance lease liabilities relating to the lease of Hefei Superstore in September 2023.
Fair value impact of the issuance of senior convertible preferred shares was nil for the three months ended March 31, 2024, compared with a gain of RMB20.1 million in the last quarter.
Net loss from operations was net loss of RMB142.7 million (US$19.8 million) for the three months ended March 31, 2024, compared with net loss of RMB78.1 million in the last quarter and net loss of RMB79.8 million in the same period last year.
Non-GAAP adjusted EBITDA was a loss of RMB39.7 million (US$5.5 million) for the three months ended March 31, 2024, compared with a loss of RMB43.8 million in the last quarter and a loss of RMB40.8 million in the same period last year.
In order to cope with the intensified competition within the industry and the challenging external conditions, following the Spring Festival, the Company executed a series of initiatives to realign its organizational structure to better meet the development needs of its superstores and to further reduce company-wide costs and expenses. The Company defines Adjusted EBITDA as EBITDA excluding the severance payment and other realignment related charges recorded in general and administrative expenses and other operating income, net relating to the aforementioned structure realignment.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 31, 2024
Total revenues were RMB1,374.7 million (US$190.4 million) for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2024, a decrease of 33.2% from RMB2,059.2 million in the prior fiscal year. The decreases were driven by the decrease of wholesale vehicle sales revenue, mainly due to a decline in wholesale transaction volume, and the decrease of retail vehicle sales revenue, mainly due to a decline in retail average selling price.
Retail vehicle sales revenue was RMB1,024.4 million (US$141.9 million) for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2024, representing a decrease of 22.0% from RMB1,312.9 million in the prior fiscal year. For the fiscal year ended March 31, 2024, retail transaction volume was 10,179 units, a decrease of 4.9% from 10,703 units in the prior fiscal year. The decrease in retail vehicle sales revenue was mainly due to a decline in retail average selling price by 18.0% year-over-year. Besides, the decrease in retail vehicle sales revenue was also driven by a decline in retail transaction volume. The decrease in retail transaction volume was mainly related to the lower inventory level. The Company has maintained a prudent inventory procurement strategy and keeps a low inventory level as compared with the same period last year, which constrained retail sales growth.
Wholesale vehicle sales revenue was RMB315.9 million (US$43.8 million) for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2024, compared with RMB707.4 million in the prior fiscal year. For the fiscal year ended March 31, 2024, wholesale transaction volume was 5,371 units, representing a decrease of 42.4% from 9,326 units in the prior fiscal year. Wholesale vehicle sales refer to vehicles purchased by the Company from individuals that do not meet the Company’s retail standards and are subsequently sold through online and offline channels. As the Company is focusing on creating value for its customers through retail transactions and continuing to improve its inventory capacity and reconditioning capabilities, the wholesale transaction volume decreased accordingly. The Company expects that its wholesale transaction volume will gradually represent a lower portion of the Company’s total transaction volume.
Other revenue was RMB34.4 million (US$4.7 million) for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2024, compared with RMB38.9 million in the prior fiscal year. The decrease was mainly due to a decrease in the Company’s value-added services such as rebate received from certain financing partners for referring them to the Company’s retail customers with financing needs, a decrease in revenue from sales of vehicle accessories and a decrease in revenue from vehicle repair services.
Cost of revenues was RMB1,294.2 million (US$179.2 million) for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2024, compared with RMB2,033.8 million in the prior fiscal year. The decrease was mainly due to a decrease in cost for acquiring used vehicles as a result of the Company’s prudent inventory procurement strategy implemented.
Gross margin was 5.9% for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2024, compared with 1.2% in the prior fiscal year. The increase was mainly due to the acceleration of the inventory turnover rate, the improvement of pricing and sales capabilities, the increase of the Company’s value-added services penetration rate and the decrease of the Company’s per-vehicle reconditioning costs.
Total operating expenses were RMB411.1 million (US$56.9 million) for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2024. Total operating expenses excluding the impact of share-based compensation were RMB335.3 million.
Sales and marketing expenses were RMB202.5 million (US$28.0 million) for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2024, representing a decrease of 14.3% from RMB236.3 million in the prior fiscal year. The decrease was mainly due to the decrease in marketing expenses driven by the adoption of more cost-effective promotion measures and the decrease of outbound logistic expenses, partially offset by the increase in right-of-use assets depreciation expenses as a result of relocation to the Company’s Hefei Superstore.
General and administrative expenses were RMB177.4 million (US$24.6 million) for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2024, representing an increase of 7.8% from RMB164.5 million in the prior fiscal year. The increase was mainly due to an increase in shared-based compensation for personnel performing general and administrative functions, including the share-based compensation expense of US$4.0 million (equivalent to RMB28.7 million) resulting from the issuance of the senior convertible preferred shares to Xin Gao, which is controlled by Mr. Kun Dai, the Chairman of the Board of Directors and Chief Executive Officer of the Company.
Research and development expenses were RMB33.8 million (US$4.7 million) for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2024, representing a decrease of 10.3% from RMB37.7 million in the prior fiscal year. The decrease was mainly due to a decrease of the salaries and benefits expenses of employees engaged in research and development.
Other operating income, net was RMB18.0 million (US$2.5 million) for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2024, compared with RMB70.0 million in the prior fiscal year.
Loss from operations was RMB312.5 million (US$43.3 million) for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2024, compared with RMB356.9 million in the prior fiscal year.
Interest expenses were RMB62.6 million (US$8.7 million) for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2024, representing an increase of 194.7% from RMB21.2 million in the prior fiscal year.
Fair value impact of the issuance of senior convertible preferred shares resulted in a loss of RMB11.8 million (US$1.6 million) for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2024, compared with a gain of RMB242.7 million in the prior fiscal year. The impact was mainly due to the fair value change of the warrants issued in relation to the senior convertible preferred shares during the period. The warrants to purchase 261,810,806 senior convertible preferred shares held by Alpha were terminated in December 2023. The fair value impact was a non-cash gain.
Net loss from operations was net loss of RMB369.5 million (US$51.2 million) for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2024, compared with net loss of RMB137.2 million in the prior fiscal year.
Non-GAAP adjusted EBITDA was a loss of RMB176.1 million (US$24.4 million) for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2024, compared with a loss of RMB280.3 million in the prior fiscal year.
Liquidity
As of March 31, 2024, the Company had cash and cash equivalents of RMB23.3 million, compared to RMB92.7 million as of March 31, 2023.
The Company has incurred accumulated and recurring losses from operations, and cash outflows from operating activities. In addition, the Company’s current liabilities exceeded its current assets by approximately RMB658.8 million as of March 31, 2024.
The Company’s ability to continue as a going concern is dependent on management’s ability to increase sales, achieve higher gross profit margin and control operating costs and expenses to reduce the cash that will be used in operating cash flows, and to enter into financing arrangements, including but not limited to renewal of the existing borrowings and obtaining new debt and equity financings. There is uncertainty regarding the implementation of these business and financing plans, which raises substantial doubt about the Company’s ability to continue as a going concern. The accompanying unaudited financial information does not include any adjustment that is reflective of these uncertainties.
Recent Development
On July 8, 2024, the Company, through its wholly-owned subsidiary Uxin (Anhui) Industrial Investment Co., Ltd., or Uxin Anhui, entered into an equity investment agreement with Zhengzhou Airport Automobile Industry Co., Ltd., or Zhengzhou Airport Industry, to establish a subsidiary of the Company, Uxin (Zhengzhou) Intelligent Remanufacturing Co., Ltd., or Uxin Zhengzhou, in Zhengzhou. Uxin Anhui will contribute RMB120.0 million and Zhengzhou Airport Industry will contribute RMB50.0 million, representing approximately 70% and 30% of Uxin Zhengzhou’s total registered capital, respectively.
Uxin Zhengzhou aims to support Uxin’s plan to establish a new used car super store in Zhengzhou. This initiative is a key collaboration between Uxin and Zhengzhou Airport Industry to promote the development of the automotive aftermarket industry in the Henan Province and to build a leading brand in China’s used car industry.
Business Outlook
For the three months ended June 30, 2024, the Company expects its retail transaction volume to be around 4,000 units and wholesale transaction volume to be around 1,500 units. The Company estimates that its total revenues including retail vehicle sales revenue, wholesale vehicle sales revenue and value-add-services revenue to be within the range of RMB390 million to RMB410 million. The Company expects its gross profit margin to remain stable. These forecasts reflect the Company’s current and preliminary views on the market and operational conditions, which are subject to changes.
Conference Call
Uxin’s management team will host a conference call on Wednesday, July 31, 2024, at 8:00 A.M. U.S. Eastern Time (8:00 P.M. Beijing/Hong Kong time on the same day) to discuss the financial results. In advance of the conference call, all participants must use the following link to complete the online registration process. Upon registering, each participant will receive access details for this conference including an event passcode, a unique access PIN, dial-in numbers, and an e-mail with detailed instructions to join the conference call.
Conference Call Preregistration:https://dpregister.com/sreg/10191411/fd2f7ea0a4
A telephone replay of the call will be available after the conclusion of the conference call until August 7, 2024. The dial-in details for the replay are as follows:
U.S.:
+1 877 344 7529
International:
+1 412 317 0088
Replay PIN:
2653168
A live webcast and archive of the conference call will be available on the Investor Relations section of Uxin’s website at http://ir.xin.com.
About Uxin
Uxin is China’s leading used car retailer, pioneering industry transformation with advanced production, new retail experiences, and digital empowerment. We offer high-quality and value-for-money vehicles as well as superior after-sales services through a reliable, one-stop, and hassle-free transaction experience. Under our omni-channel strategy, we are able to leverage our pioneering online platform to serve customers nationwide and establish market leadership in selected regions through offline inspection and reconditioning centers. Leveraging our extensive industry data and continuous technology innovation throughout more than ten years of operation, we have established strong used car management and operation capabilities. We are committed to upholding our customer-centric approach and driving the healthy development of the used car industry.
Use of Non-GAAP Financial Measures
In evaluating the business, the Company considers and uses certain non-GAAP measures, including Adjusted EBITDA and adjusted net loss from operations per share – basic and diluted, as supplemental measures to review and assess its operating performance. The presentation of the non-GAAP financial measure is not intended to be considered in isolation or as a substitute for the financial information prepared and presented in accordance with U.S. GAAP. The Company defines Adjusted EBITDA as EBITDA excluding share-based compensation, fair value impact of the issuance of senior convertible preferred shares, foreign exchange losses, other income/(expenses), dividend from long-term investment, structure realignment cost which was mainly severance cost, equity in loss of affiliates and dividend from affiliates. The Company defines adjusted net loss attributable to ordinary shareholders per share – basic and diluted as net loss attributable to ordinary shareholders per share excluding impact of share-based compensation, fair value impact of the issuance of senior convertible preferred shares, deemed dividend to preferred shareholders due to triggering of a down round feature and accretion on redeemable non-controlling interests. The Company presents the non-GAAP financial measures because they are used by the management to evaluate the operating performance and formulate business plans. The Company also believes that the use of the non-GAAP measures facilitates investors’ assessment of its operating performance as this measure excludes certain finance or non-cash items that the Company does not believe directly reflect its core operations. The Company believes that excluding these items enables us to evaluate our performance period-over-period more effectively and relative to our competitors.
The non-GAAP financial measures are not defined under U.S. GAAP and are not presented in accordance with U.S. GAAP. The non-GAAP financial measures have limitations as analytical tools. One of the key limitations of using Adjusted EBITDA is that it does not reflect all items of income and expenses that affect the Company’s operations. Share-based compensation, fair value impact of the issuance of senior convertible preferred shares, other income/(expenses) and dividend from long-term investment have been and may continue to be incurred in the business. Further, the non-GAAP measures may differ from the non-GAAP information used by other companies, including peer companies, and therefore their comparability may be limited.
The Company compensates for these limitations by reconciling the non-GAAP financial measure to the nearest U.S. GAAP performance measure, all of which should be considered when evaluating the Company’s performance. The Company encourages you to review its financial information in its entirety and not rely on a single financial measure.
Reconciliations of Uxin’s non-GAAP financial measures to the most comparable U.S. GAAP measure are included at the end of this press release.
Exchange Rate Information
This announcement contains translations of certain RMB amounts into U.S. dollars (“US$”) at specified rates solely for the convenience of the reader, except for those transaction amounts that were actually settled in U.S. dollars. Unless otherwise stated, all translations from RMB to US$ were made at the rate of RMB7.2203 to US$1.00, representing the index rate as of March 29, 2024 set forth in the H.10 statistical release of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System. The Company makes no representation that the RMB or US$ amounts referred could be converted into US$ or RMB, as the case may be, at any particular rate or at all.
Safe Harbor Statement
This announcement contains forward-looking statements. These statements are made under the “safe harbor” provisions of the United States Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. These forward-looking statements can be identified by terminology such as “will,” “expects,” “anticipates,” “future,” “intends,” “plans,” “believes,” “estimates” and similar statements. Among other things, the business outlook and quotations from management in this announcement, as well as Uxin’s strategic and operational plans, contain forward-looking statements. Uxin may also make written or oral forward-looking statements in its periodic reports to the SEC, in its annual report to shareholders, in press releases and other written materials and in oral statements made by its officers, directors or employees to third parties. Statements that are not historical facts, including statements about Uxin’s beliefs and expectations, are forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements involve inherent risks and uncertainties. A number of factors could cause actual results to differ materially from those contained in any forward-looking statement, including but not limited to the following: impact of the COVID-19 pandemic, Uxin’s goal and strategies; its expansion plans; its future business development, financial condition and results of operations; Uxin’s expectations regarding demand for, and market acceptance of, its services; its ability to provide differentiated and superior customer experience, maintain and enhance customer trust in its platform, and assess and mitigate various risks, including credit; its expectations regarding maintaining and expanding its relationships with business partners, including financing partners; trends and competition in China’s used car e-commerce industry; the laws and regulations relating to Uxin’s industry; the general economic and business conditions; and assumptions underlying or related to any of the foregoing. Further information regarding these and other risks is included in Uxin’s filings with the SEC. All information provided in this press release and in the attachments is as of the date of this press release, and Uxin does not undertake any obligation to update any forward-looking statement, except as required under applicable law.
For investor and media enquiries, please contact:
Uxin Limited Investor Relations
Uxin Limited
Phone: +86 10 5691-6765
Email: ir@xin.com
The Blueshirt Group
Mr. Jack Wang
Phone: +86 166-0115-0429
Email: Jack@blueshirtgroup.com
Uxin Limited
Unaudited Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Loss
(In thousands except for number of shares and per share data)
For the three months ended March 31,
For the twelve months ended March 31,
2023
2024
2023
2024
RMB
RMB
US$
RMB
RMB
US$
Revenues
Retail vehicle sales
263,695
269,421
37,314
1,312,857
1,024,401
141,878
Wholesale vehicle sales
73,557
39,722
5,501
707,385
315,909
43,753
Others
6,534
10,008
1,386
38,999
34,419
4,767
Total revenues
343,786
319,151
44,201
2,059,241
1,374,729
190,398
Cost of revenues
(335,984)
(298,109)
(41,288)
(2,033,797)
(1,294,161)
(179,239)
Gross profit
7,802
21,042
2,913
25,444
80,568
11,159
Operating expenses
Sales and marketing
(52,392)
(50,815)
(7,038)
(236,307)
(202,493)
(28,045)
General and administrative
(38,308)
(75,336)
(10,434)
(164,505)
(177,386)
(24,568)
Research and development
(9,329)
(6,027)
(835)
(37,704)
(33,820)
(4,684)
(Provision for)/reversal of credit losses, net
(13,084)
359
50
(13,844)
2,631
364
Total operating expenses
(113,113)
(131,819)
(18,257)
(452,360)
(411,068)
(56,933)
Other operating income, net
47,907
935
129
69,990
18,001
2,493
Loss from operations
(57,404)
(109,842)
(15,215)
(356,926)
(312,499)
(43,281)
Interest income
146
8
1
603
169
23
Interest expenses
(5,676)
(23,970)
(3,320)
(21,243)
(62,598)
(8,670)
Other income
907
622
86
17,088
15,870
2,198
Other expenses
(18,317)
(4,086)
(566)
(24,153)
(5,941)
(823)
Losses from extinguishment of debt
–
–
–
(2,778)
–
–
Foreign exchange gains/(losses)
122
511
71
(2,457)
1,525
211
Fair value impact of the issuance of senior
convertible preferred shares
507
–
–
242,733
(11,776)
(1,631)
Loss before income tax expense
(79,715)
(136,757)
(18,943)
(147,133)
(375,250)
(51,973)
Income tax expense
(81)
(12)
(2)
(366)
(311)
(43)
Dividend from long-term investment
–
–
–
10,374
11,970
1,658
Equity in loss of affiliates and dividend from
affiliate, net of tax
–
(5,951)
(824)
(44)
(5,951)
(824)
Net loss, net of tax
(79,796)
(142,720)
(19,769)
(137,169)
(369,542)
(51,182)
Add: net loss/(profit) attribute to redeemable non-
controlling interests and non-controlling interests
shareholders
9
(1,629)
(226)
12
(2,845)
(394)
Net loss attributable to UXIN LIMITED
(79,787)
(144,349)
(19,995)
(137,157)
(372,387)
(51,576)
Deemed dividend to preferred shareholders due to
triggering of a down round feature (i)
–
(1,781,454)
(246,729)
(755,635)
(2,060,254)
(285,342)
Net loss attributable to ordinary shareholders
(79,787)
(1,925,803)
(266,724)
(892,792)
(2,432,641)
(336,918)
Net loss
(79,796)
(142,720)
(19,769)
(137,169)
(369,542)
(51,182)
Foreign currency translation, net of tax nil
12,057
66
9
(68,276)
4,905
679
Total comprehensive loss
(67,739)
(142,654)
(19,760)
(205,445)
(364,637)
(50,503)
Add: net loss/(profit) attribute to redeemable non-
controlling interests and non-controlling interests
shareholders
9
(1,629)
(226)
12
(2,845)
(394)
Total comprehensive loss attributable to UXIN
LIMITED
(67,730)
(144,283)
(19,986)
(205,433)
(367,482)
(50,897)
Net loss attributable to ordinary shareholders
(79,787)
(1,925,803)
(266,724)
(892,792)
(2,432,641)
(336,918)
Weighted average shares outstanding – basic
1,419,079,968
4,465,415,461
4,465,415,461
1,344,536,565
2,185,363,635
2,185,363,635
Weighted average shares outstanding – diluted
1,419,079,968
4,465,415,461
4,465,415,461
1,344,536,565
2,185,363,635
2,185,363,635
Net loss per share for ordinary shareholders, basic
(0.06)
(0.43)
(0.06)
(0.66)
(1.11)
(0.15)
Net loss per share for ordinary shareholders, diluted
(0.06)
(0.43)
(0.06)
(0.66)
(1.11)
(0.15)
(i) Each senior convertible preferred share shall be convertible, at any time and from time to time from and after the applicable original issue date. The original conversion price for each senior
convertible preferred share shall be US$0.3433 per Class A ordinary share for the subscription in 2021.
The conversion price down round feature is triggered when the Company provides for a lower conversion price in subsequent convertible preferred offerings. The provision of a lower
conversion price results in the repricing of existing convertible preferred offerings to match any such lower stated conversion rate.
At the closing of 2022 subscription in July 2022, the conversion price for each senior convertible preferred share issued were adjusted to US$0.14 per Class A ordinary shares. In August
2023, Joy Capital exercised its warrants to purchase senior convertible preferred shares and the Company issued senior convertible preferred shares to Joy Capital at conversion price of
US$0.0457 per Class A ordinary shares. The conversion price for each senior convertible preferred share outstanding as of the date were further adjusted to US$0.0457 per Class A ordinary
share. On March 26, 2024, the Company issued senior convertible preferred shares to Xin Gao Group Limited at conversion price of US$0.004858 per Class A ordinary share. As a result, the
conversion price for each senior convertible preferred share outstanding as of the date was further adjusted to US$0.004858 per Class A ordinary share.
The Company determined that, the reduction of the conversion price for senior convertible preferred shares in July 2022, August 2023 and March 2024 triggered the down round feature
operative within the then existing senior convertible preferred shares. The fair value impact related to the reduction in the conversion price of the senior convertible preferred shares in July
2022, August 2023 and March 2024, amounting to RMB755.6 million, RMB278.8 million and RMB1,781.5 million respectively, was recorded as a charge to accumulated deficit and a credit to
additional paid in capital in permanent equity.
Uxin Limited
Unaudited Consolidated Balance Sheets
(In thousands except for number of shares and per share data)
As of March 31,
As of March 31,
2023
2024
RMB
RMB
US$
ASSETS
Current assets
Cash and cash equivalents
92,713
23,339
3,232
Restricted cash
618
594
82
Accounts receivable, net
790
2,089
289
Loans recognized as a result of payments under
guarantees, net of provision for credit losses of
RMB10,337 and RMB7,995 as of March 31,
2023 and 2024, respectively
–
–
–
Other receivables, net of provision for credit
losses of RMB26,541 and RMB22,739 as of
March 31, 2023 and 2024, respectively
15,345
18,080
2,504
Inventory, net
110,893
110,494
15,303
Prepaid expenses and other current assets
61,390
71,787
9,942
Total current assets
281,749
226,383
31,352
Non-current assets
Property, equipment and software, net
63,725
74,243
10,283
Long-term investments
288,712
279,300
38,683
Other non-current assets
–
268
37
Finance lease right-of-use assets, net (i)
–
1,339,537
185,524
Operating lease right-of-use assets, net
84,461
168,418
23,326
Total non-current assets
436,898
1,861,766
257,853
Total assets
718,647
2,088,149
289,205
LIABILITIES, MEZZANINE EQUITY AND
SHAREHOLDERS’ DEFICIT
Current liabilities
Accounts payable
80,668
80,745
11,182
Warrant liabilities
8
–
–
Other payables and other current liabilities
336,835
370,802
51,355
Current portion of operating lease liabilities
7,667
12,310
1,705
Current portion of finance lease liabilities (i)
–
51,160
7,086
Short-term borrowing
20,000
78,181
10,828
Current portion of long-term debt
158,736
291,950
40,435
Total current liabilities
603,914
885,148
122,591
Non-current liabilities
Long-term borrowings
291,950
–
–
Consideration payable to WeBank
58,559
–
–
Finance lease liabilities (i)
–
1,191,246
164,986
Operating lease liabilities
77,462
154,846
21,446
Long-term debt
264,560
–
–
Total non-current liabilities
692,531
1,346,092
186,432
Total liabilities
1,296,445
2,231,240
309,023
Mezzanine equity
Senior convertible preferred shares (US$0.0001
par value,1,720,000,000 and 9,900,000,000
shares authorized as of March 31, 2023 and
2024, respectively; 1,151,221,338 and nil
shares issued and outstanding as of March 31,
2023 and 2024, respectively) (iii)
1,245,721
–
–
Subscription receivable from preferred shareholders
(550,074)
–
–
Redeemable non-controlling interests (ii)
–
149,991
20,774
Total Mezzanine equity
695,647
149,991
20,774
Shareholders’ deficit
Ordinary shares
806
39,806
5,513
Additional paid-in capital
15,451,803
18,928,837
2,621,613
Subscription receivable from shareholders
–
(107,879)
(14,941)
Accumulated other comprehensive income
220,185
225,090
31,175
Accumulated deficit
(16,946,064)
(19,378,705)
(2,683,920)
Total Uxin’s shareholders’ deficit
(1,273,270)
(292,851)
(40,560)
Non-controlling interests
(175)
(231)
(32)
Total shareholders’ deficit
(1,273,445)
(293,082)
(40,592)
Total liabilities, mezzanine equity and
shareholders’ deficit
718,647
2,088,149
289,205
(i) On September 24, 2021, a subsidiary of the Company, Youxin (Hefei) Automobile Intelligent Remanufacturing Co., Ltd.
(“UXIN Hefei”) entered into a lease and purchase agreement with Hefei Construction Investment North City Industrial
Investment Co., Ltd (“Hefei Construction Investment”) to set up an inspection and reconditioning center (the “IRC”) in Hefei.
Pursuant to the agreement, Hefei Construction Investment was responsible for the construction of the IRC and we will lease the
IRC including the respective land use right after the completion of its construction with a 10-year lease term and a purchase
option of the underlying assets. The IRC was completed and transferred to the Company on September 20, 2023.
(ii) On October 23, 2023, Hefei Construction Investment completed the transfer of the first-year rent of the IRC in Hefei into
its investment of RMB147.1 million in UXIN Hefei and acquired 12.02% equity interests of UXIN Hefei with certain
preferential rights. The investment was recognized as redeemable non-controlling interests.
(iii) On March 26, 2024, the Company entered into definitive agreements with Xin Gao Group Limited (“Xin Gao”) and issued
1,440,922,190 senior convertible preferred shares at conversion price of US$0.004858 per Class A ordinary shares for an
aggregate amount of US$7.0 million. As Xin Gao is controlled by Mr. Kun Dai, the Chairman of the Board of Directors and
Chief Executive Officer of Company and the fair value of the senior convertible preferred shares is higher than the consideration
received from Xin Gao, a share-based compensation expense of US$4.0 million (equivalent to RMB28.7 million) equal to the
difference between the fair value of the preferred shares issued and the consideration received was recorded in general and
administrative expenses in March 2024.
On March 27, 2024, as agreed by all the preferred shareholders, all of the Company’s 2,810,961,908 outstanding senior
convertible preferred shares were converted into 54,960,889,255 Class A ordinary shares.
* Share-based compensation charges included are as follows:
For the three months ended March 31,
For the twelve months ended March 31,
2023
2024
2023
2024
RMB
RMB
US$
RMB
RMB
US$
Sales and marketing
408
—
—
1,516
1,444
200
General and administrative
9,830
40,388
5,594
44,088
72,942
10,102
Research and development
474
—
—
1,709
1,420
197
Uxin Limited
Unaudited Reconciliations of GAAP And Non-GAAP Results
(In thousands except for number of shares and per share data)
For the three months ended March 31,
For the twelve months ended March 31,
2023
2024
2023
2024
RMB
RMB
US$
RMB
RMB
US$
Net loss, net of tax
(79,796)
(142,720)
(19,769)
(137,169)
(369,542)
(51,182)
Add: Income tax expense
81
12
2
366
311
43
Interest income
(146)
(8)
(1)
(603)
(169)
(23)
Interest expenses
5,676
23,970
3,320
21,243
62,598
8,670
Depreciation
5,900
15,760
2,183
32,111
46,671
6,464
EBITDA
(68,285)
(102,986)
(14,265)
(84,052)
(260,131)
(36,028)
Add: Share-based compensation expenses
10,712
40,388
5,594
47,313
75,806
10,499
– Sales and marketing
408
–
–
1,516
1,444
200
– General and administrative
9,830
40,388
5,594
44,088
72,942
10,102
– Research and development
474
–
–
1,709
1,420
197
Other income
(907)
(622)
(86)
(17,088)
(15,870)
(2,198)
Other expenses
18,317
4,086
566
24,153
5,941
823
Foreign exchange (gains)/losses
(122)
(511)
(71)
2,457
(1,525)
(211)
Structure realignment cost
–
13,948
1,932
–
13,948
1,932
Equity in loss of affiliates, net of tax
–
5,951
824
–
5,951
824
Dividend from long-term investment
–
–
–
(10,374)
(11,970)
(1,658)
Fair value impact of the issuance of senior
convertible preferred shares
(507)
–
–
(242,733)
11,776
1,631
Non-GAAP adjusted EBITDA
(40,792)
(39,746)
(5,506)
(280,324)
(176,074)
(24,386)
For the three months ended March 31,
For the twelve months ended March 31,
2023
2024
2023
2024
RMB
RMB
US$
RMB
RMB
US$
Net loss attributable to ordinary
shareholders
(79,787)
(1,925,803)
(266,724)
(892,792)
(2,432,641)
(336,918)
Add: Share-based compensation expenses
10,712
40,388
5,594
47,313
75,806
10,499
– Sales and marketing
408
–
–
1,516
1,444
200
– General and administrative
9,830
40,388
5,594
44,088
72,942
10,102
– Research and development
474
–
–
1,709
1,420
197
Fair value impact of the issuance of senior
convertible preferred shares
(507)
–
–
(242,733)
11,776
1,631
Add: accretion on redeemable non-
controlling interests
–
1,650
229
–
2,901
402
Deemed dividend to preferred
shareholders due to triggering of a down
round feature
–
1,781,454
246,729
755,635
2,060,254
285,342
Non-GAAP adjusted net loss attributable
to ordinary shareholders
(69,582)
(102,311)
(14,172)
(332,577)
(281,904)
(39,044)
Net loss per share for ordinary shareholders –
basic
(0.06)
(0.43)
(0.06)
(0.66)
(1.11)
(0.15)
Net loss per share for ordinary shareholders –
diluted
(0.06)
(0.43)
(0.06)
(0.66)
(1.11)
(0.15)
Non-GAAP adjusted net loss to ordinary
shareholders per share – basic and diluted
(0.05)
(0.02)
–
(0.25)
(0.13)
(0.02)
Weighted average shares outstanding – basic
1,419,079,968
4,465,415,461
4,465,415,461
1,344,536,565
2,185,363,635
2,185,363,635
Weighted average shares outstanding – diluted
1,419,079,968
4,465,415,461
4,465,415,461
1,344,536,565
2,185,363,635
2,185,363,635
Note: The conversion of Renminbi (RMB) into U.S. dollars (USD) is based on the certified exchange rate of USD1.00 = RMB7.2203 as of March 29, 2024 set forth in the H.10
statistical release of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System.
View original content:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/uxin-reports-unaudited-fourth-quarter-and-fiscal-year-2024-financial-results-302210844.html
SOURCE Uxin Limited
You may like
Technology
Breaking Boundaries: EcoFlow Unveils RIVER Gen4 and PowerRock 4000 at IFA 2026
Published
8 minutes agoon
September 4, 2026By
From a power station that fits in a backpack to grid-level power on a building site – with the OCEAN 2 and STREAM home systems alongside them at Hall 2.2, Booth 166.
BERLIN, Sept. 4, 2026 /PRNewswire/ — EcoFlow unveiled two new products at IFA 2026 in Berlin today: the RIVER Gen4 portable power station series and the PowerRock 4000 industrial portable power station. Both are on show at Hall 2.2, Booth 166 from 4 to 8 September, alongside the OCEAN 2 three-phase home storage system and the STREAM home battery series, under the theme “Breaking Boundaries. The Future of Smart Energy Starts Now”.
Together they stretch the range in two directions at once: down into ultra-compact portable power, and out into professional work where mains electricity is missing, delayed or simply impractical.
“For most people, energy is still something you go to – a socket, a meter, a grid connection. We think it should work the other way round. Whether it’s a weekend away, a building site with no supply, or a household trying to use more of the solar it already generates, everything we’re showing at IFA is built on the same idea: power that follows the people who need it.” said Bruce Wang, Founder and CEO of EcoFlow.
RIVER Gen4: Smallest in Its Class. Outsized Performance.
A portable power station should be truly portable. EcoFlow RIVER Gen4 delivers practical, dependable energy in a smaller, lighter form – bringing the portable power station back to its essence: less to carry, more power to use.
RIVER Gen4 comes in two sizes. RIVER 260 Gen4 offers 256 Wh of capacity, 300 W of AC output and up to 600 W with X-Boost for selected devices, all at approximately 3.0 kg – built for day trips and everyday mobile use. RIVER 520 Gen4 provides 512 Wh, 500 W of AC output and up to 1000 W with X-Boost, while approximately 4.6 kg, for overnight trips, more devices and light home backup. Both models also support UPS functionality with a switchover time of under 10 ms, helping keep essential devices running during unexpected outages.
Built on EcoFlow’s new exclusive compact architecture, RIVER Gen4 reduces wasted space inside and out. At comparable capacities, RIVER 260 Gen4 is approximately 29.7 per cent smaller and 16.9 per cent lighter than RIVER 3, while RIVER 520 Gen4 is approximately 59.1 per cent smaller and 23.5 per cent lighter than RIVER 2 Max.**** Easier to pack, easier to carry, and more likely to come along, because true portability begins with a smaller footprint and lighter weight.
A smaller footprint doesn’t mean compromising on the runtime that matters. RIVER Gen4’s active idle power is approximately 30 per cent lower than the industry average,**** and optimises power delivery for devices drawing under 100 W, so more of every watt-hour reaches camping lights, routers, fans and compact refrigerators rather than being spent running the unit itself. Low idle drain and smart auto-shutdown cut further waste when connected devices stop drawing power. Even when the display reaches 0 per cent, the industry-first* Emergency Power Mode safely extends the usable discharge range, keeping essential calls, messages and navigation within reach. And under controlled storage conditions a fully charged unit retains approximately 99 per cent state of charge after a year, so it is ready whenever it is needed.
Recharging is just as fast and flexible. Driven by X-Stream 4.0 with active thermal management, RIVER 260 Gen4 reaches 80 per cent in 42 minutes and RIVER 520 Gen4 in 50 minutes. A coffee stop is enough to recover most of the battery. Beyond AC charging, one high-power 140 W bidirectional USB-C port provides an all-in-one charging solution for DC wall, solar and car charging through compatible adapters. Paired with the EcoFlow 60 W Lightweight Portable Solar Panel, RIVER Gen4 Series forms one of the smallest and lightest solar generator setups on the market,**** making off-grid power easier to pack and carry.
Ports are not sacrificed to size: RIVER 260 Gen4 carries five outputs and RIVER 520 Gen4 six, with fast charging on every USB-C port, so phones, cameras and laptops can charge together while the AC outlets run lights, a router or a portable fridge. Refrigerator Runtime Mode adapts power delivery to refrigerator loads to extend cooling time during a home outage, and operating noise stays below 30 dB under a 200 W load – quiet enough for a tent, a desk or a bedside. LFP cells and more than 40+ BMS protection features cover charging, discharging and everyday use.
PowerRock 4000: grid-level power for professional jobsites
EcoFlow PowerRock 4000 is an industrial portable power station designed for professional applications, including construction, events, film production and emergency response. It delivers 4 kW continuously and 7.2 kW for up to 100 seconds, drawing on a 3 kWh battery.
The problem it solves will be familiar to any European contractor. Temporary site power means a permit and an electrician, and a wait measured in weeks. Combustion generators are restricted in dense urban areas, unsafe indoors and out of the question below ground. PowerRock 4000 needs neither, and it travels to work instead of the work being routed back to it.
PowerRock 4000 features an industry-first* built-in residual current device, with 30 mA leakage detection and cut-off in under 300 ms, so European sites need no separate inline RCD modules. The housing is all-metal and IP65-rated, wrapped in a reinforced roll cage, and survives a 1 m drop. The net weight is 38 kg.
AC charging reaches 80 per cent in 48 minutes and a full charge in 60 minutes, while an alternator top-up turns the drive between jobs into charging time. PowerRock 4000 carries a three-year warranty and will officially launch across Europe on September 4, 2026. From November 2026, it will also be progressively rolled out through professional electrical, hardware, building materials, and tool distributors across Europe.
OCEAN 2: three-phase home storage on display
OCEAN 2, EcoFlow’s three-phase solar and storage system for homes, is also on the booth. It launched across Europe in March 2026, pulling PV generation, storage, whole-home backup and energy management into one system – and it stays compatible with the previous EcoFlow generation, so existing owners can expand rather than start again.
Five power classes are available: 6, 8, 10, 12 and 15 kW. Three independent MPP trackers handle up to 24 kW of PV input, and a start voltage of 120 V brings generation forward on awkward roof layouts. Backup is built in at 63 A for the whole house, switching over in 0 ms** with no separate backup box to install. For longer outages, the system works with ATS-capable generators and third-party inverters.
Capacity scales to twelve battery modules per inverter, available in 5 kWh and 8 kWh sizes. Both sizes support a discharge rate of up to 0.8C*****. The 8 kWh module is on display at the booth. The system is IP66-rated and built with 10 layers of battery safety protection. Installers commission it through the EcoFlow Pro App, which configures the system in around three minutes.
Running all of it is EcoFlow OASIS 3.0, which reads a household’s own energy profile and decides when to store, when to draw and when to lean on the grid. It works with more than 1,000 energy providers across Europe and uses solar forecasts accurate to up to 90 per cent, with Cloud API and Modbus available for integration. Together, OASIS 3.0 and solar storage can cut a household’s electricity costs by up to 77.6 per cent.***
OCEAN 2 is sold through the EcoFlow partner network.
STREAM Series on display
The STREAM home battery series, launched across Europe in June 2026, shares the booth with the new products. STREAM AC 5000, winner of the home&smart Innovation Award, retrofits storage to solar that is already on the roof and is built to absorb the higher feed-in power those systems produce. A qualified electrical contractor handles the installation.
From October, the series gains Local Mode. If the internet drops out, a STREAM system simply carries on: it keeps running, and the app keeps controlling it, with no cloud in the loop. There is nothing to set up and nothing to configure, which is what separates Local Mode from the Local API, a tool aimed at users who are comfortable in the technical detail.
Notes on claims
*Industry-first claims reflect EcoFlow’s assessment of comparable products available on the market at the time of publication, based on publicly available product information.
** The 0 ms switchover applies under defined conditions: compliance with local grid regulations and an open-circuit state in the public electricity grid.
*** Savings of up to 77.6 per cent are based on EcoFlow’s own calculation models and assumptions. Actual savings depend on household consumption, system configuration, electricity tariff and market.
**** Size, weight and idle power comparisons, and class positioning, are based on EcoFlow’s own measurements and on selected comparable products available on the market at the time of publication.
*****Discharge rate of up to 0.8C measured in a laboratory environment at 25 °C ambient and device temperature. At this power, discharge time is no more than 30 minutes for the OCEAN 2 LFP 8 kWh module and 20 minutes for the OCEAN 2 LFP 5 kWh module.
EcoFlow at IFA 2026
EcoFlow is exhibiting at IFA 2026 in Hall 2.2, Booth 166, at Messe Berlin from 4 to 8 September 2026. Media briefings, interviews and guided booth tours can be arranged via the contact below.
More information: https://www.ecoflow.com/de/ifa-2026
About EcoFlow
EcoFlow is a global pioneer in eco-friendly energy solutions, driving the transition toward smarter, cleaner and more independent power. Founded in 2017, EcoFlow is No. 1 in smart home energy storage solutions, empowering millions of users to take control of their energy at home and beyond. With operational headquarters in Seattle, Düsseldorf, Irvine, Tokyo and Birmingham, and a business and data center in Singapore, EcoFlow operates as a global ecosystem spanning research, operations, and manufacturing. Its innovative technologies serve over 6 million users across 140 markets and redefine how the world takes control of its energy.
View original content to download multimedia:https://www.prnewswire.co.uk/news-releases/breaking-boundaries-ecoflow-unveils-river-gen4-and-powerrock-4000-at-ifa-2026-302869915.html
Technology
UGREEN unveils new MagFlow lineup at IFA 2026 with world’s first micro-pump liquid-cooled Qi2 25W magnetic power bank
Published
8 minutes agoon
September 4, 2026By
Advanced thermal management takes on heat in Qi2 25W charging
LONDON, Sept. 4, 2026 /PRNewswire/ — UGREEN will unveil its new MagFlow lineup later today at IFA 2026, led by the world’s first Qi2 25W magnetic power bank with active micro-pump liquid cooling.
Moving from 15W to Qi2 25W raises charging power nearly 70%, along with thermal demands. The lineup tackles a key challenge in wireless charging: heat. Heat buildup can trigger throttling, slow charging and affect battery health. UGREEN combines active cooling with passive heat-dissipation structures to help manage heat.
MagFlow Pro Magnetic Power Bank 10000mAh 25W
The flagship features UGREEN’s CryoPulse™ micro-pump liquid cooling. Widely used in high-performance systems, liquid cooling comes to a power bank for the first time. Micro-pump liquid cooling, VC copper heat-spreading foil and separated charging components help reduce heat buildup, while ThermalGuard™ adjusts power automatically and a transparent window shows coolant circulation. UGREEN testing shows iPhone 17 Pro Max peak temperature up to 10°C below a 48°C industry reference.
It supports Qi2 25W wireless charging and 45W max wired output via a built-in cable. UGREEN reports iPhone 17 Pro Max reaching 50% in 40 minutes wirelessly. ATL high-density cells with Dymondcell™2.0 protection enhance safety, while a smart display shows real-time charging status.
MagFlow Pro 3-in-1 Magnetic Wireless Charging Stand 25W
Built for desks and bedside tables, the stand charges iPhone, Apple Watch and AirPods simultaneously. Its TEC Active Cooling System combines a TEC module with an ultra-quiet fan rated at 15dB or below. With cooling enabled, UGREEN testing recorded the magnetic surface center at approximately 11°C.
It delivers up to 25W to iPhone and full-speed Apple Watch charging through an MFW-certified module. UGREEN reports 50% charge in 26 minutes for iPhone 17 Pro Max and 19 minutes for Apple Watch Series 11. A display shows power, temperature and cooling mode.
MagFlow 2-in-1 Foldable Magnetic Wireless Charger 25W
The foldable charger measures 60 × 72 × 27mm when closed, fitting into a pocket or bag. Open, it delivers up to 25W to iPhone and 5W to AirPods simultaneously, with ThermalGuard™ regulating heat. A wider anti-slip earbuds pad simplifies placement, while cool-touch glass surface improves comfort.
The lineup goes on sale Sept. 4 across Europe. MSRP is €119.99 / £109.99 for the power bank, €139.99 / £119.99 for the 3-in-1 stand, and €49.99 / £43.99 for the 2-in-1 charger.
For the first time, UGREEN will exhibit across two halls at IFA 2026: H3.2-153 for Communication & Connectivity and H2.2-135 for Smart Home. Under its “Smarter Living Starts Here” theme, UGREEN will showcase an expanding portfolio across both categories. As an IFA 2026 Charging Partner, it will provide complimentary charging at designated rest areas.
About UGREEN
UGREEN is a leading global tech brand creating innovative products that make everyday life smarter, easier, and more connected. From smart charging and productivity to smart storage and AIoT, UGREEN designs technology around the needs of modern life.
View original content to download multimedia:https://www.prnewswire.co.uk/news-releases/ugreen-unveils-new-magflow-lineup-at-ifa-2026-with-worlds-first-micro-pump-liquid-cooled-qi2-25w-magnetic-power-bank-302867551.html
Technology
Wonderful Raises $550 Million Series C to Scale the AI Operating System for the Enterprise
Published
8 minutes agoon
September 4, 2026By
Funding will accelerate product development and global deployment of the Wonderful AI OS, as enterprises move from isolated AI use cases to organization-wide transformation.
AMSTERDAM, Sept. 4, 2026 /PRNewswire/ — Wonderful, the AI OS for the enterprise, announced the closing of a $550 million Series C funding round at a $5B valuation. The round was led by Insight Partners, with participation from Salesforce and existing investors Index Ventures, IVP, Vine Ventures, 9Yards, and Bessemer Venture Partners.
Since its Series B in March 2026, Wonderful has expanded its operations to more than 35 markets, grown to 650 employees worldwide, and evolved its platform into a full AI operating system. Customers are now using the Wonderful AI OS to automate end-to-end workflows, build and deploy AI-native applications, and coordinate agents across every part of the enterprise. The funding will accelerate product development, expand Wonderful’s global deployment teams, and support growing enterprise demand for the AI OS.
“We’re entering a new era of enterprise transformation,” said Bar Winkler, CEO and co-founder of Wonderful. “Just as cloud platforms became the foundation of the modern enterprise, AI operating systems will become the foundation of every enterprise. Our customers are already proving that once AI reaches production in one part of the business, it quickly expands across the enterprise. Without a shared operating system, AI risks recreating the sprawl of traditional SaaS. Organizations need a shared AI foundation that compounds in value as more of the enterprise relies on it, and that’s exactly what we’re building. This funding allows us to help more enterprises make that transition.”
The Wonderful AI OS is the shared operating layer that coordinates agents, workflows, AI-native applications, enterprise context, integrations, and governed execution across the organization. It’s open, model-agnostic and compatible with existing technology stacks, allowing enterprises to adopt new models and capabilities as the industry evolves, without continually rebuilding their stack or becoming dependent on a single provider. Enterprise context, integrations, governance, and reusable capabilities accumulate over time, making every new deployment faster and better governed than the last.
The AI OS includes a suite of key products: managed workflows that automate complex end-to-end processes; productivity agents that support employees and improve decision-making; AI-native applications that complement or replace legacy software; and conversational agents that help enterprises serve and grow customers. Products can be deployed independently or combined within the same workflow, with shared governance, security, and orchestration across the platform.
“We designed the AI OS to be modular and open because enterprises shouldn’t have to replace everything they already have to become AI-native,” said Roey Lalazar, CTO and Co-founder of Wonderful. “Customers can adopt whichever parts of the platform make the most sense, integrate them with existing systems, choose the best models for each workload, and retain ownership of everything they build. That openness preserves our customers’ optionality, while keeping us accountable to stay at the frontier.”
Wonderful’s forward-deployed engineers work alongside customers to bring their first use case into production, then transfer knowledge and capability so enterprises can increasingly build, expand, and operate the platform independently. The AI OS can be deployed across any cloud environment, including on-premise, giving organizations maximum flexibility to adopt AI within their existing security and governance requirements.
“Wonderful is pursuing one of the largest opportunities in enterprise AI,” said Jeff Horing, Co-founder and Managing Director of Insight Partners. “Many companies are applying AI to individual departments or use cases. Wonderful is building the operating layer that allows enterprises to scale AI across the entire organization. We’ve watched the team execute on that vision, across dozens of markets, with highly successful early deployments to production at some of the world’s largest enterprises. We’re excited to continue supporting the company in its next phase of growth.”
About Wonderful
Wonderful helps large enterprises become AI-native, unlocking their full potential. The company offers the only AI OS purpose-built for the entire enterprise, allowing organizations to automate and improve work, modernize their tech stack, and serve and grow their customers. Forward-deployed engineering pods co-build alongside customer teams in every market, getting AI into production fast and transferring capability so enterprises can increasingly build on the platform themselves. Founded in 2025, Wonderful operates across 35+ markets around the world, works with enterprise customers across verticals, and is backed by leading investors Index Ventures, Insight Partners, IVP, Vine Ventures, 9Yards, Salesforce, and Bessemer Venture Partners. See more at www.wonderful.ai.
About Insight Partners
Insight Partners is a global software investor partnering with high-growth technology, software, and Internet startup and ScaleUp companies that are driving transformative change in their industries. As of December 31, 2025, the firm has over $90B in regulatory assets under management. Insight Partners has invested in more than 900 companies worldwide and has seen over 55 portfolio companies achieve an IPO. Headquartered in New York City, Insight has a global presence with leadership in London, Tel Aviv, and the Bay Area. Insight’s mission is to find, fund, and work successfully with visionary executives, providing them with tailored, hands-on software expertise along their growth journey, from their first investment to IPO. For more information on Insight and all its investments, visit insightpartners.com or follow us on X @insightpartners.
View original content:https://www.prnewswire.com/apac/news-releases/wonderful-raises-550-million-series-c-to-scale-the-ai-operating-system-for-the-enterprise-302869920.html
SOURCE Wonderful
Breaking Boundaries: EcoFlow Unveils RIVER Gen4 and PowerRock 4000 at IFA 2026
UGREEN unveils new MagFlow lineup at IFA 2026 with world’s first micro-pump liquid-cooled Qi2 25W magnetic power bank
Wonderful Raises $550 Million Series C to Scale the AI Operating System for the Enterprise
Send Rakhi to UK swiftly with UK Gifts Portal
Whiteboard Series with NEAR | Ep: 45 Joel Thorstensson from ceramic.network
New Gooseneck Omni Antennas Offer Enhanced Signals in a Durable Package
Why You Should Build on #NEAR – Co-founder Illia Polosukhin at CV Labs
Whiteboard Series with NEAR | Ep: 45 Joel Thorstensson from ceramic.network
NEAR End of Year Town Hall 2021: The Open Web World, MetaBUILD 2 Hackathon and 2021 recap
Trending
-
Technology5 days agoGlobal Times: How fresh dynamics, fierce competition reshape China’s auto market
-
Technology5 days agoGlobal Times: How Chinese NEVs gain ground in global markets, providing greener, smarter mobility
-
Technology5 days agoNASA’s Roman Space Telescope launches with BAE Systems-built scientific instruments
-
Technology5 days agoMy Employment Options (MEO) Empowers SSI/SSDI Beneficiaries to Achieve Career Independence Through Expert Ticket to Work Services
-
Coin Market5 days agoRussia’s Sber eyes USDT loans, questions digital ruble demand
-
Technology5 days agoATTACK SHARK Unveils R86 HE Carbon Fiber Magnetic Switch Gaming Keyboard, Redefining the 75% Competitive Keyboard Experience
-
Technology5 days agoLesotho Launches National Farmers Portal, Giving Every Farmer a Place in a Single Digital Registry
-
Coin Market5 days agoSaylor signals Strategy is ‘Back’ to Bitcoin buying
