Technology
SS&C Technologies Releases Q3 2024 Earnings Results
Published
2 years agoon
By
Q3 2024 GAAP revenue $1,465.8 million, up 7.3%, Fully Diluted GAAP Earnings Per Share $0.65, up 6.6%
Record Adjusted revenue $1,466.8 million, up 7.3%, Adjusted Diluted Earnings Per Share $1.29, up 10.3%
WINDSOR, Conn., Oct. 24, 2024 /PRNewswire/ — SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. (NASDAQ: SSNC), a global provider of investment, financial and healthcare software and software-enabled services, today announced its financial results for the third quarter ended September 30, 2024.
Three Months Ended
September 30,
Nine Months Ended
September 30,
(in millions, except per share data):
2024
2023
Change
2024
2023
Change
GAAP Results
Revenue
$1,465.8
$1,365.9
7.3 %
$4,352.3
$4,091.2
6.4 %
Operating income
325.1
306.4
6.1 %
985.6
874.7
12.7 %
Operating income margin
22.2 %
22.4 %
-20 bps
22.6 %
21.4 %
120 bps
Diluted earnings per share attributable to
SS&C
$0.65
$0.61
6.6 %
$2.02
$1.62
24.7 %
Net income attributable to SS&C
164.4
156.0
5.4 %
512.3
412.7
24.1 %
Adjusted Non-GAAP Results (defined in Notes 1 – 4 below)
Adjusted revenue
$1,466.8
$1,366.7
7.3 %
$4,355.0
$4,093.5
6.4 %
Adjusted operating income attributable to
SS&C
548.8
517.4
6.1 %
1,630.5
1,496.2
9.0 %
Adjusted operating income margin
37.4 %
37.9 %
-50 bps
37.4 %
36.6 %
80 bps
Adjusted diluted earnings per share
attributable to SS&C
$1.29
$1.17
10.3 %
$3.83
$3.39
13.0 %
Adjusted consolidated EBITDA attributable
to SS&C
566.2
533.9
6.0 %
1,681.9
1,545.2
8.8 %
Adjusted consolidated EBITDA margin
38.6 %
39.1 %
-50 bps
38.6 %
37.7 %
90 bps
Third Quarter 2024 Highlights:
Q3 2024 GAAP Revenue growth and Adjusted Revenue growth were 7.3 percentAdjusted Organic Revenue Growth was 6.4 percent, Financial Services Recurring Revenue Growth was 7.2 percent.Q3 2024 we bought back 1.2 million shares for $89.4 million, at an average price of $72.72 per share.SS&C reported GAAP net income attributable to SS&C of $164.4 million, up 5.4 percent and adjusted consolidated EBITDA attributable to SS&C of $566.2 million for Q3 2024, up 6.0 percent.GAAP operating income margin for Q3 2024 was 22.2 percent. Adjusted consolidated EBITDA margin for Q3 2024 was 38.6 percent.SS&C completed its acquisition of Battea-Class Action Services on September 27, 2024 for a purchase price of approximately $670 million.
“SS&C reported strong results for Q3 2024, with organic revenue up 6.4 percent, accompanied by $1.29 in adjusted earnings per share, up 10.1 percent,” says Bill Stone, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer. “A few weeks ago we hosted over 1,000 clients, prospects, and partners in New Orleans for our annual SS&C Deliver Conference. We showcased SS&C’s strengths in emerging technology, best practice operational solutions, and deep industry expertise. Feedback has been overwhelmingly positive and we look forward to another great event in Scottsdale, AZ in 2025.”
Operating Cash Flow
SS&C generated net cash from operating activities of $902.0 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2024, compared to $826.7 million for the same period in 2023, a 9.1% increase. SS&C ended the third quarter with $694.7 million in cash and cash equivalents and $7,243.1 million in gross debt. SS&C’s net debt balance as defined in our credit agreement, which excludes cash and cash equivalents of $159.0 million held at DomaniRx, LLC was $6,707.3 million as of September 30, 2024. SS&C’s consolidated net leverage ratio as defined in our credit agreement stood at 2.94 times consolidated EBITDA attributable to SS&C as of September 30, 2024. SS&C’s net secured leverage ratio stood at 1.74 times consolidated EBITDA attributable to SS&C as of September 30, 2024.
Guidance
Q4 2024
FY 2024
Adjusted Revenue ($M)
$1,460.0 – $1,500.0
$5,815.0 – $5,855.0
Adjusted Net Income attributable to SS&C
($M)
$329.0 – $345.0
$1,299.0 – $1,315.0
Interest Expense1 ($M)
$110.0 – $112.0
$442.0 – $444.0
Adjusted Diluted Earnings per Share
attributable to SS&C
$1.29 – $1.35
$5.12 – $5.18
Cash from Operating Activities ($M)
–
$1,330.0 – $1,370.0
Capital Expenditures (% of revenue)
–
4.1% – 4.5%
Diluted Shares (M)
254.6 – 255.6
253.6 – 253.8
Effective Income Tax Rate (%)
26 %
26 %
1Interest expense is net of deferred financing cost amortization and original issue discount
SS&C does not provide reconciliations of guidance for Adjusted Revenues and Adjusted Net Income to comparable GAAP measures, in reliance on the unreasonable efforts exception provided under Item 10(e)(1)(i)(B) of Regulation S-K. SS&C is unable, without unreasonable efforts, to forecast certain items required to develop meaningful comparable GAAP financial measures. These items include acquisition transactions and integration, foreign exchange rate changes, as well as other non-cash and other adjustments as defined under the Company’s Credit agreement, that are difficult to predict in advance in order to include in a GAAP estimate. The unavailable information could have a significant impact on Q4 2024 and FY 2024 GAAP financial results.
Non-GAAP Financial Measures
Adjusted revenue, adjusted operating income, adjusted consolidated EBITDA, adjusted net income and adjusted diluted earnings per share are non-GAAP measures. See the accompanying notes for the reconciliations and definitions for each of these non-GAAP measures and the reasons our management believes these measures provide useful information to investors regarding our financial condition and results of operations.
Earnings Call and Press Release
SS&C’s third quarter 2024 earnings call will take place at 5:00 p.m. eastern time today, October 24, 2024. The call will discuss third quarter 2024 results. Interested parties may dial 888-210-4650 (US and Canada) or 646-960-0327 (International), and request the “SS&C Technologies Third Quarter 2024 Earnings Conference Call”; conference ID #4673675. In connection with the earnings call, a presentation will be available on SS&C’s website at www.ssctech.com. The call will be available for replay via the webcast on SS&C’s website; access: https://investor.ssctech.com/financials/quarterly-results/default.aspx
Certain information contained in this press release relating to, among other things, the Company’s financial guidance for the fourth quarter and full year of 2024 constitute forward-looking statements for purposes of the safe harbor provisions under the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Forward-looking statements include statements concerning plans, objectives, goals, strategies, expectations, intentions, projections, developments, future events, performance, underlying assumptions, and other statements that are other than statements of historical facts. Without limiting the foregoing, the words “believes”, “anticipates”, “plans”, “expects”, “estimates”, “projects”, “forecasts”, “may”, “assume”, “intend”, “will”, “continue”, “opportunity”, “predict”, “potential”, “future”, “guarantee”, “likely”, “target”, “indicate”, “would”, “could” and “should” and similar expressions are intended to identify forward-looking statements, although not all forward-looking statements are accompanied by such words. Such statements reflect management’s best judgment based on factors currently known but are subject to risks and uncertainties, which could cause actual results to differ materially from those anticipated. Such risks and uncertainties include, but are not limited to, the state of the economy and the financial services industry and other industries in which the Company’s clients operate, the Company’s ability to realize anticipated benefits from its acquisitions, including DST Systems, Inc., the effect of customer consolidation on demand for the Company’s products and services, the increasing focus of the Company’s business on the hedge fund industry, the variability of revenue as a result of activity in the securities markets, the ability to retain and attract clients, fluctuations in customer demand for the Company’s products and services, the intensity of competition with respect to the Company’s products and services, the exposure to litigation and other claims, terrorist activities and other catastrophic events, disruptions, attacks or failures affecting the Company’s software-enabled services, risks associated with the Company’s foreign operations, privacy concerns relating to the collection and storage of personal information, evolving regulations and increased scrutiny from regulators, the Company’s ability to protect intellectual property assets and litigation regarding intellectual property rights, delays in product development, investment decisions concerning cash balances, regulatory and tax risks, risks associated with the Company’s joint ventures, changes in accounting standards, risks related to the Company’s substantial indebtedness, the market price of the Company’s stock prevailing from time to time, and the risks discussed in the “Risk Factors” section of the Company’s most recent Annual Report on Form 10-K and Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, which are on file with the Securities and Exchange Commission and can also be accessed on our website. Forward-looking statements speak only as of the date on which they are made and, except to the extent required by applicable securities laws, we undertake no obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statements.
About SS&C Technologies
SS&C is a global provider of services and software for the financial services and healthcare industries. Founded in 1986, SS&C is headquartered in Windsor, Connecticut, and has offices around the world. Some 20,000 financial services and healthcare organizations, from the world’s largest companies to small and mid-market firms, rely on SS&C for expertise, scale, and technology.
Follow SS&C on Twitter, LinkedIn and Facebook.
SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. and Subsidiaries
Condensed Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income
(in millions, except per share data)
(unaudited)
Three Months Ended September 30,
Nine Months Ended September 30,
2024
2023
2024
2023
Revenues:
Software-enabled services
$
1,206.2
$
1,122.1
$
3,586.3
$
3,342.8
License, maintenance and related
259.6
243.8
766.0
748.4
Total revenues
1,465.8
1,365.9
4,352.3
4,091.2
Cost of revenues:
Software-enabled services
661.9
617.8
1,949.7
1,877.4
License, maintenance and related
99.7
93.7
292.9
281.3
Total cost of revenues
761.6
711.5
2,242.6
2,158.7
Gross profit
704.2
654.4
2,109.7
1,932.5
Operating expenses:
Selling and marketing
144.1
134.7
427.6
411.6
Research and development
131.3
117.7
380.9
355.5
General and administrative
103.7
95.6
315.6
290.7
Total operating expenses
379.1
348.0
1,124.1
1,057.8
Operating income
325.1
306.4
985.6
874.7
Interest expense, net
(109.6)
(120.6)
(338.9)
(350.5)
Other income (expense), net
9.3
(5.0)
16.5
15.3
Equity in earnings of unconsolidated affiliates, net
1.1
27.5
20.7
42.6
Loss on extinguishment of debt
(1.3)
(0.5)
(30.1)
(1.1)
Income before income taxes
224.6
207.8
653.8
581.0
Provision for income taxes
60.0
51.2
140.5
167.3
Net income
164.6
156.6
513.3
413.7
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interest
(0.2)
(0.6)
(1.0)
(1.0)
Net income attributable to SS&C common stockholders
$
164.4
$
156.0
$
512.3
$
412.7
Basic earnings per share attributable to SS&C common stockholders
$
0.67
$
0.63
$
2.08
$
1.66
Diluted earnings per share attributable to SS&C common stockholders
$
0.65
$
0.61
$
2.02
$
1.62
Basic weighted-average number of common shares outstanding
246.1
247.5
246.4
248.8
Diluted weighted-average number of common and common equivalent
shares outstanding
254.1
253.9
253.3
255.3
Net income
$
164.6
$
156.6
$
513.3
$
413.7
Other comprehensive income (loss), net of tax:
Foreign currency exchange translation adjustment
159.0
(113.0)
114.1
(4.8)
Change in defined benefit pension obligation
—
—
0.1
—
Total other comprehensive income (loss), net of tax
159.0
(113.0)
114.2
(4.8)
Comprehensive income
323.6
43.6
627.5
408.9
Comprehensive income attributable to noncontrolling interest
(0.2)
(0.6)
(1.0)
(1.0)
Comprehensive income attributable to SS&C common stockholders
$
323.4
$
43.0
$
626.5
$
407.9
SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. and Subsidiaries
Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets
(in millions)
(unaudited)
September 30,
December 31,
2024
2023
Assets
Current assets:
Cash and cash equivalents
$
694.7
$
432.2
Funds receivable and funds held on behalf of clients
2,081.5
2,615.6
Accounts receivable, net
934.0
799.4
Contract asset
47.2
36.1
Prepaid expenses and other current assets
129.8
165.8
Restricted cash
3.5
2.4
Total current assets
3,890.7
4,051.5
Property, plant and equipment, net
309.4
315.3
Operating lease right-of-use assets
193.8
221.4
Investments
184.6
184.7
Unconsolidated affiliates
327.7
345.2
Contract asset
115.2
99.7
Goodwill
9,374.4
8,969.5
Intangible and other assets, net
4,042.6
3,915.2
Total assets
$
18,438.4
$
18,102.5
Liabilities and Equity
Current liabilities:
Current portion of long-term debt
$
47.1
$
51.5
Client funds obligations
2,081.6
2,615.6
Accounts payable
43.6
80.3
Income taxes payable
7.7
22.3
Accrued employee compensation and benefits
280.1
270.2
Interest payable
19.7
29.4
Other accrued expenses
275.9
232.3
Deferred revenue
464.0
470.3
Total current liabilities
3,219.7
3,771.9
Long-term debt, net of current portion
7,155.6
6,668.5
Operating lease liabilities
175.4
199.1
Other long-term liabilities
203.4
248.7
Deferred income taxes
796.2
816.6
Total liabilities
11,550.3
11,704.8
SS&C stockholders’ equity
6,814.1
6,339.6
Noncontrolling interest
74.0
58.1
Total equity
6,888.1
6,397.7
Total liabilities and equity
$
18,438.4
$
18,102.5
SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. and Subsidiaries
Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows
(in millions)
(unaudited)
Nine Months Ended September 30,
2024
2023
Cash flow from operating activities:
Net income
$
513.3
$
413.7
Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash provided by operating activities:
Depreciation and amortization
504.3
500.4
Equity in earnings of unconsolidated affiliates, net
(20.7)
(42.6)
Distributions received from unconsolidated affiliates
13.1
21.2
Stock-based compensation expense
147.9
117.5
Net (gains) losses on investments
(2.5)
0.9
Amortization and write-offs of loan origination costs and original issue discounts
6.7
10.2
Loss on extinguishment of debt
30.1
1.1
Loss on sale or disposition of property and equipment
—
7.6
Deferred income taxes
(52.6)
(89.1)
Provision for credit losses
13.7
9.8
Changes in operating assets and liabilities, excluding effects from acquisitions:
Accounts receivable
(100.4)
(69.0)
Prepaid expenses and other assets
5.5
27.6
Contract assets
(25.3)
0.5
Accounts payable
(40.8)
(5.3)
Accrued expenses and other liabilities
(75.7)
(73.8)
Income taxes prepaid and payable
(8.9)
(16.3)
Deferred revenue
(5.7)
12.3
Net cash provided by operating activities
902.0
826.7
Cash flow from investing activities:
Cash paid for business acquisitions, net of cash acquired and asset acquisitions
(646.9)
(0.1)
Additions to property and equipment
(41.7)
(40.7)
Proceeds from sale of property and equipment
3.3
—
Additions to capitalized software
(149.7)
(140.9)
Investments in securities
—
(0.6)
Proceeds from sales / maturities of investments
0.3
7.7
Distributions received from unconsolidated affiliates
24.4
—
Collection of other non-current receivables
7.7
7.5
Net cash used in investing activities
(802.6)
(167.1)
Cash flow from financing activities:
Cash received from debt borrowings, net of original issue discount
5,545.0
275.0
Repayments of debt
(5,060.1)
(499.5)
Payment of deferred financing fees
(36.6)
—
Net decrease in client funds obligations
(952.2)
(163.7)
Proceeds from exercise of stock options
271.1
79.2
Withholding taxes paid related to equity award net share settlement
(20.3)
(1.7)
Purchases of common stock for treasury
(369.3)
(341.0)
Dividends paid on common stock
(182.6)
(160.9)
Proceeds from noncontrolling interests
14.9
—
Net cash used in financing activities
(790.1)
(812.6)
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash
2.2
(4.2)
Net decrease in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash
(688.5)
(157.2)
Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash, beginning of period
2,998.6
1,337.6
Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash and cash equivalents, end of period
$
2,310.1
$
1,180.4
Reconciliation of cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash and cash equivalents:
Cash and cash equivalents
$
694.7
$
447.6
Restricted cash and cash equivalents
3.5
2.3
Restricted cash and cash equivalents included in funds receivable and funds held on behalf of
clients
1,611.9
730.5
$
2,310.1
$
1,180.4
SS&C Technologies Holdings, Inc. and Subsidiaries
Disclosures Relating to Non-GAAP Financial Measures
Note 1. Reconciliation of Revenues to Adjusted Revenues
Adjusted revenues represents revenues adjusted to include a) amounts that would have been recognized if deferred revenue were not adjusted to fair value at the date of acquisition and b) amounts that would have been recognized if not for adjustments to deferred revenue and retained earnings related to the adoption of ASC 606. Adjusted revenues is presented because we use this measure to evaluate performance of our business against prior periods and believe it is a useful indicator of the underlying performance of our business. Adjusted revenues is not a recognized term under generally accepted accounting principles (“GAAP”). Adjusted revenues does not represent revenues, as that term is defined under GAAP, and should not be considered as an alternative to revenues as an indicator of our operating performance. Adjusted revenues as presented herein is not necessarily comparable to similarly titled measures presented by other companies. Below is a reconciliation of adjusted revenues to revenues, the GAAP measure we believe to be most directly comparable to adjusted revenues.
Three Months Ended
September 30,
Nine Months Ended
September 30,
(in millions)
2024
2023
2024
2023
Revenues
$
1,465.8
$
1,365.9
$
4,352.3
$
4,091.2
ASC 606 adoption impact
(0.7)
(0.8)
(2.2)
(2.5)
Purchase accounting adjustments impact on revenue
1.7
1.6
4.9
4.8
Adjusted revenues
$
1,466.8
$
1,366.7
$
4,355.0
$
4,093.5
The following is a breakdown of software-enabled services and license, maintenance and related revenues and adjusted software-enabled services and license, maintenance and related revenues.
Three Months Ended
September 30,
Nine Months Ended
September 30,
(in millions)
2024
2023
2024
2023
Software-enabled services
$
1,206.2
$
1,122.1
$
3,586.3
$
3,342.8
License, maintenance and related
259.6
243.8
766.0
748.4
Total revenues
$
1,465.8
$
1,365.9
$
4,352.3
$
4,091.2
Software-enabled services
$
1,207.3
$
1,123.1
$
3,589.1
$
3,345.4
License, maintenance and related
259.5
243.6
765.9
748.1
Total adjusted revenues
$
1,466.8
$
1,366.7
$
4,355.0
$
4,093.5
Note 2. Reconciliation of Operating Income to Adjusted Operating Income
Adjusted operating income represents operating income adjusted for amortization of intangible assets, stock-based compensation, purchase accounting adjustments for deferred revenue and related costs, ASC 606 adoption impact and other expenses. Adjusted operating income is presented because we use this measure to evaluate performance of our business and believe it is a useful indicator of our underlying performance. Adjusted operating income is not a recognized term under GAAP. Adjusted operating income does not represent operating income, as that term is defined under GAAP, and should not be considered as an alternative to operating income as an indicator of our operating performance. Adjusted operating income as presented herein is not necessarily comparable to similarly titled measures by other companies. The following is a reconciliation between adjusted operating income and operating income, the GAAP measure we believe to be most directly comparable to adjusted operating income.
Three Months Ended
September 30,
Nine Months Ended
September 30,
(in millions)
2024
2023
2024
2023
Operating income
$
325.1
$
306.4
$
985.6
$
874.7
Amortization of intangible assets
152.4
150.6
449.1
445.3
Stock-based compensation
52.2
42.1
147.9
117.5
Purchase accounting adjustments (1)
3.4
3.6
9.5
12.0
ASC 606 adoption impact
(0.7)
(0.8)
(2.0)
(2.3)
Acquisition related (2)
1.6
2.4
2.7
7.8
Facilities and workforce restructuring
14.0
13.8
33.6
42.5
Other (3)
1.7
0.2
7.2
0.8
Adjusted operating income
$
549.7
$
518.3
$
1,633.6
$
1,498.3
Adjusted operating income attributable to noncontrolling interest (4)
(0.9)
(0.9)
(3.1)
(2.1)
Adjusted operating income attributable to SS&C common
stockholders
$
548.8
$
517.4
$
1,630.5
$
1,496.2
(1)
Purchase accounting adjustments include (a) an adjustment to increase revenues by the amount that would have been recognized if deferred revenue were not adjusted to fair value at the date of acquisition, (b) an adjustment to increase personnel and commissions expense by the amount that would have been recognized if prepaid commissions and deferred personnel costs were not adjusted to fair value at the date of the acquisitions and (c) an adjustment to decrease depreciation expense by the amount that would not have been recognized if property, plant and equipment were not adjusted to fair value at the date of acquisition.
(2)
Acquisition related includes costs related to both current acquisitions and the resolution of pre-acquisition matters for prior period acquisitions.
(3)
Other includes additional expenses and income that are permitted to be excluded per the terms of our Credit Agreement from Consolidated EBITDA, a financial measure used in calculating our covenant compliance.
(4)
In 2021, we entered into a joint venture named DomaniRx, LLC in which we are the majority interest holder and primary beneficiary. As such, we consolidate DomaniRx, LLC as a variable interest entity. Adjusted operating income attributable to noncontrolling interest represents adjusted operating income based on the ownership interest retained by the respective noncontrolling parties.
Note 3. Reconciliation of Net Income to EBITDA, Consolidated EBITDA and Adjusted Consolidated EBITDA
EBITDA represents net income before interest expense, income taxes, depreciation and amortization. Consolidated EBITDA, defined under our Credit Agreement entered into in April 2018, as amended, is used in calculating covenant compliance, and is EBITDA adjusted for certain items. Consolidated EBITDA is calculated by subtracting from or adding to EBITDA items of income or expense described below. Adjusted Consolidated EBITDA is calculated by subtracting acquired EBITDA (as defined below) from Consolidated EBITDA. EBITDA, Consolidated EBITDA and Adjusted Consolidated EBITDA are presented because we use these measures to evaluate performance of our business and believe them to be useful indicators of an entity’s debt capacity and its ability to service debt. EBITDA, Consolidated EBITDA and Adjusted Consolidated EBITDA are not recognized terms under GAAP and should not be considered in isolation or as alternatives to operating income, net income or cash flows from operating activities as indicators of our operating performance. These measures are not necessarily comparable to similarly titled measures by other companies. The following is a reconciliation of EBITDA, Consolidated EBITDA and Adjusted Consolidated EBITDA to net income.
Three Months Ended
September 30,
Nine Months Ended
September 30,
Twelve
Months
Ended
September 30,
(in millions)
2024
2023
2024
2023
2024
Net income
$
164.6
$
156.6
$
513.3
$
413.7
$
708.3
Interest expense, net
109.6
120.6
338.9
350.5
458.3
Provision for income taxes
60.0
51.2
140.5
167.3
222.2
Depreciation and amortization
171.3
168.5
504.3
500.4
674.4
EBITDA
505.5
496.9
1,497.0
1,431.9
2,063.2
Stock-based compensation
52.2
42.1
147.9
117.5
189.8
Acquired EBITDA and cost savings (1)
0.8
—
19.4
—
34.5
Loss on extinguishment of debt
1.3
0.5
30.1
1.1
31.1
Equity in earnings of unconsolidated affiliates, net
(1.1)
(27.5)
(20.7)
(42.6)
(78.2)
Purchase accounting adjustments (2)
1.9
2.4
5.7
6.7
8.3
ASC 606 adoption impact
(0.7)
(0.8)
(2.0)
(2.3)
(2.7)
Foreign currency translation (gains) losses
(4.2)
2.5
1.6
3.7
(2.3)
Investment (gains) losses (3)
(5.3)
0.5
(17.3)
(13.7)
(22.5)
Facilities and workforce restructuring
13.9
13.8
33.6
42.5
47.9
Acquisition related (4)
1.8
3.9
2.7
(1.3)
3.9
Other (5)
1.8
0.5
6.4
3.8
10.0
Consolidated EBITDA
$
567.9
$
534.8
$
1,704.4
$
1,547.3
$
2,283.0
Acquired EBITDA and cost savings (1)
(0.8)
—
(19.4)
—
(34.5)
Adjusted Consolidated EBITDA
$
567.1
$
534.8
$
1,685.0
$
1,547.3
$
2,248.5
Adjusted Consolidated EBITDA attributable to noncontrolling
interest (6)
(0.9)
(0.9)
(3.1)
(2.1)
(4.0)
Adjusted Consolidated EBITDA attributable to SS&C common
stockholders
$
566.2
$
533.9
$
1,681.9
$
1,545.2
$
2,244.5
(1)
Acquired EBITDA reflects the EBITDA impact of significant businesses that were acquired during the period as if the acquisition occurred at the beginning of the period, as well as cost savings enacted in connection with acquisitions.
(2)
Purchase accounting adjustments include (a) an adjustment to increase revenues by the amount that would have been recognized if deferred revenue were not adjusted to fair value at the date of acquisitions (b) an adjustment to increase personnel and commissions expense by the amount that would have been recognized if prepaid commissions and deferred personnel costs were not adjusted to fair value at the date of the acquisitions and (c) an adjustment to increase or decrease rent expense by the amount that would have been recognized if lease obligations were not adjusted to fair value at the date of acquisitions.
(3)
Investment gains includes unrealized fair value adjustments of investments and dividend income received on investments.
(4)
Acquisition related includes costs related to both current acquisitions and the resolution of pre-acquisition matters for prior period acquisitions.
(5)
Other includes additional expenses and income that are permitted to be excluded per the terms of our Credit Agreement from Consolidated EBITDA, a financial measure used in calculating our covenant compliance.
(6)
In 2021, we entered into a joint venture named DomaniRx, LLC in which we are the majority interest holder and primary beneficiary. As such, we consolidate DomaniRx, LLC as a variable interest entity. Adjusted Consolidated EBITDA attributable to noncontrolling interest represents adjusted Consolidated EBITDA based on the ownership interest retained by the respective noncontrolling parties.
Note 4. Reconciliation of Net Income to Adjusted Net Income and Diluted Earnings Per Share Attributable to SS&C to Adjusted Diluted Earnings Per Share Attributable to SS&C
Adjusted net income and adjusted diluted earnings per share attributable to SS&C represent net income and earnings per share attributable to SS&C before amortization of intangible assets and deferred financing costs, stock-based compensation, purchase accounting adjustments and other items. We consider adjusted net income and adjusted diluted earnings per share attributable to SS&C to be important to management and investors because they represent our operational performance exclusive of the effects of amortization of intangible assets and deferred financing costs, stock-based compensation, purchase accounting adjustments, loss on extinguishment of debt and other items, that are not operational in nature or comparable to those of our competitors. Adjusted net income and adjusted diluted earnings per share are not recognized terms under GAAP. Adjusted net income and adjusted diluted earnings per share do not represent net income or diluted earnings per share, as those terms are defined under GAAP, and should not be considered as alternatives to net income or diluted earnings per share as indicators of our operating performance. Adjusted net income and adjusted diluted earnings per share attributable to SS&C as presented herein are not necessarily comparable to similarly titled measures presented by other companies. Below is a reconciliation of adjusted net income and adjusted diluted earnings per share attributable to SS&C to net income and diluted earnings per share attributable to SS&C, the GAAP measures we believe to be most directly comparable to adjusted net income and adjusted diluted earnings per share.
Three Months Ended
September 30,
Nine Months Ended September 30,
(in millions, except per share data)
2024
2023
2024
2023
GAAP – Net income
$
164.6
$
156.6
$
513.3
$
413.7
Amortization of intangible assets
152.4
150.6
449.1
445.3
Amortization of deferred financing costs and original issue discount
1.4
3.3
6.7
10.2
Stock-based compensation
52.2
42.1
147.9
117.5
Loss on extinguishment of debt
1.3
0.5
30.1
1.1
Purchase accounting adjustments (1)
3.4
3.6
9.5
12.0
ASC 606 adoption impact
(0.7)
(0.8)
(2.0)
(2.3)
Equity in earnings of unconsolidated affiliates, net
(1.1)
(27.5)
(20.7)
(42.6)
Foreign currency translation (gains) losses
(4.2)
2.5
1.6
3.7
Investment (gains) losses (2)
(3.1)
2.7
(2.5)
0.9
Facilities and workforce restructuring
13.9
13.8
33.6
42.5
Acquisition related (3)
1.8
3.9
2.7
(1.3)
Other (4)
1.8
0.8
6.3
4.7
Income tax effect (5)
(55.4)
(53.6)
(201.7)
(137.6)
Adjusted net income
$
328.3
$
298.5
$
973.9
$
867.8
Adjusted net income attributable to noncontrolling interest (6)
(1.2)
(1.2)
(3.6)
(2.3)
Adjusted net income attributable to SS&C common stockholders
$
327.1
$
297.3
$
970.3
$
865.5
Adjusted diluted earnings per share attributable to SS&C common
stockholders
$
1.29
$
1.17
$
3.83
$
3.39
GAAP diluted earnings per share attributable to SS&C common
stockholders
$
0.65
$
0.61
$
2.02
$
1.62
Diluted weighted-average shares outstanding
254.1
253.9
253.3
255.3
(1)
Purchase accounting adjustments include (a) an adjustment to increase revenues by the amount that would have been recognized if deferred revenue were not adjusted to fair value at the date of acquisition, (b) an adjustment to increase personnel and commissions expense by the amount that would have been recognized if prepaid commissions and deferred personnel costs were not adjusted to fair value at the date of the acquisitions and (c) an adjustment to decrease depreciation expense by the amount that would not have been recognized if property, plant and equipment were not adjusted to fair value at the date of acquisition.
(2)
Investment gains includes unrealized fair value adjustments of investments. In prior periods, investment gains also included dividend income received on investments. Prior period amounts have been revised for consistent presentation.
(3)
Acquisition related includes costs related to both current acquisitions and the resolution of pre-acquisition matters for prior period acquisitions.
(4)
Other includes additional expenses and income that are permitted to be excluded per the terms of our Credit Agreement from Consolidated EBITDA, a financial measure used in calculating our covenant compliance.
(5)
An estimated normalized effective tax rate of approximately 26% for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023 has been used to adjust the provision for income taxes for the purpose of computing adjusted net income.
(6)
In 2021, we entered into a joint venture named DomaniRx, LLC in which we are the majority interest holder and primary beneficiary. As such, we consolidate DomaniRx, LLC as a variable interest entity. Adjusted net income attributable to noncontrolling interest represents adjusted net income based on the ownership interest retained by the respective noncontrolling parties.
View original content to download multimedia:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/ssc-technologies-releases-q3-2024-earnings-results-302286556.html
SOURCE SS&C
You may like
Technology
Dental 3D Printing Market worth $10.08 billion by 2031 – Exclusive Report by MarketsandMarkets™
Published
7 minutes agoon
November 2, 2026By
DELRAY BEACH, Fla., Nov. 2, 2026 /PRNewswire/ — According to MarketsandMarkets™, the Dental 3D Printing Market is projected to reach USD 10.08 billion by 2031 from USD 4.35 billion in 2026, at a CAGR of 18.3% during the forecast period.
Browse 250 market data Tables and 60 Figures spread through 300 Pages and in-depth TOC on ‘Dental 3D Printing Market- Global Forecast to 2031’
Dental 3D Printing Market Size & Forecast:
Market Size Available for Years: 2026–20312026 Market Size: USD 4.35 billion2031 Projected Market Size: USD 10.08 billionCAGR (2026–2031): 18.3%
Dental 3D Printing Market Trends & Insights:
North America held the largest share in 2025.By product & service, the materials segment is expected to register the highest CAGR of 21.3% during the forecast period.By technology, the VAT photopolymerization segment accounted for the largest share of 61.5% in 2025.
Download PDF Brochure: https://www.marketsandmarkets.com/pdfdownloadNew.asp?id=258228239
The dental 3D printing market is driven by several factors. One key driver is rising oral health awareness, combined with a growing global population, which increases demand for dental services. This creates a favorable environment for innovative solutions like 3D printing. Additionally, advances in 3D printing hardware, software, and materials improve accuracy, speed, and affordability, making the technology more accessible and appealing for dental applications. However, certain challenges could hinder market growth. These include regulatory hurdles, high upfront costs, operational expenses, and a shortage of skilled workers.
By technology, the VAT photopolymerization segment accounted for the largest share of the dental 3D printing market during the forecast period.
The dental 3D printing market is segmented by technology into VAT photopolymerization, fused deposition modeling, selective laser sintering, PolyJet printing, and other technologies. VAT photopolymerization holds the largest share of the dental 3D printing market due to its precision, versatility with various materials, and broad applicability to dental procedures. Technologies such as stereolithography (SLA) and digital light processing (DLP) produce high-resolution prints with a smooth finish, making them particularly suitable for crowns, bridges, surgical guides, occlusal splints, and aligners. Their compatibility with biocompatible resins allows for both temporary and permanent restorations. Dental labs rely on this technology because it can produce many custom pieces at once, saving time and resources. It is also gaining popularity among small clinics and dental support organizations (DSOs), as many new systems are affordable, compact, and user-friendly. Additionally, 3D printing generates less waste than conventional milling or handwork and continues to evolve with advances in resin chemistry and printer technology.
By end user, the dental laboratories segment accounted for the largest share of the dental 3D printing market during the forecast period.
The dental 3D printing market can be divided by end user into three main categories: dental laboratories, dental hospitals & clinics, and dental academic & research institutions. Dental laboratories represent the largest segment of the dental 3D printing industry, driven by the increasing demand for advanced technologies in dental practices, cosmetic treatments, and high-quality products. These labs manufacture a variety of dental products—such as prosthetics, crowns, dentures, veneers, and night guards—using 3D printing because it offers greater accuracy, speed, and affordability. Larger laboratory chains are adopting this technology because of their purchasing power, and outsourcing fabrication to these labs is increasingly common, further increasing demand. Digitizing processes through 3D printing leads to significant time and cost savings, as well as greater precision in producing dental items.
Inquiry Before Buying: https://www.marketsandmarkets.com/Enquiry_Before_BuyingNew.asp?id=258228239
North America dominates the dental 3D printing market.
The global dental 3D printing market is divided into six main regions: North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, Latin America, the Middle East & Africa, and the GCC countries.
North America leads the dental 3D printing market because of its well-developed healthcare system, rapid adoption of advanced dental technologies, and strong demand for cosmetic and restorative treatments. The region’s dominance in innovation and market share can be attributed to the fact that many companies in the dental 3D printing sector are based there. Additionally, high disposable incomes and a high standard of living in countries like the US and Canada further drive the demand for quality dental treatments. The ongoing digitalization of dental procedures also helps maintain North America’s position as a market leader.
Key Players
Leading players in the Dental 3D Printing companies include Stratasys (US and Israel), 3D Systems, Inc. (US), and Align Technology, Inc. (US).
Get 10% Free Customization on this Report: https://www.marketsandmarkets.com/requestCustomizationNew.asp?id=258228239
Investment Funding Context
Investment activity in the dental 3D printing ecosystem remains strong and is primarily concentrated on practice acquisitions, geographic expansion, technology adoption, and platform consolidation. Disclosed transactions in the dental 3D printing market indicate a focus on proprietary printing technologies, advanced dental materials, geographic expansion, and integrating digital manufacturing capabilities. Venture funding has supported the expansion of specialized providers.
In October 2022, SprintRay secured more than USD 100 million in Series D funding led by SoftBank Vision Fund 2, with the proceeds intended to support expansion across Europe and the United States. Strategic acquisitions have also enabled companies to strengthen their technology portfolios. In January 2024, Align Technology completed its acquisition of Cubicure, reporting total purchase consideration of approximately USD 85.8 million, including the fair value of its pre-existing ownership interest. The acquisition was intended to expand Align’s capabilities in direct 3D printing, materials development, and manufacturing of customized orthodontic appliances. In September 2025, SprintRay acquired the EnvisionTEC/ETEC dental product portfolio, including patents, trademarks, inventory, and intellectual property relating to dental materials and printing technologies, strengthening its capabilities across laboratory and chairside applications. The announcement did not disclose the transaction value. In October 2025, LuxCreo also announced a strategic investment from Angelalign Technology to support joint development of next-generation 3D printing materials for clear aligners. The investment, whose value was not disclosed in the announcement, was directed toward material research and development, platform improvements, and expansion of the digital dentistry ecosystem, demonstrating strategic interest in direct printing technologies for orthodontic applications.
Revenue Shift Context
Revenue opportunities in the dental 3D printing market are broadening across equipment sales, recurring material purchases, and digital design and production services. Manufacturer disclosures indicate that printer installations can generate subsequent demand for consumables and support services as production volumes increase. Dental applications are also expanding beyond models used in conventional fabrication workflows toward directly printed restorations and appliances. For example, Stratasys launched its TrueDent-D resin in Europe in January 2025, extending its monolithic digital denture offering to additional markets and creating opportunities for printer deployment and repeat resin sales. The commercial contribution of newer applications is evident in 3D Systems’ fourth-quarter 2025 results, which reported strong double-digit sequential growth in its dental business, supported by a recovery in the aligner market and the launch of its denture manufacturing technology.
Digital services provide additional revenue channels alongside hardware and materials. SprintRay offers paid Cloud Design services and design subscriptions, while its Design Suite combines automated design, professional design assistance, and outsourced print-and-ship services. These offerings enable suppliers to participate in multiple stages of the dental production workflow and generate revenue through ongoing customer activity. These developments suggest that competitive differentiation increasingly depends on application breadth, material compatibility, workflow integration, and printer utilization, with revenue opportunities extending throughout the operating life of installed systems.
Mergers & Acquisitions
M&A activity in the dental 3D printing market is focused on strengthening printing capabilities, expanding material portfolios, and integrating digital production workflows. Selected transactions show acquisitions of complementary technologies to support dental laboratories and chairside applications. In September 2025, SprintRay acquired the EnvisionTEC/ETEC dental product portfolio, adding printing technologies, dental materials, and associated intellectual property to its offering. During the same month, Pac-Dent acquired Ackuretta Technologies, combining its Rodin dental printing resins with Ackuretta’s printers, post-processing equipment, and ALPHA AI CAM software. The transaction supports Pac-Dent’s development of an interoperable digital dentistry platform and expansion of customer support capabilities. Align Technology’s January 2024 acquisition of Cubicure strengthened its capabilities in polymer materials, direct 3D printing, and manufacturing customized orthodontic appliances. These transactions indicate consolidation is aimed at combining hardware, materials, and software expertise, broadening application coverage, and supporting scalable production of patient-specific dental products.
DENTAL 3D PRINTING MARKET: MERGERS & ACQUISITIONS, JANUARY 2023–SEPTEMBER 2026
Month & Year
Deal Type
Company 1
Company 2
Description
September 2025
Acquisition
SprintRay (US)
EnvisionTEC/ETEC dental product portfolio (US)
SprintRay acquired the EnvisionTEC/ETEC dental product portfolio, formerly part of Desktop Health, including patents, trademarks, inventory, and intellectual property relating to dental materials and 3D printing technologies. The acquisition strengthened its offerings across dental laboratory and chairside applications and included plans to continue resin supply and customer support.
September 2025
Acquisition
Pac-Dent (US
Ackuretta Technologies (Taiwan)
Pac-Dent acquired Ackuretta Technologies, combining its Rodin dental 3D printing resins and restorative materials with Ackuretta’s printing hardware, post-processing systems, and ALPHA AI CAM software. The acquisition supports integrated, open-system workflows for dental laboratories and clinics, alongside expanded training, service, and technical support.
January 2024
Acquisition
Align Technology (US)
Cubicure (Austria)
Align Technology completed its acquisition of Cubicure on January 2, 2024. Cubicure’s polymer printing technologies, materials expertise, and manufacturing capabilities were acquired to strengthen the Align Digital Platform and support the development and scaling of directly printed orthodontic devices.
Company Revenue Share Details
The dental 3D printing market is highly fragmented, with established manufacturers and specialized technology providers competing across dental 3D printers, photopolymer resins, printing software, post-processing systems, and integrated digital dentistry workflows. Key participants include Stratasys, 3D Systems, SprintRay, Formlabs, DWS S.r.l., Prodways Group, and Carbon.
Browse Adjacent Market: Medical Devices Market Research Reports &Consulting
See More Latest Medical Devices Reports:
3D Bioprinting Market by Component (3D bioprinters (Microextrusion, Inkjet, Laser), Bioinks, Software, Consumable), Material (Hydrogels, ECM), Application (Research (Regenerative Medicine, 3D cell Culture), Clinical (Skin, Bone)) – Global Forecast to 2029
Dental Implants and Prosthetics Market by Product [Dental Implants (Titanium, Zirconium), Dental Prosthetics (Bridges, Crowns, Dentures, Veneers, and Inlays & Onlays)], by End User (Dental Hospitals & Clinics, Dental Labs) – Global Forecast to 2031
About MarketsandMarkets™
MarketsandMarkets™ has been recognized as one of America’s Best Management Consulting Firms by Forbes, as per their recent report.
MarketsandMarkets™ is a blue ocean alternative in growth consulting and program management, leveraging a man-machine offering to drive supernormal growth for progressive organizations in the B2B space. With the widest lens on emerging technologies, we are proficient in co-creating supernormal growth for clients across the globe.
Today, 80% of Fortune 2000 companies rely on MarketsandMarkets, and 90 of the top 100 companies in each sector trust us to accelerate their revenue growth. With a global clientele of over 13,000 organizations, we help businesses thrive in a disruptive ecosystem.
The B2B economy is witnessing the emergence of $25 trillion in new revenue streams that are replacing existing ones within this decade. We work with clients on growth programs, helping them monetize this $25 trillion opportunity through our service lines – TAM Expansion, Go-to-Market (GTM) Strategy to Execution, Market Share Gain, Account Enablement, and Thought Leadership Marketing.
Built on the ‘GIVE Growth’ principle, we collaborate with several Forbes Global 2000 B2B companies to keep them future-ready. Our insights and strategies are powered by industry experts, cutting-edge AI, and our Market Intelligence Cloud, KnowledgeStore™, which integrates research and provides ecosystem-wide visibility into revenue shifts.
MarketsandMarkets™ SalesPlay is an AI-driven Revenue Intelligence Co-Pilot designed to help revenue teams prioritize the right accounts, identify critical changes early, and surface opportunities ahead of demand, so pipeline builds naturally and deals close with greater consistency.
To find out more, visit www.MarketsandMarkets™.com or follow us on Twitter, LinkedIn and Facebook.
Contact:
Mr. Rohan Salgarkar
MarketsandMarkets™ INC.
1615 South Congress Ave.
Suite 103, Delray Beach, FL 33445
USA: +1-888-600-6441
Email: sales@marketsandmarkets.com
Visit Our Website: https://www.marketsandmarkets.com/
Research Insight: https://www.marketsandmarkets.com/ResearchInsight/dental-3d-printing-market.asp
Content Source: https://www.marketsandmarkets.com/PressReleases/dental-3d-printing.asp
View original content to download multimedia:https://www.prnewswire.co.uk/news-releases/dental-3d-printing-market-worth-10-08-billion-by-2031—exclusive-report-by-marketsandmarkets-302926298.html
Technology
Tree Hut Unwraps Seven Festive Scents In Its New Limited-Edition Holiday Collection
Published
7 minutes agoon
November 2, 2026By
From Candy Cane to Frosted Plum, America’s No. 1 Body Scrub Brand Brings the Aromas of the Holidays to Self-Care
America’s No. 1 Body Scrub brand, Tree Hut, is introducing its limited-edition holiday collection in seven new seasonal scents that evoke the coziness of winter. The assortment ranges from sweet fragrances like Candy Cane and Cranberry Fluff to warm notes of Honeycrisp Spice, along with the return of vault favorite Marshmallow Lodge.The collection features a range of fan-favorite product forms, like the Shea Sugar Scrub, Foaming Gel Wash and more, bringing each fragrance to life through rich, sensorial textures and skin-loving formulas.Rounding out the line, seven gift sets make shopping this holiday season easy, with options for stocking stuffers or gifting. The collection is available nationally now at retailers like Target, Walmart, and Ulta Beauty, and online on Amazon.
COPPELL, Texas, Nov. 2, 2026 /PRNewswire/ — Cozy is calling! It’s officially sweater weather, and Tree Hut is making wintertime a little toastier. America’s No. 1 Body Scrub brand, Tree Hut, launches its holiday collection, filled with festive cheer and cabin-inspired charm to add to any routine. Featuring warm, nostalgic scents that range from sweet and creamy to bright and spiced, the collection makes every shower feel like a sensory escape. Consumers can fall in love with these limited-edition holiday favorites now at retailers like Target, Walmart, and Ulta Beauty, as well as online on Amazon.
As the season settles in, Tree Hut is serving up body care made for gifting, getting ready and warming up from the cold, wrapped in packaging inspired by Nordic folk art and the homey feeling of the holidays. From Shea Sugar Scrubs that exfoliate the skin to moisturizing Whipped Body Butters and gift-worthy sets, this assortment features rich aromas that embrace the season. Candy Cane, Angel Cake, Cranberry Fluff, Honeycrisp Spice, Frosted Plum, Lavender Ice and the return of vault scent, Marshmallow Lodge, transport consumers to a winter wonderland with every use. Crafted with Tree Hut’s skin-loving formulas featuring Shea Butter, real Sugar and nourishing oils, each offering brings a touch of indulgence to holiday self-care.
“Holiday body care should be just as fun to use as it is to give,” said Lindsey Scales, Vice President of Marketing at Tree Hut. “We wanted to create an assortment with scent notes that capture the essence of the holidays. The collection feels giftable, collectible and joyful, with irresistible textures and craveable fragrances that make consumers want to reach for it every day. It is a fresh take on the category that adds seasonal excitement to the shower.”
Tree Hut is bringing the spirit of the holidays to brand fans and winter lovers in a variety of new scents, including:
Candy Cane:Indulge in the sweet aroma of minty iced peppermint, cotton candy & vanilla beanAvailable in: Foaming Gel Wash (Tumbler), Foaming Gel Wash (Pump), Shea Sugar Scrub, Daily Moisturizing Scrub, Moisturizing Shave Oil, Whipped Body Butter, Hydraglow Body Lotion, Lip Butter and Mini Shea Sugar ScrubAngel Cake (Exclusively at Target):Soft notes of vanilla, cashmere and tonka bean make a sweet, whipped treat for an everything showerAvailable in: Foaming Gel Wash, Shea Sugar Scrub, Whipped Body Butter, Lip Butter and select minis; Foaming Gel Wash, Shea Sugar Scrub and Whipped Body ButterCranberry Fluff:A berry-sweet treat, made with cranberry, marshmallow and toasted sugarAvailable in: Foaming Gel Wash, Shea Sugar Scrub and Mini Shea Sugar ScrubHoneycrisp Spice (Exclusively at Walmart):A spiced, festive treat for your routine, made with apple, clove and cardamomAvailable in: Foaming Gel Wash and Shea Sugar ScrubFrosted Plum (Exclusively at Ulta):A rich mix of bright plum, juicy clementine and soft velvet muskAvailable in: Foaming Gel Wash and Shea Sugar ScrubLavender Ice (Exclusively at Target):A calm, magical winter reset, made with lavender, vanilla and coconut milkAvailable in Shea Sugar ScrubMarshmallow Lodge (Exclusively at Ulta):Bringing back a beloved vault scent with a comforting blend of bright bergamot, soft rice milk and sweet vanillaAvailable in Shea Sugar Scrub
To take the guesswork out of shopping, the brand’s offerings include sets that are ideal for treating family or friends. The assortment features: Candy Cane Lane Gift Set, Mini Fan Favorites Gift Set, Angel Cake Gift Set (Target Exclusive), Holly Jolly Bear Bath Regimen Trio (Target Exclusive), 6 Days of Holidays Gift Set (Target Exclusive), Very Vanilla Gift Set (Ulta Exclusive) and Frosted Fairytale Gift Set (Ulta Exclusive). From playful treats to sweet holiday favorites, there is something to make every holiday wish list a little merrier.
For more information on Tree Hut, please visit treehutshea.com and follow the brand on Instagram and TikTok.
About Tree Hut
Tree Hut believes that everyone deserves to take time in their day to feel good. The family-owned brand still manufactures out of Coppell, TX, and has spent over twenty years making high-quality skin and body care at an affordable price. The now global Tree Hut brand has grown to include body and shave collections, known for delicious scents, bright packaging, and premium ingredients. With an uplifting, inclusive approach to self-care, Tree Hut has built its brand largely via word of mouth, with customers and beauty influencers alike passionately sharing their favorite products and avidly anticipating seasonal launches.
View original content to download multimedia:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/tree-hut-unwraps-seven-festive-scents-in-its-new-limited-edition-holiday-collection-302924121.html
SOURCE Tree Hut
Technology
Ruder Finn Promotes Tejas Totade to Global Chief Technology Officer and Chief Data & AI Officer
Published
7 minutes agoon
November 2, 2026By
NEW YORK, Nov. 2, 2026 /PRNewswire/ — Ruder Finn, one of the world’s leading independent communications and integrated marketing agencies, today announced the promotion of Tejas Totade to Global Chief Technology Officer and Chief Data & AI Officer, establishing a global leadership role that brings the agency’s technology, data and artificial intelligence capabilities under a shared strategic vision. Tejas has built a strong digital, analytics and engineering team with several dozen specialists in hubs across India, the Philippines, and New York.
The move reflects the growing connection of these disciplines across both Ruder Finn’s business and client work. In his expanded role, Totade will widen access to tools and training in every region and build the architecture that supports the agency’s AI capabilities end to end. The global mandate formalizes work he has led across markets over the past year, including AI strategy and adoption programs in India and the U.K.
“The greatest opportunity comes when we work together choosing the right technology, grounding it in data, and applying AI to solve a real business problem,” said Totade. “This role gives us an opportunity to create that shared vision globally and help our teams and clients translate the enormous potential of AI into measurable value.”
“Ruder Finn has always believed that technology should expand what communicators are able to accomplish, and Tejas has been central to building that capability within our agency,” said Kathy Bloomgarden, CEO of Ruder Finn. “As technology, data and AI become increasingly interconnected, we’re committed to bringing the most cutting edge AI capabilities to clients, under the leadership of Tejas.”
Ruder Finn has also appointed Nick Driver as Managing Director, Research and Analytics, reporting to Totade. With 20 years of experience applying insight and analytics to complex challenges, Driver will lead research and analytics in the U.S, working across practices and client teams to advance audience intelligence, AI-driven insights, and measurement. He will also help strengthen the connection between strategy and technology, with a focus on developing more rigorous, practice-specific approaches and demonstrating the business impact of communications.
“What drew me to Ruder Finn is the clarity of the agency’s tech-forward vision and the genuine commitment to making it real,” said Driver. “The technology, the talent and the ambition are already here. I’m excited to help make research and analytics an even more central part of how we understand audiences, guide strategy and demonstrate impact for clients.”
Together, these appointments further build out the leadership and expertise supporting Ruder Finn’s integrated approach to technology, data and AI.
Totade has spent more than 16 years at Ruder Finn building the agency’s technology, data and AI capabilities. He joined the company as a senior developer and went on to establish rf.TechLab, Ruder Finn’s emerging technology incubator, in 2018. Today, he leads an international team spanning engineering, analytics and digital development, co-leads the agency’s AI-powered creative studio rf.Studio53, and oversees research and insights capabilities that combine proprietary methodologies with enterprise analytics tools. He has received significant industry recognition, including PRWeek’s “40 Under 40”, PRovoke Media’s Data Professional of the Year award and being named one of the PRNews People of the Year in the Agency Innovators.
About Ruder Finn
Ruder Finn is one of the world’s largest independent global communications and integrated marketing agencies, leading the industry in AI strategy and implementation. Founded in 1948, Ruder Finn has defined and redefined PR for over 75 years, shaping communications that move industry-defining brands, companies, and leaders from what’s now to what’s next. Ruder Finn provides clients with bold strategies based on a global perspective and localized market knowledge that redefine leadership, reimagine the marketplace, and rethink customer experiences. The agency is organized around five core areas of expertise—Healthcare, Technology, Consumer Brand, Leadership and Workplace—with innovative tech incubator RF TechLab providing cutting-edge predictive analytics, AI-powered creative hub RF Studio53 offering breakthrough creative, and specialized teams delivering customer-focused digital engagement. Ruder Finn has offices across four continents including the U.S., Asia, Europe and the Middle East. Wholly owned agencies and offerings within Ruder Finn Group include: Ruder Finn Inc., RF Studio53, RF Engage, Touchdown, Peppercomm, RF Comunicad, Mantis, jacobstahl, Flightpath, Ruder Finn Atteline, Pandan Social, RF Bloom, and Big Sky Communications. For more information visit www.ruderfinn.com.
View original content to download multimedia:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/ruder-finn-promotes-tejas-totade-to-global-chief-technology-officer-and-chief-data–ai-officer-302926576.html
SOURCE Ruder Finn
Dental 3D Printing Market worth $10.08 billion by 2031 – Exclusive Report by MarketsandMarkets™
Tree Hut Unwraps Seven Festive Scents In Its New Limited-Edition Holiday Collection
Ruder Finn Promotes Tejas Totade to Global Chief Technology Officer and Chief Data & AI Officer
Send Rakhi to UK swiftly with UK Gifts Portal
Whiteboard Series with NEAR | Ep: 45 Joel Thorstensson from ceramic.network
Nullmax and Renesas Forge Strategic Partnership to Deliver Competitive ADAS Solutions for the Global Market
Why You Should Build on #NEAR – Co-founder Illia Polosukhin at CV Labs
Whiteboard Series with NEAR | Ep: 45 Joel Thorstensson from ceramic.network
NEAR End of Year Town Hall 2021: The Open Web World, MetaBUILD 2 Hackathon and 2021 recap
Trending
-
Coin Market4 days agoBinance hack may involve private key ‘misuse,’ not theft: Blockaid CEO
-
Coin Market4 days agoCanton Foundation grants RedStone 15.8M Canton Coin for pricing standard
-
Technology4 days agoMoonello Shifts Focus to AI and Software Engineering, Introduces Four Fixed-Fee Services
-
Technology4 days agoFrom Catapult to capital: NextFin Asia reaches first investment milestone with Indonesia’s Finfra
-
Technology4 days agoAppian Defense Cloud Achieves IL5 Authorization Across Department of War Operations
-
Technology4 days agoUnited Premier Soccer League Names Corgi Insurance Its Official Insurance Partner
-
Technology3 days agoThirty Weihai Companies Added to Shandong’s Green Factory List
-
Technology4 days ago
Thirty Weihai Companies Added to Shandong’s Green Factory List
