Connect with us

Technology

Tungray Technologies Inc Reports Unaudited 2024 First Half Financial Results

Published

on

SINGAPORE, Dec. 31, 2024 /PRNewswire/ — Tungray Technologies Inc (“Tungray” or the “Company”), a global Engineer-to-Order (ETO) company, today reported its unaudited financial results for the six months ended June 30, 2024.

First Half 2024 Financial Highlights

Total revenues for the six months ended June 30, 2024 increased by 1.5% to $5.4 million, compared to $5.3 million in the same period of 2023.Gross margin for the six months ended June 30, 2024 was 46.7%, compared to 53.5% for the same period in 2023.Operating loss for the six months ended June 30, 2024, was $0.9 million, compared to an operating income of $0.1 million for the same period in 2023.Net loss for the six months ended June 30, 2024, was $0.8 million, compared to net income of $0.2 million for the same period in 2023.

Recent Developments and Strategic Highlights:

Cost-Cutting Measures:
The Company has implemented targeted cost control actions aimed at reducing expenses, enhancing operational efficiency, and renegotiating supplier contracts.

These actions include:

Identifying and utilizing high-trade volume suppliers.Leveraging volume to negotiate favorable rates for common-use components.

Revenue Enhancement:
To drive sales growth, the Company is exploring potential horizontal strategic partnerships to access new, high-value capabilities.

These initiatives include:

Introducing new lines of business through potential partnerships with existing companies.Utilizing the “market-for-tech” model to leverage Singapore’s hub position for regional business expansion.Exploring technologies and services such as metal 3D printing for precision engineering, standardized manufacturing of medical components, and contract repair work for aviation components, such as aircraft engine fan blades and turbines.Enhancing sales and market penetration by hiring a dedicated business-focused market and sales manager. This initiative will focus on:Increasing market penetration of non-printer related markets in the Southeast Asia (SEA) region.Focusing primarily on the semiconductor, automotive and non-printer related consumer product sectors.

Restatement of Previously Issued Financial Statements

During the course of preparing the unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements for the six months ended June 30, 2024, the Company identified misstatements in its previously issued consolidated financial statements for the six months ended June 30, 2023 as below, and as a result the Company has restated the previously issued consolidated financial statements for the six months ended June 30, 2023 in accordance with ASC 250 Accounting Changes and Error Corrections, to reflect the effects of the restatement adjustments and to make certain corresponding disclosures.

The categories of adjustments and their impacts on previously issued financial statements are described below and identified in the column entitled “Reference”:

a. The Company failed to record the correct income tax expense, taxes payable and retained earnings due to improper identification of non-deductible expenses which were not detected because of not performing a reconciliation between the financial statements and tax return. Such failure has resulted in the misstatements of “Income tax expense”, “Net income attributable to Tungray Technologies Inc”, and “Foreign currency translation adjustment” for the six months ended June 30, 2023. The impact to the accumulated other comprehensive loss and foreign currency translation adjustment was a result of the foreign currency translation difference to the misstatement.

b. The Company failed to take the purchase option into consideration for the finance lease and used the incorrect useful life for the assets amortization. Such failure has resulted in the misstatement of “Cost of revenue”, “Net income attributable to Tungray Technologies Inc” and “Foreign currency translation adjustment” for the six months ended June 30, 2023. The impact to the accumulated other comprehensive loss and foreign currency translation adjustment was a result of the foreign currency translation difference to the misstatement.

The effects of restatement adjustments to the line items are as below:

For the six months ended June 30,

2023

As previously

reported

Adjustment

 Reference 

As restated

Cost of revenues

$

2,480,629

$

12,590

 b

$

2,493,219

Income tax expense

(88,638)

(16,853)

 a

(105,491)

Foreign currency translation adjustment

(305,719)

12,507

a, b

(293,212)

Management Commentary

Mr. Wanjun Yao, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of Tungray, commented, “This year, we faced challenges that impacted our year-over-year performance, particularly in revenue growth and profit margins. To remain viable amidst the price competition, we are implementing aggressive cost-cutting measures and seeking efficiencies in production. In addition, to complement our cost-cutting measures, we are also exploring new revenue streams and focusing on higher-margin products to improve profitability.”

“Despite significant headwinds from fierce price competition, our commitment to innovation and quality improvements remains unchanged, and we remain focused on delivering sustainable growth and innovation as our long-term strategy. During this reporting period, we expensed $0.4 million in R&D expenses, a slight increase compared to the same period last year. We are confident that our ongoing initiatives will position us well when market conditions improve.”

“As we move forward, we are dedicated to adapting to the evolving market landscape. To enhance Tungray’s business portfolio and adapt to high-growth markets, we are actively exploring 3D metal printing solutions tailored for high-end sectors such as commercial aviation, offshore marine, and oil & gas industries in which Singapore serves as a strategic hub. We believe potential expansion into 3D metal printing will complement our current product and service offerings and positions us to compete well in the provision of advanced, precision-engineered components. We are confident that this strategic initiative will elevate Tungray’s market presence, generate new revenue streams, and ultimately create greater value for our shareholders. We anticipate that the steps we’re taking now will yield improvements and help us return to a sustained growth trajectory in the upcoming years.”

First Half 2024 Financial Results

Total Revenues

Total revenues increased slightly by 1.5% to $5.4 million for the six months ended June 30, 2024, compared to $5.3 million for the six months ended June 30, 2023.

Revenues from customized products increased by $0.5 million or 11.6% for the six months ended June 30, 2024, primarily driven by the delivery of a major customization project during the period.Revenues from standardized products decreased by $0.4 million, or 30.5% for the six months ended June 30, 2024, mainly due to the impact of increasing industry competition resulting in lower sales pricing.

Cost of Revenues

Total costs increased by 16.2% to $2.9 million for the six months ended June 30, 2024, compared to $2.5 million for the six months ended June 30, 2023. 

The cost of revenues for customized products rose by $0.6 million, or 31.3% for the same period ended June 30, 2024, in line with the revenue increase.The cost of revenues for standardized products decreased by $0.2 million, or 21.1% for the same period ended June 30, 2024, corresponding with the revenue decline due to increased industry competition.

Gross Profit

Gross profit was $2.5 million for the six months ended June 30, 2024, representing a decrease of 11.4% year over year from $2.9 million for the six months ended June 30, 2023. Gross margin was 46.7% for the six months ended June 30, 2024, compared to 53.5% for the same period in 2023. The decrease in gross profit and gross margin was mainly due to the increase of raw materials and labor costs.

Gross profit for customized products was $2.2 million for the six months ended June 30, 2024, a decrease of 3.6% as compared to $2.3 million for the six months ended June 30, 2023. Gross margin for customized products was 48.6% for the six months ended June 30, 2024, and 56.3% for the six months ended June 30, 2023.Gross profit for standardized products was $0.3 million for the six months ended June 30, 2024, a decrease of 42.1% as compared to $0.6 million for the six months ended June 30, 2023. Gross margin for standardized products was 37.2% for the six months ended June 30, 2024, and 44.6% for the six months ended June 30, 2023.

Operating Expenses

Total operating expenses were $3.5 million for the six months ended June 30, 2024, representing an increase of 26.5% year over year from $2.8 million for the six months ended June 30, 2023.

Selling expenses increased by $0.1 million or 38.8% from $0.2 million for the six months ended June 30, 2023 to $0.3 million for the six months ended June 30, 2024. The increase was mainly due to an increase of advertisement expense for business expansion.General and administrative expenses increased by $0.6 million or 29.8% from $2.1 million for the six months ended June 30, 2023 to $2.7 million for the six months ended June 30, 2024. The increase was mainly attributed to a $0.5 million increase in salary and benefits for talent retention, as well as a $0.1 million increase in professional service fee related to the Company’s initial public offering during the six months ended June 30, 2024 as compared with the same period last year.R&D expenses increased slightly by 3.8% for the six months ended June 30, 2024 as compared with the same period last year. The increase was consistent with the R&D plan the Company previously set out.

(Loss) Income from operations

Loss from operations was $0.9 million for the six months ended June 30, 2024, compared to income from operations of $0.1 million for the six months ended June 30, 2023.

Other Income, net

Total other income was $0.2 million for the six months ended June 30, 2024 and 2023.

Income tax expense

Income tax expense increased by approximately $20,000 or 19.6%, from $0.1 million for the six months ended June 30, 2023 to $0.1 million for the six months ended June 30, 2024.

Net (Loss) Income

Net loss was $0.8 million for the six months ended June 30, 2024, compared to net income of $0.2 million for the six months ended June 30, 2023.

About Tungray Technologies Inc

Tungray Technologies Inc is an Engineer-to-Order (ETO) company that provides customized industrial manufacturing solutions to original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) in the semiconductors, printers, electronics, and home appliances industries. With research, development and manufacturing bases in Singapore and China, Tungray designs, develops, and delivers a wide range of industrial products ranging from customized manufacturing machineries, direct drive and linear direct current motors, to induction welding equipment. As an ETO company with more than two decades of experience, Tungray takes pride in its ability to deliver quality customized industrial solutions that fulfil its customers’ unique needs and specifications. For more information, visit the Company’s website at http://tungray.com/.

Forward-Looking Statements

All statements other than statements of historical fact in this announcement are forward-looking statements. These forward-looking statements involve known and unknown risks and uncertainties and are based on current expectations and projections about future events and financial trends that the Company believes may affect its financial condition, results of operations, business strategy and financial needs. Investors can identify these forward-looking statements by words or phrases such as “may,” “will,” “expect,” “anticipate,” “aim,” “estimate,” “intend,” “plan,” “believe,” “potential,” “continue,” “is/are likely to” or other similar expressions. The Company undertakes no obligation to update forward-looking statements to reflect subsequent occurring events or circumstances, or changes in its expectations, except as may be required by law. Although the Company believes that the expectations expressed in these forward-looking statements are reasonable, it cannot assure you that such expectations will turn out to be correct, and the Company cautions investors that actual results may differ materially from the anticipated results and encourages investors to review other factors that may affect its future results in the Company’s registration statement and in its other filings with the SEC.

For more information, please contact:

Investor Relations:
Bill Zima
Email: tungray@icrinc.com

Tungray Technologies Inc and Subsidiaries

Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets

(Stated in U.S. Dollars, except for share data, or otherwise noted)

As of

June 30, 2024

As of

December 31, 2023

As Restated

ASSETS

CURRENT ASSETS

Cash

$

9,965,474

$

10,802,405

Accounts and notes receivable, net

2,732,116

3,574,739

Accounts receivable – related parties

295,487

319,589

Inventories, net

1,424,207

2,283,809

Prepayments, net

831,679

259,950

Prepayments – related parties

1,462,583

1,048,745

Other receivables and other current assets, net

805,048

215,651

Other receivables – related parties

461,924

23,816

Total current assets

17,978,518

18,528,704

PROPERTY AND EQUIPMENT, NET

6,184,336

6,326,369

OTHER ASSETS

    Prepaid expenses and deposits

79,592

23,163

Prepayment for land use right

1,988,386

–

Long-term investment

206,407

211,271

Operating right-of-use assets

1,594,282

712,261

Intangible assets, net

72,884

55,842

Deferred initial public offering (“IPO”) costs

–

1,192,734

Total non-current assets

3,941,551

2,195,271

Total assets

28,104,405

27,050,344

LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY

CURRENT LIABILITIES

Accounts payable

1,280,101

1,048,271

Accounts payable – related parties

515,276

498,923

Contract liabilities

3,859,463

4,010,832

Accrued expenses and other payables

965,192

1,289,941

Other payables – related parties

284,235

670,866

Current portion of banking facilities

156,654

140,162

Current portion of operating lease liabilities

236,305

46,232

Current portion of operating lease liabilities – related party

269,960

123,094

Taxes payable

635,216

1,206,141

Total current liabilities

8,202,402

9,034,462

OTHER LIABILITIES

Banking facilities

1,810,412

1,951,389

Operating lease liabilities

769,997

10,603

Operating lease liabilities – related party

228,627

339,450

Total other liabilities

2,809,036

2,301,442

Total liabilities

11,011,438

11,335,904

COMMITMENTS AND CONTINGENCIES

SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY

Class A ordinary shares ($0.0001 par value; 400,000,000 and 400,000,000 shares authorized as of June 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively; 11,793,485 and 10,440,000 shares issued and outstanding as of June 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively)

1,179

1,044

Class B ordinary shares ($0.0001 par value; 100,000,000 and 100,000,000 shares authorized as of June 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively; 4,560,000 and 4,560,000 shares issued and outstanding as of June 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively)

456

456

Additional paid-in capital

3,135,124

332,574

Retained earnings

14,716,555

15,530,562

Statutory reserves

248,761

248,761

Accumulated other comprehensive loss

(913,916)

(284,444)

Total Tungray Technologies Inc shareholders’ equity

17,188,159

15,828,953

NONCONTROLLING INTERESTS

(95,192)

(114,513)

TOTAL EQUITY

17,092,967

15,714,440

Total liabilities and equity

$

28,104,405

$

27,050,344

 

Tungray Technologies Inc and Subsidiaries

Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Statements of Income (Loss) and Comprehensive Loss

(Stated in U.S. Dollars, except for share data, or otherwise noted) 

For the six months ended

June 30,

2024

2023

(Unaudited)

As Restated

(Unaudited)

Revenue – products

$

5,435,786

$

5,313,634

Revenue – related party

–

42,790

Total revenues

5,435,786

5,356,424

Cost of revenue – products

2,897,866

2,460,361

Cost of revenue – related party

–

32,858

Total cost of revenues

2,897,866

2,493,219

Gross profit

2,537,920

2,863,205

Operating expenses:

Selling expenses

300,122

216,168

General and administrative expenses

2,735,835

2,106,952

Research and development expenses

447,234

430,809

Total operating expenses

3,483,191

2,753,929

(Loss) Income from operations

(945,271)

109,276

Other income

Other income, net

172,687

128,614

Lease income – related party

9,855

10,263

Financial expenses, net

44,262

22,074

Total other income, net

226,804

160,951

(Loss) Income before income taxes

(718,467)

270,227

Income tax expense

(126,219)

(105,491)

Net (loss) income

(844,686)

164,736

Less: net loss attributable to noncontrolling interests

(30,679)

(38,426)

Net (loss) income attributable to Tungray Technologies Inc

(814,007)

203,162

Net (loss) income

(844,686)

164,736

Foreign currency translation adjustment

(629,472)

(293,212)

Comprehensive loss

(1,474,158)

(128,476)

Less: comprehensive loss attributable to noncontrolling interests

(30,679)

(36,732)

Total comprehensive loss attributable to Tungray Technologies Inc

(1,443,479)

(91,744)

Weighted average number of common shares outstanding – basic and diluted

15,539,074

15,000,000

(Loss) Earnings per common share – basic and diluted

(0.05)

0.01

 

View original content:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/tungray-technologies-inc-reports-unaudited-2024-first-half-financial-results-302340750.html

SOURCE Tungray Technologies Inc

Continue Reading

Technology

Linktel Technologies Highlights Breakthrough 1.6T LPO Performance & Strong Market Pull at OCP 2026

Published

on

By

SAN JOSE, Calif., Oct. 18, 2026 /PRNewswire/ — At the recent 2026 OCP Global Summit, Linktel Technologies showcased its cutting-edge optical interconnect portfolios engineered specifically for next-generation AI computing networks. Among the heavy lineup, Linktel’s 1.6T Linear Pluggable Optics (LPO) solutions commanded immense industry attention, drawing heavy customer interest for their unprecedented energy efficiency, ultra-low latency, and supply-chain resilience.

Spotlight: 1.6T LPO Performance & High Customer Traction

AI data centers face immense scaling pressures, demanding higher bandwidth densities with tighter thermal and power budgets. Linktel’s 1.6T LPO solutions—highlighted by the 1.6T LPO 2DR4—delivered standout performance metrics that captured the spotlight at the summit:

Ultra-Low Power Consumption: Operates with power consumption as low as an impressive 10W, drastically mitigating data center cooling and power loads.Minimal Latency: Features a linear optics architecture that cuts down signal processing delays, making it a critical asset for high-performance AI scale-out fabrics.Enhanced Supply-Chain Resilience: Eliminating the optical DSP mitigates component choke points, ensuring robust scalability for mass deployments.Proven Interoperability: Following its breakthrough performance and multi-switch platform interoperability at the early September 2026 1.6T LPO-MSA Plugfest, Linktel has laid a solid foundation for the 200G-per-wavelength ecosystem.

Surging Market Interest

Throughout OCP 2026, Linktel’s live demonstrations of its 1.6T LPO, LRO, and FRO modules drew crowds of data center architects and industry partners. With volume production already in place, Linktel is fully equipped to meet the exploding market demand for energy-efficient, high-density 1.6T connectivity.

Overview of Other Innovations at OCP 2026

In addition to the heavily requested 1.6T LPO lineup, Linktel showcased two other major high-speed architectural pillars:

12.8T Liquid-Cooled XPO:Featured a live thermal demonstration integrating advanced liquid cooling to guarantee stable operations in high-density AI nodes.As a founding member of the XPO MSA, Linktel is actively scaling XPO series with FRO, LRO, and LPO variants for comprehensive scale-up, scale-out, and scale-across frameworks.6.4T/7.2T NPO Modules:Displayed with covers removed to reveal internal architectural designs supporting both ELS and ILS configurations.Combines compact high density with low power and low latency, backed by an established 6.4T/7.2T NPO roadmap.DMD Technology & Executive Presentation:Linktel Engineer Director Dr. Grace Zhang hosted a heavily attended Executive Session titled “Dispersion Managed Transceiver for Next-Gen AI Fabrics,” detailing cost-effective 800G (20km) and 1.6T (10km) solutions for OCS SuperPOD architectures, as well as the feasibility of 400G per lambda (3km).With its DMD product line already in volume production, Linktel actively calls upon ecosystem partners to join forces in collaborative development. To drive ecosystem maturity, Linktel is open to sharing its U.S.-filed patents, paving the way for industry-wide adoption and advancements in next-gen AI fabrics.

About Linktel Technologies

Linktel Technologies is a global leader in optical transceiver development and manufacturing, supplying high-speed optical I/O connectivity—including pluggable transceivers, optical engines, and ODM/JDM services.

For more information, visit www.linktel.com or follow Linktel Technologies on LinkedIn.

View original content:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/linktel-technologies-highlights-breakthrough-1-6t-lpo-performance–strong-market-pull-at-ocp-2026–302911973.html

SOURCE Linktel Technologies

Continue Reading

Technology

Advanced Manufacturing in Focus: Smart Life and Robotics Take the Spotlight at 140th Canton Fair

Published

on

By

GUANGZHOU, China, Oct. 18, 2026 /CNW/ — Phase 1 of the 140th Canton Fair, themed “Advanced Manufacturing,” opened on October 15 and will run through October 19. As one of the event’s most closely watched sections, the Consumer Electronics and Information Products zone once again serves as a showcase for the latest achievements in China’s manufacturing and technology industries.

Smart Life Solutions Address an Aging and Globalized Market

A highlight of this section is the focus on smart living, which brings together smart solutions designed to support healthier, safer, and more independent lifestyles.

For example, wearable devices and continuous glucose monitoring systems enable convenient tracking of key health indicators such as heart rate and blood glucose levels. Meanwhile, wearable exoskeletons and other AI-powered devices support mobility training and functional recovery. For home and elderly care, companion robots, electric nursing beds and home-use hyperbaric oxygen chambers, offer a combination of daily care, wellness support and lifestyle assistance. All these solutions highlight a growing shift toward technology-enabled living, where health management, personal care, and independent living are becoming more accessible and connected.

Service Robots Demonstrate Expanding Real-World Applications

The Service Robot Zone remains one of the fair’s most popular attractions in this edition.

Among the crowd favorites is a humanoid robot standing roughly 70–80 centimeters tall. With its expressive movements and playful appearance, the robot draws constant attention as it dances, approaches visitors and occasionally performs flips to the delight of onlookers. Behind the product is a company that has overcome key challenges in compact joint modules and modular humanoid robot development. Its independently developed high-power-density joints deliver remarkable agility and explosive movement, while modular architecture provides flexibility for a wide range of future applications.

More broadly, the Service Robot Zone features exhibits spanning a wide range of application areas, including embodied intelligence, specialized operations, urban services, and smart living. Full-size humanoid robots, dexterous hands with multimodal sensing capabilities and wheeled robots highlight the latest advances in artificial intelligence, perception technologies and motion control. For demanding industrial and emergency environments, exhibitors are presenting robotic inspection systems, live-line maintenance robots and underwater propulsion robots designed to improve safety and operational efficiency.

The commercial services sector is also well represented through reception robots, façade-cleaning robots and fully automated coffee kiosks, while everyday life applications include wearable exoskeletons, robotic lawn mowers and educational robots for home use. Together, these exhibits demonstrate how China’s robotics industry is accelerating its transition from technological innovation to large-scale commercialization.

As the 140th Canton Fair gets underway, the showcased innovations highlight China’s growing strength in advanced manufacturing, turning cutting-edge technologies into practical, market-ready solutions for global customers.

For more convenient attendance, please click here for pre-registration:
https://buyer.cantonfair.org.cn/register/buyer/email?source_type=16

View original content to download multimedia:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/advanced-manufacturing-in-focus-smart-life-and-robotics-take-the-spotlight-at-140th-canton-fair-302911955.html

SOURCE Canton Fair

Continue Reading

Technology

October 2026 Global Sources Hong Kong Shows Phase II Opens Today

Published

on

By

Asia’s first dedicated B2B Pre-Owned Mobile Devices focus pavilion 
Tencent Brings AI Ecosystem Products to the Show

HONG KONG, Oct. 18, 2026 /PRNewswire/ — Phase II of the October 2026 Global Sources Hong Kong Shows opened today at AsiaWorld-Expo, running from October 18 to 21. The four-day event focuses on four core tracks — mobile electronics, smart home security and appliances, lifestyle electronics, and sports and outdoor — bringing together more than 2,100 quality Asian suppliers across more than 4,000 booths, showcasing approximately 160,000 new products including mobile devices, smart wearables, AR/VR, smart home, energy storage and charging, personal health care, pet products, and sports and outdoor equipment.

John Kao, Vice President of Hong Kong Shows & Overseas Shows at Global Sources, said: “Hong Kong possesses a regulatory framework aligned with international standards, efficient intellectual property protection, and proximity to the Greater Bay Area’s manufacturing heartland — enabling it to meet buyers’ dual demands for compliance and efficiency. Buyers no longer need to travel to multiple locations: right here in Hong Kong, they can assess Asian manufacturing supply, complete compliance reviews, and place orders — all in a single visit. The trust established between buyers and sellers on site is often difficult to achieve through months of email exchanges. We aim to continuously strengthen Hong Kong’s role as an international trade hub, enabling genuinely capable suppliers and serious buyers to connect efficiently on this platform.”

Asia’s First B2B Phone Trade Focus Pavilion Officially Debuts

Hong Kong has long been an important transit hub for the global second-hand phone trade. According to IDC data, global used smartphone shipments reached 225.7 million units in 2024 and are projected to maintain a compound annual growth rate of 4.9% through 2029. While the market continues to expand, compliant distribution capability remains the key threshold for entering this space.

For the first time, the show has partnered with the Hong Kong International Communications Electronic Chamber (HKICEC) to unveil the “HKICEC Global Mobile Exchange Pavilion,” Asia’s first dedicated B2B pavilion for Pre-Owned Mobile Devices. The pavilion brings together nearly 60 leading companies from Chinese Mainland, Hong Kong SAR, India, Japan, the United Arab Emirates, the United States, the United Kingdom, and beyond — including Zhuan Zhuan, ATRenew, US Mobile Phones Inc., Belong Inc., and ecoATM LLC — exhibits and services span new mobile devices, professionally tested and data-sanitized refurbished smart devices compliant with EU WEEE standards, intelligent testing technologies, recycling solutions, and compliant export services. The pavilion offers buyers from Europe, North America, and Southeast Asia a trusted and comprehensive sourcing platform, creating a green trade corridor that connects Chinese Mainland’s manufacturing strengths, Hong Kong SAR’s international platform, and global markets.

Tencent AI Makes Show Debut; AI Mass Production Enters the Delivery Phase

The product selection logic for AI products has undergone a marked shift in the second half of the year. The focus has moved entirely from “What new AI products are available?” to deployment capability and delivery efficiency — no longer chasing feature gimmicks alone, buyers place greater emphasis on whether products can effectively address real needs and ship reliably on schedule. Suppliers’ overall fulfillment capability has surpassed mere product highlights to become the primary assessment criterion in sourcing decisions. The Phase II “AI+ Theme Zone” features over 1,200 booths spanning seven segments: AI terminal devices, AI wearables, AI glasses, AI toys, AI pet products, AI personal health devices, and AI-integrated products, showcasing suppliers’ proven ability to move from concept to mass production. The zone also extends to lifestyle electronics including wearable electronics, smart pet products, personal care and beauty tech, sports, outdoor and fitness tech, gifts, and smart living, covering a wide range of real-world application scenarios.

Tencent joins forces with its ecosystem partners to exhibit under the theme “AI-Empowered Business Growth,” showcasing Tencent’s AI office assistant WorkBuddy alongside enterprise-grade AI solutions from ecosystem partners, including the AI-powered business growth tool Buda.im and Busabase. Running concurrently with the fair, the “AI Agent Summit” brings together over 100 industry, investment and technology leaders to explore how AI Agents are moving beyond demos into real-world deployment and revenue generation, with in-depth discussions on commercialisation pathways, industry standardisation and emerging opportunities across the AI Agent ecosystem. In addition, the show has partnered with the Taiwan Electrical and Electronic Manufacturers’ Association (TEEMA) to launch a Taiwan AI Supply Chain Theme Pavilion, showcasing the region’s established industrial cluster strengths in AI modules, components, and contract manufacturing.

Vietnamese Manufacturing and Mobile Accessories Take Center Stage; Diverse Sourcing Zones Debut

Phase II features a dedicated “Vietnam Sourcing Fair” zone, bringing together approximately 50 Vietnamese manufacturers with mature export capabilities, covering three product categories: fashion products and apparel, home and kitchenware, and gifts and packaging. For buyers seeking to diversify sourcing risks, the zone enables them to simultaneously access China’s main supply chain and Vietnam’s emerging production capacity at the same show, and negotiate directly face-to-face with Vietnamese factories.

With new-generation flagship smartphones from major brands hitting the market, demand for compatible mobile accessories is ramping up. The show floor features over 2,000 mobile-accessory booths showcasing new offerings including phone cases, charging gear, stands, and data cables, providing global buyers with an extensive range of options. The event also hosts the “Global Buyer’s Top Picks” creative phone-case contest to identify case designs with strong market potential.

The concurrent Hong Kong Security Tech Show, supported by the China Chamber of Commerce for Import and Export of Machinery and Electronic Products (CCCME), showcases products and solutions spanning security surveillance, smart access control, and cybersecurity.

Best of Innovation Awards Recognize Outstanding Products; Global New Product Launches Converge in Hong Kong

The Phase II Best of Innovation Awards focus on products across mobile electronics, smart home, security and appliances, lifestyle electronics, and sports and outdoor categories, with judging criteria emphasizing practicality, cost-effectiveness, technological maturity, and market relevance — identifying innovative products with genuine commercial deployment potential. Phase II also introduces a dedicated “AI Innovation Award” to recognize exhibits with outstanding applications of AI technology. The awards program continues its partnership with the internationally renowned European Product Design Award (EPDA)™ to present the “Best Product Design Award,” honoring products that combine innovative thinking with exceptional design. The show also serves as the preferred launch platform for multiple exhibitors’ annual new products, featuring heavyweight global and Asia premieres that further consolidate Hong Kong’s position as the world’s premier stage for consumer electronics product debuts.

About Global Sources

Global Sources is an internationally recognized multi-channel trade platform, connecting Asia with the world for 55 years. The company has been dedicated to facilitating global trade by connecting verified suppliers with qualified buyers worldwide. To date, it has successfully served more than 14 million registered buyers and users globally, providing efficient and convenient trade solutions.

View original content to download multimedia:https://www.prnewswire.com/apac/news-releases/october-2026-global-sources-hong-kong-shows-phase-ii-opens-today-302911972.html

SOURCE Global Sources

Continue Reading

Trending