Connect with us

Technology

VNET Reports Unaudited First Quarter 2025 Financial Results

Published

on

BEIJING, May 28, 2025 /PRNewswire/ — VNET Group, Inc. (Nasdaq: VNET) (“VNET” or the “Company”), a leading carrier- and cloud-neutral internet data center services provider in China, today announced its unaudited financial results for the first quarter ended March 31, 2025.

“We kicked off 2025 with a strong first quarter thanks to excellent execution of our effective dual-core strategy,” said Josh Sheng Chen, Founder, Executive Chairperson and interim Chief Executive Officer of VNET. “Our wholesale IDC business recorded another impressive performance, marked by our robust deliveries and customers’ fast move-in pace. As of March 31, 2025, our wholesale capacity in service increased by 88MW quarter over quarter to 573MW. Wholesale capacity utilized increased by a record high of 84MW quarter over quarter to 437MW. We continued to win quality wholesale and retail orders in the first quarter, including the 119MW of wholesale orders we disclosed last quarter, along with a 6MW wholesale order from an intelligent driving customer and a total of 4MW in retail orders from customers in internet, finance, local services, intelligent driving, and gaming across multiple retail data centers. Going forward, we will continue leveraging our high-performance data center network, reliable solutions, and outstanding delivery capabilities to address customers’ needs and meet their rising demand, driving growth and advancing the development of China’s digital economy.”

Qiyu Wang, Chief Financial Officer of VNET, commented, “The solid start of the year 2025 was characterized by vibrant growth and a significantly enhanced margin. In the first quarter, our total net revenues rose 18.3% year over year to RMB2.25 billion, driven by wholesale revenues’ strong year-over-year growth of 86.5%. Adjusted EBITDA for the first quarter increased by 26.4% year over year to RMB682.4 million, with an adjusted EBITDA margin of 30.4%, up 1.9 percentage points year over year. Excluding the one-off impact of asset disposals last quarter, adjusted EBITDA increased by 18.1% quarter over quarter. Moreover, we further strengthened our financing capabilities, diversifying our financing channels at a relatively low cost to support our continued investments in future development. Looking ahead, we will remain dedicated to our sustainable, high-quality growth strategy, seizing market opportunities and delivering long-term value for our stakeholders.”

First Quarter 2025 Financial Highlights

Total net revenues increased by 18.3% to RMB2.25 billion (US$309.5 million) from RMB1.90 billion in the same period of 2024.Net revenues from the IDC business[1] increased by 27.8% to RMB1.64 billion (US$226.2 million) from RMB1.28 billion in the same period of 2024.Net revenues from the wholesale IDC business (“wholesale revenues”) increased by 86.5% to RMB673.2 million (US$92.8 million) from RMB361.0 million in the same period of 2024.Net revenues from the retail IDC business (“retail revenues”) increased by 4.8% to RMB968.3 million (US$133.4 million) from RMB923.7 million in the same period of 2024.Net revenues from the non-IDC business[2] decreased slightly by 1.4% to RMB604.8 million (US$83.3 million) from RMB613.5 million in the same period of 2024.Adjusted cash gross profit (non-GAAP) increased by 26.4% to RMB967.8 million (US$133.4 million) from RMB765.5 million in the same period of 2024. Adjusted cash gross margin (non-GAAP) was 43.1%, compared with 40.3% in the same period of 2024.Adjusted EBITDA (non-GAAP) increased by 26.4% to RMB682.4 million (US$94.0 million) from RMB539.8 million in the same period of 2024. Adjusted EBITDA margin (non-GAAP) was 30.4%, compared with 28.4% in the same period of 2024.

First Quarter 2025 Operational Highlights

Wholesale IDC Business

Capacity in service was 573MW as of March 31, 2025, compared with 486MW as of December 31, 2024, and 332MW as of March 31, 2024. Capacity under construction was 377MW as of March 31, 2025.Capacity utilized by customers reached 437MW as of March 31, 2025, compared with 353MW as of December 31, 2024, and 236MW as of March 31, 2024. The sequential increase during the first quarter of 2025 was 84MW, which was mainly contributed by the E-JS Campus 02 and N-HB Campus 03 data centers.Utilization rate[3] of wholesale capacity was 76.2% as of March 31, 2025, compared with 72.6% as of December 31, 2024, and 71.0% as of March 31, 2024.Utilization rate of mature wholesale capacity[4] was 94.5% as of March 31, 2025, compared with 95.6% as of December 31, 2024, and 94.6% as of March 31, 2024.Utilization rate of ramp-up wholesale capacity[5] was 32.1% as of March 31, 2025, compared with 34.0% as of December 31, 2024, and 33.6% as of March 31, 2024.Total capacity committed[6] was 571MW as of March 31, 2025, compared with 479MW as of December 31, 2024, and 326MW as of March 31, 2024.Commitment rate[7] for capacity in service was 99.7% as of March 31, 2025, compared with 98.7% as of December 31, 2024, and 98.1% as of March 31, 2024.Total capacity pre-committed[8] was 307MW and pre-commitment rate[9] for capacity under construction was 81.6% as of March 31, 2025.

Retail IDC Business[10]

Capacity in service was 51,960 cabinets as of March 31, 2025, compared with 52,107 cabinets as of December 31, 2024, and 52,068 cabinets as of March 31, 2024.Capacity utilized by customers reached 33,093 cabinets as of March 31, 2025, compared with 33,068 cabinets as of December 31, 2024, and 33,312 cabinets as of March 31, 2024.Utilization rate of retail capacity was 63.7% as of March 31, 2025, compared with 63.5% as of December 31, 2024, and 64.0% as of March 31, 2024.Utilization rate of mature retail capacity[11] was 69.1% as of March 31, 2025, compared with 68.9% as of December 31, 2024, and 72.8% as of March 31, 2024.Utilization rate of ramp-up retail capacity[12] was 21.5% as of March 31, 2025, compared with 21.3% as of December 31, 2024, and 13.0% as of March 31, 2024.Monthly recurring revenue (MRR) per retail cabinet was RMB8,898 in the first quarter of 2025, compared with RMB8,794 in the fourth quarter of 2024 and RMB8,742 in the first quarter of 2024.

[1] IDC business refers to managed hosting services, consisting of the wholesale IDC business and the retail IDC business. Beginning in the first quarter of 2024, our IDC business was subdivided into wholesale IDC business and retail IDC business according to the nature and scale of our data center projects. Prior to 2024, the subdivision was based on customer contract types.

[2] Non-IDC business consists of cloud services and VPN services.

[3] Utilization rate is calculated by dividing capacity utilized by customers by the capacity in service.

[4] Mature wholesale capacity refers to wholesale data centers in which utilization rate is at or above 80%.

[5] Ramp-up wholesale capacity refers to wholesale data centers in which utilization rate is below 80%.

[6] Total capacity committed is the capacity committed to customers pursuant to customer agreements remaining in effect.

[7] Commitment rate is calculated by total capacity committed divided by total capacity in service.

[8] Total capacity pre-committed is the capacity under construction which is pre-committed to customers pursuant to customer agreements remaining in effect.

[9] Pre-commitment rate is calculated by total capacity pre-committed divided by total capacity under construction.

[10] For retail IDC business, since the first quarter of 2024, we have excluded a certain number of reserved cabinets from the capacity in service. Reserved cabinets refer to those that have not been utilized on a large scale, those that are planned to be closed, or those that are planned to be further upgraded. As of March 31, 2024, December 31, 2024, and March 31, 2025, 4,426, 3,766 and 3,766 reserved cabinets, respectively, were excluded from the calculation of utilization rate of retail IDC business capacity.

[11] Mature retail capacity refers to retail data centers that came into service prior to the past 24 months.

[12] Ramp-up retail capacity refers to retail data centers that came into service within the past 24 months, or mature retail data centers that have undergone improvements within the past 24 months.

First Quarter 2025 Financial Results

TOTAL NET REVENUES: Total net revenues in the first quarter of 2025 were RMB2.25 billion (US$309.5 million), representing an increase of 18.3% from RMB1.90 billion in the same period of 2024. The year-over-year increase was mainly driven by the continued growth of our wholesale IDC business.

Net revenues from IDC business increased by 27.8% to RMB1.64 billion (US$226.2 million) from RMB1.28 billion in the same period of 2024. The year-over-year increase was mainly driven by an increase in wholesale revenues.

Wholesale revenues increased by 86.5% to RMB673.2 million (US$92.8 million) from RMB361.0 million in the same period of 2024.Retail revenues increased to RMB968.3 million (US$133.4 million) from RMB923.7 million in the same period of 2024.

Net revenues from non-IDC business decreased slightly by 1.4% to RMB604.8 million (US$83.3 million) from RMB613.5 million in the same period of 2024.

GROSS PROFIT: Gross profit in the first quarter of 2025 was RMB565.3 million (US$77.9 million), representing an increase of 37.6% from RMB410.7 million in the same period of 2024. Gross margin in the first quarter of 2025 was 25.2%, compared with 21.6% in the same period of 2024.

ADJUSTED CASH GROSS PROFIT (non-GAAP), which excludes depreciation, amortization, and share-based compensation expenses, was RMB967.8 million (US$133.4 million) in the first quarter of 2025, compared with RMB765.5 million in the same period of 2024. Adjusted cash gross margin (non-GAAP) in the first quarter of 2025 was 43.1%, compared with 40.3% in the same period of 2024.

OPERATING EXPENSES: Total operating expenses in the first quarter of 2025 were RMB316.8 million (US$43.7 million), compared with RMB364.3 million in the same period of 2024. 

Sales and marketing expenses were RMB64.3 million (US$8.9 million) in the first quarter of 2025, compared with RMB71.7 million in the same period of 2024.

Research and development expenses were RMB43.6 million (US$6.0 million) in the first quarter of 2025, compared with RMB75.4 million in the same period of 2024.

General and administrative expenses were RMB179.8 million (US$24.8 million) in the first quarter of 2025, compared with RMB226.3 million in the same period of 2024.

ADJUSTED OPERATING EXPENSES (non-GAAP), which exclude share-based compensation expenses, were RMB310.5 million (US$42.8 million) in the first quarter of 2025, compared with RMB252.6 million in the same period of 2024. As a percentage of total net revenues, adjusted operating expenses (non-GAAP) in the first quarter of 2025 were 13.8%, compared with 13.3% in the same period of 2024.

ADJUSTED EBITDA (non-GAAP): Adjusted EBITDA in the first quarter of 2025 was RMB682.4 million (US$94.0 million), representing an increase of 26.4% from RMB539.8 million in the same period of 2024. Adjusted EBITDA margin (non-GAAP) in the first quarter of 2025 was 30.4%, compared with 28.4% in the same period of 2024.

NET LOSS ATTRIBUTABLE TO VNET GROUP, INC.: Net loss attributable to VNET Group, Inc. in the first quarter of 2025 was RMB237.6 million (US$32.7 million), compared with a net loss attributable to VNET Group, Inc. of RMB187.0 million in the same period of 2024. The year-over-year increase in loss was mainly due to the changes in the fair value of financial instruments.

LOSS PER SHARE: Basic and diluted loss per share in the first quarter of 2025 were both RMB0.15 (US$0.02), which represents the equivalent of RMB0.90 (US$0.12) per American depositary share (“ADS”), respectively. Each ADS represents six Class A ordinary shares. 

LIQUIDITY: As of March 31, 2025, the aggregate amount of the Company’s cash and cash equivalents, restricted cash and short-term investments was RMB5.79 billion (US$797.8 million).

Total short-term debt, consisting of short-term bank borrowings and the current portion of long-term borrowings, was RMB2.58 billion (US$355.7 million). Total long-term debt was RMB14.20 billion (US$1.96 billion), comprised of long-term borrowings of RMB8.96 billion (US$1.20 billion) and convertible promissory notes of RMB5.24 billion (US$722.8 million).

Net cash generated from operating activities in the first quarter of 2025 was RMB195.7 million (US$27.0 million), compared with RMB267.6 million in the same period of 2024. During the first quarter of 2025, the Company obtained new debt financing, refinancing facilities, convertible senior notes and other financings of RMB5.42 billion (US$746.8 million).

Business Outlook

The Company expects total net revenues for 2025 to be between RMB9,100 million to RMB9,300 million, representing year-over-year growth of 10% to 13%, and adjusted EBITDA (non-GAAP) to be in the range of RMB2,700 million to RMB2,760 million, representing year-over-year growth of 11% to 14%. If the RMB87.7 million (US$12.0 million) disposal gain of E-JS02 data center were excluded from the adjusted EBITDA calculation for 2024, the year-over-year growth would be 15% to 18%. The above outlook remains unchanged from the previously provided estimates.

The forecast reflects the Company’s current and preliminary views on the market and its operational conditions and is subject to change.

Conference Call

The Company’s management will host an earnings conference call at 8:00 AM U.S. Eastern Time on Wednesday, May 28, 2025, or 8:00 PM Beijing Time on Wednesday, May 28, 2025.

For participants who wish to join the call, please access the links provided below to complete the online registration process.

English line:
https://s1.c-conf.com/diamondpass/10047350-c2tgiy.html

Chinese line (listen-only mode): 
https://s1.c-conf.com/diamondpass/10047351-lcxi4d.html  

Participants can choose between the English and Chinese options for pre-registration above. Please note that the Chinese option will be in listen-only mode. Upon registration, each participant will receive an email containing details for the conference call, including dial-in numbers, a conference call passcode and a unique access PIN, which will be used to join the conference call. 

Additionally, a live and archived webcast of the conference call will be available on the Company’s investor relations website at http://ir.vnet.com. 

A replay of the conference call will be accessible through June 4, 2025, by dialing the following numbers: 

US/Canada:

1 855 883 1031

Mainland China:

400 1209 216

Hong Kong, China:

800 930 639

International:

+61 7 3107 6325

Reply PIN (English line):

10047350

Reply PIN (Chinese line):

10047351

Non-GAAP Disclosure

In evaluating its business, VNET considers and uses the following non-GAAP measures defined as non-GAAP financial measures by the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission as a supplemental measure to review and assess its operating performance: adjusted cash gross profit, adjusted cash gross margin, adjusted operating expenses, adjusted EBITDA and adjusted EBITDA margin. The presentation of these non-GAAP financial measures is not intended to be considered in isolation or as a substitute for the financial information prepared and presented in accordance with U.S. GAAP. For more information on these non-GAAP financial measures, please see the table captioned “Reconciliations of GAAP and non-GAAP results” set forth at the end of this press release.

The non-GAAP financial measures are provided as additional information to help investors compare business trends among different reporting periods on a consistent basis and to enhance investors’ overall understanding of the Company’s current financial performance and prospects for the future. These non-GAAP financial measures should be considered in addition to results prepared in accordance with U.S. GAAP, but should not be considered a substitute for, or superior to, U.S. GAAP results. In addition, the Company’s calculation of the non-GAAP financial measures may be different from the calculation used by other companies, and therefore comparability may be limited.

Exchange Rate

This announcement contains translations of certain RMB amounts into U.S. dollars (“USD”) at specified rates solely for the convenience of the reader. Unless otherwise stated, all translations from RMB to USD were made at the rate of RMB7.2567 to US$1.00, the noon buying rate in effect on March 31, 2025, in the H.10 statistical release of the Federal Reserve Board. The Company makes no representation that the RMB or USD amounts referred to could be converted into USD or RMB, as the case may be, at any particular rate or at all. For analytical presentation, all percentages are calculated using the numbers presented in the financial statements contained in this earnings release.

Statement Regarding Unaudited Condensed Financial Information

The unaudited financial information set forth above is preliminary and subject to potential adjustments. Adjustments to the consolidated financial statements may be identified when audit work has been performed for the Company’s year-end audit, which could result in significant differences from this preliminary unaudited condensed financial information.

About VNET

VNET Group, Inc. is a leading carrier- and cloud-neutral internet data center services provider in China. VNET provides hosting and related services, including IDC services, cloud services, and business VPN services to improve the reliability, security, and speed of its customers’ internet infrastructure. Customers may locate their servers and equipment in VNET’s data centers and connect to China’s internet backbone. VNET operates in more than 30 cities throughout China, servicing a diversified and loyal base of over 7,000 hosting and related enterprise customers that span numerous industries ranging from internet companies to government entities and blue-chip enterprises to small- to mid-sized enterprises.

Safe Harbor Statement

This announcement contains forward-looking statements. These forward-looking statements are made under the “safe harbor” provisions of the U.S. Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. These statements can be identified by terminology such as “will,” “expects,” “anticipates,” “future,” “intends,” “plans,” “target,” “believes,” “estimates” and similar statements. Among other things, quotations from management in this announcement as well as VNET’s strategic and operational plans, including the plan to sign a definitive agreement on a pre-REITs project, contain forward-looking statements. VNET may also make written or oral forward-looking statements in its reports filed with, or furnished to, the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, in its annual reports to shareholders, in press releases and other written materials and in oral statements made by its officers, directors or employees to third parties. Statements that are not historical facts, including statements about VNET’s beliefs and expectations, are forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements involve inherent risks and uncertainties. A number of factors could cause actual results to differ materially from those contained in any forward-looking statement, including but not limited to the following: VNET’s goals and strategies; VNET’s liquidity conditions; VNET’s expansion plans; the expected growth of the data center services market; expectations regarding demand for, and market acceptance of, VNET’s services; VNET’s expectations regarding keeping and strengthening its relationships with customers; VNET’s plans to invest in research and development to enhance its solution and service offerings; and general economic and business conditions in the regions where VNET provides solutions and services. Further information regarding these and other risks is included in VNET’s reports filed with, or furnished to, the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission. All information provided in this press release is as of the date of this press release, and VNET undertakes no duty to update such information, except as required under applicable law.

Investor Relations Contact:

Xinyuan Liu
Tel: +86 10 8456 2121
Email: ir@vnet.com

 

 

 

 VNET GROUP, INC. 

 CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS 

 (Amount in thousands of Renminbi (“RMB”) and US dollars (“US$”)) 

 As of 

 As of  

December 31, 2024

March 31, 2025

 RMB 

 RMB 

 US$ 

 Assets 

 Current assets: 

 Cash and cash equivalents 

1,492,436

3,949,940

544,316

 Restricted cash 

545,795

1,774,403

244,519

 Accounts and notes receivable, net 

1,655,984

2,028,264

279,502

 Short-term Investments 

–

21,491

2,962

 Prepaid expenses and other current assets 

2,789,573

2,983,864

411,187

 Amounts due from related parties 

336,360

382,734

52,742

 Total current assets 

6,820,148

11,140,696

1,535,228

 Non-current assets: 

 Property and equipment, net 

17,216,635

18,421,841

2,538,598

 Intangible assets and other long-term assets, net 

2,170,000

2,768,074

381,451

 Operating lease right-of-use assets, net 

4,618,212

4,966,194

684,360

 Derivative financial instruments 

6,768

16,307

2,247

 Restricted cash 

42,842

43,315

5,969

 Deferred tax assets, net 

306,623

309,428

42,640

 Long-term investments, net 

794,688

788,119

108,606

 Other non-current assets 

381,126

378,687

52,184

 Total non-current assets 

25,536,894

27,691,965

3,816,055

 Total assets 

32,357,042

38,832,661

5,351,283

 Liabilities and Shareholders’ Equity 

 Current liabilities: 

 Short-term bank borrowings 

589,000

1,020,997

140,697

 Accounts and notes payable 

709,260

813,337

112,081

 Accrued expenses and other payables 

3,618,237

3,736,633

514,922

 Advances from customers 

1,378,806

1,311,898

180,784

 Deferred revenue 

87,830

94,985

13,089

 Income taxes payable 

69,569

48,748

6,718

 Amounts due to related parties 

355,679

351,966

48,502

 Current portion of long-term borrowings 

1,420,190

1,560,064

214,983

 Current portion of finance lease liabilities  

208,299

227,918

31,408

 Current portion of deferred government grants 

6,727

9,339

1,287

 Current portion of operating lease liabilities  

899,818

938,292

129,300

 Total current liabilities 

9,343,415

10,114,177

1,393,771

 Non-current liabilities: 

 Long-term borrowings 

7,767,390

8,958,785

1,234,554

 Convertible promissory notes 

1,897,738

5,244,979

722,777

 Non-current portion of finance lease liabilities  

1,532,309

1,556,327

214,468

 Unrecognized tax benefits 

107,850

107,850

14,862

 Deferred tax liabilities 

734,404

875,054

120,586

 Deferred government grants 

273,824

267,078

36,804

 Non-current portion of operating lease liabilities 

3,779,293

4,105,999

565,822

 Total non-current liabilities 

16,092,808

21,116,072

2,909,873

 Mezzanine equity: 

 Redeemable non-controlling interests 

–

869,303

119,793

 Total mezzanine equity 

–

869,303

119,793

 Shareholders’ equity 

 Ordinary shares  

112

112

15

 Additional paid-in capital 

17,298,692

17,340,396

2,389,570

 Accumulated other comprehensive loss 

(18,504)

(11,695)

(1,612)

 Statutory reserves 

107,380

107,380

14,797

 Accumulated deficit 

(10,859,888)

(11,097,446)

(1,529,269)

 Treasury stock 

(161,892)

(161,892)

(22,309)

 Total VNET Group, Inc. shareholders’ equity 

6,365,900

6,176,855

851,192

 Noncontrolling interest 

554,919

556,254

76,654

 Total shareholders’ equity 

6,920,819

6,733,109

927,846

 Total liabilities and shareholders’ equity 

32,357,042

38,832,661

5,351,283

 

 

 

 VNET GROUP, INC. 

 CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS 

 (Amount in thousands of Renminbi (“RMB”) and US dollars (“US$”) except for number of shares and per share data) 

 Three months ended  

March 31, 2024

December 31, 2024

March 31, 2025

 RMB 

 RMB 

 RMB 

 US$ 

 Net revenues 

1,898,126

2,246,389

2,246,220

309,537

 Cost of revenues 

(1,487,405)

(1,741,533)

(1,680,879)

(231,631)

 Gross profit 

410,721

504,856

565,341

77,906

 Operating income (expenses) 

 Operating income 

3,949

98,869

1,461

201

 Sales and marketing expenses 

(71,743)

(73,088)

(64,346)

(8,867)

 Research and development expenses 

(75,389)

(56,098)

(43,603)

(6,009)

 General and administrative expenses 

(226,297)

(192,954)

(179,770)

(24,773)

 Allowance for doubtful debt 

5,175

(44,590)

(30,552)

(4,210)

 Total operating expenses 

(364,305)

(267,861)

(316,810)

(43,658)

 Operating profit 

46,416

236,995

248,531

34,248

 Interest income 

12,129

6,162

6,751

930

 Interest expense 

(137,682)

(77,125)

(100,653)

(13,870)

 Other income 

4,814

1,855

1,811

250

 Other expenses 

(1,422)

(10,185)

(2,438)

(336)

 Changes in the fair value of financial instruments 

3,858

(71,575)

(334,904)

(46,151)

 Foreign exchange (loss) gain 

(28,361)

(1,327)

9,527

1,313

 (Loss) income before income taxes and gain
from equity method investments 

(100,248)

84,800

(171,375)

(23,616)

 Income tax expenses 

(61,384)

(82,547)

(52,062)

(7,174)

 Gain from equity method investments 

2,606

1,197

3,214

443

 Net (loss) income 

(159,026)

3,450

(220,223)

(30,347)

 Net income attributable to noncontrolling interest 

(27,979)

(14,546)

(17,335)

(2,389)

 Net loss attributable to the VNET Group,
Inc. 

(187,005)

(11,096)

(237,558)

(32,736)

 Loss per share 

 Basic 

(0.12)

(0.01)

(0.15)

(0.02)

 Diluted 

(0.12)

(0.01)

(0.15)

(0.02)

 Shares used in loss per share
computation 

 Basic* 

1,568,300,360

1,608,291,868

1,608,799,842

1,608,799,842

 Diluted* 

1,568,300,360

1,608,291,868

1,608,799,842

1,608,799,842

Loss per ADS (6 ordinary shares equal to 1 ADS)

Basic

(0.72)

(0.06)

(0.90)

(0.12)

Diluted

(0.72)

(0.06)

(0.90)

(0.12)

 * Shares used in loss per share/ADS computation were computed under weighted average method. 

 

 

 

 VNET GROUP, INC. 

 RECONCILIATIONS OF GAAP AND NON-GAAP RESULTS  

 (Amount in thousands of Renminbi (“RMB”) and US dollars (“US$”)) 

 Three months ended  

March 31, 2024

December 31, 2024

March 31, 2025

 RMB 

 RMB 

 RMB 

 US$ 

 Gross profit 

410,721

504,856

565,341

77,906

 Plus: depreciation and amortization 

352,604

414,364

402,399

55,452

 Plus: share-based compensation
expenses 

2,190

4,652

109

15

 Adjusted cash gross profit 

765,515

923,872

967,849

133,373

 Adjusted cash gross margin 

40.3 %

41.1 %

43.1 %

43.1 %

 Operating expenses 

(364,305)

(267,861)

(316,810)

(43,658)

 Plus: share-based compensation
expenses 

111,681

38,243

6,329

872

 Adjusted operating expenses 

(252,624)

(229,618)

(310,481)

(42,786)

 Operating profit 

46,416

236,995

248,531

34,248

 Plus: depreciation and amortization 

379,551

441,447

427,440

58,903

 Plus: share-based compensation expenses 

113,871

42,895

6,438

887

 Adjusted EBITDA 

539,838

721,337

682,409

94,038

 Adjusted EBITDA margin 

28.4 %

32.1 %

30.4 %

30.4 %

 

 

 

 VNET GROUP, INC. 

 CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS 

 (Amount in thousands of Renminbi (“RMB”) and US dollars (“US$”)) 

 Three months ended  

March 31, 2024

December 31, 2024

March 31, 2025

 RMB 

 RMB 

 RMB 

 US$ 

 CASH FLOWS FROM OPERATING ACTIVITIES 

 Net cash generated from operating activities 

267,587

572,236

195,713

26,969

 CASH FLOWS FROM INVESTING ACTIVITIES 

 Purchases of property and equipment 

(1,005,368)

(1,492,972)

(1,792,051)

(246,951)

 Purchases of intangible assets 

(5,965)

(82,693)

(33,952)

(4,679)

 Proceeds from (payments for) investments 

359,239

22,087

(21,440)

(2,955)

 Proceeds from (payments for)  other investing activities 

1,154

177,418

(37,327)

(5,143)

 Net cash used in investing activities 

(650,940)

(1,376,160)

(1,884,770)

(259,728)

 CASH FLOWS FROM FINANCING ACTIVITIES 

 Proceeds from bank borrowings 

1,156,279

1,240,147

1,893,386

260,916

 Repayments of bank borrowings 

(51,441)

(366,664)

(369,366)

(50,900)

 Repurchase of 2026 Convertible Notes 

(4,262,340)

–

–

–

 Proceeds from issuance of 2030 Convertible Notes 

–

–

3,084,519

425,058

 Payments for finance leases  

(39,602)

(25,789)

(37,950)

(5,230)

 Contribution from noncontrolling interest in a subsidiary 

–

16,000

635,000

87,505

 Proceeds from (payments for) other financing activities  

591,446

(78,448)

161,033

22,191

 Net cash (used in) generated from financing activities 

(2,605,658)

785,246

5,366,622

739,540

 Effect of foreign exchange rate changes on cash, cash
equivalents and restricted cash  

(20,050)

17,784

9,020

1,243

 Net (decrease) increase in cash, cash equivalents and
restricted cash 

(3,009,061)

(894)

3,686,585

508,024

 Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash at
beginning of period 

5,098,987

2,081,967

2,081,073

286,780

 Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash at end of
period 

2,089,926

2,081,073

5,767,658

794,804

 

 

 

View original content:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/vnet-reports-unaudited-first-quarter-2025-financial-results-302466848.html

SOURCE VNET Group, Inc.

Continue Reading

Technology

Canada to advance global nature conservation and climate action at upcoming United Nations conferences

Published

on

By

OTTAWA, ON, Oct. 16, 2026 /CNW/ — In a more uncertain and increasingly unstable world, Canada is stepping up to build a safer and more resilient future. Addressing climate change and biodiversity loss requires ambitious action at home and around the world. By advancing progress on both, Canada will protect nature, build resilient communities, and create lasting prosperity for future generations. International cooperation is key to achieving these goals.

That is why the Honourable Julie Dabrusin, Minister of the Environment, Climate Change and Nature, will lead Canada’s efforts as Head of Delegation at the 17th meeting of the Conference of the Parties to the Convention on Biological Diversity (COP17) and the 31st meeting of the Conference of the Parties to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (COP31).

At COP17, Minister Dabrusin and the Honourable Nathalie Provost, Secretary of State (Nature), will work with international partners to accelerate implementation of the Kunming–Montréal Global Biodiversity Framework. From October 19 to 30, 2026, in Yerevan, Armenia, Canada will champion the critical role of Indigenous peoples in conservation and advocate for practical solutions to mobilize global resources for biodiversity finance. Canada will showcase its leadership through two Canadian-led official side events focused on innovative nature finance and the essential role of Indigenous leadership in advancing conservation efforts at home and around the world. The delegation will also take part in strategic bilateral meetings, high-level roundtables, and civil society events to strengthen cooperation, advance solutions, and drive action to halt and reverse biodiversity loss.

From November 9 to 20, 2026, in Antalya, Türkiye, Canada will participate in the 31st Conference of the Parties to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (COP31). Building on multilateral engagements, including the 10th Ministerial on Climate Action, Canada will continue working with international partners, Indigenous representatives, civil society, youth, and other stakeholders to strengthen the resilience of vulnerable communities; reduce methane emissions; accelerate electrification; and mobilize finance and investments from public and private sources. For the fifth consecutive year, Canada will host a national pavilion at COP31, showcasing Canadian climate leadership and innovation. The Canada Pavilion will serve as a hub for connection and collaboration.

Canada’s international leadership is backed by action at home. To accelerate electrification, Canada is building major clean energy projects across the country, including with the largest clean energy investment in North American history in Churchill Falls. Through A Force of Nature: Canada’s Strategy to Protect Nature and $3.8 billion in investments and funding, Canada is advancing its commitment to conserve 30% of lands and waters by 2030 through strong partnerships and innovative approaches to conservation. Canada recently reinforced this commitment by joining the 30×30 for Nature and People Ministerial Declaration at the 81st session of the United Nations General Assembly. Prime Minister, Mark Carney, recently announced a historic investment of $1.2 billion to better protect Canada’s oceans and the life they sustain. This will increase monitoring, strengthen ocean science and ecosystem protections, and improve marine incident prevention and preparedness. These priorities will be a key focus at both upcoming conferences.

Canada’s delegations to COP17 and COP31 will bring together the diverse perspectives from across Canadian society, including Indigenous representatives, civil society, the private sector, youth, and provincial and territorial government representatives. Working with international partners, these delegations help advance practical solutions to protect nature, strengthen resilience, and support sustainable economic prosperity.

Quotes

“Climate change and biodiversity loss are global challenges that no country can solve alone. At COP17 and COP31, Canada will work with partners from around the world to strengthen implementation of the Kunming–Montréal Global Biodiversity Framework and the Paris Agreement and collective efforts to address nature protection and climate change. Through international cooperation, Indigenous leadership, innovative solutions, and a collective commitment to conservation and climate action, we will build a sustainable future for people and nature alike.”
– The Honourable Julie Dabrusin, Minister of the Environment, Climate Change and Nature

“Nature loss is a global challenge that requires countries to work together and turn shared commitments into action. At COP17, Canada will share its experiences in advancing nature finance, including innovative approaches to valuing natural capital and mobilizing private investment for conservation. By exchanging ideas, lessons learned, and practical solutions with international partners, we can accelerate progress toward our global biodiversity goals and recognize nature as a foundation of long-term economic prosperity and resilience.”
– The Honourable Nathalie Provost, Secretary of State (Nature)

Quick facts

As the second largest country in the world, Canada has a vast amount of natural capital, including 24% of the world’s boreal forest, 37% of lakes, 25% of wetlands, and approximately 80,000 species. We have both a responsibility to steward these resources as well as a competitive advantage because of these assets.Canada hosted the 15th meeting of the Conference of the Parties to the United Nations Convention on Biological Diversity (COP15) in Montréal in 2022, which resulted in the adoption of the Kunming–Montréal Global Biodiversity Framework: an ambitious global plan to halt and reverse biodiversity loss by 2030.Canada supports the Armenian COP17 presidency and its approach to strengthen implementation of the Kunming–Montréal Global Biodiversity Framework toward meeting the Framework’s goals and targets.In September 2026, Canada and China co-chaired the Kunming Dialogue in Kunming, China. The Dialogue was a multilateral working-level meeting to discuss progress and challenges in the implementation of the Framework ahead of COP17.The Canada Pavilion at the United Nations Conference of the Parties (COP) is a key space to show Canadian climate leadership and innovation.Reducing methane emissions remains one of the fastest and most cost-effective ways to limit the rise of near-term global temperatures. Canada serves as co-convenor of the Global Methane Pledge, which counts 159 participating countries and the European Commission, with participants agreeing to take voluntary actions toward a collective goal of reducing global methane emissions at least 30% by 2030 (from 2020 levels).In April 2026, Canada announced a new goal of delivering $13 billion in international climate finance over the next five years.

Associated links

A Force of Nature: Canada’s Strategy to Protect NaturePrime Minister Carney Announces Historic Investment to Protect Canada’s OceansCanada Pavilion at the Conference of the Parties (COP)

Environment and Climate Change Canada’s X page
Environment and Climate Change Canada’s Facebook page
Environment and Natural Resources in Canada’s Facebook page
Environment and Climate Change Canada’s LinkedIn page
Environment and Climate Change Canada’s Instagram page

SOURCE Environment and Climate Change Canada

Continue Reading

Technology

DGEN TECHNOLOGIES (FORMERLY CHINA KELI ELECTRIC COMPANY) COMPLETES ACQUISITION AND NAME CHANGE AND FILES CSE LISTING STATEMENT

Published

on

By

VANCOUVER, BC, Oct. 16, 2026 /CNW/ — DGEN Technologies Corp. (formerly China Keli Electric Company Ltd.) (the “Company”) is pleased to announce that it has completed its previously announced acquisition of DGEN Financial Holdings Corp. (formerly DGEN Technologies Corp.) (“DGEN”) pursuant to a share exchange agreement dated December 9, 2025, as amended on August 17, 2026 (the “SEA”) on October 14, 2026 (the “Transaction”).

Pursuant to the Transaction, the Company acquired all of the issued and outstanding shares of DGEN in exchange for the issuance of an aggregate of 9,550,360 common shares of the Company (“Common Shares”) and 7,000,360 Common Share purchase warrants (“Warrants”) to certain former shareholders of DGEN. Each Warrant entitles the holder to acquire one Common Share at a price of $0.25 until October 14, 2028. As a result of the Transaction, DGEN became a wholly-owned subsidiary of the Company. As of the date hereof, the Company has 29,161,364 Common Shares and 7,000,360 Warrants issued and outstanding.

In connection with the completion of the Transaction, the Company changed its name from “China Keli Electric Company Ltd.” to “DGEN Technologies Corp.” and, hereinafter, will carry on the business of DGEN.

Listing Statement

Following the closing of the Transaction, the Company has filed a CSE Form 2A listing statement dated October 14, 2026 (the “Listing Statement”) on SEDAR+ under its profile relating to the Transaction and the proposed CSE listing. Investors are encouraged to review the Listing Statement, which provides detailed information about the Transaction, the Company and its operations.

The Company has received conditional approval to list the Common Shares on the Canadian Securities Exchange (the “CSE”) and has delisted the Common Shares from the TSX Venture Exchange in anticipation of listing on the CSE. The Common Shares are expected to commence trading on the CSE under the symbol “DGEN” on or about October 20, 2026.

Board of Directors and Management

Following completion of the Transaction, the directors and officers of the Company are Cole Goodwin, Chief Executive Officer and Director, Philip Lo, Chief Financial Officer, Corporate Secretary and Director, Sean Webster, Director, and Yee Man Cheung, Director.

Mr. Goodwin is a business executive with over 10 years of experience in alternative and traditional investment markets, financial technology and corporate operations. His experience includes senior management and board roles with publicly traded companies, including as Chief Operating Officer of Hyper Bit Technologies Ltd. Mr. Goodwin provides the Company with strategic and operational oversight in respect of its technology platform, including development and commercialization of payment infrastructure, integration of payment gateways, technology deployment and vendor management.

Escrow

At the time of listing, the Company will have 2,496,000 Common Shares and 1,000,000 Warrants held by related persons subject to escrow pursuant to an escrow agreement dated October 14, 2026 among the escrowed securityholders, the Company and Odyssey Trust Company, as escrow agent, subject to a 36-month release schedule pursuant to National Policy 46-201 – Escrow for Initial Public Offerings.

About DGEN Technologies Corp.

DGEN Technologies Corp. is a Vancouver-based technology company developing a cloud-based payment platform intended to integrate point-of-sale, kiosk and mobile payment systems into a unified and scalable solution. The Company’s platform is currently in beta stage and is operational, but has not yet been commercialized or generated revenue.

The CSE has not reviewed, approved, or disapproved, and does not accept responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of the contents of this news release.

Forward-Looking Information

This news release contains “forward-looking information” within the meaning of applicable Canadian securities laws, including, without limitation, statements with respect to: the expected listing of the Common Shares on the CSE; the satisfaction of any remaining conditions to listing; the business and operations of the Company following completion of the Transaction; the Company’s platform, including its development, commercialization, functionality, market adoption and ability to generate revenue; the Company’s intended business objectives; the escrow arrangements applicable to certain Common Shares and Warrants; and future plans and expectations of the Company. Forward-looking information is based on management’s current expectations, estimates, projections, beliefs and assumptions as of the date of this news release.

Forward-looking information involves known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors that may cause actual results, performance or achievements to differ materially from those expressed or implied by such forward-looking information. These risks and uncertainties include, but are not limited to: the possibility that the Common Shares may not commence trading on the CSE when expected or at all; risks relating to the Company’s early stage of development; the fact that the platform is in beta stage, has not yet been commercialized and has not generated revenue; risks associated with development, commercialization and market adoption of the platform; competition from established payment technology providers; reliance on third-party contractors and service providers; additional financing and dilution risks; market volatility; regulatory, compliance, cybersecurity and data privacy risks; risks relating to escrowed securities; and the other risks described in the Listing Statement. Readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on forward-looking information, which speaks only as of the date of this news release. Except as required by applicable securities laws, the Company undertakes no obligation to update or revise any forward-looking information, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise.

SOURCE DGEN Technologies Corp.

Continue Reading

Technology

ASSA ABLOY sells PKI business unit to Vista Equity Partners

Published

on

By

STOCKHOLM, Oct. 16, 2026 /PRNewswire/ — ASSA ABLOY has signed an agreement to sell HID’s PKI business unit to Vista Equity Partners (“Vista”).

The PKI business unit (Public Key Infrastructure) provides digital trust, identity, authentication, encryption, and certificate management solutions. The business unit includes PKI SaaS – IdenTrust and HydrantID – credential management, and ZeroSSL.

“I find it very satisfying that with Vista, the PKI business unit and its employees and customers gain a committed long-term investor, creating new opportunities for the future and I wish them every success,” says Nico Delvaux, President and CEO of ASSA ABLOY.

“Our PKI team has built a strong business with a strong customer base, and Vista has the expertise to take it forward as the market evolves,” says Björn Lidefelt, EVP and Head of HID. “We are pleased with this outcome for our customers, our employees, and for HID.”

The divested business had sales in 2025 of MUSD 58 (approx. MSEK 570) with a strong operating margin.

The divestiture is subject to customary closing conditions and is expected to close during the fourth quarter of 2026.

For more information, please contact: 
Nico Delvaux, President and CEO, tel. no: +46 8 506 485 82
Erik Pieder, CFO and Executive Vice President, tel. no: +46 8 506 485 72
Björn Tibell, Head of Investor Relations, tel. no: +46 70 275 67 68, e-mail: bjorn.tibell@assaabloy.com

About ASSA ABLOY
ASSA ABLOY is the global leader in access solutions. Every day we help people feel safe, secure and experience a more open world. We operate worldwide with 64,000 employees and sales of SEK 152 billion, with leading positions in areas such as efficient door openings, trusted identities and entrance automation. Our innovations enable safe, secure and convenient access to physical and digital places.

This information was brought to you by Cision http://news.cision.com

https://news.cision.com/assa-abloy/r/assa-abloy-sells-pki-business-unit-to-vista-equity-partners,c4410007

The following files are available for download:

View original content:https://www.prnewswire.co.uk/news-releases/assa-abloy-sells-pki-business-unit-to-vista-equity-partners-302911635.html

Continue Reading

Trending