Technology
Daqo New Energy Announces Unaudited First Quarter 2026 Financial Results
Published
4 months agoon
By
SHANGHAI, April 29, 2026 /PRNewswire/ — Daqo New Energy Corp. (NYSE: DQ) (“Daqo New Energy” the “Company” or “we”), a leading manufacturer of high-purity polysilicon for the global solar PV industry, today announced its unaudited financial results for the first quarter ended March 31, 2026.
First Quarter 2026 Financial and Operating Highlights
Aggregate of cash, short-term investments, bank notes receivable, held-to-maturity investments and fixed term bank deposit balance was $2.00 billion at the end of Q1 2026, compared to $2.27 billion at the end of Q4 2025Polysilicon production volume was 43,402 MT in Q1 2026, compared to 42,181 MT in Q4 2025Polysilicon sales volume was 4,482 MT in Q1 2026, compared to 38,167 MT in Q4 2025Polysilicon average total production cost(1) was $5.95/kg in Q1 2026, compared to $5.83/kg in Q4 2025Polysilicon average cash cost(1) was $4.59/kg in Q1 2026, compared to $4.46/kg in Q4 2025Polysilicon average selling price (ASP) was $5.96/kg in Q1 2026, compared to $5.83/kg in Q4 2025Revenue was $26.7 million in Q1 2026, compared to $221.7 million in Q4 2025Gross loss was $139.4 million in Q1 2026, compared to gross profit of $15.4 million in Q4 2025; gross margin was negative 521.5% in Q1 2026, compared to 7.0% in Q4 2025Net loss attributable to Daqo New Energy Corp. shareholders was $88.4 million in Q1 2026, compared to $7.3 million in Q4 2025; loss per basic American Depositary Share (ADS)(3) was $1.31 in Q1 2026, compared to $0.11 in Q4 2025Adjusted net loss (non-GAAP)(2) attributable to Daqo New Energy Corp. shareholders was $88.4 million in Q1 2026, compared to $7.3 million in Q4 2025Adjusted loss per basic ADS(3) (non-GAAP)(2) was $1.31 in Q1 2026, compared to adjusted loss per basic ADS(3) (non-GAAP)(2) of $0.11 in Q4 2025; EBITDA (non-GAAP)(2) was negative $83.1 million in Q1 2026, compared to $52.5 million in Q4 2025; EBITDA margin (non-GAAP)(2) was negative 311.1% in Q1 2026, compared to 23.7% in Q4 2025
Three months ended
US$ millions
except as indicated otherwise
Mar. 31,
2026
Dec. 31,
2025
Mar. 31,
2025
Revenues
26.7
221.7
123.9
Gross (loss)/profit
(139.4)
15.4
(81.5)
Gross margin
(521.5) %
7.0 %
(65.8) %
Loss from operations
(150.8)
(20.9)
(114.1)
Net loss attributable to Daqo New Energy Corp.
shareholders
(88.4)
(7.3)
(71.8)
Loss per basic ADS(3) ($ per ADS)
(1.31)
(0.11)
(1.07)
Adjusted net loss (non-GAAP)(2) attributable to Daqo
New Energy Corp. shareholders
(88.4)
(7.3)
(53.2)
Adjusted loss per basic ADS(3) (non-GAAP)(2) ($ per
ADS)
(1.31)
(0.11)
(0.80)
EBITDA (non-GAAP)(2)
(83.1)
52.5
(48.4)
EBITDA margin (non-GAAP)(2)
(311.1) %
23.7 %
(39.1) %
Polysilicon sales volume (MT)
4,482
38,167
28,008
Polysilicon average total production cost ($/kg)(1)
5.95
5.83
7.57
Polysilicon average cash cost (excl. dep’n) ($/kg)(1)
4.59
4.46
5.31
Notes:
(1) Production cost and cash cost only refer to production in our polysilicon facilities. Production cost is calculated by the inventoriable costs relating to production of polysilicon divided by the production volume in the period indicated. Cash cost is calculated by the inventoriable costs relating to production of polysilicon excluding depreciation cost and non-cash share-based compensation cost, divided by the production volume in the period indicated.
(2) Daqo New Energy provides EBITDA, EBITDA margins, adjusted net income attributable to Daqo New Energy Corp. shareholders and adjusted earnings per basic ADS on a non-GAAP basis to provide supplemental information regarding its financial performance. For more information on these non-GAAP financial measures, please see the section captioned “Use of Non-GAAP Financial Measures” and the tables captioned “Reconciliation of non-GAAP financial measures to comparable US GAAP measures” set forth at the end of this press release.
(3) ADS means American Depositary Share. One (1) ADS represents five (5) ordinary shares.
Management Remarks
Mr. Xiang Xu, CEO of Daqo New Energy, commented, “In the first quarter of 2026, market sentiment across the solar PV industry remained cautious amid seasonal softness and elevated inventory levels. It was further exacerbated by rising module prices, driven by higher silver, aluminum, and glass costs, which led to a market slowdown in China. Geopolitical tensions in the Middle East also weighed on end-market demand in the region. Against this backdrop, persistent industry overcapacity continued to exert downward pressure on polysilicon prices, resulting in quarterly operating and net losses. Notwithstanding these headwinds, we continued to maintain a robust and healthy balance sheet with zero debt. As of March 31, 2026, we held a cash balance of $559.4 million, short-term investments of $288.3 million, bank notes receivables of $20.8 million, held-to-maturity investments of $50.3 million, and a fixed term bank deposit balance of $1.1 billion. In total, these assets that can be converted into cash stood at $2.0 billion, providing us with ample liquidity. This solid financial position gives us the confidence and strategic flexibility to navigate the current market downturn.”
“On the operational front, we continued to take proactive measures to navigate challenging market conditions and weak selling prices, with nameplate capacity utilization rate operating at approximately 57%. Total production volume at our two polysilicon facilities was 43,402 MT for the quarter, exceeding our guidance range of 35,000 MT to 40,000 MT. With market prices for polysilicon experiencing a notable decline to be below production costs during the quarter, we adhered to the Chinese authorities’ self-regulation guidelines by declining to engage in below-cost sales. We adopted a disciplined, wait-and-see approach pending further implementation of the national anti-involution policies we highlighted last quarter. As a result, our sales volume dropped to 4,482 MT, while our average selling price increased 2.3% sequentially to $5.96/kg. On the cost side, total production and cash costs increased marginally by 2% and 3%, respectively, on a sequential basis, primarily driven by exchange rate movements. However, despite higher silicon metal costs, manufacturing costs in RMB terms actually declined slightly on a sequential basis, reflecting our continued improvements in manufacturing efficiency.”
“In light of the current market dynamics, we expect total polysilicon production volume in the second quarter of 2026 to be approximately 35,000 MT to 40,000 MT. For the full year of 2026, we expect production volume to remain in the range of 140,000 MT to 170,000 MT.”
“With the solar market impacted by seasonality surrounding the Chinese New Year holidays and the absence of concrete updates on capacity rationalization policies, polysilicon transactions and shipment volumes remained low during the quarter. N-type polysilicon prices dropped from RMB 48-55/kg at the end of 2025 to RMB 35-37/kg by the end of the first quarter. However, polysilicon prices heading into the second quarter are showing signs of bottoming out, with weekly declines gradually easing. While producers awaited clear guidelines from authorities to tackle overcapacity, a weak demand outlook, industry inventory build-up, and financial pressure forced several peers to adjust their production and pricing strategies toward a more market-oriented approach. As a result, industry-level monthly polysilicon supply fell to approximately 93,000 MT during the quarter, representing an industry average utilization rate of just 39%. Looking ahead, we expect government authorities to strengthen the anti-involution policies necessary to address these industry-wide overcapacity issues. As an encouraging move, on April 17, the Ministry of Industry and Information Technology, the National Development and Reform Commission, the State Administration for Market Regulation, the National Energy Administration, and other key national departments jointly held a symposium on regulating market competition within the solar PV sector, reinforcing the urgent need to address irrational competition and curb destructive involution. Additionally, all relevant authorities are now required to deploy concerted measures to strengthen industry governance and promote the high-quality development of the solar PV industry, including in respect of capacity regulation, standards guidance, innovation-driven development, price law enforcement, quality supervision, mergers and acquisitions, and intellectual property rights protection.”
“More broadly, the solar PV industry continues to exhibit compelling long-term growth prospects. Growing vulnerabilities in global energy markets have sparked widespread concerns about national energy security, in which the solar PV and renewable energy sectors can play a crucial role. As one of the world’s lowest-cost producers of the highest-quality N-type polysilicon, backed by a robust balance sheet and zero debt, we remain optimistic about the sector and are well positioned to capitalize on the anticipated market recovery and long-term growth opportunities. We will continue to strengthen our competitive edge through advancements in high-efficiency N-type technology and cost optimization via digital transformation and AI adoption. As the world accelerates its transition to clean energy, we are confident in our ability to play a leading role in shaping that future.”
Outlook and guidance
The Company expects to produce approximately 35,000 MT to 40,000 MT of polysilicon during the second quarter of 2026. The Company expects to produce approximately 140,000 MT to 170,000 MT of polysilicon for the full year of 2026, inclusive of the impact of the Company’s annual facility maintenance.
This outlook reflects Daqo New Energy’s current and preliminary view as of the date of this press release and may be subject to changes. The Company’s ability to achieve these projections is subject to risks and uncertainties. See “Safe Harbor Statement” at the end of this press release.
First Quarter 2026 Results
Revenues
Revenues were $26.7 million, compared to $221.7 million in the fourth quarter of 2025 and $123.9 million in the first quarter of 2025. The decrease in revenues compared to the fourth quarter of 2025 was primarily due to a decrease in sales volume, as the Company reduced sales in light of the relative low selling prices.
Gross (loss)/profit and margin
Gross loss was $139.4 million, compared to gross profit of $15.4 million in the fourth quarter of 2025 and gross loss of $81.5 million in the first quarter of 2025. Gross margin was negative 521.5%, compared to 7.0% in the fourth quarter of 2025 and negative 65.8% in the first quarter of 2025. The decrease in gross margin compared to the fourth quarter of 2025 was primarily due to an increase in provisions for inventory impairment.
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Selling, general and administrative (SG&A) expenses were $12.2 million, compared to $18.7 million in the fourth quarter of 2025 and $35.1 million in the first quarter of 2025. The sequential decrease was primarily due to lower sales volume in the first quarter of 2026. The year-over-year decrease was also because the Company recognized $18.6 million in non-cash share-based compensation related to its share incentive plans in the first quarter of 2025.
Research and development expenses
Research and development (R&D) expenses were $0.8 million, compared to $0.7 million in the fourth quarter of 2025 and $0.5 million in the first quarter of 2025. R&D expenses can vary from period to period and reflect R&D activities that take place during the quarter.
Loss from operations and operating margin
As a result of the foregoing, loss from operations was $150.8 million, compared to $20.9 million in the fourth quarter of 2025 and $114.1 million in the first quarter of 2025.
Operating margin was negative 564.4%, compared to negative 9.4% in the fourth quarter of 2025 and negative 92.0% in the first quarter of 2025.
Net loss attributable to Daqo New Energy Corp. shareholders and loss per ADS
As a result of the foregoing, net loss attributable to Daqo New Energy Corp. shareholders was $88.4 million, compared to $7.3 million in the fourth quarter of 2025 and $71.8 million in the first quarter of 2025.
Loss per basic ADS was $1.31, compared to $0.11 in the fourth quarter of 2025 and $1.07 in the first quarter of 2025.
Adjusted net loss (non-GAAP) attributable to Daqo New Energy Corp. shareholders and adjusted loss per ADS (non-GAAP)
Adjusted net loss (non-GAAP) attributable to Daqo New Energy Corp. shareholders, excluding non-cash share-based compensation costs, was $88.4 million, compared to $7.3 million in the fourth quarter of 2025 and $53.2 million in the first quarter of 2025.
Adjusted loss per basic ADS was $1.31, compared to $0.11 in the fourth quarter of 2025 and $0.80 in the first quarter of 2025.
EBITDA
EBITDA (non-GAAP) was negative $83.1 million, compared to $52.5 million in the fourth quarter of 2025 and negative $48.4 million in the first quarter of 2025. EBITDA margin (non-GAAP) was negative 311.1%, compared to 23.7% in the fourth quarter of 2025 and negative 39.1% in the first quarter of 2025.
Financial Condition
As of March 31, 2026, the Company had $559.4 million in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash, compared to $980.3 million as of December 31, 2025 and $791.9 million as of March 31, 2025. As of March 31, 2026, short-term investment was $288.3 million, compared to $114.0 million as of December 31, 2025 and $168.2 million as of March 31, 2025. As of March 31, 2026, the notes receivable balance was $20.8 million, compared to $135.5 million as of December 31, 2025 and $62.7 million as of March 31, 2025. Notes receivable represents bank notes with maturity within six months. As of March 31, 2026, held-to-maturity investment was $50.3 million, compared to nil as of December 31, 2025 and nil as of March 31, 2025. As of March 31, 2026, the balance of fixed term deposit within one year was $1.0 billion, compared to $972.4 million as of December 31, 2025 and $1.1 billion as of March 31, 2025.
Cash Flows
For the three months ended March 31, 2026, net cash used in operating activities was $147.5 million, compared to $38.9 million in the same period of 2025.
For the three months ended March 31, 2026, net cash used in investing activities was $275.8 million, compared to $211.0 million in the same period of 2025. The net cash used in investing activities in 2026 was primarily related to the purchase of short-term investments and fixed term deposits.
For the three months ended March 31, 2026, net cash used in financing activities was $7.8 million, compared to nil in the same period of 2025. The net cash used in financing activities in 2026 was primarily related to $7.8 million in stock repurchases made by the Company’s subsidiary, Xinjiang Daqo, from its minority shareholders.
Use of Non-GAAP Financial Measures
To supplement Daqo New Energy’s consolidated financial results presented in accordance with United States Generally Accepted Accounting Principles (“US GAAP”), the Company uses certain non-GAAP financial measures that are adjusted for certain items from the most directly comparable GAAP measures including earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization (“EBITDA”) and EBITDA margin; adjusted net income attributable to Daqo New Energy Corp. shareholders and adjusted earnings per basic and diluted ADS. Our management believes that each of these non-GAAP measures is useful to investors, enabling them to better assess changes in key element of the Company’s results of operations across different reporting periods on a consistent basis, independent of certain items as described below. Thus, our management believes that, used in conjunction with US GAAP financial measures, these non-GAAP financial measures provide investors with meaningful supplemental information to assess the Company’s operating results in a manner that is focused on its ongoing, core operating performance. Our management uses these non-GAAP measures internally to assess the business, its financial performance, current and historical results, as well as for strategic decision-making and forecasting future results. Given our management’s use of these non-GAAP measures, the Company believes these measures are important to investors in understanding the Company’s operating results as seen through the eyes of our management. These non-GAAP measures are not prepared in accordance with US GAAP or intended to be considered in isolation or as a substitute for the financial information prepared and presented in accordance with US GAAP; the non-GAAP measures should be reviewed together with the US GAAP measures, and may be different from non-GAAP measures used by other companies.
The Company uses EBITDA, which represents earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization, and EBITDA margin, which represents the proportion of EBITDA in revenues. Adjusted net income attributable to Daqo New Energy Corp. shareholders and adjusted earnings per basic and diluted ADS exclude costs related to share-based compensation. Share-based compensation is a non-cash expense that varies from period to period. As a result, our management excludes this item from our internal operating forecasts and models. Our management believes that this adjustment for share-based compensation provides investors with a basis to measure the Company’s core performance, including compared with the performance of other companies, without the period-to-period variability created by share-based compensation.
A reconciliation of non-GAAP financial measures to comparable US GAAP measures is presented later in this document.
Conference Call
The Company has scheduled a conference call to discuss the results at 8:00 AM U.S. Eastern Time on Wednesday, April 29, 2026 (8:00 PM Beijing / Hong Kong time on the same day).
The dial-in details for the earnings conference call are as follows:
Participant dial in (U.S. toll free): +1-888-346-8982
Participant international dial in: +1-412-902-4272
China mainland toll free: 4001-201203
Hong Kong toll free: 800-905945
Hong Kong local toll: +852-301-84992
Please dial in 10 minutes before the call is scheduled to begin and ask to join the Daqo New Energy Corp. call.
Webcast link:
https://event.choruscall.com/mediaframe/webcast.html?webcastid=iLpvzzAF
A replay of the call will be available 1 hour after the conclusion of the conference call through May 6, 2026. The dial-in details for the conference call replay are as follows:
U.S. toll free: +1-877-344-7529
International toll: +1-412-317-0088
Canada toll free: 855-669-9658
Replay access code: 7616875
To access the replay through an international dial-in number, please select the link below.
https://services.choruscall.com/ccforms/replay.html
Participants will be asked to provide their name and company name upon entering the call.
About Daqo New Energy Corp.
Daqo New Energy Corp. (NYSE: DQ) (“Daqo” or the “Company”) is a leading manufacturer of high-purity polysilicon for the global solar PV industry. Founded in 2007, the Company manufactures and sells high-purity polysilicon to photovoltaic product manufacturers, who further process the polysilicon into ingots, wafers, cells and modules for solar power solutions. The Company has a total polysilicon nameplate capacity of 305,000 metric tons and is one of the world’s lowest cost producers of high-purity polysilicon.
Safe Harbor Statement
This announcement contains forward-looking statements. These statements are made under the “safe harbor” provisions of the U.S. Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. These forward-looking statements can be identified by terminology such as “will,” “expects,” “anticipates,” “future,” “intends,” “plans,” “believes,” “estimates,” “guidance” and similar statements. Among other things, the outlook for the second quarter and the full year of 2026 and quotations from management in these announcements, as well as Daqo New Energy’s strategic and operational plans, contain forward-looking statements. The Company may also make written or oral forward-looking statements in its reports filed or furnished to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, in its annual reports to shareholders, in press releases and other written materials and in oral statements made by its officers, directors or employees to third parties. Statements that are not historical facts, including statements about the Company’s beliefs and expectations, are forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements involve inherent risks and uncertainties, all of which are difficult or impossible to predict accurately and many of which are beyond the Company’s control. A number of factors could cause actual results to differ materially from those contained in any forward-looking statement, including but not limited to the following: the demand for photovoltaic products and the development of photovoltaic technologies; global supply and demand for polysilicon; alternative technologies in cell manufacturing; the Company’s ability to significantly expand its polysilicon production capacity and output; the reduction in or elimination of government subsidies and economic incentives for solar energy applications; the Company’s ability to lower its production costs; and changes in political and regulatory environment. Further information regarding these and other risks is included in the reports or documents the Company has filed with, or furnished to, the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission. All information provided in this press release is as of the date hereof, and the Company undertakes no duty to update such information or any forward-looking statement, except as required under applicable law.
Daqo New Energy Corp.
Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations
(US dollars in thousands, except ADS and per ADS data)
Three months Ended
Mar. 31,
2026
Dec. 31,
2025
Mar. 31,
2025
Revenues
26,722
221,711
123,914
Cost of revenues
(166,088)
(206,272)
(205,449)
Gross (loss)/profit
(139,366)
15,439
(81,535)
Operating expenses
Selling, general and administrative expenses
(12,163)
(18,730)
(35,085)
Allowance for expected credit loss
–
(19,294)
–
Research and development expenses
(783)
(722)
(507)
Other operating income
1,500
2,418
3,074
Total operating expenses
(11,446)
(36,328)
(32,518)
Loss from operations
(150,812)
(20,889)
(114,053)
Interest income, net
2,516
1,821
2,670
Foreign exchange (loss)/gain
(2)
3
22
Investments income
4,987
5,658
6,354
Loss before income taxes
(143,311)
(13,407)
(105,007)
Income tax benefit
21,644
3,546
12,274
Net loss
(121,667)
(9,861)
(92,733)
Net loss attributable to non-controlling interest
(33,292)
(2,581)
(20,896)
Net loss attributable to Daqo New Energy Corp.
shareholders
(88,375)
(7,280)
(71,837)
Loss per ADS
Basic
(1.31)
(0.11)
(1.07)
Diluted
(1.31)
(0.11)
(1.07)
Weighted average ADS outstanding
Basic
67,666,301
67,666,301
66,938,183
Diluted
67,666,301
67,666,301
66,938,183
Daqo New Energy Corp.
Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets
(US dollars in thousands)
Mar. 31, 2026
Dec. 31, 2025
Mar. 31, 2025
ASSETS:
Current Assets:
Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash
559,421
980,292
791,930
Short-term investments
288,279
113,979
168,203
Accounts and notes receivable
20,779
135,518
62,818
Inventories
258,284
169,103
125,918
Fixed term deposit within one year
1,018,832
972,358
1,125,323
Other current assets
365,917
321,138
303,156
Held-to-Maturity Investments
50,333
–
–
Total current assets
2,561,845
2,692,388
2,577,348
Property, plant and equipment, net
3,396,463
3,399,055
3,460,203
Prepaid land use right
157,388
155,576
152,854
Fixed term deposit over one year
64,587
63,212
–
Other non-current assets
158,994
135,305
120,281
TOTAL ASSETS
6,339,277
6,445,536
6,310,686
Current liabilities:
Accounts payable and notes payable
118,895
129,663
28,694
Advances from customers – short term portion
23,543
45,433
33,032
Payables for purchases of property, plant and
equipment
251,216
278,957
357,562
Other current liabilities
32,084
43,780
39,471
Total current liabilities
425,738
497,833
458,759
Advance from customers – long term portion
5,511
13,208
20,967
Other non-current liabilities
18,329
18,180
17,610
TOTAL LIABILITIES
449,578
529,221
497,336
EQUITY:
Total Daqo New Energy Corp.’s shareholders’
equity
4,392,608
4,406,727
4,329,201
Non-controlling interest
1,497,091
1,509,588
1,484,149
Total equity
5,889,699
5,916,315
5,813,350
TOTAL LIABILITIES & EQUITY
6,339,277
6,445,536
6,310,686
Daqo New Energy Corp.
Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows
(US dollars in thousands)
For the three months ended March 31,
2026
2025
Operating Activities:
Net loss
(121,667)
(92,733)
Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash provided by
operating activities
160,069
123,788
Changes in operating assets and liabilities
(185,914)
(69,936)
Net cash used in operating activities
(147,512)
(38,881)
Investing activities:
Purchases of property, plant and equipment
(28,691)
(57,632)
Purchase of investments
(474,635)
(1,014,899)
Redemption of short-term investments and fixed term deposits
227,559
861,517
Net cash used in investing activities
(275,767)
(211,014)
Financing activities:
Net cash used in financing activities
(7,790)
–
Effect of exchange rate changes
10,198
3,476
Net decrease in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash
(420,871)
(246,419)
Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash at the beginning of the
year
980,292
1,038,349
Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash at the end of the year
559,421
791,930
Daqo New Energy Corp.
Reconciliation of non-GAAP financial measures to comparable US GAAP measures
(US dollars in thousands)
Three months Ended
Mar. 31, 2026
Dec. 31, 2025
Mar. 31, 2025
Net loss
(121,667)
(9,861)
(92,733)
Income tax benefit
(21,644)
(3,546)
(12,274)
Interest income, net
(2,516)
(1,821)
(2,670)
Depreciation & amortization
62,705
67,776
59,245
EBITDA (non-GAAP)
(83,122)
52,548
(48,432)
EBITDA margin (non-GAAP)
(311.1) %
23.7 %
-39.1 %
Three months Ended
Mar. 31, 2026
Dec. 31, 2025
Mar. 31, 2025
Net loss attributable to Daqo New Energy
Corp. shareholders
(88,375)
(7,280)
(71,837)
Share-based compensation
–
–
18,606
Adjusted net loss attributable to Daqo New
Energy Corp. shareholders (non-GAAP)
(88,375)
(7,280)
(53,231)
Adjusted loss per basic ADS (non-GAAP)
(1.31)
(0.11)
(0.80)
Adjusted loss per diluted ADS (non-GAAP)
(1.31)
(0.11)
(0.80)
View original content:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/daqo-new-energy-announces-unaudited-first-quarter-2026-financial-results-302757014.html
SOURCE Daqo New Energy Corp.
You may like
Technology
Breaking Boundaries: EcoFlow Unveils RIVER Gen4 and PowerRock 4000 at IFA 2026
Published
34 minutes agoon
September 4, 2026By
From a power station that fits in a backpack to grid-level power on a building site – with the OCEAN 2 and STREAM home systems alongside them at Hall 2.2, Booth 166.
BERLIN, Sept. 4, 2026 /PRNewswire/ — EcoFlow unveiled two new products at IFA 2026 in Berlin today: the RIVER Gen4 portable power station series and the PowerRock 4000 industrial portable power station. Both are on show at Hall 2.2, Booth 166 from 4 to 8 September, alongside the OCEAN 2 three-phase home storage system and the STREAM home battery series, under the theme “Breaking Boundaries. The Future of Smart Energy Starts Now”.
Together they stretch the range in two directions at once: down into ultra-compact portable power, and out into professional work where mains electricity is missing, delayed or simply impractical.
“For most people, energy is still something you go to – a socket, a meter, a grid connection. We think it should work the other way round. Whether it’s a weekend away, a building site with no supply, or a household trying to use more of the solar it already generates, everything we’re showing at IFA is built on the same idea: power that follows the people who need it.” said Bruce Wang, Founder and CEO of EcoFlow.
RIVER Gen4: Smallest in Its Class. Outsized Performance.
A portable power station should be truly portable. EcoFlow RIVER Gen4 delivers practical, dependable energy in a smaller, lighter form – bringing the portable power station back to its essence: less to carry, more power to use.
RIVER Gen4 comes in two sizes. RIVER 260 Gen4 offers 256 Wh of capacity, 300 W of AC output and up to 600 W with X-Boost for selected devices, all at approximately 3.0 kg – built for day trips and everyday mobile use. RIVER 520 Gen4 provides 512 Wh, 500 W of AC output and up to 1000 W with X-Boost, while approximately 4.6 kg, for overnight trips, more devices and light home backup. Both models also support UPS functionality with a switchover time of under 10 ms, helping keep essential devices running during unexpected outages.
Built on EcoFlow’s new exclusive compact architecture, RIVER Gen4 reduces wasted space inside and out. At comparable capacities, RIVER 260 Gen4 is approximately 29.7 per cent smaller and 16.9 per cent lighter than RIVER 3, while RIVER 520 Gen4 is approximately 59.1 per cent smaller and 23.5 per cent lighter than RIVER 2 Max.**** Easier to pack, easier to carry, and more likely to come along, because true portability begins with a smaller footprint and lighter weight.
A smaller footprint doesn’t mean compromising on the runtime that matters. RIVER Gen4’s active idle power is approximately 30 per cent lower than the industry average,**** and optimises power delivery for devices drawing under 100 W, so more of every watt-hour reaches camping lights, routers, fans and compact refrigerators rather than being spent running the unit itself. Low idle drain and smart auto-shutdown cut further waste when connected devices stop drawing power. Even when the display reaches 0 per cent, the industry-first* Emergency Power Mode safely extends the usable discharge range, keeping essential calls, messages and navigation within reach. And under controlled storage conditions a fully charged unit retains approximately 99 per cent state of charge after a year, so it is ready whenever it is needed.
Recharging is just as fast and flexible. Driven by X-Stream 4.0 with active thermal management, RIVER 260 Gen4 reaches 80 per cent in 42 minutes and RIVER 520 Gen4 in 50 minutes. A coffee stop is enough to recover most of the battery. Beyond AC charging, one high-power 140 W bidirectional USB-C port provides an all-in-one charging solution for DC wall, solar and car charging through compatible adapters. Paired with the EcoFlow 60 W Lightweight Portable Solar Panel, RIVER Gen4 Series forms one of the smallest and lightest solar generator setups on the market,**** making off-grid power easier to pack and carry.
Ports are not sacrificed to size: RIVER 260 Gen4 carries five outputs and RIVER 520 Gen4 six, with fast charging on every USB-C port, so phones, cameras and laptops can charge together while the AC outlets run lights, a router or a portable fridge. Refrigerator Runtime Mode adapts power delivery to refrigerator loads to extend cooling time during a home outage, and operating noise stays below 30 dB under a 200 W load – quiet enough for a tent, a desk or a bedside. LFP cells and more than 40+ BMS protection features cover charging, discharging and everyday use.
PowerRock 4000: grid-level power for professional jobsites
EcoFlow PowerRock 4000 is an industrial portable power station designed for professional applications, including construction, events, film production and emergency response. It delivers 4 kW continuously and 7.2 kW for up to 100 seconds, drawing on a 3 kWh battery.
The problem it solves will be familiar to any European contractor. Temporary site power means a permit and an electrician, and a wait measured in weeks. Combustion generators are restricted in dense urban areas, unsafe indoors and out of the question below ground. PowerRock 4000 needs neither, and it travels to work instead of the work being routed back to it.
PowerRock 4000 features an industry-first* built-in residual current device, with 30 mA leakage detection and cut-off in under 300 ms, so European sites need no separate inline RCD modules. The housing is all-metal and IP65-rated, wrapped in a reinforced roll cage, and survives a 1 m drop. The net weight is 38 kg.
AC charging reaches 80 per cent in 48 minutes and a full charge in 60 minutes, while an alternator top-up turns the drive between jobs into charging time. PowerRock 4000 carries a three-year warranty and will officially launch across Europe on September 4, 2026. From November 2026, it will also be progressively rolled out through professional electrical, hardware, building materials, and tool distributors across Europe.
OCEAN 2: three-phase home storage on display
OCEAN 2, EcoFlow’s three-phase solar and storage system for homes, is also on the booth. It launched across Europe in March 2026, pulling PV generation, storage, whole-home backup and energy management into one system – and it stays compatible with the previous EcoFlow generation, so existing owners can expand rather than start again.
Five power classes are available: 6, 8, 10, 12 and 15 kW. Three independent MPP trackers handle up to 24 kW of PV input, and a start voltage of 120 V brings generation forward on awkward roof layouts. Backup is built in at 63 A for the whole house, switching over in 0 ms** with no separate backup box to install. For longer outages, the system works with ATS-capable generators and third-party inverters.
Capacity scales to twelve battery modules per inverter, available in 5 kWh and 8 kWh sizes. Both sizes support a discharge rate of up to 0.8C*****. The 8 kWh module is on display at the booth. The system is IP66-rated and built with 10 layers of battery safety protection. Installers commission it through the EcoFlow Pro App, which configures the system in around three minutes.
Running all of it is EcoFlow OASIS 3.0, which reads a household’s own energy profile and decides when to store, when to draw and when to lean on the grid. It works with more than 1,000 energy providers across Europe and uses solar forecasts accurate to up to 90 per cent, with Cloud API and Modbus available for integration. Together, OASIS 3.0 and solar storage can cut a household’s electricity costs by up to 77.6 per cent.***
OCEAN 2 is sold through the EcoFlow partner network.
STREAM Series on display
The STREAM home battery series, launched across Europe in June 2026, shares the booth with the new products. STREAM AC 5000, winner of the home&smart Innovation Award, retrofits storage to solar that is already on the roof and is built to absorb the higher feed-in power those systems produce. A qualified electrical contractor handles the installation.
From October, the series gains Local Mode. If the internet drops out, a STREAM system simply carries on: it keeps running, and the app keeps controlling it, with no cloud in the loop. There is nothing to set up and nothing to configure, which is what separates Local Mode from the Local API, a tool aimed at users who are comfortable in the technical detail.
Notes on claims
*Industry-first claims reflect EcoFlow’s assessment of comparable products available on the market at the time of publication, based on publicly available product information.
** The 0 ms switchover applies under defined conditions: compliance with local grid regulations and an open-circuit state in the public electricity grid.
*** Savings of up to 77.6 per cent are based on EcoFlow’s own calculation models and assumptions. Actual savings depend on household consumption, system configuration, electricity tariff and market.
**** Size, weight and idle power comparisons, and class positioning, are based on EcoFlow’s own measurements and on selected comparable products available on the market at the time of publication.
*****Discharge rate of up to 0.8C measured in a laboratory environment at 25 °C ambient and device temperature. At this power, discharge time is no more than 30 minutes for the OCEAN 2 LFP 8 kWh module and 20 minutes for the OCEAN 2 LFP 5 kWh module.
EcoFlow at IFA 2026
EcoFlow is exhibiting at IFA 2026 in Hall 2.2, Booth 166, at Messe Berlin from 4 to 8 September 2026. Media briefings, interviews and guided booth tours can be arranged via the contact below.
More information: https://www.ecoflow.com/de/ifa-2026
About EcoFlow
EcoFlow is a global pioneer in eco-friendly energy solutions, driving the transition toward smarter, cleaner and more independent power. Founded in 2017, EcoFlow is No. 1 in smart home energy storage solutions, empowering millions of users to take control of their energy at home and beyond. With operational headquarters in Seattle, Düsseldorf, Irvine, Tokyo and Birmingham, and a business and data center in Singapore, EcoFlow operates as a global ecosystem spanning research, operations, and manufacturing. Its innovative technologies serve over 6 million users across 140 markets and redefine how the world takes control of its energy.
View original content to download multimedia:https://www.prnewswire.co.uk/news-releases/breaking-boundaries-ecoflow-unveils-river-gen4-and-powerrock-4000-at-ifa-2026-302869915.html
Technology
UGREEN unveils new MagFlow lineup at IFA 2026 with world’s first micro-pump liquid-cooled Qi2 25W magnetic power bank
Published
34 minutes agoon
September 4, 2026By
Advanced thermal management takes on heat in Qi2 25W charging
LONDON, Sept. 4, 2026 /PRNewswire/ — UGREEN will unveil its new MagFlow lineup later today at IFA 2026, led by the world’s first Qi2 25W magnetic power bank with active micro-pump liquid cooling.
Moving from 15W to Qi2 25W raises charging power nearly 70%, along with thermal demands. The lineup tackles a key challenge in wireless charging: heat. Heat buildup can trigger throttling, slow charging and affect battery health. UGREEN combines active cooling with passive heat-dissipation structures to help manage heat.
MagFlow Pro Magnetic Power Bank 10000mAh 25W
The flagship features UGREEN’s CryoPulse™ micro-pump liquid cooling. Widely used in high-performance systems, liquid cooling comes to a power bank for the first time. Micro-pump liquid cooling, VC copper heat-spreading foil and separated charging components help reduce heat buildup, while ThermalGuard™ adjusts power automatically and a transparent window shows coolant circulation. UGREEN testing shows iPhone 17 Pro Max peak temperature up to 10°C below a 48°C industry reference.
It supports Qi2 25W wireless charging and 45W max wired output via a built-in cable. UGREEN reports iPhone 17 Pro Max reaching 50% in 40 minutes wirelessly. ATL high-density cells with Dymondcell™2.0 protection enhance safety, while a smart display shows real-time charging status.
MagFlow Pro 3-in-1 Magnetic Wireless Charging Stand 25W
Built for desks and bedside tables, the stand charges iPhone, Apple Watch and AirPods simultaneously. Its TEC Active Cooling System combines a TEC module with an ultra-quiet fan rated at 15dB or below. With cooling enabled, UGREEN testing recorded the magnetic surface center at approximately 11°C.
It delivers up to 25W to iPhone and full-speed Apple Watch charging through an MFW-certified module. UGREEN reports 50% charge in 26 minutes for iPhone 17 Pro Max and 19 minutes for Apple Watch Series 11. A display shows power, temperature and cooling mode.
MagFlow 2-in-1 Foldable Magnetic Wireless Charger 25W
The foldable charger measures 60 × 72 × 27mm when closed, fitting into a pocket or bag. Open, it delivers up to 25W to iPhone and 5W to AirPods simultaneously, with ThermalGuard™ regulating heat. A wider anti-slip earbuds pad simplifies placement, while cool-touch glass surface improves comfort.
The lineup goes on sale Sept. 4 across Europe. MSRP is €119.99 / £109.99 for the power bank, €139.99 / £119.99 for the 3-in-1 stand, and €49.99 / £43.99 for the 2-in-1 charger.
For the first time, UGREEN will exhibit across two halls at IFA 2026: H3.2-153 for Communication & Connectivity and H2.2-135 for Smart Home. Under its “Smarter Living Starts Here” theme, UGREEN will showcase an expanding portfolio across both categories. As an IFA 2026 Charging Partner, it will provide complimentary charging at designated rest areas.
About UGREEN
UGREEN is a leading global tech brand creating innovative products that make everyday life smarter, easier, and more connected. From smart charging and productivity to smart storage and AIoT, UGREEN designs technology around the needs of modern life.
View original content to download multimedia:https://www.prnewswire.co.uk/news-releases/ugreen-unveils-new-magflow-lineup-at-ifa-2026-with-worlds-first-micro-pump-liquid-cooled-qi2-25w-magnetic-power-bank-302867551.html
Technology
Wonderful Raises $550 Million Series C to Scale the AI Operating System for the Enterprise
Published
34 minutes agoon
September 4, 2026By
Funding will accelerate product development and global deployment of the Wonderful AI OS, as enterprises move from isolated AI use cases to organization-wide transformation.
AMSTERDAM, Sept. 4, 2026 /PRNewswire/ — Wonderful, the AI OS for the enterprise, announced the closing of a $550 million Series C funding round at a $5B valuation. The round was led by Insight Partners, with participation from Salesforce and existing investors Index Ventures, IVP, Vine Ventures, 9Yards, and Bessemer Venture Partners.
Since its Series B in March 2026, Wonderful has expanded its operations to more than 35 markets, grown to 650 employees worldwide, and evolved its platform into a full AI operating system. Customers are now using the Wonderful AI OS to automate end-to-end workflows, build and deploy AI-native applications, and coordinate agents across every part of the enterprise. The funding will accelerate product development, expand Wonderful’s global deployment teams, and support growing enterprise demand for the AI OS.
“We’re entering a new era of enterprise transformation,” said Bar Winkler, CEO and co-founder of Wonderful. “Just as cloud platforms became the foundation of the modern enterprise, AI operating systems will become the foundation of every enterprise. Our customers are already proving that once AI reaches production in one part of the business, it quickly expands across the enterprise. Without a shared operating system, AI risks recreating the sprawl of traditional SaaS. Organizations need a shared AI foundation that compounds in value as more of the enterprise relies on it, and that’s exactly what we’re building. This funding allows us to help more enterprises make that transition.”
The Wonderful AI OS is the shared operating layer that coordinates agents, workflows, AI-native applications, enterprise context, integrations, and governed execution across the organization. It’s open, model-agnostic and compatible with existing technology stacks, allowing enterprises to adopt new models and capabilities as the industry evolves, without continually rebuilding their stack or becoming dependent on a single provider. Enterprise context, integrations, governance, and reusable capabilities accumulate over time, making every new deployment faster and better governed than the last.
The AI OS includes a suite of key products: managed workflows that automate complex end-to-end processes; productivity agents that support employees and improve decision-making; AI-native applications that complement or replace legacy software; and conversational agents that help enterprises serve and grow customers. Products can be deployed independently or combined within the same workflow, with shared governance, security, and orchestration across the platform.
“We designed the AI OS to be modular and open because enterprises shouldn’t have to replace everything they already have to become AI-native,” said Roey Lalazar, CTO and Co-founder of Wonderful. “Customers can adopt whichever parts of the platform make the most sense, integrate them with existing systems, choose the best models for each workload, and retain ownership of everything they build. That openness preserves our customers’ optionality, while keeping us accountable to stay at the frontier.”
Wonderful’s forward-deployed engineers work alongside customers to bring their first use case into production, then transfer knowledge and capability so enterprises can increasingly build, expand, and operate the platform independently. The AI OS can be deployed across any cloud environment, including on-premise, giving organizations maximum flexibility to adopt AI within their existing security and governance requirements.
“Wonderful is pursuing one of the largest opportunities in enterprise AI,” said Jeff Horing, Co-founder and Managing Director of Insight Partners. “Many companies are applying AI to individual departments or use cases. Wonderful is building the operating layer that allows enterprises to scale AI across the entire organization. We’ve watched the team execute on that vision, across dozens of markets, with highly successful early deployments to production at some of the world’s largest enterprises. We’re excited to continue supporting the company in its next phase of growth.”
About Wonderful
Wonderful helps large enterprises become AI-native, unlocking their full potential. The company offers the only AI OS purpose-built for the entire enterprise, allowing organizations to automate and improve work, modernize their tech stack, and serve and grow their customers. Forward-deployed engineering pods co-build alongside customer teams in every market, getting AI into production fast and transferring capability so enterprises can increasingly build on the platform themselves. Founded in 2025, Wonderful operates across 35+ markets around the world, works with enterprise customers across verticals, and is backed by leading investors Index Ventures, Insight Partners, IVP, Vine Ventures, 9Yards, Salesforce, and Bessemer Venture Partners. See more at www.wonderful.ai.
About Insight Partners
Insight Partners is a global software investor partnering with high-growth technology, software, and Internet startup and ScaleUp companies that are driving transformative change in their industries. As of December 31, 2025, the firm has over $90B in regulatory assets under management. Insight Partners has invested in more than 900 companies worldwide and has seen over 55 portfolio companies achieve an IPO. Headquartered in New York City, Insight has a global presence with leadership in London, Tel Aviv, and the Bay Area. Insight’s mission is to find, fund, and work successfully with visionary executives, providing them with tailored, hands-on software expertise along their growth journey, from their first investment to IPO. For more information on Insight and all its investments, visit insightpartners.com or follow us on X @insightpartners.
View original content:https://www.prnewswire.com/apac/news-releases/wonderful-raises-550-million-series-c-to-scale-the-ai-operating-system-for-the-enterprise-302869920.html
SOURCE Wonderful
Breaking Boundaries: EcoFlow Unveils RIVER Gen4 and PowerRock 4000 at IFA 2026
UGREEN unveils new MagFlow lineup at IFA 2026 with world’s first micro-pump liquid-cooled Qi2 25W magnetic power bank
Wonderful Raises $550 Million Series C to Scale the AI Operating System for the Enterprise
Send Rakhi to UK swiftly with UK Gifts Portal
Whiteboard Series with NEAR | Ep: 45 Joel Thorstensson from ceramic.network
New Gooseneck Omni Antennas Offer Enhanced Signals in a Durable Package
Why You Should Build on #NEAR – Co-founder Illia Polosukhin at CV Labs
Whiteboard Series with NEAR | Ep: 45 Joel Thorstensson from ceramic.network
NEAR End of Year Town Hall 2021: The Open Web World, MetaBUILD 2 Hackathon and 2021 recap
Trending
-
Technology5 days agoGlobal Times: How fresh dynamics, fierce competition reshape China’s auto market
-
Technology5 days agoGlobal Times: How Chinese NEVs gain ground in global markets, providing greener, smarter mobility
-
Technology5 days agoNASA’s Roman Space Telescope launches with BAE Systems-built scientific instruments
-
Technology5 days agoMy Employment Options (MEO) Empowers SSI/SSDI Beneficiaries to Achieve Career Independence Through Expert Ticket to Work Services
-
Coin Market5 days agoRussia’s Sber eyes USDT loans, questions digital ruble demand
-
Technology5 days agoATTACK SHARK Unveils R86 HE Carbon Fiber Magnetic Switch Gaming Keyboard, Redefining the 75% Competitive Keyboard Experience
-
Technology5 days agoLesotho Launches National Farmers Portal, Giving Every Farmer a Place in a Single Digital Registry
-
Coin Market5 days agoSaylor signals Strategy is ‘Back’ to Bitcoin buying
