Connect with us

Technology

Lumine Group Inc. Announces Results for the Three Months Ended March 31, 2025

Published

on

TORONTO, May 1, 2025 /CNW/ – Lumine Group Inc. (“Lumine Group” or “the Company”) (TSXV: LMN) announces financial results for the three months ended March 31, 2025. All amounts referred to in this press release are in US dollars unless otherwise stated.

The following press release should be read in conjunction with the Company’s unaudited condensed consolidated interim financial statements for the three months ended March 31, 2025, and management’s discussion and analysis (“MD&A”) for the three months ended March 31, 2025, which can be found on SEDAR+ at www.sedarplus.ca. Additional information about Lumine Group is also available on SEDAR+ and on Lumine Group’s website www.luminegroup.com.

Q1 2025 Headlines:

Revenue grew 27% to $178.7 million compared to $141.1 million in the same quarter prior year (including -4% organic growth after adjusting for foreign exchange impacts).The Company generated operating income of $59.5 million during the quarter, a 34% increase from $44.5 million in the same quarter prior year.The Company generated net income of $20.8 million during the quarter, from net loss of $304.3 million in the same quarter prior year.Cash flows from operations (“CFO”) increased $5.1 million to $40.1 million compared to $34.9 million in Q1 2024, representing an increase of 15%.Free cash flow available to shareholders (“FCFA2S”) increased $6.2 million to $35.0 million compared to $28.8 million in Q1 2024, representing an increase of 22%.

Total revenue for the three months ended March 31, 2025 was $178.7 million, an increase of 27%, or $37.6 million, compared to $141.1 million for the comparable period in 2024. The increase for the three months compared to the same period in the prior year is attributable to revenues from new acquisitions. The Company experienced organic growth of -5% for the three months ended March 31, 2025 or -4% after adjusting for the impact of changes in the valuation of the US dollar against most major currencies in which the Company transacts business. For acquired companies, organic growth is calculated as the difference between actual revenues achieved by each business in the financial period following acquisition, compared to the estimated revenues they achieved in the corresponding financial period preceding the date of acquisition by the Company. Organic growth is not a standardized financial measure and might not be comparable to measures disclosed by other issuers.

Operating income for the three months ended March 31, 2025 was $59.5 million, an increase of 34%, or $15.0 million, compared to $44.5 million for the same period in 2024. The increase is primarily attributable to growth from acquisitions. Operating income is not a standardized financial measure and might not be comparable to measures disclosed by other issuers. See “Non-IFRS Measures”.

Net income for the three months ended March 31, 2025 was $20.8 million compared to net loss of $304.3 million for the same period in 2024. The increase in net income is primarily attributable to growth from acquisitions and the Mandatory Conversion of Preferred and Special Securities on March 25, 2024 such that no further preferred and special securities expense was booked in the current quarter.

For the three months ended March 31, 2025, CFO increased $5.1 million to $40.1 million compared to $34.9 million for the same period in 2024 representing an increase of 15%. The change is primarily attributable to the higher operating income partly offset by changes in non-cash operating assets and liabilities exclusive of effects of business combinations.

For the three months ended March 31, 2025, FCFA2S increased $6.2 million to $35.0 million compared to $28.8 million for the same period in 2024 representing an increase of 22%. The change is mainly driven by higher CFO compared to the same periods in 2024. FCFA2S is a non-IFRS Measure. See “Non-IFRS Measures”.

Non-IFRS Measures

Operating income (loss) refers to income (loss) before income taxes, amortization of intangible assets, redeemable preferred and special share expense, and finance and other expenses (income). We believe that operating income is useful supplemental information as it provides an indication of the profitability of the Company related to its core operations. Operating income (loss) is not a recognized measure under IFRS and may not be comparable to similar financial measures disclosed by other issuers. Accordingly, readers are cautioned that operating income (loss) should not be construed as an alternative to net income (loss).

The following table reconciles operating income to net income:

(Unaudited)

Three months ended

March 31,

2025

2024

Net income (loss)

20.8

(304.3)

Adjusted for:

Amortization of intangible assets

26.0

22.8

Redeemable preferred and special securities expense

–

317.4

Finance and other expense (income)

5.1

4.3

Income tax expense (recovery)

7.6

4.3

Operating income (loss)

59.5

44.5

Free cash flow available to shareholders ”FCFA2S” refers to net cash flows from operating activities less interest paid on lease obligations, interest paid on bank debt, transaction costs on bank debt, repayments of lease obligations, Interest, dividends and other proceeds received and property and equipment purchased. The Company believes that FCFA2S is useful supplemental information as it provides an indication of the uncommitted cash flow that is available to shareholders if Lumine Group does not make any acquisitions, or investments, and does not repay any debts. While the Company could use the FCFA2S to pay dividends or repurchase shares, the Company’s objective is to invest all of its FCFA2S in acquisitions which meet the Company’s hurdle rate.

FCFA2S is not a recognized measure under IFRS and may not be comparable to similar financial measures disclosed by other issuers. Accordingly, readers are cautioned that FCFA2S should not be construed as an alternative to net cash flows from operating activities.

The following table reconciles FCFA2S to net cash flows from operating activities:

(Unaudited) 

 Three months ended March 31,

2025

2024

Net cash flows from operating activities:

40.1

34.9

Adjusted for:

Interest paid on lease obligations

(0.1)

(0.2)

Interest paid on other facilities

(3.8)

(2.5)

Credit facility transaction costs

(0.0)

(1.7)

Payment of lease obligations

(1.6)

(1.6)

Interest, dividends and other proceeds received

0.7

0.1

Property and equipment purchased

(0.3)

(0.4)

Free cash flow available to shareholders

35.0

28.8

Forward Looking Statements

Certain statements herein may be “forward looking” statements that involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors that may cause the actual results, performance or achievements of Lumine Group or the industry to be materially different from any future results, performance or achievements expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements. Forward looking statements involve significant risks and uncertainties, should not be read as guarantees of future performance or results, and will not necessarily be accurate indications of whether or not such results will be achieved. A number of factors could cause actual results to vary significantly from the results discussed in the forward looking statements. These forward looking statements reflect current assumptions and expectations regarding future events and operating performance and are made as of the date hereof and Lumine Group assumes no obligation, except as required by law, to update any forward looking statements to reflect new events or circumstances.

About Lumine Group Inc.

Lumine Group acquires, strengthens, and grows, vertical market software businesses in the communications and media industry. Learn more at www.luminegroup.com. 

Neither TSX Venture Exchange nor its Regulation Services Provider (as that term is defined in policies of the TSX Venture Exchange) accepts responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of this release.

Lumine Group Inc.
Condensed Consolidated Interim Statements of Financial Position
(In thousands of USD.  Due to rounding, numbers presented may not foot.)

March 31, 2025

December 31, 2024

Assets

Current assets:

Cash

$                   252,096

$                  210,983

Accounts receivable, net

164,954

158,048

Unbilled revenue

41,637

35,982

Inventories

517

693

Other assets

55,247

47,183

514,451

452,889

Non-current assets:

Property and equipment

6,895

7,457

Right of use assets

5,928

6,949

Deferred income taxes

11,236

9,536

Other assets

12,112

12,467

Intangible assets and goodwill

774,530

797,888

810,701

834,297

Total assets

$               1,325,152

$               1,287,186

Liabilities and Equity

Current liabilities:

Accounts payable and accrued liabilities

$                   104,387

$                  107,861

Due to related parties, net

3,764

2,972

Current portion of bank debt

3,512

3,190

Deferred revenue

105,422

88,442

Provisions

16

156

Acquisition holdback payables

19

17

Lease obligations

3,464

4,249

Income taxes payable

14,920

10,278

235,504

217,165

Non-current liabilities:

Deferred income taxes

102,145

107,044

Bank debt

275,605

275,443

Lease obligations

3,262

3,621

Other liabilities

5,003

5,191

386,015

391,299

Total liabilities

621,519

608,464

3

Equity:

Capital stock

490,669

490,669

Contributed surplus

185,142

185,142

Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)

(9,480)

(13,612)

Retained earnings (deficit)

37,302

16,523

703,633

678,722

Subsequent events

Total liabilities and equity

$          1,325,152

$               1,287,186

Lumine Group Inc.
Condensed Consolidated Interim Statements of Income (Loss)
(In thousands of USD, except per share amounts. Due to rounding, numbers presented may not foot.)

Three months ended March 31,

2025

2024

Revenue

License

$         12,327

$         11,720

Professional services

31,277

24,933

Hardware and other

9,070

2,417

Maintenance and other recurring

126,018

102,029

178,692

141,099

Expenses

Staff

83,904

73,028

Hardware

4,659

1,520

Third party license, maintenance and professional services

11,203

8,539

Occupancy

996

896

Travel, telecommunications, supplies, software and equipment

9,022

6,757

Professional fees

3,840

2,832

Other, net

3,295

946

Depreciation

2,270

2,115

Amortization of intangible assets

26,014

22,821

145,203

119,454

Redeemable Preferred and Special Securities expense

–

317,362

Finance and other expenses (income)

5,134

4,272

5,134

321,634

Income (loss) before income taxes

28,355

(299,989)

Current income tax expense (recovery)

14,570

8,346

Deferred income tax expense (recovery)

(6,994)

(3,998)

Income tax expense (recovery)

7,576

4,348

Net income (loss)

$        20,779

$     (304,337)

Weighted average shares outstanding:

Basic

256,620,388

86,111,920

Diluted

256,620,388

253,336,756

Earnings (loss) per share:

Basic and diluted

$            0.08

$           (3.53)

Lumine Group Inc.
Condensed Consolidated Interim Statements of Comprehensive Income (Loss)
(In thousands of USD. Due to rounding, numbers presented may not foot.)

Three months ended March 31,

2025

2024

Net income (loss)

$    20,779

$        (304,337)

Items that are or may be reclassified subsequently to net income (loss):

Foreign currency translation differences from foreign operations and other

4,132

(3,625)

Other comprehensive (loss) income for the period, net of income

4,132

(3,625)

Total comprehensive income (loss) for the period

$            24,911

$        (307,962)

Lumine Group Inc.
Condensed Consolidated Interim Statement of Changes in Equity
(In thousands of USD.  Due to rounding, numbers presented may not foot.)

Three months ended March 31, 2025

Capital stock

Contributed
surplus

Accumulated other
comprehensive
(loss) income

Retained
earnings
(deficit)

Total equity

Balance at January 1, 2025

$     490,669

$                185,142

$         (13,612)

$          16,523

$         678,722

Total comprehensive income (loss) for the period:

Net income (loss)

–

–

–

20,779

20,779

Other comprehensive income (loss):

Foreign currency translation differences from foreign operations and other

–

–

4,132

–

4,132

Total other comprehensive income (loss) for the period

–

–

4,132

–

4,132

Total comprehensive income (loss) for the period

–

–

4,132

20,779

24,911

Balance at March 31, 2025

$   490,669

$            185,142

$        (9,480)

$         37,302

$      703,633

Lumine Group Inc.
Condensed Consolidated Interim Statement of Changes in Equity
(In thousands of USD.  Due to rounding, numbers presented may not foot.)

Three months ended March 31, 2024

Capital stock

Contributed
surplus

Accumulated other
comprehensive
(loss) income

Retained earnings
(deficit)

Total equity

Balance at January 1, 2024

$                –

$     (1,015,661)

$           (6,296)

$   (2,820,478)

$      (3,842,435)

Total comprehensive income (loss) for the period:

Net income (loss)

–

–

–

(304,337)

(304,337)

Other comprehensive income (loss):

Foreign currency translation differences from foreign operations and other

–

–

(3,625)

–

(3,625)

Total other comprehensive income (loss) for the period

–

–

(3,625)

–

(3,625)

Total comprehensive income (loss) for the period

–

–

(3,625)

(304,337)

(307,962)

Mandatory Conversion of Special and Preferred Shares

403,301

1,200,803

–

3,095,910

4,700,014

Settlement of Preferred and Special Share Dividends in Subordinate Voting Shares

87,368

–

–

–

87,368

Balance at March 31, 2024

$     490,669

$                185,142

$           (9,921)

$         (28,905)

$         636,985

Lumine Group Inc.
Condensed Consolidated Interim Statements of Cash Flows
(In thousands of USD.  Due to rounding, numbers presented may not foot.)

Three months ended March 31,

2025

2024

Cash flows from (used in) operating activities:

Net income (loss)

$      20,779

$  (304,337)

Adjustments for:

Depreciation

2,310

2,115

Amortization of intangible assets

26,014

22,821

Contingent consideration adjustments

(113)

43

Preferred and Special Securities expense (income)

–

317,362

Finance and other expenses (income)

5,828

4,339

Income tax expense (recovery)

7,576

4,348

Change in non-cash operating assets and liabilities exclusive of effects of business combinations

(17,514)

(8,125)

Income taxes (paid) received

(4,809)

(3,637)

Net cash flows from (used in) operating activities

40,071

34,928

Cash flows from (used in) financing activities:

Interest paid on lease obligations

(105)

(154)

Interest paid on bank debt

(3,813)

(2,472)

Cash transferred from (to) Parent

100

(2,107)

Proceeds from issuance of bank debt

–

90,000

Repayments of bank debt

(243)

(244)

Transaction costs on bank debt

(19)

(1,655)

Payments of lease obligations

(1,583)

(1,566)

Net cash flows from (used in) in financing activities

(5,663)

81,802

Cash flows from (used in) investing activities:

Post-acquisition settlement payments, net of receipts

(937)

(685)

Interest, dividends and other proceeds received

694

67

Property and equipment purchased

(254)

(361)

Other investing activities

4,337

6

Net cash flows from (used in) investing activities

3,840

(972)

Effect of foreign currency on cash and cash equivalents

2,865

(2,479)

Increase (decrease) in cash

41,113

113,280

Cash, beginning of period

210,983

146,509

Cash, end of period

$    252,096

$        259,789

SOURCE Lumine Group Inc

Continue Reading

Technology

Canton Fair Buyers Alliance Launched as the 140th Edition Opens

Published

on

By

GUANGZHOU, China, Oct. 17, 2026 /PRNewswire/ — On October 15, the Canton Fair Buyers Alliance was officially launched at the Canton Fair Complex, marking a significant milestone as the fair celebrates the 70th anniversary of its founding.

More than 140 overseas buyers attended the launch ceremony, highlighting the fair’s enduring role as a bridge connecting global commerce with China’s export sector.

Speaking at the ceremony, Luís Vilariça, CEO of Joinco, Import & Export, Ltd., discussed his company’s long-standing relationship with the Canton Fair. Drawing on years of participation, he reflected on the growth opportunities created through cooperation with Chinese suppliers and highlighted the fair’s role in supporting international business development and global trade exchanges.

The ceremony also featured a joint declaration by alliance members. Representatives from five member companies read the statement in their respective native languages, underscoring the international character of the new organization. Additional members sent video congratulatory messages, joining the celebration and witnessing the official launch of the alliance.

The Canton Fair Buyers Alliance represents one of the fair’s key service innovations. Designed primarily for Fortune Global 500 companies, buyers from the world’s top 250 retailers and leading sourcing enterprises across a diverse range of markets, the alliance aims to offer members a platform for information sharing and resource coordination. The first cohort of alliance members includes 58 companies from 32 countries and regions across 5 continents. Through the alliance, members will gain access to a range of priority benefits spanning four major areas: services, events, resources and information.

 For more convenient attendance, please click here for pre-registration:

https://buyer.cantonfair.org.cn/register/buyer/email?source_type=16

View original content to download multimedia:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/canton-fair-buyers-alliance-launched-as-the-140th-edition-opens-302911896.html

SOURCE Canton Fair

Continue Reading

Technology

Bioethanol from human hair – Indian start-up’s solution to rising prices of grains and sugar

Published

on

By

GUJARAT, India, Oct. 17, 2026 /PRNewswire/ — In what could be called the beginning of the 5G (fifth-generation) of bioethanol or non-cellulosic bioethanol or non-sugar-based biofuels, an Indian start-up, Techofest Global, based out of Gujarat, has developed its own, indigenous, and patented technology for the production of bioethanol from waste human hair. Such processes would significantly reduce the employment of sugars, grains, and agricultural residues, which form the classical first- and second-generation bioethanol feedstocks. As a result, the rising fuel-vs.-food/fodder debate is anticipated to reduce, and instead, ethanol produced from municipal/industrial waste, after trials, can supplement the current supply being used as blends with presently retailed fossil fuels (E20, E27, etc.). 

As stated by Dr. Ravi, the founder-CEO of Techofest Global, the strategic priority and the USP of the start-up is industrial symbiosis, which, typically, involves an ecosystem of up-cycling/valorising the effluents of an industry, thereby creating a value-chain for residues often lacking an end-of-life. With more than three decades of experience in designing customized nuclear fusion reactors for international programmes, such as ITER, JET/UKAEA and SST-1, Dr. Ravi, a seasoned mechanical engineer, spearheads the start-up’s patented technologies’ scale-up and commercialization.

Two biochemical engineers, Dr. Navnit – the former CTO, and Dr. Kabilan – the former CEO of Biomakerz, Chennai, are the brains behind the current technology/process portfolio of the joint-venture between Techofest Global and Biomakerz. They have been working on biorefineries’ process intensification for more than a decade. “Having foreseen the fuel-vs-fodder/food competition as early as the year 2015, we began developing techno-economically feasible and viable in-vitro metabolically-engineered bioprocesses for scaling-up ethanol production from municipal waste streams between 2019–2021”, says Navnit. After developing operational technologies for international biofuel organizations, serving process engineer roles with certain biorefineries-related OMC R&D’s of India, Dr. Navnit, presently works for a premier academic institution.

An on-going fermentation trial at the Techofest Global-Biomakerz JV’s R&D facility

Techofest Global has developed and tested, in its R&D JV’s pilot-facility of ~100-L, 3 innovative and cost-effective technologies, such as 5G ethanol production using human hair, used cooking oil (UCO), and enriched bio-methane production from disposed sanitary napkins.

“With massive CapEx and OpEx, 2G ethanol technology is facing a major commercialization bottleneck, owing to competition with food/livestock fodder, requirement of a cost-intensive pre-treatment procedure, and the requirement of cellulolytic cocktails, which have a poor recycle efficiency. The proprietary 5G SAFE process developed for the start-up circumvents the mentioned constraints, and instead, utilizes a single-stage saccharification followed by fermentation, and records over 85–90% biocatalyst recovery. Likewise, the proprietary SIM process for bio-methane production, exclusively developed for the start-up, is 2x faster with improved intermittent feeding cycles and continuous gas harvest”, says Navnit.

“With on-going pre-commercialization trials, the proprietary ethanol and bio-methane processes of ours are soon being commercialized”, says Ms. Bhumika, the co-founder and the corporate advisor of the start-up. Furthermore, Mr. Ronak pilots the organization’s global market entry and commercialization frontier.

Techofest Global’s veteran Principal Technology Advisors include: Dr VS Tripathi, former Joint Director, DRDE Gwalior, Dr B S Munjal, former Director, Structures and Thermal group, SAC/ISRO, Academician and Advisor CIKS-Dharohar, GTU, and Dr AV Santhanababu, former Scientist at Satish Dhawan Space Centre. With on-going R&D activities, Dr. Munjal says, “the start-up is striving to provide a unique solution along the lines of the Atmanirbhar and Viksit Bharat Vision 2047”.

Media Contact: www.techofestglobal.com; e-mail: info@techofestglobal.com; contact person: The PR team of Techofest Global.

Photo: https://mmx.prnewswire.com/media/MS2015507/Picture1.jpg?id=OA3024965&token=5vT9XuZXAG0yamsZlRrsBAiUapaplm73wYH8NIfU0xCtOlj76dueXcTw2Eb-3w

View original content to download multimedia:https://www.prnewswire.com/in/news-releases/bioethanol-from-human-hair–indian-start-ups-solution-to-rising-prices-of-grains-and-sugar-302911813.html

Continue Reading

Technology

As AI Speeds Up Marketing, Louisville’s RedTag Bets on Strategy

Published

on

By

Independent agency unveils new brand and website, and co-hosts Louisville’s PROOF AI Workshop

LOUISVILLE, Ky., Oct. 17, 2026 /PRNewswire/ — RedTag, an independent Louisville-based marketing agency, this month unveiled new positioning, marking its evolution from a digital performance agency into a strategy-first marketing partner. The move comes as AI makes execution faster than ever, and RedTag is betting that strategy, not speed, is what will set businesses apart. Clients can now choose from outcome-based programs that best fit their marketing needs. 

“Clients don’t come to us needing more tactics. They come to us needing a path,” said Russ Renbarger, founder and CEO of RedTag. “Our new brand says out loud what our work has shown for years: We start with strategy and build everything on that foundation.”

RedTag built its reputation on high-performing paid digital campaigns. Over the years, the agency expanded into strategy, creative, video production and website development, giving clients one partner for the full scope of their marketing. Most recently, a team of automation specialists has integrated AI across the agency to speed up production and analysis, guided by an internal AI policy that keeps people accountable for quality. The time AI saves goes back into strategy: knowing what to say, who to say it to and why.

“Our best client relationships have always been partnerships, where we’re in the room when the big decisions get made,” said Alison Conway, chief client officer at RedTag. “This evolution is about bringing that strategic partnership to every client.”

On Oct. 14, RedTag co-hosted the PROOF AI Workshop with Slingshot, Vsimple and Advanced Business Solutions. The hands-on event gave Louisville business leaders practical experience applying AI to their own work. RedTag led the event’s AI in Marketing and Branding track, with four sessions ranging from AI search optimization to a playbook for adopting AI across an organization.

“AI can produce hundreds of ads in an afternoon, but it can’t tell you which one your brand actually needs and why,” Renbarger said. “The faster the tools get, the more valuable human-led strategy becomes.”

RedTag was named the agency of record for the Commonwealth of Kentucky in 2025. Its client list includes PGA of America, Castle & Key Distillery, Bourbon Barrel Foods, ShopCaterpillar and American Beverage Marketers. Since 2023, RedTag’s work has received two Emmy Awards and more than 35 ADDY and AIGA awards. The agency is a four-time Louisville Business First Fast 50 honoree and was named one of the 2026 Best Places to Work in Kentucky.

To learn more about its outcome-based programs, visit RedTag Programs

About RedTag

RedTag is an independent, strategy-first marketing agency based in Louisville, Kentucky. Established in 2008, the agency starts every engagement by understanding the goal before recommending tactics. With a foundation rooted in discovery, RedTag delivers full-scale marketing campaigns built around each client’s business goals. RedTag serves organizations across hospitality, sports, agriculture, government, retail and consumer packaged goods. Learn more at redtag.agency.

View original content to download multimedia:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/as-ai-speeds-up-marketing-louisvilles-redtag-bets-on-strategy-302911869.html

SOURCE RED TAG LLC

Continue Reading

Trending