Technology
Stoneridge Reports First Quarter 2025 Results
Published
1 year agoon
By
Strong Quarter-to-Quarter Margin Progression
MirrorEye® and SMART 2 Tachograph Set Quarterly Sales Records
Maintaining Previously Provided Full-Year 2025 Guidance
2025 First Quarter Results
Sales of $217.9 millionGross profit of $46.3 million (21.2% of sales)Adjusted gross profit of $47.7 million (21.9% of sales)Operating loss of $(3.2) million ((1.5)% of sales)Adjusted operating loss of $(0.4) million ((0.2)% of sales)Net loss of $(7.2) million ((3.3)% of sales)Adjusted net loss of $(5.1) million ((2.4)% of sales)Adjusted EBITDA of $7.6 million (3.5% of sales)
2025 Full-Year Guidance
Maintaining previously provided full-year 2025 guidance ranges
NOVI, Mich., April 30, 2025 /PRNewswire/ — Stoneridge, Inc. (NYSE: SRI) today announced financial results for the first quarter ended March 31, 2025.
The Company announced first quarter sales of $217.9 million, gross profit of $46.3 million (21.2% of sales) and adjusted gross profit of $47.7 million (21.9% of sales). Operating loss was $(3.2) million ((1.5)% of sales) while adjusted operating loss was $(0.4) million ((0.2)% of sales). Net loss was $(7.2) million and adjusted net loss was $(5.1) million. Loss per share (EPS) was $(0.26) and adjusted EPS was $(0.19). Adjusted EBITDA was $7.6 million (3.5% of sales).
The exhibits attached hereto provide reconciliation detail on normalizing adjustments of non-GAAP financial measures used in this press release.
Jim Zizelman, president and chief executive officer, commented, “During the first quarter, we drove significant margin expansion by continuing to focus on material cost improvement and reduced quality-related costs, resulting in quarter-to-quarter operating margin performance improvement in all of our segments. Overall adjusted gross margin improved by 210 basis points driven by material cost improvement and a $2.5 million reduction in quality-related costs relative to the fourth quarter of last year. First quarter adjusted EBITDA was $7.6 million, an improvement of $1.6 million over the fourth quarter. Finally, our focus on cash and inventory management drove positive free cash flow of approximately $4.9 million, an increase of approximately $1.5 million versus the first quarter of last year. Sales remained flat relative to the fourth quarter of last year, as expected, highlighted by record quarterly sales for both MirrorEye and SMART 2, including a 24% increase in MirrorEye sales as previously launched OEM programs continued to ramp-up, along with strong sales in the global bus market.”
Zizelman concluded, “We continue to monitor potential direct and indirect impacts related to tariffs. Although we saw very little direct impact of tariffs in the first quarter, we continued to implement mitigation strategies to further offset potential tariffs that have been discussed or are scheduled to be implemented. Our primary tariff exposure is related to products manufactured in our Juarez, Mexico facility and sold to U.S. customers receiving the product for U.S. consumption. Approximately 91% of these product sales are USMCA certified and are currently not subject to tariffs. Additionally, we have successfully addressed most of the complexities in component purchases through the strength of our current supply chain structure. We have and will continue to implement mitigation activities for existing and proposed tariffs through strategic supply chain sourcing and customer pricing strategies to mitigate any cost increases that may occur. For example, we have already secured, or are well down the path of securing, price increases with certain customers that have products that are impacted by tariffs. That said, we recognize that there is increased uncertainty in consumer demand and production volumes caused by the implementation of the tariffs. We will continue to monitor shifts in macroeconomic policies and the impacts on our business to ensure that we act quickly to offset any incremental costs, as we have done historically.”
First Quarter in Review
Electronics first quarter sales of $140.5 million decreased by 6.0% relative to the fourth quarter of 2024. This was primarily driven by lower production volumes in the commercial vehicle end market and lower off-highway sales, offset by the continued growth of MirrorEye and continued strong demand for the Company’s next generation tachograph, the SMART 2. First quarter adjusted operating margin of 4.9% increased by 130 basis points relative to the fourth quarter of 2024, due in part to lower quality-related costs.
Control Devices first quarter sales of $69.9 million increased by 10.6% relative to the fourth quarter of 2024 driven by higher production volumes for the Company’s North American passenger vehicle customers. First quarter adjusted operating margin of 2.2% increased by 470 basis points relative to the fourth quarter of 2024, primarily due to contribution on higher sales as well as lower D&D and reduced quality-related costs.
Stoneridge Brazil first quarter sales of $14.4 million increased by $2.0 million, or 15.9%, relative to the fourth quarter of 2024, driven by higher OEM sales. First quarter operating income of $0.6 million increased by approximately $0.5 million relative to the fourth quarter of 2024, primarily due to contribution on higher sales.
Relative to the first quarter of 2024, Electronics first quarter sales decreased by 10.0%. This decrease was primarily driven by lower production volumes in the North American and European commercial vehicle end markets, partially mitigated by higher MirrorEye revenue, including the ramp-up of recently launched OEM programs and higher sales for the SMART 2 tachograph. First quarter adjusted operating margin of 4.9% increased by 40 basis points relative to the first quarter of 2024, driven by improved gross margin offset by higher D&D expense as customer reimbursements declined more than spending, as well as lower contribution from lower sales.
Relative to the first quarter of 2024, Control Devices first quarter sales decreased by 10.4%. This decrease was primarily due to lower customer production volumes in the North American passenger vehicle end market, as well as the expected wind-down of end-of-life programs. First quarter adjusted operating margin of 2.2% decreased by 60 basis points relative to the first quarter of 2024, primarily due to reduced contribution on lower sales, partially offset by lower D&D and reduced quality-related costs.
Relative to the first quarter of 2024, Stoneridge Brazil first quarter sales increased by $2.2 million, or 18.0%. This increase was primarily driven by higher OEM product sales. First quarter operating income of $0.6 million increased by approximately $0.4 million relative to the first quarter of 2024.
Cash and Debt Balances
As of March 31, 2025, Stoneridge had cash and cash equivalents totaling $79.1 million and total debt of $203.2 million. During the first quarter of 2025, the Company generated $10.9 million in net cash provided by operating activities and $4.9 million in free cash flow, an increase of $1.8 million and $1.5 million, respectively, over the first quarter of 2024.
For Credit Facility compliance purposes, adjusted net debt was $148.9 million while adjusted EBITDA for the trailing twelve months was $37.5 million, resulting in an adjusted net debt to trailing twelve-month EBITDA compliance leverage ratio of 3.97x relative to a required leverage ratio of not greater than 6.00x as per the amended Credit Facility agreement.
The Company continues to expect to remain compliant with all amended compliance ratios and is maintaining the previously communicated targeted compliance net debt to EBITDA leverage ratio of 2.0x to 2.5x by the end of the year, relative to a 3.50x leverage ratio requirement by the end of the year.
2025 and Future Outlook
The Company is maintaining its guidance ranges for its full-year 2025 performance including sales guidance of $860 million to $890 million, adjusted gross margin guidance of 22.0% to 22.5%, adjusted operating margin guidance of 0.75% to 1.25%, and adjusted EBITDA guidance of $38 million to $42 million, or approximately 4.4% to 4.7% of sales. The Company is also maintaining its full-year 2025 guidance for free cash flow of $25 million to $30 million.
Matt Horvath, chief financial officer, commented, “We delivered a strong first quarter that exceeded our previously outlined expectations across each of our key metrics. Operating margins improved compared to the previous quarter in each of our segments driven by lower quality-related costs, material cost reductions, structural cost control and our long-standing focus on operational excellence. Sales for our key growth products achieved record sales and cash performance exceeded our expectations as we remain focused on working capital improvement through inventory management and strict management of capital expenditures.”
Horvath continued, “We are taking a deliberate and thoughtful approach for the remainder of the year as we expect some volatility in our end markets and supply chains as a result of volatile macroeconomic and political factors, including tariff uncertainties. That said, we are maintaining our full-year guidance ranges based on our first quarter outperformance and run-rate margin improvement, as well as our original, relatively conservative assumptions related to vehicle production volumes. Even considering the most recent external production forecasts, we expect to perform within our previously provided EBITDA guidance range. Consistent with the outperformance we saw in the first quarter, we expect continued progress on our material cost improvement initiatives and quality-related costs for the remainder of the year. We will continue to manage structural costs and make adjustments as necessary to align our operating structure with current market conditions.”
Horvath concluded, “We remain focused on building a strong foundation for continued earnings expansion as we capitalize on our impressive portfolio of advanced technologies. Stoneridge remains well positioned to continue to outperform our underlying markets and drive margin expansion resulting in long-term shareholder value creation.”
Conference Call on the Web
A live Internet broadcast of Stoneridge’s conference call regarding 2025 first quarter results can be accessed at 9:00 a.m. Eastern Time on Thursday, May 1, 2025, at www.stoneridge.com, which will also offer a webcast replay.
About Stoneridge, Inc.
Stoneridge, Inc., headquartered in Novi, Michigan, is a global supplier of safe and efficient electronic systems and technologies. Our systems and products power vehicle intelligence, while enabling safety and security for on- and off-highway transportation sectors around the world. Additional information about Stoneridge can be found at www.stoneridge.com.
Forward-Looking Statements
Statements in this press release contain “forward-looking statements” under the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. These statements appear in a number of places in this report and may include statements regarding the intent, belief or current expectations of the Company, with respect to, among other things, our (i) future product and facility expansion, (ii) acquisition strategy, (iii) investments and new product development, (iv) growth opportunities related to awarded business, and (v) operational expectations. Forward-looking statements may be identified by the words “will,” “may,” “should,” “designed to,” “believes,” “plans,” “projects,” “intends,” “expects,” “estimates,” “anticipates,” “continue,” and similar words and expressions. The forward-looking statements are subject to risks and uncertainties that could cause actual events or results to differ materially from those expressed in or implied by these statements. Important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those in the forward-looking statements include, among other factors:
the ability of our suppliers to supply us with parts and components at competitive prices on a timely basis, including the impact of potential tariffs and trade considerations on their operations and output;fluctuations in the cost and availability of key materials and components (including semiconductors, printed circuit boards, resin, aluminum, steel and copper) and our ability to offset cost increases through negotiated price increases with our customers or other cost reduction actions, as necessary;global economic trends, competition and geopolitical risks, including impacts from ongoing or potential global conflicts and any related sanctions and other measures, or an escalation of sanctions, tariffs or other trade tensions between the U.S. and other countries;tariffs specifically in countries where we have significant direct or indirect manufacturing or supply chain exposure and our ability to either mitigate the impact of tariffs or pass any incremental costs to our customers;our ability to achieve cost reductions that offset or exceed customer-mandated selling price reductions;the reduced purchases, loss, financial distress or bankruptcy of a major customer or supplier;the costs and timing of business realignment, facility closures or similar actions;a significant change in commercial, automotive, off-highway or agricultural vehicle production;competitive market conditions and resulting effects on sales and pricing;foreign currency fluctuations and our ability to manage those impacts;customer acceptance of new products;our ability to successfully launch/produce products for awarded business;adverse changes in laws, government regulations or market conditions affecting our products, our suppliers, or our customers’ products;our ability to protect our intellectual property and successfully defend against assertions made against us;liabilities arising from warranty claims, product recall or field actions, product liability and legal proceedings to which we are or may become a party, or the impact of product recall or field actions on our customers;labor disruptions at our facilities, or at any of our significant customers or suppliers;business disruptions due to natural disasters or other disasters outside of our control;the amount of our indebtedness and the restrictive covenants contained in the agreements governing our indebtedness, including our revolving Credit Facility;capital availability or costs, including changes in interest rates;the failure to achieve the successful integration of any acquired company or business;risks related to a failure of our information technology systems and networks, and risks associated with current and emerging technology threats and damage from computer viruses, unauthorized access, cyber-attack and other similar disruptions; andthe items described in Part I, Item IA (“Risk Factors”) in the Company’s 2024 Form 10-K.
The forward-looking statements contained herein represent our estimates only as of the date of this release and should not be relied upon as representing our estimates as of any subsequent date. While we may elect to update these forward-looking statements at some point in the future, we specifically disclaim any obligation to do so, whether to reflect actual results, changes in assumptions, changes in other factors affecting such forward-looking statements or otherwise.
Use of Non-GAAP Financial Information
This press release contains information about the Company’s financial results that is not presented in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States (“GAAP”). Such non-GAAP financial measures are reconciled to their closest GAAP financial measures at the end of this press release. The provision of these non-GAAP financial measures for 2025 and 2024 is not intended to indicate that Stoneridge is explicitly or implicitly providing projections on those non-GAAP financial measures, and actual results for such measures are likely to vary from those presented. The reconciliations include all information reasonably available to the Company at the date of this press release and the adjustments that management can reasonably predict.
In evaluating its business, the Company considers and uses free cash flow and net debt as supplemental measures of its liquidity and the other non-GAAP financial measures as supplemental measures of its operating performance. Management believes the non-GAAP financial measures used in this press release are useful to both management and investors in their analysis of the Company’s financial position and results of operations. In particular, management believes that adjusted gross profit and margin, adjusted operating income (loss) and margin, adjusted income (loss) before tax, adjusted income tax expense (benefit), adjusted net income (loss), adjusted EPS, EBITDA, adjusted EBITDA, adjusted debt, adjusted net debt, adjusted cash and free cash flow are useful measures in assessing the Company’s financial performance by excluding certain items that are not indicative of the Company’s core operating performance or that may obscure trends useful in evaluating the Company’s continuing operating activities. Management also believes that these measures are useful to both management and investors in their analysis of the Company’s results of operations and provide improved comparability between fiscal periods.
Adjusted gross profit and margin, adjusted operating income (loss) and margin, adjusted income (loss) before tax, adjusted income tax expense (benefit), adjusted net income (loss), adjusted EPS, EBITDA, adjusted EBITDA, adjusted debt, adjusted net debt, adjusted cash and free cash flow should not be considered in isolation or as a substitute for gross profit, operating income (loss), income (loss) before tax, income tax expense (benefit), net income (loss), EPS, debt, cash and cash equivalents, cash provided by operating activities or other income statement or cash flow statement data prepared in accordance with GAAP.
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS
(in thousands)
March 31,
2025
December 31,
2024
(Unaudited)
ASSETS
Current assets:
Cash and cash equivalents
$ 79,109
$ 71,832
Accounts receivable, less reserves of $699 and $1,060, respectively
156,683
137,766
Inventories, net
151,794
151,337
Prepaid expenses and other current assets
30,435
26,579
Total current assets
418,021
387,514
Long-term assets:
Property, plant and equipment, net
99,289
97,667
Intangible assets, net
41,260
39,677
Goodwill
34,610
33,085
Operating lease right-of-use asset
9,607
10,050
Investments and other long-term assets, net
54,572
53,563
Total long-term assets
239,338
234,042
Total assets
$ 657,359
$ 621,556
LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY
Current liabilities:
Accounts payable
$ 97,037
$ 83,478
Accrued expenses and other current liabilities
78,127
66,494
Total current liabilities
175,164
149,972
Long-term liabilities:
Revolving credit facility
203,186
201,577
Deferred income taxes
5,344
5,321
Operating lease long-term liability
6,186
6,484
Other long-term liabilities
14,383
12,942
Total long-term liabilities
229,099
226,324
Shareholders’ equity:
Preferred Shares, without par value, 5,000 shares authorized, none issued
—
—
Common Shares, without par value, 60,000 shares authorized, 28,966 and 28,966
shares issued and 27,846 and 27,695 shares outstanding at March 31,2025 and
December 31, 2024, respectively, with no stated value
—
—
Additional paid-in capital
221,130
225,712
Common Shares held in treasury, 1,120 and 1,271 shares at March 31,2025 and
December 31, 2024, respectively, at cost
(32,936)
(38,424)
Retained earnings
172,789
179,985
Accumulated other comprehensive loss
(107,887)
(122,013)
Total shareholders’ equity
253,096
245,260
Total liabilities and shareholders’ equity
$ 657,359
$ 621,556
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS
Three months ended
March 31,
(in thousands, except per share data)
2025
2024
Net sales
$ 217,890
$ 239,157
Costs and expenses:
Cost of goods sold
171,593
190,800
Selling, general and administrative
31,696
30,423
Design and development
17,826
17,603
Operating (loss) income
(3,225)
331
Interest expense, net
3,167
3,634
Equity in (earnings) loss of investee
(294)
277
Other (income) expense, net
(466)
2,036
Loss before income taxes
(5,632)
(5,616)
Provision for income taxes
1,564
510
Net loss
$ (7,196)
$ (6,126)
Loss per share:
Basic
$ (0.26)
$ (0.22)
Diluted
$ (0.26)
$ (0.22)
Weighted-average shares outstanding:
Basic
27,680
27,529
Diluted
27,680
27,529
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS
Three months ended March 31, (in thousands)
2025
2024
OPERATING ACTIVITIES:
Net loss
$ (7,196)
$ (6,126)
Adjustments to reconcile net loss to net cash provided by (used for) operating activities:
Depreciation
5,428
6,601
Amortization, including accretion of deferred financing costs
2,054
2,164
Deferred income taxes
(402)
(2,279)
(Earnings) loss of equity method investee
(294)
277
Loss on sale of fixed assets
4
266
Share-based compensation expense
1,136
1,092
Excess tax deficiency related to share-based compensation expense
440
230
Changes in operating assets and liabilities:
Accounts receivable, net
(14,610)
(6,676)
Inventories, net
5,263
3,699
Prepaid expenses and other assets
(1,379)
1,377
Accounts payable
10,792
(709)
Accrued expenses and other liabilities
9,661
9,193
Net cash provided by operating activities
10,897
9,109
INVESTING ACTIVITIES:
Capital expenditures, including intangibles
(6,070)
(5,795)
Proceeds from sale of fixed assets
82
81
Net cash used for investing activities
(5,988)
(5,714)
FINANCING ACTIVITIES:
Revolving credit facility borrowings
—
30,500
Revolving credit facility payments
—
(24,500)
Proceeds from issuance of debt
6,699
7,798
Repayments of debt
(7,260)
(7,790)
Repurchase of Common Shares to satisfy employee tax withholding
(226)
(620)
Net cash (used for) provided by financing activities
(787)
5,388
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents
3,155
(1,184)
Net change in cash and cash equivalents
7,277
7,599
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period
71,832
40,841
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period
$ 79,109
$ 48,440
Supplemental disclosure of cash flow information:
Cash paid for interest, net
$ 3,309
$ 4,194
Cash paid for income taxes, net
$ 1,852
$ 2,653
Regulation G Non-GAAP Financial Measure Reconciliations
Exhibit 1 – Reconciliation of Adjusted Gross Profit
(USD in millions)
Q1 2024
Q1 2025
Gross Profit
$ 48.4
$ 46.3
Add: Pre-Tax Business Realignment Costs
—
1.4
Adjusted Gross Profit
$ 48.4
$ 47.7
Exhibit 2 – Reconciliation of Adjusted Operating Income (Loss)
(USD in millions)
Q1 2024
Q1 2025
Operating Income (Loss)
$ 0.3
$ (3.2)
Add: Pre-Tax Business Realignment Costs
—
2.8
Adjusted Operating Income (Loss)
$ 0.3
$ (0.4)
Exhibit 3 – Reconciliation of Adjusted Tax Rate
(USD in millions)
Q1 2025
Tax Rate
Loss Before Tax
$ (5.6)
Add: Pre-Tax Business Realignment Costs
2.8
Adjusted Loss Before Tax
$ (2.8)
Income Tax Expense
$ 1.6
(27.8) %
Add: Tax Impact from Pre-Tax Adjustments
0.8
Adjusted Income Tax Expense on Adjusted Loss Before Tax
$ 2.3
(82.6) %
Exhibit 4 – Reconciliation of Adjusted Net Loss and EPS
(USD in millions, except EPS)
Q1 2025
Q1 2025 EPS
Net Loss
$ (7.2)
$ (0.26)
Add: After-Tax Business Realignment Costs
2.1
0.07
Adjusted Net Loss
$ (5.1)
$ (0.19)
Exhibit 5 – Reconciliation of Adjusted EBITDA
(USD in millions)
Q1 2024
Q2 2024
Q3 2024
Q4 2024
Q1 2025
Income (Loss) Before Tax
$ (5.6)
$ 1.9
$ (3.7)
$ (6.2)
$ (5.6)
Interest expense, net
3.6
3.8
3.6
3.4
3.2
Depreciation and amortization
8.6
8.5
8.8
8.3
7.3
EBITDA
$ 6.6
$ 14.2
$ 8.8
$ 5.5
$ 4.8
Add: Pre-Tax Business Realignment Costs
—
1.9
0.3
0.4
2.8
Add: Pre-Tax Environmental Remediation Costs
—
—
0.2
—
—
Adjusted EBITDA
$ 6.6
$ 16.1
$ 9.2
$ 6.0
$ 7.6
Exhibit 6 – Segment Adjusted Operating Income (Loss)
Reconciliation of Control Devices Adjusted Operating Income (Loss)
(USD in millions)
Q1 2024
Q4 2024
Q1 2025
Control Devices Operating Income (Loss)
$ 2.2
$ (1.8)
$ 1.2
Add: Pre-Tax Business Realignment Costs
—
0.2
0.4
Control Devices Adjusted Operating Income (Loss)
$ 2.2
$ (1.6)
$ 1.5
Reconciliation of Electronics Adjusted Operating Income
(USD in millions)
Q1 2024
Q4 2024
Q1 2025
Electronics Operating Income
$ 7.1
$ 5.1
$ 5.5
Add: Pre-Tax Business Realignment Costs
—
0.2
1.4
Electronics Adjusted Operating Income
$ 7.1
$ 5.3
$ 6.9
Exhibit 7 – Reconciliation of Free Cash Flow
(USD in millions)
Q1 2024
Q1 2025
Cash Flow from Operating Activities
$ 9.1
$ 10.9
Capital Expenditures, including Intangibles
(5.8)
(6.1)
Proceeds from Sale of Fixed Assets
0.1
0.1
Free Cash Flow
$ 3.4
$ 4.9
Exhibit 8 – Reconciliation of Compliance Leverage Ratio
Reconciliation of Adjusted EBITDA for Compliance Calculation
(USD in millions)
Q2 2024
Q3 2024
Q4 2024
Q1 2025
Income (Loss) Before Tax
$ 1.9
$ (3.7)
$ (6.2)
$ (5.6)
Interest Expense, net
3.8
3.6
3.4
3.2
Depreciation and Amortization
8.5
8.8
8.3
7.3
EBITDA
$ 14.2
$ 8.8
$ 5.5
$ 4.8
Compliance adjustments:
Add: Non-Cash Impairment Charges and Write-offs or Write
Downs
—
—
0.4
—
Add: Adjustments from Foreign Currency Impact
(2.4)
(0.6)
(1.1)
(2.1)
Add: Extraordinary, Non-recurring or Unusual Items
—
—
—
—
Add: Cash Restructuring Charges
0.5
0.7
0.3
1.6
Add: Charges for Transactions, Amendments, and Refinances
—
—
—
—
Add: Adjustment to Autotech Fund II Investment
0.1
0.8
0.2
(0.3)
Add: Accrual-based Expenses
7.1
1.3
6.4
7.3
Less: Cash Payments for Accrual-based Expenses
(3.7)
(3.3)
(2.8)
(6.1)
Adjusted EBITDA (Compliance)
$ 15.8
$ 7.6
$ 8.9
$ 5.3
Adjusted TTM EBITDA (Compliance)
$ 37.5
Reconciliation of Adjusted Cash for Compliance Calculation
(USD in millions)
Q1 2025
Total Cash and Cash Equivalents
$ 79.1
Less: 35% of Cash in Foreign Locations
(23.3)
Total Adjusted Cash (Compliance)
$ 55.8
Reconciliation of Adjusted Debt for Compliance Calculation
(USD in millions)
Q1 2025
Total Debt
$ 203.2
Outstanding Letters of Credit
1.5
Total Adjusted Debt (Compliance)
$ 204.7
Adjusted Net Debt (Compliance)
$ 148.9
Compliance Leverage Ratio (Net Debt / TTM EBITDA)
3.97x
Compliance Leverage Ratio Maximum Requirement
6.00x
View original content to download multimedia:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/stoneridge-reports-first-quarter-2025-results-302443343.html
SOURCE Stoneridge, Inc.
You may like
Technology
Canada to advance global nature conservation and climate action at upcoming United Nations conferences
Published
2 hours agoon
October 16, 2026By
OTTAWA, ON, Oct. 16, 2026 /CNW/ — In a more uncertain and increasingly unstable world, Canada is stepping up to build a safer and more resilient future. Addressing climate change and biodiversity loss requires ambitious action at home and around the world. By advancing progress on both, Canada will protect nature, build resilient communities, and create lasting prosperity for future generations. International cooperation is key to achieving these goals.
That is why the Honourable Julie Dabrusin, Minister of the Environment, Climate Change and Nature, will lead Canada’s efforts as Head of Delegation at the 17th meeting of the Conference of the Parties to the Convention on Biological Diversity (COP17) and the 31st meeting of the Conference of the Parties to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (COP31).
At COP17, Minister Dabrusin and the Honourable Nathalie Provost, Secretary of State (Nature), will work with international partners to accelerate implementation of the Kunming–Montréal Global Biodiversity Framework. From October 19 to 30, 2026, in Yerevan, Armenia, Canada will champion the critical role of Indigenous peoples in conservation and advocate for practical solutions to mobilize global resources for biodiversity finance. Canada will showcase its leadership through two Canadian-led official side events focused on innovative nature finance and the essential role of Indigenous leadership in advancing conservation efforts at home and around the world. The delegation will also take part in strategic bilateral meetings, high-level roundtables, and civil society events to strengthen cooperation, advance solutions, and drive action to halt and reverse biodiversity loss.
From November 9 to 20, 2026, in Antalya, Türkiye, Canada will participate in the 31st Conference of the Parties to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (COP31). Building on multilateral engagements, including the 10th Ministerial on Climate Action, Canada will continue working with international partners, Indigenous representatives, civil society, youth, and other stakeholders to strengthen the resilience of vulnerable communities; reduce methane emissions; accelerate electrification; and mobilize finance and investments from public and private sources. For the fifth consecutive year, Canada will host a national pavilion at COP31, showcasing Canadian climate leadership and innovation. The Canada Pavilion will serve as a hub for connection and collaboration.
Canada’s international leadership is backed by action at home. To accelerate electrification, Canada is building major clean energy projects across the country, including with the largest clean energy investment in North American history in Churchill Falls. Through A Force of Nature: Canada’s Strategy to Protect Nature and $3.8 billion in investments and funding, Canada is advancing its commitment to conserve 30% of lands and waters by 2030 through strong partnerships and innovative approaches to conservation. Canada recently reinforced this commitment by joining the 30×30 for Nature and People Ministerial Declaration at the 81st session of the United Nations General Assembly. Prime Minister, Mark Carney, recently announced a historic investment of $1.2 billion to better protect Canada’s oceans and the life they sustain. This will increase monitoring, strengthen ocean science and ecosystem protections, and improve marine incident prevention and preparedness. These priorities will be a key focus at both upcoming conferences.
Canada’s delegations to COP17 and COP31 will bring together the diverse perspectives from across Canadian society, including Indigenous representatives, civil society, the private sector, youth, and provincial and territorial government representatives. Working with international partners, these delegations help advance practical solutions to protect nature, strengthen resilience, and support sustainable economic prosperity.
Quotes
“Climate change and biodiversity loss are global challenges that no country can solve alone. At COP17 and COP31, Canada will work with partners from around the world to strengthen implementation of the Kunming–Montréal Global Biodiversity Framework and the Paris Agreement and collective efforts to address nature protection and climate change. Through international cooperation, Indigenous leadership, innovative solutions, and a collective commitment to conservation and climate action, we will build a sustainable future for people and nature alike.”
– The Honourable Julie Dabrusin, Minister of the Environment, Climate Change and Nature
“Nature loss is a global challenge that requires countries to work together and turn shared commitments into action. At COP17, Canada will share its experiences in advancing nature finance, including innovative approaches to valuing natural capital and mobilizing private investment for conservation. By exchanging ideas, lessons learned, and practical solutions with international partners, we can accelerate progress toward our global biodiversity goals and recognize nature as a foundation of long-term economic prosperity and resilience.”
– The Honourable Nathalie Provost, Secretary of State (Nature)
Quick facts
As the second largest country in the world, Canada has a vast amount of natural capital, including 24% of the world’s boreal forest, 37% of lakes, 25% of wetlands, and approximately 80,000 species. We have both a responsibility to steward these resources as well as a competitive advantage because of these assets.Canada hosted the 15th meeting of the Conference of the Parties to the United Nations Convention on Biological Diversity (COP15) in Montréal in 2022, which resulted in the adoption of the Kunming–Montréal Global Biodiversity Framework: an ambitious global plan to halt and reverse biodiversity loss by 2030.Canada supports the Armenian COP17 presidency and its approach to strengthen implementation of the Kunming–Montréal Global Biodiversity Framework toward meeting the Framework’s goals and targets.In September 2026, Canada and China co-chaired the Kunming Dialogue in Kunming, China. The Dialogue was a multilateral working-level meeting to discuss progress and challenges in the implementation of the Framework ahead of COP17.The Canada Pavilion at the United Nations Conference of the Parties (COP) is a key space to show Canadian climate leadership and innovation.Reducing methane emissions remains one of the fastest and most cost-effective ways to limit the rise of near-term global temperatures. Canada serves as co-convenor of the Global Methane Pledge, which counts 159 participating countries and the European Commission, with participants agreeing to take voluntary actions toward a collective goal of reducing global methane emissions at least 30% by 2030 (from 2020 levels).In April 2026, Canada announced a new goal of delivering $13 billion in international climate finance over the next five years.
Associated links
A Force of Nature: Canada’s Strategy to Protect NaturePrime Minister Carney Announces Historic Investment to Protect Canada’s OceansCanada Pavilion at the Conference of the Parties (COP)
Environment and Climate Change Canada’s X page
Environment and Climate Change Canada’s Facebook page
Environment and Natural Resources in Canada’s Facebook page
Environment and Climate Change Canada’s LinkedIn page
Environment and Climate Change Canada’s Instagram page
SOURCE Environment and Climate Change Canada
Technology
DGEN TECHNOLOGIES (FORMERLY CHINA KELI ELECTRIC COMPANY) COMPLETES ACQUISITION AND NAME CHANGE AND FILES CSE LISTING STATEMENT
Published
2 hours agoon
October 16, 2026By
VANCOUVER, BC, Oct. 16, 2026 /CNW/ — DGEN Technologies Corp. (formerly China Keli Electric Company Ltd.) (the “Company”) is pleased to announce that it has completed its previously announced acquisition of DGEN Financial Holdings Corp. (formerly DGEN Technologies Corp.) (“DGEN”) pursuant to a share exchange agreement dated December 9, 2025, as amended on August 17, 2026 (the “SEA”) on October 14, 2026 (the “Transaction”).
Pursuant to the Transaction, the Company acquired all of the issued and outstanding shares of DGEN in exchange for the issuance of an aggregate of 9,550,360 common shares of the Company (“Common Shares”) and 7,000,360 Common Share purchase warrants (“Warrants”) to certain former shareholders of DGEN. Each Warrant entitles the holder to acquire one Common Share at a price of $0.25 until October 14, 2028. As a result of the Transaction, DGEN became a wholly-owned subsidiary of the Company. As of the date hereof, the Company has 29,161,364 Common Shares and 7,000,360 Warrants issued and outstanding.
In connection with the completion of the Transaction, the Company changed its name from “China Keli Electric Company Ltd.” to “DGEN Technologies Corp.” and, hereinafter, will carry on the business of DGEN.
Listing Statement
Following the closing of the Transaction, the Company has filed a CSE Form 2A listing statement dated October 14, 2026 (the “Listing Statement”) on SEDAR+ under its profile relating to the Transaction and the proposed CSE listing. Investors are encouraged to review the Listing Statement, which provides detailed information about the Transaction, the Company and its operations.
The Company has received conditional approval to list the Common Shares on the Canadian Securities Exchange (the “CSE”) and has delisted the Common Shares from the TSX Venture Exchange in anticipation of listing on the CSE. The Common Shares are expected to commence trading on the CSE under the symbol “DGEN” on or about October 20, 2026.
Board of Directors and Management
Following completion of the Transaction, the directors and officers of the Company are Cole Goodwin, Chief Executive Officer and Director, Philip Lo, Chief Financial Officer, Corporate Secretary and Director, Sean Webster, Director, and Yee Man Cheung, Director.
Mr. Goodwin is a business executive with over 10 years of experience in alternative and traditional investment markets, financial technology and corporate operations. His experience includes senior management and board roles with publicly traded companies, including as Chief Operating Officer of Hyper Bit Technologies Ltd. Mr. Goodwin provides the Company with strategic and operational oversight in respect of its technology platform, including development and commercialization of payment infrastructure, integration of payment gateways, technology deployment and vendor management.
Escrow
At the time of listing, the Company will have 2,496,000 Common Shares and 1,000,000 Warrants held by related persons subject to escrow pursuant to an escrow agreement dated October 14, 2026 among the escrowed securityholders, the Company and Odyssey Trust Company, as escrow agent, subject to a 36-month release schedule pursuant to National Policy 46-201 – Escrow for Initial Public Offerings.
About DGEN Technologies Corp.
DGEN Technologies Corp. is a Vancouver-based technology company developing a cloud-based payment platform intended to integrate point-of-sale, kiosk and mobile payment systems into a unified and scalable solution. The Company’s platform is currently in beta stage and is operational, but has not yet been commercialized or generated revenue.
The CSE has not reviewed, approved, or disapproved, and does not accept responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of the contents of this news release.
Forward-Looking Information
This news release contains “forward-looking information” within the meaning of applicable Canadian securities laws, including, without limitation, statements with respect to: the expected listing of the Common Shares on the CSE; the satisfaction of any remaining conditions to listing; the business and operations of the Company following completion of the Transaction; the Company’s platform, including its development, commercialization, functionality, market adoption and ability to generate revenue; the Company’s intended business objectives; the escrow arrangements applicable to certain Common Shares and Warrants; and future plans and expectations of the Company. Forward-looking information is based on management’s current expectations, estimates, projections, beliefs and assumptions as of the date of this news release.
Forward-looking information involves known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors that may cause actual results, performance or achievements to differ materially from those expressed or implied by such forward-looking information. These risks and uncertainties include, but are not limited to: the possibility that the Common Shares may not commence trading on the CSE when expected or at all; risks relating to the Company’s early stage of development; the fact that the platform is in beta stage, has not yet been commercialized and has not generated revenue; risks associated with development, commercialization and market adoption of the platform; competition from established payment technology providers; reliance on third-party contractors and service providers; additional financing and dilution risks; market volatility; regulatory, compliance, cybersecurity and data privacy risks; risks relating to escrowed securities; and the other risks described in the Listing Statement. Readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on forward-looking information, which speaks only as of the date of this news release. Except as required by applicable securities laws, the Company undertakes no obligation to update or revise any forward-looking information, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise.
SOURCE DGEN Technologies Corp.
Technology
ASSA ABLOY sells PKI business unit to Vista Equity Partners
Published
3 hours agoon
October 16, 2026By
STOCKHOLM, Oct. 16, 2026 /PRNewswire/ — ASSA ABLOY has signed an agreement to sell HID’s PKI business unit to Vista Equity Partners (“Vista”).
The PKI business unit (Public Key Infrastructure) provides digital trust, identity, authentication, encryption, and certificate management solutions. The business unit includes PKI SaaS – IdenTrust and HydrantID – credential management, and ZeroSSL.
“I find it very satisfying that with Vista, the PKI business unit and its employees and customers gain a committed long-term investor, creating new opportunities for the future and I wish them every success,” says Nico Delvaux, President and CEO of ASSA ABLOY.
“Our PKI team has built a strong business with a strong customer base, and Vista has the expertise to take it forward as the market evolves,” says Björn Lidefelt, EVP and Head of HID. “We are pleased with this outcome for our customers, our employees, and for HID.”
The divested business had sales in 2025 of MUSD 58 (approx. MSEK 570) with a strong operating margin.
The divestiture is subject to customary closing conditions and is expected to close during the fourth quarter of 2026.
For more information, please contact:
Nico Delvaux, President and CEO, tel. no: +46 8 506 485 82
Erik Pieder, CFO and Executive Vice President, tel. no: +46 8 506 485 72
Björn Tibell, Head of Investor Relations, tel. no: +46 70 275 67 68, e-mail: bjorn.tibell@assaabloy.com
About ASSA ABLOY
ASSA ABLOY is the global leader in access solutions. Every day we help people feel safe, secure and experience a more open world. We operate worldwide with 64,000 employees and sales of SEK 152 billion, with leading positions in areas such as efficient door openings, trusted identities and entrance automation. Our innovations enable safe, secure and convenient access to physical and digital places.
This information was brought to you by Cision http://news.cision.com
The following files are available for download:
https://mb.cision.com/Main/7333/4410007/4322946.pdf
Press release (PDF)
View original content:https://www.prnewswire.co.uk/news-releases/assa-abloy-sells-pki-business-unit-to-vista-equity-partners-302911635.html
Canada to advance global nature conservation and climate action at upcoming United Nations conferences
DGEN TECHNOLOGIES (FORMERLY CHINA KELI ELECTRIC COMPANY) COMPLETES ACQUISITION AND NAME CHANGE AND FILES CSE LISTING STATEMENT
ASSA ABLOY sells PKI business unit to Vista Equity Partners
Send Rakhi to UK swiftly with UK Gifts Portal
Whiteboard Series with NEAR | Ep: 45 Joel Thorstensson from ceramic.network
Nullmax and Renesas Forge Strategic Partnership to Deliver Competitive ADAS Solutions for the Global Market
Why You Should Build on #NEAR – Co-founder Illia Polosukhin at CV Labs
Whiteboard Series with NEAR | Ep: 45 Joel Thorstensson from ceramic.network
NEAR End of Year Town Hall 2021: The Open Web World, MetaBUILD 2 Hackathon and 2021 recap
Trending
-
Technology4 days agoMesa School of Business raises ₹110 crore to expand its portfolio of programmes for the AI era
-
Technology3 days agoCresta Launches Deputy Agent: an AI Agent That Keeps Working Long After the Customer Hangs Up
-
Technology4 days agoPayJoy to Acquire Strategic Assets of Finia AI, Advancing AI Underwriting and Financial Product Innovation
-
Technology5 days agoJK Tech Names Mahesh Ramakrishnan as New Chief Technology Officer
-
Technology4 days agoIntellistake Highlights NanoAi’s Collaboration With Global Defense Helmet Leader Gentex Corporation
-
Technology4 days agoFraikin announces exclusive agreement with Asterion Industrial Partners to support its next phase of growth
-
Technology4 days agoFlex Expands Prefabricated Modular Data Center Portfolio to Accelerate AI Factory Deployment
-
Technology5 days agoASE Technology Holding Co., Ltd. Announces Monthly Net Revenues*
